The championships begin this Thursday October 30th in Oshawa. See below for the event program.
Thursday, Oct. 30 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Steven Angle – McGrorys | 50kg Jr C Final | John Charlton – East Windsor | |
2 | Justin Hocko – East Windsor | 54kg Youth Semi | Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme | |
3 | Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys | 54kg Youth Semi | Matt Conner – Steeltown | |
4 | Kane Heron – Bigtyme | 64 kg Youth Quarter Final | Morgan Hughes – Bala | |
5 | Cody Nixon – Motor City | 64 kg Youth Quarter Final | Michael Affaine – Ajax | |
6 | Jon Tello – Bramalea | 64 kg Youth Quarter Final | Henri Lopez – Beaver | |
7 | Julio Lazo – Ft. Alliance | 57kg Elite Quarterfinal | Daniel Livshits – Atlas | |
8 | Padraic Griffin – Bigtyme | 57kg Elite Quarterfinal | Mo Abedeen – Kombat Arts | |
9 | Peter Kranitz – St. Catharines | 64kg Elite Semifinal | Kevin Higson – Steeltown | |
10 | Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts | 64kg Elite Semifinal | Jonathan Bochner – Atlas | |
11 | Josh Cameron – Border City | 69kg Elite Preliminary | Ian Scagnetti – Bigtyme | |
12 | Lukas Welniak – Border City | 75kg Elite Quarterfinal | Steve Rolls – Bigtyme | |
13 | Jonas Pierce – Bigtyme | 75kg Elite Quarterfinal | Andre Stewart – King of the Ring | |
14 | David Jenner – KAYO | 81kg Elite Quarterfinal | Calayo Boekye – Bigtyme | |
15 | Giovanni Dixon – Bigtyme | 81kg Elite Quarterfinal | Luke Fuderer – BEL | |
16 | David Ghadami – Atlas | 81kg Elite Quarterfinal | Jonathan Rego – HUF | |
Friday, October 31, 2008 – 1pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys | 46kg Jr C Semi | Azeem Khan – McGrorys | |
2 | Greg Young – McGrorys | 48kg Jr C Semi | Richie Kranitz – St. Catharines | |
3 | Milton Martinez – Ft. Alliance | 54kg Jr C Semi | Jake Thompson – Waterloo | |
4 | David Palacios – Whip | 57kg Youth Semi | Josh Wagner – Bigtyme | |
5 | Kassandra O’Reilly – Steeltown | 46kg Elite Female Final | McKenzie Wright – Bay Area | |
6 | Heather Hopkins – CYC | 54 kg Elite F. Semi | Jackie Lachapelle – Bay Area | |
7 | Rosie Thomas – Final Round | 54 kg Elite F. Semi | Amanda Ayotte – Regency | |
8 | Amanda Galle – All Canadian | 57kg Elite F. Final | Alison Hunter – Border City | |
9 | Tyler Asseltine – Final Round | 54kg Elite Final | Ryan Rannelli – McGrorys | |
10 | Dan Caron – Atlas | 69kg Elite Quarterfinal | Pedram Maleki – Kombat Arts | |
11 | Chris Hall – Ft. Alliance | 69kg Elite Quarterfinal | Ben Beebe – Champion | |
12 | Stuart Boyd – McGrorys | 69kg Elite Quarterfinal | Bob Potter – Niagara Falls | |
13 | William Plotnikov – European | 69kg Elite Quarterfinal | Winner of Thurs 7pm | |
Friday, October 31, 2008 – 7 pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Lucas Caride – Motor City | 41kg Jr C Final | Mike McWilliams – Ft. Alliance | |
2 | Winner of Thurs 7pm | 54kg Youth Final | Winner of Thurs 7pm | |
3 | Brian Stevenson – Steeltown | 64kg Youth Semi | Winner of Thurs 7pm | |
4 | Winner of Thurs 7pm | 64kg Youth Semi | Winner of Thurs 7pm | |
5 | Martin Halibus – Bramalea | 69kg Youth Semi | Bruno Sylvestri – Bigtyme | |
6 | Marc Dorion – Beaver | 57kg Elite Semifinal | Richard Snetsinger- CYC | |
7 | Winner of Thurs 7pm | 57kg Elite Semifinal | Winner of Thurs 7pm | |
8 | Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines | 75kg Elite Semifinal | Richard Reittie – Sullys | |
9 | Winner of Thurs 7pm | 75kg Elite Semifinal | Winner of Thurs 7pm | |
10 | Ryan Laprise – Windsor | 81kg Elite Semifinal | Winner of Thurs 7pm | |
11 | Winner of Thurs 7pm | 81kg Elite Semifinal | Winner of Thurs 7pm | |
12 | Tamirlan Kuliev – European | 91kg Elite Semifinal | Justin Bonhomme – Top Glove | |
Saturday Nov. 1/08 – 1pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Jorge Pueblo – Champion | 43kg Jr C Final | Bradley Wilcox – Steeltown | |
2 | Devin Reti – Final Round | 52kg Jr C Final | Colton Lormand – Bigtyme | |
3 | Kingsley Alexander – Ft. Alliance | 63kg Jr C Final | Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory | |
4 | Kaydian Morgan – Steeltown | 60kg F. Final | Kira Lococo – Newsgirls | |
5 | Joyce Findlay – Ft. Alliance | 69kg F. Final | Lita Mae Button – Atlas | |
6 | Winner of Fri 1pm | 69kg Elite Semifinal | Winner of Fri 1pm | |
7 | Winner of Fri 1pm | 69kg Elite Semifinal | Winner of Fri 1pm | |
Saturday Nov. 1/08 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Liam Hughes – St. Catharines | 46kg Jr C Final | Winner of Fri 1pm | |
2 | Varun Thapar – King of the Ring | 48 Jr C Final | Winner of Fri 1pm | |
3 | Zsolt Daranyi – McGrorys | 54kg Jr C Final | Winner of Fri 1pm | |
4 | Joey Ashkhan – Bramalea | 57kg Youth Final | Winner of Fri 1pm | |
5 | Alec Rodgerson – Bigtyme | 69kg Youth Final | Winner of Fri 7pm | |
6 | Marco Capobianco – Bay Area | 75kg Youth Final | Joe Griffith – Boxing Factory | |
7 | Winner of Fri 1pm | 54kg F.Final | Winner of Fri 1pm | |
8 | Sumit Manu – King of the Ring | 60kg Elite Final | Ron Makovoz – Atlas | |
9 | Winner of Thurs 7pm | 64kg Elite Final | Winner of Thurs 7pm | |
10 | Denton Dailey – Bigtyme | 91kg Elite Final | Winner of Fri 7pm | |
Sunday Nov. 2/08 – Noon | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Winner of Fri 7pm | 64kg Youth Final | Winner of Fri 7pm | |
2 | Winner of Fri 7pm | 57kg Elite Final | Winner of Fri 7pm | |
3 | Winner of Sat 1pm | 69kg Elite Final | Winner of Sat 1pm | |
4 | Winner of Fri 7pm | 75kg Elite Final | Winner of Fri 7pm | |
5 | Winner of Fri 7pm | 81kg Elite Final | Winner of Fri 7pm | |