Provincials Good To Go!

Please see below for the final schedule of the 2007/2008 Cadet C, Junior & Senior Open Provincial Championships.

Please Note:
If your boxer will not be showing up at the tournament as a result of the draw or for any reason please contact Doug Hannum 416.426.7221 or dhannum@boxingontario.com. asap.

If you have a walk over you may weigh in and have your medical done at ANY of the weigh in sessions during the scheduled weekend.

You ONLY need to weigh in and have your medical done on the day you box.

Thursday, Nov. 8 – 7pm ay
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Marc Dorion – Beaver 57 Sr Male    1/4 Final Moe Abedeen – Kombat Arts  
2 Alison Hunter – Border City 60 Sr Female Final Jennifer McConnell – Windsor  
3 Jesse Wilcox – Steeltown 60 Jr Male 1/4 Final Artem Atadzhanyan – European  
4 Tyler Dunlop – Ft. Island 69 Jr Male    1/4 Final Daniel Khan – McGrorys  
5 Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme 69 Jr Male    1/4 Final Kane Heron – HUF  
6 Ben Shamoon – Waterloo 69 Jr Male    1/4 Final Jon Tello – Bramalea  
7 Pedram Maleki – Kombat Arts 69 Sr Male Prelim. Tim Smith – Boxing Factory  
8 Thomas DaSilva – Sullys 69 Sr Male Prelim. Brandon Cook – Motor City  
9 Claude Makouaka – Gale Kerwin 69 Sr Male Prelim. Ian Scagnetti – Bigtyme  
10 Jerome Gabriel – Motor City 75 Sr Male Prelim. Rene Rivest – Windsor  
11 Andrew Gales – Bigtyme 75 Sr Male Prelim. Bas Gohar – Bigtyme  
12 Don Willis – Windsor 91 Sr Male Prelim. Brandon Hrystzak – Uptown  
13 Tyler Kewayosh – KAYO 91 Sr Male Prelim. Terry Dummitt – BEL  
14 Tamirlan Kuliev – European 91 Sr Male Prelim. Justin White – McGrorys  
Friday November 9 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Justin Hocko – E. Windsor Results
1 Mitchell Price – Liverpool 50 C  Male        Final Justin Hocko – E. Windsor  
2 Kevin Guenette – Windsor 60 C Male          Final Ali Youseff – Border City  
3 Kaydian Morgan – Steeltown 63 Sr Female Semi Final Elaine Fowler – Champion  
4 Josh Cameron – Border City 64 Jr Male   Semi Final Ryan Wagner – Bigtyme  
5 Mark Collucci – Atlas 64 Sr Male   1/4 Final Peter Kranitz – St. Catharines  
6 Jonathan Bochner – Atlas 64 Sr Male   1/4 Final Karim Ebead – East Windsor  
7 Liam McIntyre- Ft. Alliance 70 C Male   Final Vince Chiarappa – Ft. Island  
8 Sam Sandford – Bigtyme 75 Jr Male  1/4 Final Zack Knechtel – Windsor  
9 Andrew Savory – Waterloo 75 Jr Male  1/4 Final Robbie Shewell – Uptown  
10 Luke Fuderer – BEL 81 Sr Male  1/4 Final Christian O’Brien – Whip  
11 David Jenner – KAYO 81 Sr Male  1/4 Final Lucas Welniak – Border City  
12 Cam Di Paolo – Ft. Island 91 Jr   Male  Semi Final E. Ghahramanyan – Bigtyme  
13 Frank Rill – Motor City 91+ Sr Male  Semi Final Shavar Henry – Ft. Alliance  
14 Adnan Shahkaran – Round One 91+ Sr Male  Semi Final Rock Bosquet – Gale Kerwin  
Friday November 9 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Stephen Zea – Steeltown 57 Sr Male   Semi Final Justin Ceskauskas – Top Glove  
2 Padraic Griffin – Bigtyme 57 Sr Male   Semi Final Winner of Thurs 7pm #1  
3 Ron Makovoz – Atlas 60 Jr Male   Semi Final Cam McIsaac – Bigtyme  
4 Koosha Nikaeen – Whip 60 Jr Male   Semi Final Winner of Thurs 7pm #3  
5 William Plotnikov – European 69 Jr Male   Semi Final Winner of Thurs 7pm #4  
6 Winner of Thur 7pm #5 69 Jr Male   Semi Final Winner of Thurs 7pm #6  
7 Andre Gorges- Border City 69 Sr Male   Semi Final Winner of Thurs 7pm #7  
8 Winner of Thur 7pm #8 69 Sr Male   Semi Final Winner of Thurs 7pm #9  
9 Jonathan Rego – Huf 75 Sr Male 1/4 Final Stuart Boyd – McGrorys  
10 Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines 75 Sr Male 1/4 Final Andre Stewart – Below the Belt  
11 Hosni Below – Beaver  75 Sr Male 1/4 Final Steve Rolls – Ft. Alliance  
12 Winner of Thurs 7pm #`10 75 Sr Male 1/4 Final Winner of Thurs 7pm #11  
13 Fabricio Portillo – Whip 91 Sr Male Semi Final Winner of Thurs 7pm #12  
14 Winner of Thurs 7pm #`13 91 Sr Male Semi Final Winner of Thurs 7pm #14  
Saturday November 10 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Curtis Antonucci – Ft. Island 52 C Male  Final Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme  
2 Jacob Rhules – Waterloo 57 C Male   Semi Final Kyle Wright – Motor City  
3 Logan Cotton – Ft. Alliance 60 Sr Male  Semi Final Showkat Ali – CYC  
4 Martin Halibus – Bramalea 63 C Male  Semi Final Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory  
5 Laura Miller – Atlas 63 Sr Female  Final Winner of Fri 1pm #3  
6 Henri Lopez – Beaver 64 Jr Male  Final Winner of Fri 1pm #4  
7 Bujer Berisha – Whip 64 Sr Male Semi Final Yordan Mateo – Round One  
8 Winner of Fri 1pm #5 64 Sr Male Semi Final Winner of Fri 1pm #6  
9 Zishan Khan – Below the Belt 75 Jr Male Semi Final Joe Griffith – Boxing Factory  
10 Winner of Fri 1pm #8 75 Jr Male Semi Final Winner of Fri 1pm #9  
11 Steve Franjic – Bigtyme 81 Sr Male Semi Final Danny Sylvestri – Gale Kerwin  
12 Winner of Fri 1pm #10 81 Sr Male Semi Final Winner of Fri 1pm #11  
13 Kyle Matuk – Motor City 91 Jr Male   Final Winner of Fri 1pm #12  
Saturday November 10 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Jennifer Via – CYC 50 Sr Female   Final Lisette Gonzales – Kombat Arts  
2 Josh O’Reilly – Steeltown 51 Jr Male  Final David Palacios – Whip  
3 Joey Ashkhan – Bramalea 54 Jr Male  Final Jermaine Badchkam – McGrorys  
4 Jeremy Young – Ft. Alliance 54 Sr Male  Final Alex Chedarsingh – CYC  
5 Winner of Fri 7pm #1 57 Sr Male  Final Winner of Fri 7pm #2  
6 Winner of Fri 7pm #7 69 Sr Male  Final Winner of Fri 7pm #8  
7 Joyce Findlay – Ft. Alliance 70 Sr Female Final Marianne Millar – Regency  
8 Andrea Savard – Firepower 75 Sr Female  Final Kate Hall – Atlas  
9 Winner of Fri 7pm #9 75 Sr Male  Semi Final Winner of Fri 7pm #10  
10 Winner of Fri 7pm #11 75 Sr Male  Semi Final Winner of Fri 7pm #12  
11 Aimee Willimot – KAYO 80 Sr Female  Final Melinda Watpool – Tillers  
12 Sam Matischuck – Ft. Alliance 81 Jr Male  Final Colin Fish – Motor City  
13 Winner of Fri 1pm #13 91+ Sr Male Final Winner of Fri 1pm #14  
         
