Congratulations to all athletes, coaches, and supporters who attended the Senior Nationals this past weekend. Ontario brought home a total of 30 medals; 10 Gold. 7 Silver, and 13 Bronze. What an outstanding accomplishment! Five National Team members successfully defended their title and 5 new athletes became National Champions.
Here are the complete results from the Senior National Championships:
Wednesday, November 28 – 2pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Christie Gervais – Quebec | 50 F SemiFinal | Valerie Bedard – Quebec | Red RSC-3 |
2 | Jennifer Via – Ontario | 50 F SemiFinal | Mandy Bujold – Ontario | Blue RSC-1 |
3 | Marina Mavros – B.C. | 54 F SemiFinal | Isabelle Menard – Quebec | Blue RSCOS1 |
4 | Marie Pierre Tremblay – Quebec | 57 F Quarter Final | Vanessa Bradford – Alberta | Blue RSCOS2 |
5 | Brittany Currie – Manitoba | 60 F Quarter Final | Genevieve Lachance – Quebec | Blue RSCOS2 |
6 | Peggy Maerz – B.C. | 60 F Quarter Final | Elissa Marie Gauthier – Que | Blue 17-5 |
7 | Jennifer McConnell – Ont | 60 F Quarter Final | Liza Papzian – N.B. | Red RSCOS 1 |
8 | Didier Bence – Quebec | 91+kg SemiFinal | Eric Martel – Quebec | Red 22-15 |
9 | Brennan Lowrie – B.C. | 91+kg SemiFinal | Frankie Rill – Ontario | Blue 11-4 |
Wednesday, November 28 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Natalie Forget – Quebec | 52 F QuarterFinal | Shyloe Davis – Saskatchewan | Red RSCOS2 |
2 | Jeremy Young – Ontario | 54 QuarterFinal | C. J. Borden – Alberta | Blue RSC1 |
3 | Padraic Griffin – Ontario | 57 QuarterFinal | James Wapemoose – Saskatchewan | Red RSC4 |
4 | Kelly Page – Manitoba | 69 Quarterfinal | Christian Ouelette – Quebec | Red 28-23 |
5 | Stuart Boyd – Ontario | 75 Preliminary | John Gonzalez – Quebec | Red 12-8 |
6 | Richard Reittie – Ontario | 75 Preliminary | Andrew Gardiner – Manitoba | Blue 27-11 |
7 | Clayton Twardzik – Saskatchewan | 75 Preliminary | Malcolm McDonald – Nova Scotia | Blue 33-28 |
8 | Steve Rolls – Ontario | 75 Preliminary | Francy Ntetu – Quebec | Red 16-14 |
9 | Darcy Hinds – B.C. | 75 Preliminary | Kyrin Englund – B.C. | Red RSCOS3 |
10 | Schiller Hypolite – Quebec | 75 Preliminary | Janks Trotter – Alberta | Red 44-31 |
Thursday, November 29 – 1pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Judy Peirera – Manitoba | 48 F SemiFinal | Melanie Grenon – Quebec | Blue RSCO2 |
2 | Jacqui Park – Ontario | 48 F SemiFinal | Rosalia Calla – B.C. | Red RSCO2 |
3 | Hazen Chessie – Manitoba | 64 Preliminary | Jason Williams – Saskatchewan | Blue 35-29 |
4 | Michel Zewski – Quebec | 64 Preliminary | Jonathan Bochner – Ontario | Blue 23-16 |
5 | Alex Rynn – Alberta | 64 Preliminary | Karim Ebead – Ontario | Blue 35-27 |
6 | Curtis White – N.S. | 64 Preliminary | David St. Pierre- Quebec | Red 51-23 |
7 | Marianne Millar – Ontario | 70 F SemiFinal | Joyce Findlay – Ontario | Red 12-9 |
8 | Jennifer Purper – B.C. | 75 F QuarterFinal | Maude Bergeron – Quebec | Blue 29-16 |
9 | Taffo Asongwed – Quebec | 91 Preliminary | Patrick Thibeault – Saskatchewan | Red 21-7 |
