Ontario’s 55 athletes in Quebec are setting the bar high – really high. Amazing bouts still continues.
Friday January 29, 2010 Afternoon Schedule
SEMI FINALS
Elite Men
51kg Ahmed Karatella WIN vs. Francois Pratte (QC)
57kg Tyler Asseltine WIN vs. David Gauthier (QC)
64kg Ron Makovoz (ON) WIN vs. Ryan Wagner (ON)
Kane Heron WIN vs. Ulysse Yves (QC)
75kg Aljermaine Burnett WIN vs. Cedric Langlois (QC)
Steve Rolls WIN vs. Hyppolite Schiller (QC)
91kg Shavar Henry WIN vs. George John Donald (QC)
91+kg Omari Henry WIN vs. Davis Dukus (NS)
Dillan Carmen LOSS vs. Didier Bence (QC)
69kgW Peggy Brenya (ON) WIN vs. Renelle Minott (ON)
Friday January 29, 2010 Evening Schedule
81kg Colin Fish (ON) vs. Steve Franjic (ON)
Elite Women
51kg Mandy Bujold (ON) vs. Linda Dimitri Jones (ON)
Jaqueline Park vs. Chantelle Doucette (NS)
57kg Anne-Laure Bouvier vs. Nicole Prefontaine (AB)
60kg Kira Lococo vs. Julie St. Louis (QC)
75kg Mary Spencer vs. Ariane Fortin (QC)
81kg Jaqueline Scott (ON) vs. Monique Gellizeau (ON)
Melinda Watpool vs. Maude Bergeron (QC)
81+kg Aimee Willimot (ON) vs. Savoy Howe (ON)
For full Friday schedule click here.
Thursday January 28, 2010 Afternoon Schedule
QUARTERFINALS
64kg Ron Makovoz WIN vs. Kye Sabo (SK)
Ryan Wagner WIN vs. Shawn Alphonso (NF)
Kane Heron (ON) WIN vs. Jesse Wilcox (ON)
75kg Aljermaine Burnett WIN vs. Adam Goguen (NB)
Steve Rolls WIN vs. Clovis Drolet (QC)
Ryan Baulk LOSS vs. Hyppolite Schiller (QC)
91kg Paul Rasmussen LOSS vs. Clement Rawleigh (MB)
Shavar Henry (ON) WIN vs. Samie El Mais (ON)
51kgW Jacqueline Park WIN vs. Fahlan Kirby (BC)
Thursday January 28, 2010 Evening Schedule
Elite Men
48kg Cedric Parina LOSS vs. Emilien Boucher (QC)
54kg Josh O’Reilly LOSS vs. Marc-Andre Gauthier (QC)
60kg Steve Wilcox LOSS vs. Alex Rynn (AB)
69kg Josh Cameron LOSS vs. Clayton Custio (NS)
81kg Colin Fish WIN vs. Mitch Hunt (NF)
Steve Franjic WIN vs. Jonathan Savard (QC)
Elite Women
48kgW Leah Evans WIN vs. Melanie Grenon (QC)
54kgW Heather Hopkins WIN vs. Nancy Beaudoin (QC)
64kgW Jessica McRae(ON) WIN vs. Jen Plyer-Danch (ON)
For full Thursday schedule click here
For full Thursday results click here
Wednesday January 27, 2010 Afternoon Results
Elite Men
64kg Ryan Wagner WIN vs. Bradford Norman (AB)
Kane Heron WIN vs. Jean-Phillipe Cyr (QC)
Jesse Wilcox WIN vs. Stefan Melideo (BC)
75kg Steve Rolls WIN vs. Mohammed Nassar (AB)
Jordan Letestu LOSS vs. Schiller Hyppolite (QC)
Ryan Baulk WIN vs. Blair Brody (NS)
91kg Shavar Henry WIN vs. Tyler Kewayosh (AB)
Samir El Mais WIN vs. Bokpe Abokan (QC)
Elite Women
48kgW Leah Evans (ON) WIN vs. Kassandra O’Reilly (ON)
Wednesday January 27, 2010 Evening Schedule.
Elite Men
60kg Cory McTavish LOSS vs. Alex Rynn (AB)
Steve Wilcox WIN vs. Ayaz Hussain (QC)
Isho Shiba LOSS vs. Michael Gadbois (QC)
69kg Stuart Boyd LOSS vs. Hussain Mian (QC)
Josh Cameron WIN vs. Kelly Page (MB)
81kg Jehvani Dixon (ON) vs. Colin Fish (ON) WIN
Steve Franjic WIN vs Paul McKenzie (AB)
Elite Women
60kgW Debbie Richards LOSS vs Marie-Eve Bali (QC)
Alison Hunter LOSS vs. Stephanie Walker (NS)
For the full day’s schedule click here
For full Wednesday Results click here
Tuesday January 26, 2010 Results:
Elite Men’s
57kg :Tyler Asseltine of Ontario WON vs. Ryan Ranelli of Ontario
69kg:Kevin Higson LOST vs. Paul Bzdel of Saskachewan
69kg:Aurey Cox LOST vs Samuel Jodoin of Quebec
69kg:Josh Cameron WON vs. Sebastien Bouchard of Quebec
81kg:Colin Fish WON vs. Andrew Gardiner of Manitoba
91+kg:Dillon Carmen WON vs. Samir Barakat of Ontario
Elite Women
46w kg:Mckenzie Wright WON vs. Nancy Fortin of Quebec
64w kg:Jen Plyler-Danch WON vs. Crystal Brown of Manitoba
69w kg: Krishen Lysenko LOST vs. Myriam Da Silva of quebec
69w kg: Lita Mae Button LOST vs. Kandi Wyatt of Alberta