The most anticipated event of the year is here. Amist all of the excitement Boxing Ontario is aware of the H1N1 virus and its effects. For this matter Boxing Ontario suggests to please follow the general protcol for protecting you, your family and others around you. Please visit this website for tips on how to prevent contracting this virus: https://www.health.gov.on.ca/en/ccom/flu/h1n1/public/prevention.aspx
Thursday, Oct. 29 – 7pm | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
1 | Ron Makavoz – Atlas | 64 Elite Prelim. | Henry Lopez – Beaver |
2 | Mitchell Blais – Champs | 64 Elite Prelim. | Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts |
3 | Jonathan Bochner – Atlas | 64 Elite Prelim. | Jamie Fuderer – BEL |
4 | Sumit Manu – King of the Ring | 69 Elite Prelim. | Josh Cameron – Border City |
5 | Fernando Concha – Champion | 69 Elite Prelim. | Claude Makouka – Gale Kerwin |
6 | Jonny Tello – Bramalea | 69 Elite Prelim. | Stuart Boyd – McGrorys |
7 | Kevin Higson – Steeltown | 69 Elite Prelim. | Alex Ebanks – CYC |
8 | Sam Vargas – Fighting Alliance | 69 Elite Prelim. | Jason McCarthy – Sharky’s |
9 | Gary Vautour – Elite | 69 Elite Prelim. | Justin Slock – Leamington |
10 | Aurey Cox – Bigtyme | 69 Elite Prelim. | Jumar Emon – Champion |
11 | Ben Shamoon – Fighting Alliance | 75 Elite Prelim | Johan Neufeld – Leamington |
12 | Lukas Welniak – Atlas | 75 Elite Prelim | Phil Rose – Motor City |
13 | Scott McDonald – Durham | 75 Elite Prelim | Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme |
14 | Pawel Zep – Border City | 75 Elite Prelim | Shabir Brar – Bramalea |
15 | Ben Beebe – Champion | 75 Elite Prelim | Jafari Waldron – Gale Kerwin |
16 | Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines | 75 Elite Prelim | Patrick Kelly – Ultimate |
17 | Richard Reittie – Sullys | 75 Elite Prelim | Aljermaine Burnett – Bigtyme |
18 | Fady Mahfouz – Beaver | 81 Elite Prelim | Giovanni Dixon – Bigtyme |
19 | Brandon Hrytzak – Uptown | 81 Elite Prelim | David Jenner – KAYO |
Friday, October 30, 2009 – 1pm | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
1 | Milton Martinez – Fighting Alliance | 54 Youth Semi | Abdihamid Abdihalim – Sharkys |
2 | Justin Hocko – East Windsor | 57 Youth Semi | Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme |
3 | Kevin Guenette – Windsor | 60 Youth Semi | Azeem Khan – King of the Ring |
4 | Cody Nixon – Motor City | 64 Youth Semi | Josh Wagner – Bigtyme |
5 | Luis Valdivia – Champion | 69 Youth Semi | Kingsley Alexander – Fighting Alliance |
6 | Jake Jasper – Waterloo | 69 Youth Semi | Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory |
7 | Tanner Warner – Niagara Falls | 75 Youth Semi | Lukas Griksas – European |
8 | Agostino D’Alusio – Champion | 75 Youth Semi | Cameron McGean – St. Catharines |
9 | Jen Plyer-Danch – Newsgirls | 64 Elite F. Semi | Jessica McRae – Windsor |
10 | Peggy Brenya – Newsgirls | 69 Elite F. 1/4 F. | Joyce Findlay – Regency |
11 | Krishan Lisenko – CYC | 69 Elite F. 1/4 F. | Renelle Minott – Newsgirls |
12 | Justin Ceskauskas – Top Glove | 60 Elite 1/4 F. | Steven Wilcox – Steeltown |
13 | Paul Rasmussen – Niagara Falls | 91 Elite 1/4 F. | Justin Bonhomme – Top Glove |
14 | Samir El Mais – Border City | 91 Elite 1/4 F. | Kwabena Koenya-Doe – Sullys |
15 | Orville Bailey – Gale Kerwin | 91 Elite 1/4 F. | Matt Flynn – Niagara Falls |
16 | Marlon Barrington – Liverpool | 91+ Elite 1/4 F. | Dillion Carman – Belleville |
Friday, October 30, 2009 – 7 pm | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
1 | Richard Snetsinger- CYC | 57 Elite Semi | Ryan Rannelli – McGrorys |
2 | Marc Dorion – Beaver | 57 Elite Semi | Tyler Asselstine – Final Round |
3 | Jessie Wilcox – Steeltown | 64 Elite 1/4 F. | Michael Affainie – Ajax |
4 | Ryan Wagner – Bigtyme | 64 Elite 1/4 F. | Waseem El-Sinawi – Windsor |
5 | Kane Heron – Bigtyme | 64 Elite 1/4 F. | Winner of Thurs 7pm #1 |
6 | Winner of Thurs 7pm #2 | 64 Elite 1/4 F. | Winner of Thurs 7pm #3 |
7 | Rene Rivest – Atlas | 69 Elite 1/4 F. | Winner of Thurs 7pm #4 |
8 | Winner of Thurs 7pm #5 | 69 Elite 1/4 F. | Winner of Thurs 7pm #6 |
9 | Winner of Thurs 7pm #7 | 69 Elite 1/4 F. | Winner of Thurs 7pm #8 |
10 | Winner of Thurs 7pm #9 | 69 Elite 1/4 F. | Winner of Thurs 7pm #10 |
11 | Andre Stewart – King of the Ring | 75 Elite 1/4 F. | Winner of Thurs 7pm #11 |
12 | Winner of Thurs 7pm #12 | 75 Elite 1/4 F. | Winner of Thurs 7pm #13 |
13 | Winner of Thurs 7pm #14 | 75 Elite 1/4 F. | Winner of Thurs 7pm #15 |
14 | Winner of Thurs 7pm #16 | 75 Elite 1/4 F. | Winner of Thurs 7pm #17 |
15 | Tim Cronin – Tillers | 81 Elite 1/4 F. | Calayo Boekye – Bigtyme |
16 | Colin Fish – Fighting Alliance | 81 Elite 1/4 F. | Phil Hoftyzer – Champs |