10 | Sylvera Jacques Louis – Quebec | 91 Preliminary | Justin White – Ontario | Red 32-27 |
11 | Adam Black – N.B. | 91 Preliminary | Sebastien Lalumiere – Quebec | Blue KO-1 Body |
12 | Clary Poitras – B.C. | 91 Preliminary | Nikolay Nikolov – Quebec | Blue RSCOS3 |
Thursday, November 29 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Chantelle Doucette – N.S. | 52 F SemiFinal | Veronica Strus – Alberta | Red RSCOS1 |
2 | Heather Hopkins – Ontario | 52 F SemiFinal | Natalie Forget – Quebec | Blue RSCOS2 |
3 | Isho Shiba – Ontario | 54 SemiFinal | Joey Laviolette – N.S. | Blue CB 120-119 |
4 | Marc Andre Gauthier – Quebec | 54 SemiFinal | C. J. Borden – Alberta | Blue 33-18 |
5 | Frederic Filion Collet – Quebec | 60 QuarterFinal | Tony Luis – Ontario | Blue 42-25 |
6 | Katie Dunn – Ontario | 63 F SemiFinald | Desni Boisvert – Quebec | Red 29-15 |
7 | Nathan Kulczycki – B.C. | 69 QuarterFinal | Custio Clayton – N.S. | Red 39-33 |
8 | Brandon Cook – Ontario | 69 QuarterFinal | Pedram Maleki – Ontario | Blue 30-9 |
9 | Sebastien Bouchard – Quebec | 69 QuarterFinal | Doir Arifor – Alberta | Red 24-21 |
10 | Joey Losier – Alberta | 69 QuarterFinal | Kelly Page – Manitoba | Red 43-27 |
11 | Jerome Gabriel – Ontario | 75 QuarterFinal | Ryan O’Connell – Alberta | Red 33-14 |
12 | Stuart Boyd – Ontario | 75 QuarterFinal | Andrew Gardiner – Manitoba | Blue 20-14 |
13 | Malcolm McDonald – Nova Scotia | 75 QuarterFinal | Steve Rolls – Ontario | Blue RSCH1 |
14 | Darcy Hinds – B.C. | 75 QuarterFinal | Schiller Hypolitte – Quebec | Blue 27-25 |
Friday November 30 – 1pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Melissa Guilllemette – Quebec | 54 F SemiFinal | Linda Scourditis – Beaver | Red 30-14 |
2 | Vicky Pelletier – Quebec | 54 F SemiFinal | Isabelle Menard – Quebec | Blue RSCO2 |
3 | Jasmin Wagner – Saskatchewan | 57 F SemiFinal | Sandra Bizier – Quebec | Blue RSCO2 |
4 | Jill Perry – Ontario | 57 F SemiFinal | Vanessa Bradford – Alberta | Red RSCO1 |
5 | Jake Weitzel – B.C. | 64 QuarterFinal | Stewart Hall – B.C. | Blue 29-28 |
6 | David Petryk – B.C. | 64 QuarterFinal | Kevin Bizier – Quebec | Blue RSCO3 |
7 | Jason Williams – Saskatchewan | 64 QuarterFinal | Jonathan Bochner – Ontario | Blue RSCO3 |
8 | Karim Ebead – Ontario | 64 QuarterFinal | Curtis White – Nova Scotia | Blue 24-19 |
9 | Krista Maier – Saskatchewan | 80 F SemiFinal | Audree Desloges – Quebec | Red 12-7 |
10 | Melinda Watpool – Ontario | 80 F SemiFinal | Emilie Deslandes – Quebec | Red RSCO2 |
11 | Dave Jenner – Ontario | 81 QuarterFinal | Matt Morgan – Manitoba | Blue 38-26 |
12 | Luke Fuderer – Ontario | 81 QuarterFinal | Dave Robinson – B.C. | Blue 42-39 |
13 | Rob Umbach – Saskatchewan | 81 QuarterFinal | Steve Franjic – Ontario | Blue RSC3 |
14 | Noel Harding – Manitoba | 81 QuarterFinal | Danny Perez – Quebec | Blue Ret-3 |
15 | Legan Virk – B.C. | 91 QuarterFinal | Tamirlan Kuliev – Ontario | Blue Ret-3 |
16 | Tyler Kewayosh – Ontario | 91 QuarterFinal | Scott Red Youngman – Alberta | Red RSCO2 |