Sunday November 11 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Brendan Wafer – Top Glove  57 C Male  Final Winner of Sat 1pm #2  
2 Brian Stevenson – Steeltown 63 C Male  Final Winner of Sat 1pm #4  
3 Winner of Fri 7pm #3 60 Jr Male  Final Winner of Fri 7pm #4  
4 Winner of Fri 7pm #5 69 Jr Male  Final Winner of Fri 7pm #6  
5 Winner of Sat 1pm #9 75 Jr Male  Final Winner of Sat 1pm #10  
6 Tony Luis – Champs 60 Sr. Male  Final Winner of Sat 1pm #3  
7 Winner of Sat 1pm #7 64 Sr Male  Final Winner of Sat 1pm #8  
8 Winner of Sat 7pm #9 75 Sr Male  Final Winner of Sat 7pm #10  
9 Winner of Sat 1pm #11 81 Sr Male  Final Winner of Sat 1pm #12  
10 Winner of Fri 7pm #13 91 Sr. Male Final Winner of Fri 7pm #14  
         

Walkovers:
Cadet C:
48kg Heather McIsaac – Bigtyme
52kg Shelby Bialkowski – Border City
41kg Richard Kranitz – St. Catharines
48kg John Charlton – East Windsor
54kg Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys
66kg Charlie Fuhr – East Windsor
Juniors:
46kg Kassie O’Reilly – Steeltown
57kg Jessamine Hunsdale-Loh – The Whip
70kg Jessica McRae – Windsor
48kg Ahmed Karatella – Tillers
57kg Steve Wilcox – Steeltown
91+kg Johnny Rill – Motor City
Seniors:
46kg Ali Mullins – Bigtyme
52kg Heather Hopkins – CYC
54kg Linda Scourtoudis – Beaver
57kg Jill Perry – Beaver
48kg Philip Butler – McGrorys

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!