Brampton Cup a Huge Success!

A big thanks and congratulations goes to Bramalea Boxing Club for putting on another sucessful Brampton Cup. This year’s cup was by far one of the BEST that Peter Sjouwerman and his lovely wife Grace have ever put on. All bouts this past weekend were clean and  action packed.

A special thanks and admiration of all our boxers and their coaches for making the journey to Brampton even though we were crippled by the snow storm. That true dedication and passion for the sport!

In addition to new and retaining champions, special awards were as follows:

Club Award: Bigtyme Boxing Club

Best Overall Boxer: Devin Reti – Final Round Boxing Club

Best Sr Open Female: Mandy Bujold – Waterloo Regional

Best Sr Novice Female: Darlene Wilfong-Cabbagetown

Best Sr Novice Male: Aurey Cox – Bigtyme

Best Cadet Novice: Jake Stanley – The Boxing Factory

Best Cadet Open: Martin Halibus – Bramalea

Best Jr Open: Steve Wilcox – Steeltown

Best Jr Novice: Matt Bentley – Bigtyme

See Full Weekend Results below.

Friday, February 1 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Cameron Edwards – Bigtyme 34 A    Semifinal Jordan McKenzie – Kingston Red W/O
2 Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys 48 B Nov. Semifinal Paul Robertson – Bluewater Blue 21-17
3 Marco Muller – Saskatchewan 57 B Nov.   1/4 Final  Michael Menechella – McGrorys Red 34-26
4 Liam Hughes – St. Catharines  41 B Open  Semifinal Mike McWilliams – Ft. Alliance Red Ret-3
5 Mario Chavez – St. Catharines 60 C Nov. Semifinal Dalton Pears – Bigtyme Blue w/o
6 Agostino D’Luisio – Champion 60 C Nov. Semifinal Igor Larionov – European Blue 24-7
7 Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory 63 C Open Semifinal Martin Halibus – Bramalea Blue 24-20
8 Michael Affainie – Ajax  64 Jr Sub Semifinal Tristan Laycock – Bluewater Red RSC3
9 Trinity Wapenmoose – Saskatchewan 69 Jr Nov. Semifinal Matt Bentley – Bigtyme Blue RSCO2
10 Scott Denotter – Point Blank  81 Jr Nov. Semifinal Dave Rosabeck – Belleville Blue 21-16
11 Cameron McIsaac – Bigtyme 60 Jr Open Semifinal Shane Niebergall – Saskatchewan Blue 31-29
12 Amanda Ayotte – Regency 57 F Nov Semifinal Kary Moreira – Ft. Alliance Blue w/o
13 Kira Lococo – Newsgirls 63 Sr. Fem. Final Cathy Van Ingen – Old Town Red RSCO3
14 Jackie Bork – Lambton 66 Sr Fem. Semifinal Candace Wilson – St. Catharines Blue w/o
15 Eric Sychangco – Champion 64 Sr Nov  1/4 Final James Fertile – Boxing Factory Blue 23-13
16 Jonathan Gofar – Kombat Arts 64 Sr Nov  1/4 Final Rob Young – McGrorys Red RSCO3
17 John Kerr – Fighting Alliance 69 Sr Sub  1/4 Final Shadi Nader – Kombat Arts Red w/o
18 Ben Kokange – Below the Belt 69 Sr. Nov. Semifinal Kevin Higson – Steeltown Blue RSCO3
19 Christian Arambulo – Atlas 69 Sr. Nov. Semifinal Joe Elliott – Boxing Factory Red 11-1
20 Shyloe Davis – Saskatchewan 52 Sr Fem. Semifinal Heather Hopkins – CYC Blue 37-31
21 Mandy Bujold – Waterloo 52 Sr Fem. Semifinal Melissa Landry – Champion Red w/o
22 Star Jackman – Nappers 81 Sr Nov  1/4 Final Khalid Aboshawish – Lambton Blue 10-9
23 Peter Jackson – Final Round 91 Sr. Nov. Semifinal Denton Dailey – Bigtyme Blue RSC2
24 Julien Lefevre – Atlas 91 Sr. Nov. Semifinal Atik Trabouisi – Belleville Blue w/o
Saturday February – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Lucas Caride – Motor City 39 B Final Evan Gillard – Motor City Red 26-25
2 Dallas Haselden – Tillers 41 Cadet A   Final Zack Ridgewell – McGrorys Blue 16-12
3 Kieran Murphy – Motor City 54 Cadet A   Final Jake Rock – Ajax Red RSC-1
4 Jake Stanley – Boxing Factory 57 Cadet B Semifinal Luke Mason – Whip Red 21-15
5 Rega Jihad – Nomad 57 Cadet B Semifinal Marco Muller- Saskatchewan Blue w/o
6 Alycia Menechella – McGrorys 57 F. B   Semifinal Ashley Badchkam – McGrorys Blue 22-13
7 Jessica Ennet – Lambton 50 F C       Final Rachel Young – McGrorys Blue RSCO2
8 Jordan Kerr – Firepower  50 Cadet C  Semifinal Devin Reti – Final Round Blue 29-20
9 Matt Conner – Steeltown 54 Cadet C  Semifinal Joseph Taban – Saskatchewan Red -RSC 2
10 Devin Gibson – Lambton 54 Cadet B  Final Michael Menechella – McGrorys Blue RSCO3
11 Britney Borja – Tillers  60 F. C     Final Alicia Kowalski – Steeltown Blue 31-35
12 Tanisha Edwards – CYC 63 F. C     Final Olivia Chessman – Boxing Factory Blue RSCO1
13 Kingsley Alexander – Ft. Alliance 66 Cadet C  Semifinal Mitchell Blancher – Waterloo Blue Ret-3
14 Mike Cook – Atlas 64 Sr Novice Semifinal Viacheslav Shevelov – European Blue RSCO1
15 James Fertile – Boxing Factory 64 Sr Novice Semifinal Jonathan Gofar – Kombat Arts Blue 24-28
16 Aurey Cox – Bigtyme 69 Sr Sub Semifinal Wayne Turcotte – Tillers Red 33-28
17 Fernando Concha – Champion 69 Sr Sub Semifinal John Kerr – Ft. Alliance Blue CB 45-40
18 Calayo Boekye- Bigtyme 81 Sr Novice Semifinal Josh Mandryk – Bramalea Blue 16-9
19 Krystian Wysocki – Ft. Alliance 81 Sr Novice Semifinal Khalid Aboshawish – Lambton Blue 16-13
Saturday February 2 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Sheldon Wilcox – Steeltown 34 Cadet A    Final Cameron Edwards – Bigtyme Red 12-8
2 Terence Richards – Bigtyme  48 B Nov. Final Paul Robertson – Bluewater Red RSCO-3
3 Jorge Pueblo – Champion 41  B Open Final Liam Hughes – St. Catharines Blue 17-4
4 Dalton Pears – Bigtyme 60 C Nov.   Final Igor Larionov – European Red w/o
5 Kyle Wright – Motor City 63 C Open   Final Martin Halibus – Bramalea Blue 54-39
6 Mohammad Ashgar – Bramalea 64 Jr Nov.Final Michael Affainie – Ajax Red 20-13
7 Marco Copobianco – Bay Area 69 Jr. Nov. Final Matt Bentley – Bigtyme Blue 35-26
8 Dylan Simon – Nappers 81 Jr. Nov. Final Dave Rosabeck – Belleville Red RSCOS 2
9 Steve Wilcox – Steeltown 60 Jr. Open   Final Cam McIsaac – Bigtyme  Red RSCOS 3
10 Shyloe Davis – Saskatchewan 52 Sr. F. Open Final Mandy Bujold – Waterloo Blue RSCO1
11 Priscilla Trompowsky – Atlas 57 Sr F. Nov. Final Amanda Ayotte – Regency Blue RSCOS3
12 Renelle Minott – Newsgirls  66 Sr F. Nov. Final Candace Wilson – St. Catharines Blue 25-21
13 Cathy Edgecombe – Nappers 70 Sr. F. Nov. Final Cynthia White – Kingston Red W/O
14 Loni Powell – Firepower 80 Sr. F. Nov. Final Darlene Wilfong – CYC Blue 32-25
15 Kevin Higson – Steeltown 69 Sr. Nov.  Final Christian Arambulo – Atlas Red CB 29-28
16 Mike Miller – Altas 75 Sr. Sub.    Final Ben Beebe – Champion Blue CB 3-2
17 Paul Bzdel – Saskatchewan 75 Sr. Nov.    Final David Pfaller – Liverpool Red RSCOS 3
18 Denton Dailey – Bigtyme 91 Sr. Nov. Final Atik Trabouisi – Belleville Red Ret 2
         
