2017 Ontario Bronze Gloves

Tournament hosted by Boxing Ontario

Tournament Date: May 26th to 28th, 2017


Venue

Toronto Don Valley
175 Wynford Dr, Toronto, Ontario  M3C 1J3

Contact Information

Erik Espinola
416-426-7491
erik@boxingontario.com

Category & Class

Male Novice: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C, Master and Youth.
Male Open: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C, Master and Youth.
Female Novice: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C, Master and Youth.
Female Open: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C, Master and Youth.


Accommodation Information

FROM QEW/GARDINER (DOWNTOWN)
Take Don Valley Parkway North and exit at Eglinton Avenue East. Stay in the right hand lane and exit at Wynford Drive. Turn right at the traffic light then pass underneath the bridge through the next set of traffic lights. The hotel's entrance is on the left.

FROM HWY 401
Take Don Valley Parkway South to the Wynford Drive Exit. Turn left (east) onto Wynford Drive then turn right at the next set of traffic lights. The hotel's entrance is on the right.

FROM TORONTO PEARSON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT
Follow 409 East to highway 401 East. Go 16 Kilometers to Don Valley Parkway. Travel south on Don Valley Parkway to the Wynford Drive Exit. Turn left (east) onto Wynford Drive then turn right at the next set of traffic lights. The hotel's entrance is on the right
Phone: 416-449-4111
Website: www.torontodonvalleyhotel.com/en

Times

Friday May 26 - 7pm
Saturday May 27 - 1 & 7pm
Sunday May 28 - Noon

Weigh-Ins

Same as Medicals

Medicals

Friday May 26 - 2-4 pm
Saturday May 27 - 8-10 am
Sunday May 28 - 8-10 am

Draw

May 23 2017 @ 12


Athlete Entries

Male Elite Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
52-56kg
Bhagavan Nageshar 1995 8 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
52-56kg
Cyprien D’souza 1991 2 Delgado Boxing evolution
52-56kg
DILLON BISSON 1994 0 Old School Boxing
52-56kg
Ian Parina 1994 9 Kombat Boxing
52-56kg
Siddarth Rebello 1987 0 Atlas Boxing Club
52-56kg
Tyler Golfetto 1992 3 Uptown Boxing
56-60kg
Ali Malik 1988 2 Delgado Boxing evolution
56-60kg
Benjamin Grzywna 1994 2 Xtreme Couture Toronto
56-60kg
Cizzner Marasigan 1991 2 United Athletics
56-60kg
Josh Gregorios 1994 1 Clubb Canada
56-60kg
Nicholas Greasly 1998 4 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
56-60kg
Tristen Brown 1998 1 Sully’s Gym
60-64kg
Adis Kucukovic 1996 2 Battle Arts
60-64kg
Frank Bucais 1988 1 Atlas Boxing Club
60-64kg
Janek Sandhu 1997 5 Brantford Black Eye
60-64kg
Jimmy Zhang 1993 7 MJKO
60-64kg
Matt Harrison 1985 1 Bulldog Boxing Academy
60-64kg
Matthew Myschyshyn 1992 4 Xtreme Couture Toronto
60-64kg
Quentin Broad 1997 7 East Windsor
60-64kg
ROSS EDGAR FAREWELL 1988 0 Old School Boxing
60-64kg
Raphael Santigo 1990 7 United Athletics
60-64kg
hamza toure 1994 5 Delgado Boxing evolution
64-69kg
Aberezer Tesfaye 1994 2 Sully’s Gym
64-69kg
Andre Plowell 1996 2 Atlas Boxing Club
64-69kg
Brendan Buggy 1999 3 Boomerz Boxing Club
64-69kg
Byron Roby 1993 7 Warrior’s Boxing Club
64-69kg
Carl Karlsen 1998 4 United Athletics
64-69kg
Dennis McGaffin 1991 2 TNT Boxing
64-69kg
Ian Mcguigan 1990 2 Old School Boxing
64-69kg
Jesse Iorio 1998 8 Caged Dragon
64-69kg
Mike Leslie 1995 4 Kent Athletic Youth Organization
64-69kg
Private: Matin Abinah 1991 1 Valley East Boxing Club
64-69kg
Ryan Jones 1993 8 Atlas Boxing Club
64-69kg
Sean Bahman 1985 3 Scarberian Boxing Club
69-75kg
Armel Kanza 1986 5 Clancy’s Boxing Academy
69-75kg
Caleb Gregory 1993 5 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
69-75kg
Darren Davies 1988 0 Tillers Boxing Club
69-75kg
Jacob Cohen 1998 0 Bulldog Boxing Academy
69-75kg
Jordan Latchana 1991 4 Sully’s Gym
69-75kg
Josh Piper 1998 1 BigTyme
69-75kg
Lindsay Austin 1978 1 Ajax
69-75kg
Manuel Pasos 1989 7 Kombat Boxing
69-75kg
Marcus Ambersley 1997 1 Just Train It
69-75kg
Masood Masad 1993 5 Kombat Boxing
69-75kg
Ryan Pluss 1984 4 Border City Boxing
69-75kg
Vitaly Pahomov 1993 0 JCC Boxing Club
69-75kg
Yosef Haile 1997 3 Xtreme Couture Toronto
69-75kg
Zaheer Bhinder 1992 12 Bramalea Boxing Club
75-81kg
Adam Bolton 1981 1 James Town Boxing
75-81kg
Brenden Miller 1994 1 Kent Athletic Youth Organization
75-81kg
Dhumisani Masanzu 1996 2 Napper’s Boxing Club
75-81kg
Oshane Allen 1989 2 Scarberian Boxing Club
75-81kg
Sharon Noel 1993 0 Gideon Boxing Academy
75-81kg
rodrigo castro 1987 0 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
81-91kg
Colin Landell 1993 0 DC Boxing Academy
81-91kg
Jacob Thompson 1998 0 BigTyme
81-91kg
Kris Canadic 1983 0 Regency Boxing Club
81-91kg
Marvin Ude 1994 4 Huf Gym
81-91kg
Nicholas Appelman 1992 1 Irwins Boxing Club
81-91kg
Tyran Merradith 1995 7 Napper’s Boxing Club
81-91kg
peter nowaczek 1994 11 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
91+kg
Kemel Tejeda 1998 5 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
91+kg
Randy Bynoe 1991 4 Battle Arts
91+kg
Vladislav Golic 1988 4 Siberia Boxing Club
 
