Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

[CALGARY CUP] 2022 YYC Cup

May 13 - May 15

Boxing Ontario has sent a team of eleven athletes to compete at the 2022 YYC Cup (Calgary Cup) on May 13-15, 2022. The tournament, hosted by Southpaw Family Fitness & Boxing Gym and sanctioned by Boxing Alberta, will feature top athletes and teams from across Canada and will be live-streamed via the Millions platform. Please see below for results, match-ups, streaming links, and additional information.

TEAM ONTARIO

Category Name Club Hometown
57kg Elite Male Open Austine Bayani AFT Top Glove Brantford
92+kg Open Umar Carcamo King of the Ring Brampton
75kg Elite Open Eric Del Monte Delgado Boxing Club Mississauga
66kg Female Elite Open Tara Jokar Deris K. O. Club Maple
71kg Elite Open Hunter Lee West Windsor Boxing Club Windsor
63.5kg Elite Open Jason Marquez DC Boxing Academy Guelph
63.5kg Youth Open Owen Paquette AFT Top Glove Brantford
52kg Female Elite Open Sarah Rigato Delgado Boxing Club Mississauga
57kg Elite Open Jose Valdez Stockyards Boxing Club Toronto
60kg Jr C Open Liam Welch Blackeye Boxing Club Brantford
75kg Youth Open Daniel Wilson BUDO Canada Toronto
Team Coach Socrates Celestial Kombat Arts Training Academy Mississauga
Team Coach Ibrahim Kamal MJKO Boxing Toronto
Team Coach Raymond Napper Napper’s Boxing Club Welland
Team Manager Shar Gupta High Performance Committee Toronto

 

RESULTS

Friday Afternoon Session

63.5kg Youth Open – Quarterfinal – Owen Paquette (Team Ontario) vs Lucas Pashak (Olympus B C) – winner is Owen Paquette in a UD. Owen moves onto the Semi-final and meets Xavier Sabo (Kopas Boxing) on Saturday in the Afternoon Session at 12pm

60kg Jr C Open – Semi-final – Liam Welch (Team Ontario) vs Eddie Scarfo (Team BC) – winner is Liam Welch in a UD. Liam moves onto the Final and meets Charlie Larson (Undisputed Boxing Club) on Saturday in the Afternoon Session at 12pm

52kg Female Elite Open – Sarah Rigato (Team Ontario) vs Nyousha Nakhjiri (Team BC, Boxing Canada National Team member) – winner is Nakhjiri in a UD

57kg Elite Open – Quarterfinals – Austine Bayani (Team Ontario) vs Dalis Gures (Team BC) – winner is Austine Bayani in a Split Decision. Austine moves to the Semi-final and meets Miguel Sublay (Team BC) on Saturday in the Evening Session at 6pm

57kg Elite Open – Quarterfinals – Jose Valdez (Team Ontario) vs Miguel Sublay (Team BC) – winner is Sublay in a UD


Friday Evening Session

71kg Elite Open – Quarterfinals – Hunter Lee (Team Ontario) vs Nick Young (Five Star Boxing Club) – winner is Hunter Lee in a UD. Hunter moves to the Semi-final and meets Marco Alvarez (Griffins Boxing Club) on Saturday in the Evening Session at 6pm

75kg Elite Open – Quarterfinals – Eric Del Monte (Team Ontario) vs William O’Keefe (Shadowbox Boxing Club) – winner is O’Keefe in a RSC – Corner Stoppage


Saturday Afternoon Session

63.5kg Youth Open Semi-final
Owen Paquette – Team Ontario and Boxing Canada Youth National Team – AFT Top Glove, Brantford, ON vs Xavier Sabo – Kopas Boxing Club – Saskatoon, SK. Winner is Owen Paquette (Team Ontario) WO

60kg Jr C Open Final
Liam Welch – Team Ontario – Blackeye Boxing Club, Brantford ON vs Charlie Larson – Undisputed Boxing Club – Calgary, AB. Liam Welch won the category!

75kg Youth Open Male (Match variance)
Daniel Wilson – Team Ontario – BUDO Canada – Toronto, ON vs. Joshua Orfari (Marshall Boxing). Winner is Joshua Orfari (Marshall Boxing)


Saturday Evening Session

66kg Female Elite Open Final
Tara Jokar Deris – Team Ontario – Provincial Champion – K.O. Club, Maple, ON vs Jordan Dobie – South Side Legion – Edmonton, AB. Winner is Jordan Dobie (South Side Legion Boxing Club) RCS – ref

57kg Elite Open Semi-final
Austine Bayani – Team Ontario – AFT Top Glove, Brantford, ON vs Miguel Sublay – Team BC – BC Provincial Champion – Vancouver, BC. Winner is Miguel Sublay (Team BC) UD

63.5kg Elite Open Semi-final
Jason Marquez – Team Ontario – DC Boxing Academy, Guelph, ON vs Logan Clouthier (Team BC). Winner is Logan Clouthier (Team BC) UD

71kg Elite Open Semi-final
Hunter Lee – Team Ontario – Provincial Champion – Boxing Canada National Team – West Windsor Boxing Club – Windsor, ON vs Marco Alvarez (Mexico – 2022 AMBC Continental Champion). Winner is Marco Alvarez UD

92+kg Open (match variance)
Umar Carcamo – Team Ontario – King of the Ring, Brampton, ON vs Brandon Colantonio (Team BC). Winner is Umar Carcamo (Team Ontario) UD


Sunday Afternoon – Finals

63.5kg Youth Open
Owen Paquette (Team Ontario) vs Jayden Toye (Team Saskatchewan) – winner is Owen Paquette (Team Ontario) UD


ALL ONTARIO RESULTS

Friday

Saturday & Sunday

Details

Start:
May 13
End:
May 15
Event Category:
Website:
https://millions.co/yyc-cup-calgary-cup-calgary

Venue

Southpaw Family Fitness & Boxing Gym
3130 Glenmore Ct SE
Calgary, Alberta Canada

Organizer

Boxing Alberta