2012 Canadian Championships Results & Medalists

Ontario does damage in Nova Scotia. Congratulations to each and every athlete who participated in the Championships. Accolades extend to the athletes who medaled at these games. They are:

Female
48kg  Kassandra O’Reilly – Steeltown Boxing Club    Bronze
51kg  Mandy Bujold – Waterloo Regional    Gold
        Amanda Galle – All Canadian    Silver
69kg  Bonnie Cook – Fight Scholar    Bronze
75kg  Mary Spencer – Windsor    Gold
        Melinda Watpool – Dewith    Bronze
        Lara Thacker – Cabbagetown    Bronze

Male
49kg  Noram Lachance – Fighting Island   Bronze
52kg  John Charlton – East Windsor  Bronze
56kg  Rodolpho Velasquez – McGrory’s    Gold
         Jermaine Badchkam – Steeltown    Bronze
60kg  Josh O’Reilly – Steeltown    Silver
64kg  Lexton Bates – Kombat    Silver
69kg  Kingsley Alexander – Firepower    Bronze
75kg  Josh Cameron – Border City    Silver
91kg  Samir El Mais – Border City    Gold
        Abokan Bokpe – Dewith    Bronze
91+kg  Dawson Gibson – Atlas    Silver

View here for the latest results!

Tuesday January 10, 2012

Males
60kg  Josh O’Reilly (Steeltown) win over Brad Katona (MB) 14-9
        Mark Smither (Uptown) loss to Jag Seehra (BC) 7-20

64kg  Josh Wagner (Bigtyme) win over Alonzo Johnson (NS) 16-7
        Lexton Bates (Kombat) win over David Funk (BC)  17-2

69kg   Henry Lopez (Final Round) win over Taylor Page (Final Round)  19-11
         Kingsley Alexander (Firepower) win over Tanner Wilson (AB) 14-9
         Larone Whyte (HUF) win over Terrell Pelletier (MB)  12-5

91kg   Paul Rasmussen (TNT) win over Patrick Thibeault (SK) RSC2
Wednesday January 11, 2012 – Afternoon

Males
52kg   John Charlton (East Windsor) loss to Kenny Lally (BC) 6-20

56kg   Justin Hocko (East Windsor) loss to David Gauthier (QC) 69-83CB
         Jermaine Badchkam (Steeltown) win over Eric Taylor (AB) 78-70CB

91kg   Dawson Gibson (Atlas) win over Pierre Ouellette (QC) 5-0*

Females
51kg   Amanda Galle (All Canadian) win over Rosalia Calla (BC) RSC2

64kg   Alison Hunter (Border City) loss to Rebecca Harrison (NB) 15-21

75kg   Mary Spencer (Windsor) win over Melinda Watpool (Dewith) 20-7
         Lara Thacker (Cabbagetown) loss to Ariane Fortin (QC) RET

*Computer malfunction thus points based on judges decisions.

Wednesday January 11, 2012 – Evening

Males
64kg   Josh Wagner (Bigtyme) loss to Yves Ulysse (QC) 17-25
         Lexton Bates (Kombat) win over Jesse Wilcox (Steeltown) 40-37CB

69kg   Henry Lopez (Final Round) loss to Custio Clayton (NS) 8-22
         Kingsley Alexander (Firepower) win over Ashton Lytwinuk (AB) RSCH3
         Larone Whyte (HUF) loss to Mian Hussain (QC) 5-11

Females
57kg   Erica Adjei (Beaver) loss to Sabrina Aubin (QC) 6-24

69kg   Courtney Doupe (Kingston) loss to Myriam da Silva (QC) RSCH3

Thursday January 12, 2012 – Afternoon Session

Males
56kg   Jermaine Badchkam (Steeltown) win over Rodolpho Velasquez (McGrory’s) 12-12 CB

75kg   Fady Mahfouz (Beaver) loss to Josh Cameron (Border City) 19-9

81kg   Fabricio Portillo (TNT) loss to Clovis Drolet (QC) 20-11
         Dana Hasan (McGrory’s) loss to Thomas Spiers (BC) 15-14

91kg   Samir El Mais (Border City) win over Paul Rasmussen (TNT) 16-11
         Abokan Bokpe (Dewith) win over Haidar Mansour (Rough) DSQ3
Thursday Jan 12, 2012 – Evening Session

Males
49kg   Noram Lachance (Fighting Island) loss to Jonathan Quinit (MB) 11-21

60kg   Josh O’Reilly (Steeltown) win over Jag Seehra (BC) 21-15

64kg   Lexton Bates (Kombat) win over Ayaz Hussain (QC) 10-8

69kg  Kingsley Alexander (Firepower) loss to Mian Hussain (QC) RSC3

Females
48kg   Kassandra O’Reilly (Steeltown) loss to Nathalie Goulet (QC) 9-18

51kg   Mandy Bujold (Waterloo) win over Andree Beauchesne (QC) RSC2
         Amanda Galle (All Canadian) win over Melody Dube (QC) RSC2
Friday January 13, 2012 – Afternoon Session

Males
75kg   Josh Cameron (Border City) win over Vincent Thibault (QC) 18-16

91kg   Samir El Mais (Border City) win over Abokan Bokpe (Dewith) 17-6

Females
69kg   Bonnie Cook (Fight Scholar) loss to Amber Groome (AB) 8-18
Friday January 13, 2012 – Evening Session

Males
56kg  Rodolpho Velasquez (McGrory’s) win over David Gauthier (QC) 10-9
               GOLD

60kg  Josh O’Reilly (Steeltown) loss to Alex Rynn (AB) 5-12
               SILVER

Females
75kg  Mary Spencer (Windsor) win over Ariane Fortin (QC) 18-12
               GOLD  
Saturday January 14, 2012 – Afternoon Session

Males
75kg  Josh Cameron (Border City) loss to Brody Blair (NS) 9-15
            SILVER

91kg  Samir El Mais (Border City) win over Steven Harvey RSC 3
           GOLD               

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!