17 | Taffo Asongwed – Quebec | 91 QuarterFinal | Sylvera Jacques Louis – Quebec | Blue 20-12 |
18 | Sebastien Lalumiere – Quebec | 91 QuarterFinal | Nikolay Nikolov – Quebec | Red 26-15 |
Friday November 30 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Sarah Pucek – B.C. | 60 F SemiFinal | Genevieve Lachance Quebec | Blue 60-26 |
2 | Elissa Marie Gauthier – Quebec | 60 F SemiFinal | Jennifer McConnell – Windsor | Blue CB 83-79 |
3 | Arash Usmanee – Alberta | 57 SemiFinal | Ryan Rannelli – Ontario | Red Ret-2 |
4 | Pierre Olivier Cote – Quebec | 57 SemiFinal | Padraic Griffin – Ontario | Red RSCO2 |
5 | Ibrahim Kamal – Ontario | 60 SemiFinal | Showkat Ali – Ontario | Red 16-0 |
6 | Cam O’Connell – Alberta | 60 SemiFinal | Tony Luis – Ontario | Blue 32-21 |
7 | Nathan Kulczycki – B.C. | 69 SemiFinal | Pedram Maleki – Ontario | Red 24-10 |
8 | Sebastien Bouchard – Quebec | 69 SemiFinal | Joey Losier – Alberta | Red 27-24 |
9 | Andrea Savard – Ontario | 75 F SemiFinal | Amber Konikow – Ontario | Blue 19-13 |
10 | Gabrielle Deschenes – Quebec | 75 F SemiFinal | Maude Bergeron – Quebec | Blue 10-7 |
11 | Jerome Gabriel – Ontario | 75 SemiFinal | Andrew Gardiner – Manitoba | Blue 22-4 |
12 | Steve Rolls – Ontario | 75 SemiFinal | Schiller Hypolitte – Quebec | Blue RSC2 |
Saturday December – 1pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Melanie Grenon – Quebec | 48 F Final | Jacqui Park – Ontario | Blue RSCO1 |
2 | Christie Gervais – Quebec | 50 F Final | Mandy Bujold – Ontario | Red RSCO2 |
3 | Melissa Guilllemette – Quebec | 54 F Final | Isabelle Menard – Quebec | Red 19-13 |
4 | Erin Krekoski – Alberta | 63 F Final | Katie Dunn – Ontario | Blue RSCO2 |
5 | Stewart Hall – B.C. | 64 SemiFinal | Kevin Bizier – Quebec | Blue RSCO1 |
6 | Jonathan Bochner – Ontario | 64 SemiFinal | Curtis White – Nova Scotia | Red 19-13 |
7 | Matt Morgan – Manitoba | 81 SemiFinal | Dave Robinson – B.C. | Red 36-23 |
8 | Steve Franjic – Ontario | 81 Semifinal | Danny Perez – Quebec | Red 38-29 |
9 | Tamirlan Kuliev – Ontario | 91 SemiFinal | Tyler Kewayosh – Ontario | Red RSCO2 |
10 | Sylvera Jacques Louis – Quebec | 91 SemiFinal | Sebastien Lalumiere – Quebec | Red 16-11 |
Saturday December 1 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Nancy Fortin – Quebec | 46 F Final | Stephanie Hamel – Quebec | Red RSCO2 |
2 | Chantelle Doucette – N.S. | 52 F Final | Natalie Forget – Quebec | Blue RSCO2 |
3 | Sandra Bizier – Quebec | 57 F Final | Jill Perry – Ontario | Red RSCO2 |
4 | Genevieve Lachance – Quebec | 60 F Final | Jennifer McConnell – Ontario | Blue 61-44 |
5 | Ibrahim Kamal – Ontario | 60 Final | Tony Luis – Ontario | Red 18-15 |
6 | Nathan Kulczycki – B.C. | 69 Final | Sebastien Bouchard – Quebec | Red 40-35 |
7 | Ariane Fortin – Quebec | 70 F Final | Marianne Millar – Ontario | Red RSCO2 |
8 | Amber Konikow – Ontario | 75 F Final | Maude Bergeron – Quebec | Red 20-15 |
9 | Andrew Gardiner – Manitoba | 75 Final | Schiller Hypolitte – Quebec | Red 19-8 |