Male Junior A Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
34-36kg
Cain Savage 2006 2 Valley East Boxing Club
34-36kg
brandon french 2006 4 Fighting Island
38-40kg
Michael Forestall 2005 1 BigTyme
38-40kg
jesse hasson 2005 7 Fighting Island
38-40kg
xavier doiron 2006 11 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
42-44kg
jackson cook 2006 4 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
44-46kg
Keegan Locklin 2005 1 Bulldog Boxing Academy
44-46kg
Kevin Olah 2005 2 MJKO
46-48kg
Christian Freitas 2005 10 Battle Arts
46-48kg
Luka Radan 2006 0 B.A.M Niagara
52-54kg
Faisal Moukayed 2005 0 Regency Boxing Club
70-75kg
Rinaldo Babos INT 2007 O MJKO
 
Male Junior B Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
36-38kg
Tanvir Randhawa 2003 11 Bramalea Boxing Club
36-38kg
Treye Trotman 2004 5 Boomerz Boxing Club
42-44kg
Kayne Custoza 2004 0 James Town Boxing
44-46kg
Daniel Schmidt 2003 7 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
46-48kg
Dennis Mirsoane 2003 12 Bramalea Boxing Club
46-48kg
Ian McWhirter 2004 6 Tillers Boxing Club
54-57kg
Umar Carcamo 2004 9 King Of The Ring
57-60kg
Antonio Loeza 2003 8 Atlas Boxing Club
66-70kg
Trevor Burley 2003 2 Tillers Boxing Club
66-70kg
spencer quinn 2003 7 Fighting Island
 
