ARNIE BOEHM WRAPS UP

This past weekend the season opener Arnie Boehm Tournament was pulled off without a hitch. Many of the bouts were exciting, action packed, and some filled with drama. The athletes this weekend showed their true talent, boxing expertise, skill and precision! Definitely one the BEST Arnie Boehm tournaments ever run by Joe Corrigan and the St. Catharines Boxing Club.  Friday night produced 22 bouts. Notable mention goes to the first female bout of the evening Taveena Kum of Waterloo vs. Jennifer Via of Cabbagetown. Both young women battled long and hard for the championship title ultimately Jennifer Via claimed the top spot.

 

Other notable bouts this weekend that had the crowds cheering up on their feet for the 60kg Cadet B bout on Saturday night was between Kingsley Alexander (Fighting Alliance) vs. Dalton Pears (Bigtyme) showed both competitors in the battle for a spot in the finals. It was a really exciting bout with the crowed up on their feet. After the 3rd round with a tied score, a count back was performed and the decision went to Dalton Pears of Bigtyme. Also a great win by Roland Moses of St.Catharines who capitalized over his opponent Christian Arambolo of Atlas Boxing Club.

Please view the tournament results listed below.

 

All in all a GREAT season opener by all the athletes and especially the St. Catharines Boxing Club and all its volunteers! See you at the Provincials!

Friday, October 12 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Mario Chavez  St. Catharines 60 B            1/4 Final Kingsley Alexander-Ft. Alliance Blue 15-8
2 Dalton Pears – Bigtyme 60 B            1/4 Final Tyler Hood – McGrorys Red w/o
3 Alec Rogerson – Bigtyme 66C             1/4 Final Cameron McGean-St. Catharines Red RSCI2
4 Taveena Kun – Waterloo 50 Sr Fem. Final Jennifer Via – CYC Blue 25-13
5 Francis Pastolero – Ft. Alliance 54 Sr         Final   Kevin Yau – Atlas Red 18-9
6 Eddie Rueca – Ft. Alliance 57 Sr        Semi Genesis Tan – Attlas Red RSC2
7 Wade Fleming – Bluewater 60 Sr        Semi Arham Khan – Ft. Alliance Red w/o
8 Laura Miller – Atlas 63 Sr Fem. Final Alexsandra Nikolic – Bay Area Red 24-14
9 Jake Free – Lambton  60 Jr         Final Julio Lazo  – Fighting Alliance Red 21-8
10 Jack Chismore – Kingston 64 Sr Nov   1/4 Final Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts Blue w/o
11 Jason Moody – Bigtyme 64 Sr Nov   1/4 Final Andre Findley – Bramalea Blue w/o
12 Hamid Rahmani – Atlas 64 Sr Nov   1/4 Final Shawn Wallis – Tillers Red RSCOS2
13 Roland Moses – St. Catharines 69 Sr Sub   1/4 Final Brian Craig – Motor City Red 12-8
14 Sittipon Chanarat – CYC 69 Sr Sub   1/4 Final Matthew Cruz – Atlas Red 70-66
15 Kirk Deering – Waterloo 69 Sr Sub   1/4 Final Christian Arambulo – Atlas Blue RSC2
16 Brett Emmons – Kingston 75 C            Semi Justin Grossman – Kingston Red w/o
17 Scott Whittaker – Final Round 69 Sr Nov    1/4 Final Lawrence Choi – CYC Red RSCOS2
18 Jermaine Grant – Bramalea 75 Sr Sub   1/4 Final Paul Murdoch – Kingston Blue 18-7
19 Andre Stewart – Below the Belt 75 Sr Nov. Semi David Pfaller – Liverpool Red 14-8
20 Ajerman Burnette – Bigtyme 75 Sr Nov. Semi Phil Rose – Motor City Blue w/o
21 Star Jackman – Nappers 81 Jr         Final Josh Mandryk – Bramalea Blue 18-9
22 Adrian James – Tillers 81         Masters Adam Dubrowski – Training Room Blue 24-4
23 Keran Hutchison – CYC 81 Sr Nov. 1/4 Final Calayo Boekye – Bigtyme Red 15-12
24 Julien Lefevre – Atlas 91 Sr Sub Final Milan Vujovich – St. Catharines Red  RSCH2
25 Kwabena Koeyna-Doe – Sullys 91 Sr Nov. Final Tamirlan Kuliev – European Blue 25-10
26 Rodislav Staskiewicz – Atlas 91+ Sr       Final Denton Dailey – Bigtyme Blue RSC3
27 Jeff Dodgson – St. Catharines 91+ Sr       Final Mike DeWilde – Bigtyme Blue RSC2
Saturday October 13 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 McKenzie Jordan – Kingston 34 A          Final Sheldon Wilcox – Steeltown Blue 17-9
2 Lucas Caride – Motor City 39 A          Final  Zack Ridgewell – McGrorys Red 22-11
3 Braedon Klock – Final Round 48 B            Final Jason Roberts – CYC Blue RSCO2
4 Milton Martinez – Fighting Alliance 54 B            Final Luke Mason – Whip Red RSCO2
5 Tyler Dupont – Motor City 60 B          Semi Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory Blue 25-17
6 Kingsley Alexander – Ft. Alliance 60 B          Semi Dalton Pears – Bigtyme B73-64
7 Ahmed Karatella – Tillers 50 C         Final Cedric Parina – Fighting Alliance Red 30-16
8 Joey Ashkan – Bramalea 57 C            Final Sherhei Serieux – Tillers Blue 18-13
9 Artem Atadzhanyan – European  60 C         Semi Mike Affaine – Ajax Red 19-9
10 David Vinnikov – European 60 C          Semi Josh Wagner – Bigtyme Red 27-17
11 Mitchell Blancher – Waterloo 66 C        Semi Michael Jordan – BEL Red 18-10
12 Shoib Ali – CYC 66 C        Semi Alec Rodgerson – Bigtyme Blue 93-87
13 Jolene Bonning – Bigtyme 75 B Fem. Final Megan Gilan – Bigtyme Red RSCO2
14 Matt Concannon – McGrorys 54 Jr         Final Jamie Lorion – Beaver Blue Ret2
15 Jonathon Gofar – Kombat Arts 64 Jr Sub Semi  James Fertile – Boxing Factory Red 14-8
16 David Bushuev – European 64 Jr Nov. Semi Brock Laschowski – St. Catharines Red KO2
17 Kevin Higson – Steeltown 69 Jr Nov. Semi Rob Esler – Boxing Factory Red RSCO1
18 Matthew Dozois – BEL 70 C           Semi Liam McIntyre – Bigtyme Blue RSC1
19 Sam Matishack – Fighting Alliance 86 C            Final Stephen Ochotta – Tillers Red RSC1
20 Sali Zeidan – Beaver 66 Sr. Fem. Semi Brianne Hennessey – Gale Kerwin Blue 16-10
21 Joanne Bradley – Beaver 70 Sr Fem. Semi Cynthia White – Kingston Blue 4-1
22 Melinda Watpool – Tillers 86 Sr Fem Final Irina Nebagatova – Ft. Alliance Red RSCO2
Saturday October 13 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Linda Scourtoudis – Beaver 57 Sr Fem Final Priscilla Trompowsky – Atlas Red 23-22
2 Hayden Griffin – Bigtyme 81 Sr Nov.  Semi Christian O’Brien – Whip Blue 18-14
3 Krystian Wysocki – Ft. Alliance 81 Sr Nov.  Semi Kerran Hutchison – CYC Red 20-9
4 Stephen Simarin – Below the Belt 43 B           Semi Greg Young – McGrorys Blue 12-6
5 Olivia Chessman – Boxing Factory 66 C Fem. Final Jazmyn Meehan – Motor City Red RSCO2
6 McKenzie Wright – Bay Area 48 Jr. Fem. Final Kassie O’Reilly – Steeltown Red RSCO3
7 Alex Cheddarsingh – CYC 57 Sr         Final Eddie Rueca – Ft. Alliance Red 14-4
8 Richard Snetsinger – CYC 60 Sr          Final Wade Fleming – Bluewater Red 13-4
9 Jeff Kappes – Atlas 64 Sr Nov Semi Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts Blue RSCO2
10 Andre Findley – Bramalea 64 Sr Nov Semi Hamid Rahmani – Atlas Red 25-16
11 Ben Beauvais – Ajax 69 Sr Sub Semi Rolande Moses- St. Catharines Blue RSCI3
12 Sittipon Chanarat – CYC 69 Sr Sub Semi Christian Arambulo – Atlas Blue RSC2
13 Dimitry Chalenko – European 69 Sr  Nov Semi Chris Hall – Sullys Blue 9-5
14 Elroy Myers – Waterloo 69 Sr Nov Semi Scott Whittaker – Final Round Blue RSCO3
15 Lawrence Hay – McGrorys 75 Sr Sub  Semi Anthony Jeans – Bigtyme Red w/o
16 Khalid Aboshawish – Lambton 75 Sr Sub  Semi Paul Murdock – Kingston Red 13-7
17 Andre Stewart – Below the Belt 75 Sr Nov Final Phil Rose – Motor City Red 15-9
         
