Ontario Championships Begin

Thursday, Oct. 30 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Steven Angle – McGrorys 50kg Jr C Final John Charlton – East Windsor Blue 13-6
2 Justin Hocko – East Windsor 54kg Youth Semi Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme Red 21-17
3 Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys 54kg Youth Semi Matt Conner – Steeltown Red 17-9
4 Kane Heron – Bigtyme 64 kg Youth      Quarter Final Morgan Hughes – Bala Red RSC3
5 Cody Nixon – Motor City 64 kg Youth      Quarter Final Michael Affaine – Ajax Blue 16-4
6 Jon Tello – Bramalea 64 kg Youth      Quarter Final Henri Lopez – Beaver Blue 39-29
7 Julio Lazo – Ft. Alliance 57kg Elite Quarterfinal Daniel Livshits – Atlas Blue w/o
8 Padraic Griffin – Bigtyme 57kg Elite Quarterfinal Mo Abedeen – Kombat Arts Red 18-11
9 Peter Kranitz – St. Catharines 64kg Elite Semifinal Kevin Higson – Steeltown Blue Ret-4
10 Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts 64kg Elite Semifinal Jonathan Bochner – Atlas Blue 19-12
11 Josh Cameron – Border City 69kg Elite Preliminary Ian Scagnetti – Bigtyme Red 25-12
12 Lukas Welniak – Border City 75kg Elite Quarterfinal Steve Rolls – Bigtyme Blue w/o
13 Jonas Pierce – Bigtyme 75kg Elite Quarterfinal Andre Stewart – King of the Ring Blue DQ-4
14 David Jenner – KAYO 81kg Elite Quarterfinal Calayo Boekye – Bigtyme Red Ret-4
15 Giovanni Dixon – Bigtyme 81kg Elite Quarterfinal Luke Fuderer – BEL Red 21-16
16 David Ghadami – Atlas 81kg Elite Quarterfinal Jonathan Rego – HUF Blue 10-1
Friday, October 31, 2008 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys 46kg Jr C Semi Azeem Khan – McGrorys  
2 Greg Young – McGrorys 48kg Jr C Semi Richie Kranitz – St. Catharines  
3 Milton Martinez – Ft. Alliance 54kg Jr C          Semi Jake Thompson – Waterloo  
4 David Palacios – Whip 57kg Youth      Semi Josh Wagner – Bigtyme  
5 Kassandra O’Reilly – Steeltown 46kg Elite Female Final McKenzie Wright – Bay Area  
6 Heather Hopkins – CYC 54 kg Elite F. Semi Jackie Lachapelle – Bay Area  
7 Rosie Thomas – Final Round 54 kg Elite F. Semi Amanda Ayotte – Regency  
8 Amanda Galle – All Canadian 57kg Elite F. Final Alison Hunter – Border City  
9 Tyler Asseltine – Final Round 54kg Elite         Final Ryan Rannelli – McGrorys  
10 Dan Caron – Atlas 69kg Elite Quarterfinal Pedram Maleki – Kombat Arts  
11 Chris Hall – Ft. Alliance 69kg Elite Quarterfinal Ben Beebe – Champion  
12 Stuart Boyd – McGrorys 69kg Elite Quarterfinal Bob Potter – Niagara Falls  
13 William Plotnikov – European 69kg Elite Quarterfinal Winner of Thurs 7pm  
         
Friday, October 31, 2008 – 7 pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Lucas Caride – Motor City 41kg Jr C Final Mike McWilliams – Ft. Alliance  
2 Justin Hocko – East Windsor 54kg Youth Final Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys  
3 Brian Stevenson – Steeltown 64kg Youth   Semi Kane Heron – Bigtyme  
4 Michael Affaine – Ajax 64kg Youth   Semi Henri Lopez – Beaver  
5 Martin Halibus – Bramalea 69kg Youth Semi Bruno Sylvestri – Bigtyme  
6 Richard Snetsinger – CYC 57kg Elite Semifinal Daniel Livshits – Atlas  
7 Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines 75kg Elite Semifinal Richard Reittie – Sullys  
8 Steve Rolls – Bigtyme 75kg Elite Semifinal Andre Stewart – King of the Ring  
9 Ryan Laprise – Windsor 81kg Elite Semifinal David Jenner – KAYO  
10 Giovanni Dixon – Bigtyme 81kg Elite Semifinal Jonathan Rego – HUF  
11 Tamirlan Kuliev – European 91kg Elite Semifinal Justin Bonhomme – Top Glove  
         
Saturday Nov. 1/08 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Jorge Pueblo – Champion 43kg Jr C Final Bradley Wilcox – Steeltown  
2 Devin Reti – Final Round 52kg Jr C Final Colton Lormand – Bigtyme  
3 Kingsley Alexander – Ft. Alliance 63kg Jr C Final Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory  
4 Kaydian Morgan – Steeltown 60kg F. Final Kira Lococo – Newsgirls  
5 Joyce Findlay – Ft. Alliance 69kg F. Final Lita Mae Button – Atlas  
6 Winner of Fri 1pm 69kg Elite Semifinal Winner of Fri 1pm  
7 Winner of Fri 1pm 69kg Elite Semifinal Winner of Fri 1pm  
         
Saturday Nov. 1/08 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Liam Hughes – St. Catharines 46kg Jr C Final Winner of Fri 1pm  
2 Varun Thapar – King of the Ring 48 Jr C Final Winner of Fri 1pm  
3 Zsolt Daranyi – McGrorys 54kg Jr C Final Winner of Fri 1pm  
4 Joey Ashkhan – Bramalea 57kg Youth Final Winner of Fri 1pm  
5 Alec Rodgerson – Bigtyme 69kg Youth Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
6 Marco Capobianco – Bay Area 75kg Youth Final Joe Griffith – Boxing Factory  
7 Winner of Fri 1pm 54kg F.Final Winner of Fri 1pm  
8 Sumit Manu – King of the Ring 60kg Elite Final Ron Makovoz – Atlas  
9 Winner of Thurs 7pm 64kg Elite  Final Winner of Thurs 7pm  
10 Denton Dailey – Bigtyme 91kg Elite Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
         
Sunday Nov. 2/08 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Winner of Fri 7pm 64kg Youth Final Winner of Fri 7pm   
2 Winner of Fri 7pm 57kg Elite Final Winner of Fri 7pm   
3 Winner of Sat 1pm 69kg Elite Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
4 Winner of Fri 7pm 75kg Elite Final Winner of Fri 7pm   
5 Winner of Fri 7pm 81kg Elite Final Winner of Fri 7pm   
         
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!