Male Junior C Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
36-38kg
Sukhjaite Singh Sahota 2002 5 King Of The Ring
40-42kg
Noah Snowden 2002 1 Valley East Boxing Club
46-48kg
Matteo Lopez 2002 00 Uptown Boxing
48-50kg
Amir Nabby 2002 11 Bramalea Boxing Club
48-50kg
Linden Paquette 2001 11 Brantford Black Eye
50-52kg
Dylan Cohen 2001 0 Bulldog Boxing Academy
52-54kg
Keeyan Trotman 2001 7 Boomerz Boxing Club
52-54kg
Raymond Gill 2002 10 Bramalea Boxing Club
54-57kg
Tyler Joseph Campbell 2002 0 Old School Boxing
57-60kg
Austin Salisbury 2001 0 Kent Athletic Youth Organization
57-60kg
Boyan Boyanov 2002 1 United Athletics
57-60kg
Jordan Zemelman 2002 4 Atlas Boxing Club
57-60kg
Josh Day 2002 3 Old School Boxing
57-60kg
Robert Serrano 2001 3 Ajax
57-60kg
Tucker Meyers 2002 9 Windsor Amateur Boxing
57-60kg
hassan rafiq 2001 0 Delgado Boxing evolution
60-63kg
Adrian De Leon 2001 1 DC Boxing Academy
63-66kg
Brett Huard 2001 7 Valley East Boxing Club
63-66kg
Gavin Sampey 2001 7 Caged Dragon
66-70kg
Tanner Grass 2002 13 Border City Boxing
70-75kg
Max Cardarelli 2001 0 BigTyme
70-75kg
Nathan Burnet 2002 10 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
70-75kg
Sammi Said 2001 6 Delgado Boxing evolution
75-80kg
Gyula Balasz 2001 1 Atlas Boxing Club
75-80kg
Harmanjot Mann 2001 10 Bramalea Boxing Club
75-80kg
James Parker 2001 7 Bramalea Boxing Club
75-80kg
Tiago Balteiro 2002 1 Shortsleeves School of Boxing
80+kg
Cole O’Prey 2001 1 Ajax
80+kg
hamza khan 2001 0 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
 
Male Master Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
69-75kg
Chet Pickens 1967 8 Out Of Province
69-75kg
David Booth 1957 9 Atlas Boxing Club
75-81kg
Jack Chisamore 1970 9 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
81-91kg
Leo Ronin 1974 8 Stockyards Boxing and Fitness
91+kg
George Cabral 1975 5 Brantford Black Eye
91+kg
chris cook 1968 2 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
 
Male Youth Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
46-49kg
Derek Cook 2000 0 Napper’s Boxing Club
46-49kg
Justin Labelle 2000 3 Valley East Boxing Club
52-56kg
Gurtaj Randhawa 2000 11 Bramalea Boxing Club
52-56kg
Luca Coppola 1999 6 Fighting Island
52-56kg
Shaun Deen 1999 2 RingFit Boxing
56-60kg
Jack Bates 1999 4 Bramalea Boxing Club
60-64kg
Jesse Green 1999 3 BigTyme
60-64kg
Justin Moroni 2000 0 Battle Arts
60-64kg
Miro Miketic 1999 0 JCC Boxing Club
60-64kg
Ralph Magalona 2000 7 DC Boxing Academy
64-69kg
Aden Souleiman Djama 2000 1 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
64-69kg
Brendan Buggy 1999 3 Boomerz Boxing Club
64-69kg
Christopher Webb 2000 2 B.A.M Niagara
64-69kg
Gabriel Hochman 1999 0 JCC Boxing Club
64-69kg
Habib Ibrahimi 1999 4 Motor City Boxing Club
64-69kg
Kyle Kapetanovic 2000 9 Huf Gym
69-75kg
Andre Alaire 2000 04 Quinte Bay Boxing
69-75kg
Joe Butterworth 1999 2 The Whip Boxing
69-75kg
Muhammad Ali 2000 0 Kent Athletic Youth Organization
75-81kg
Rojeh Sayegh 1999 3 Ajax
91+kg
Muhammed Mustafa Suhail 2000 0 Scarberian Boxing Club
 