10 | Krista Maier – Saskatchewan | 80 F Final | Melinda Watpool – Ontario | Blue 30-28 |
Sunday December 2 – 1pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Joey Laviolette – Nova Scotia | 54 Final | C. J. Borden – Alberta | Red 30-15 |
2 | Arash Usmanee – Alberta | 57 Final | Pierre Olivier Cote – Quebec | Red 46-24 |
3 | Kevin Bizier – Quebec | 64 Final | Jonathan Bochner – Ontario | Red RSCO3 |
4 | Matt Morgan – Manitoba | 81 Final | Steve Franjic – Ontario | Blue RSCO2 |
5 | Tamirlan Kuliev – Ontario | 91 Final | Sylvera Jacques Louis – Quebec | Blue Ret2 |
6 | Didier Bence – Quebec | 91+ Final | Frankie Rill – Ontario | Red 14-6 |
MEDALISTS
WT | Gold Medal | Silver Medal | Bronze | Bronze |
Females | ||||
46 F | Nancy Fortin – Quebec | Stephanie Hamel – Quebec | No Bronze | |
48 F | Jacqui Park – Ontario | Melanie Grenon – Quebec | Rosalia Calla – BC | Judy Pereira – Man. |
50 F | Christie Gervais – Quebec | Mandy Bujold – Ontario | Valerie Bedard – Quebec | Jennifer Via – Ontario |
52 F | Natalie Forget – Quebec | Chantelle Doucette – N.S. | Veronica Strus – Alberta | Heather Hopkins – Ontario |
54 F | Melissa Guilllemette – Quebec | Isabelle Menard – Quebec | Linda Scourditis – Ontario | Vicky Pelletier – Quebec |
57 F | Sandra Bizier – Quebec | Jill Perry – Ontario | Jasmin Wagner – Saskatchewan | Vanessa Bradford – Alberta |
60 F | Jennifer McConnell – Ontario | Genevieve Lachance – Quebec | Sarah Pucek – BC | Elissa Marie Gauthier – Quebec |
63 F | Katie Dunn – Ontario | Erin Krekoski – Alberta | Desni Boisvert – Quebec | |
66 F | Mary Spencer -Ontario | |||
70 F | Ariane Fortin – Quebec | Marianne Millar – Ontario | Joyce Findlay – Ontario | |
75 F | Amber Konikow – Ontario | Maude Bergeron – Quebec | Andrea Savard – Ontario | Gabriellle Deschenes – Quebec |
80 F | Melinda Watpool – Ontario | Krista Maier – Saskatchewan | Audree Desloges – Quebec | Emilie Deslandes – Quebec |
86 F | Aimee Willimot – Ontario | |||
Males | ||||
48 M | Philip Butler – Ontario | |||
51 M | Jean Michael Kind – Quebec | |||
54 M | Joey Laviolette – Nova Scotia | C. J. Borden – Alberta | Isho Shiba – Ontario | Marc Andre Gauthier – Quebec |
57 M | Arash Usmanee – Alberta | Pierre Olivier Cote – Quebec | Ryan Rannelli – Ontario | Padraic Griffin – Ontario |
60 M | Ibrahim Kamal – Ontario | Tony Luis – Ontario | Showkat Ali – Ontario | Cam O’Connell – Alberta |
64 M | Kevin Bizier – Quebec | Jonathan Bochner – Ontario | Stewart Hall – BC | Curtis White – Nova Scotia |
69 M | Nathan Kulczycki – B.C. | Sebastien Lalumiere – Quebec | Pedram Maleki – Ontario | Joey Losier – Alberta |
75 M | Andrew Gardiner – Manitoba | Schiller Hypolitte – Quebec | Jerome Gabriel – Ontario | Steve Rolls – Ontario |
81 M | Steve Franjic – Ontario | Matt Morgan – Manitoba | Dave Robinson – BC | Danny Perez – Quebec |
91M | Sylvera Jacques Louis – Quebec | Tamirlan Kuliev – Ontario | Tyler Kewayosh – Ontario | Sebastien Lalumiere – Quebec |
91+ M | Didier Bence – Quebec | Frankie Rill – Ontario | Eric Martel – Quebec | Brennan Lowrie – BC |