Sunday October 14 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Jake Thompson – Waterloo 43 B         Final Greg Young – McGrory’s Red 37-23
2 Cathy Edgecombe – Nappers 70 Sr Fem   Final Cynthia White – Kingston Blue 28-26
3 Christian O’Brien – Whip 81 Sr Nov.  Final Krystian Wysocki – Fighting Alliance Red 15-9
4 Sam Sandford – Bigtyme 75 C          Final Brett Emmons – Kingston Red RSC-1
5 Lawrence Hay – McGrorys 75 Sr Sub  Final Khalid Aboshawish – Lambton Blue 17-15
6 Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory 60 B            Final Dalton Pears – Bigtyme Red RSCO1
7 Roland Moses – St. Catharines 69 Sr Sub   Final Christian Arambolo – Atlas Red 7-6
8 Marco Copabianco – Bay Area 70 C           Final Liam McIntyre – Ft. Alliance Blue RSC3
9 Tim Zhou – Ajax 64 Jr Sub   Final Jonathan Gofar – Kombat Arts Blue RSCO-2
10 Sumit Manu – Below the Belt 64 Jr Nov Final David Bushuev – European Blue CB 31-24
11 Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts 64 Sr Nov   Final Andre Findley – Bramalea Red RSCO2
12 Ben Kokange – Below the Belt 69 Jr Nov   Final Kevin Higson – Steeltown Blue 23-17
13 Christopher Hall – Sullys 69 Sr Nov. Final Scott Whittaker – Final Round Blue 21-19
14 Artem Atadzanyan – European  60 C         Final David Vinnikov – European Red W/O
15 Mitchell Blancher – Waterloo 66 C         Final Alec Rodgerson – Bigtyme Blue W/O
16 Stefanie Gagliardi-Tedesco – Atlas 66 Sr Fem.   Final Brianna Hennessey – Gale Kerwin Blue W/O
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!