Male Elite Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
52-56kg
Fayaz Sultanyar 1994 32 Huf Gym
52-56kg
Jack Hemmings 1997 14 Clubb Canada
56-60kg
Ricardo Rodriguez 1994 15 Windsor Amateur Boxing
60-64kg
Adrian Halford 1996 50 Atlas Boxing Club
60-64kg
Bruno Desrochers 1997 24 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
60-64kg
Karlito Elliott 1997 30 Windsor Amateur Boxing
60-64kg
Thomas Francis 1985 18 Ajax
64-69kg
Ahmad Nassar 1997 18 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
64-69kg
Jake Isenor 1996 36 St Catharines Boxing Club
64-69kg
Pierce Nichol 1995 11 Kombat Boxing
64-69kg
Thad Ridsdill 1991 35 Motor City Boxing Club
69-75kg
Dan Ryan 1997 50 St Catharines Boxing Club
69-75kg
Dylan Taylor 1997 58 Bluewater Boxing Club
69-75kg
Favio Galo 1996 13 Sully’s Gym
69-75kg
Hayden Manion 1994 13 Platinum MMA
69-75kg
Jake Daoust 1998 30 BigTyme
69-75kg
Nolan Evans 1992 40 Bluewater Boxing Club
69-75kg
Scott Morgan 1980 65 Bulldog Boxing Academy
75-81kg
Danial khan 1990 39 King Of The Ring
75-81kg
Daniel Payne 1996 11 Battle Arts
75-81kg
John-Michael Bianco 1993 28 Kombat Boxing
75-81kg
Steven O’keeffe 1991 13 Sully’s Gym
81-91kg
Jason Antoine 1988 10 Clubb Canada
 
Male Junior A Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
36-38kg
Owen Paquette 2005 11 Brantford Black Eye
 
Male Junior B Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
44-46kg
Fateh Karan Singh 2003 11 King Of The Ring
44-46kg
Kuwardeep Manu 2004 15 King Of The Ring
 
Male Junior C Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
50-52kg
Ethan Han 2002 11 Huf Gym
52-54kg
Nolan Brothers 2002 15 East Windsor
57-60kg
Cole Vankoughnett 2001 13 Kent Athletic Youth Organization
63-66kg
Kyle Leon 2001 14 United Athletics
63-66kg
alexander weaving 2001 15 Fighting Island
 
Male Youth Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
60-64kg
John Said 2000 18 Delgado Boxing evolution
64-69kg
Graeme Matthews 1999 13 Sully’s Gym
64-69kg
Hunter Lee 1999 83 Windsor Amateur Boxing
64-69kg
Owen Charles 2000 40 BigTyme
64-69kg
Taverio Stewart 2000 13 Bramalea Boxing Club
69-75kg
David Brzezinski 2000 20 Battle Arts
91+kg
Ricardo Siwak 2000 10 Bam-Bam’s Boxing Gym
 
Female Elite Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
45-48kg
Victoria Pagendam 1996 3 Napper’s Boxing Club
48-51kg
Sabrina Hashmi 1985 4 Atlas Boxing Club
51-54kg
Jessica Ancheta 1993 3 Kombat Boxing
51-54kg
Shereen Shaath 1996 9 Huf Gym
54-57kg
Tania Walters 1987 8 Kombat Boxing
60-64kg
Mary Ann Zamora-Grepe 1978 1 TNT Boxing
64-69kg
Catherine Accardi 1997 2 Xtreme Couture Toronto
64-69kg
Emily Kakouris 1988 10 Clancy’s Boxing Academy
64-69kg
Trish Teale 1986 07 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
81+kg
Rachelle Caruso 1990 0 B.A.M Niagara
 
Female Junior A Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
32-34kg
Eve Thompson 2005 3 James Town Boxing
48-50kg
Victoria Spencer 2005 10 Atlas Boxing Club
 
Female Junior B Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
40-42kg
Victoria Tarasow 2004 2 BigTyme
 
Female Junior C Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
57-60kg
Brianna Longhenry 2002 0 James Town Boxing
57-60kg
Danielle Ten Eyck 2002 6 Caged Dragon
57-60kg
Esha Nijjar 2002 2 King Of The Ring
57-60kg
Melissa Mirsoane 2001 2 Bramalea Boxing Club
60-63kg
Samantha Pinckney 2001 3 Napper’s Boxing Club
 
Female Youth Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
54-57kg
Dakota Urban 1999 1 TNT Boxing
64-69kg
Mallory Hooghiem 2000 1 Pasch-Time Boxing
 
Female Elite Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
48-51kg
Justine Honsinger 1994 38 Bluewater Boxing Club
48-51kg
Sierra Picton 1989 40+ Napper’s Boxing Club
57-60kg
Ali Rosen 1996 21 Caged Dragon
57-60kg
Caitlin Trenholme 1996 70 Regency Boxing Club
64-69kg
Carolyn Redmond 1991 30 TNT Boxing
64-69kg
Nikita Abbott 1998 6 Brantford Black Eye
 
Female Master Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
51-54kg
Heather Hopkins 1973 42 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
 
Female Youth Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
48-51kg
Christian Zelenco 2000 14 Napper’s Boxing Club
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!