Sunday February 3 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Reja Jihad – Nomad 54 B Final Michael Menechella – McGrorys Red RSCO2
2 Jake Stanley – Boxing Factory 57 B Nov. Final Marco Muller – Saskatchewan Red RSCO3
3 Ali Javanshir – European 50 C Nov. Final Devin Reti – Final Round Blue RSCO2
4 Jordan Kerr – Firepower 52 C Final Joseph Taban – Saskatchewan Blue RSCO1
5 John Grose – Bigtyme 41 B. Nov. Final Stephen Simarin – Below the Belt Red w/o
6 Kyle McGregor – Ft. Alliance 43 B. Nov. Final Greg Young – McGrorys Blue 21-14
7 Milton Martinez – Ft. Alliance 54 C Nov.  Final Matt Conner – Steeltown Blue 39-34
8 Armando Medina – CYC 57 C Nov. Final Josh Wagner – Bigtyme Blue RSCO2
9 Alec Rogerson – Bigtyme 66 C Nov.  Final Mitchell Blancher – Waterloo Red 16-8
10 Nolin Evans – Lambton 86+ C Nov. Final Adrian Rosu – Whip Blue 15-10
11 Josh Mandryk – Bramalea 81 Sr. Nov.  Final Khalid Aboshawish – Lambton Red 22-13
12 Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme 52 C Open  Final Mitchell Price – Liverpool Red RSCO3
13 John Clarke – Bigtyme 57 Jr Nov.  Final Julio Lazo – Ft. Alliance Blue 30-15
14 Peter Kouzos – European 91+ Jr. Nov. Final Spencer Rolfe – Motor City Red RSCO3
15 Joe Griffith – Boxing Factory 75 Jr. Open Final Sam Sandford – Bigtyme Blue 47-18
16 Viacheslav Shevelev – European 64 Sr. Nov. Final Jonathan Gofar – Kombat Arts Red w/o
17 Aurey Cox – Bigtyme 69 Sr Sub  Final John Kerr – Ft. Alliance Red 46-42
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!