17 | Ryan Laprise – Windsor | 81 Elite 1/4 F. | Jonathan Rego – HUF |
18 | Winner of Thurs 7pm #18 | 81 Elite 1/4 F. | Winner of Thurs 7pm #19 |
Saturday Oct. 31/09 – 1pm | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
1 | Bradley Wilcox – Steeltown | 48 Jr C Semi | Mike McWilliams – Ft. Alliance |
2 | Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys | 48 Jr C Semi | Jorge Puebla – Champion |
3 | Greg Young – McGrorys | 50 Jr. C Final | Lucas Caride – Motor City |
4 | Steven Angle – McGrorys | 52 Jr. C Final | Gunner Munday – St. Catharines |
5 | Liam Hughes – St. Catharines | 54 Jr C. Final | Hunter Halket – Uptown |
6 | Colton Lormand – Bigtyme | 57 Jr C Semi | Devon Gibson – Lambton |
7 | Zsolt Daranyi – Fighting Alliance | 60 Jr C Final | Arthur Biyarslanov – CYC |
8 | Paul Robertson – Bluewater | 63 Jr C Semi | Suad Murselli – Waterloo |
9 | John Charlton – East Windsor | 51 Youth Final | Victor Plaza – Ajax |
10 | Amber Konikow – Top Glove | 69 Elite F. Semi | Lita Mae Button – Atlas |
11 | Winner of Fri 1pm #10 | 69 Elite F. Semi | Winner of Fri 1pm #11 |
12 | Isho Shiba – McGrorys | 60 Elite Semi | Mohammad Asghar – HUF |
13 | Cory McTavish – Leamington | 60 Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 1pm #12 |
14 | Shavar Henry – CYC | 91 Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 1pm #13 |
15 | Winner of Fri 1pm #14 | 91 Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 1pm #15 |
16 | Andrew Johnston – Atlas | 91+ Elite Semi | Samer Barakat – Final Round |
17 | Omari Henry – CYC | 91+ Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 7pm #16 |
Saturday Oct. 31/09 – 7pm | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
1 | Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys | 54 Youth Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #1 |
2 | Mario Chavez – St. Catharines | 57 Youth Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #2 |
3 | Daniel Dicarlo – East Windsor | 60 Youth Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #3 |
4 | Brian Stevenson – Steeltown | 64 Youth Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #4 |
5 | Winner of Fri 1pm #5 | 69 Youth Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #6 |
6 | Winner of Fri 1pm #7 | 75 Youth Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #8 |
7 | Linda Scourtoudis – Beaver | 51 Elite F. Final | Kassandra O’Reilly – Steeltown |
8 | Debbie Richards – Sharkys | 60 Elite F. Final | Kira Lococo – Newsgirls |
9 | Brianna Hennessey – Gale Kerwin | 64 Elite F. Final | Winner of Fri. 1pm #9 |
10 | Monique Gellizeau – Sullys | 81 Elite F. Final | Jackie Scott – Newsgirls |
11 | Winner of Fri 7pm #1 | 57 Elite Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #2 |
12 | Winner of Fri 7pm #3 | 64 Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 7pm #4 |
13 | Winner of Fri 7pm #5 | 64 Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 7pm #6 |
14 | Winner of Fri 7pm #7 | 69 Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 7pm #8 |
15 | Winner of Fri 7pm #9 | 69 Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 7pm #10 |
16 | Winner of Fri 7pm #11 | 75 Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 7pm #12 |
17 | Winner of Fri 7pm #13 | 75 Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 7pm #14 |
18 | Winner of Fri 7pm #15 | 81 Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 7pm #16 |
19 | Winner of Fri 7pm #17 | 81 Elite Semi | Winner of Fri 7pm #18 |
Sunday Nov. 1/09 – Noon – BOUT NO. SUBJECT TO CHANGE !! | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
Chris Damiani – East Windsor | 43 C | Steven Dwyer – St. Catharines | |
Max Rizzi – Bigtyme | 63 Jr C Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #8 | |
Rachel Young – McGrorys | 51 Youth F. Final | Samantha Ethier – KAYO | |
Rachel Sawicki – St. Catharines | 57 Youth F. Final | Shelby Bialkowski – Border City | |
Winner of Sat 1pm #10 | 69 Elite F. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #11 | |
Winner of Sat 1pm #1 | 48 Jr.C Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #2 | |
Rega Jihad – Nomad | 57 Jr.C Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #6 | |
Max Rizzi – Bigtyme | 63 Jr C Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #8 | |
Josh O’Reilly – Steeltown | 54 Elite Final | Alberto Urbina – McGrorys | |
Winner of Sat 1pm #12 | 60 Elite Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #13 | |
Winner of Sat 7pm #12 | 64 Elite Final | Winner of Sat 7pm #13 | |
Winner of Sat 7pm #14 | 69 Elite Final | Winner of Sat 7pm #15 | |
Winner of Sat 7pm #16 | 75 Elite Final | Winner of Sat 7pm #17 | |
Winner of Sat 7pm #18 | 81 Elite Final | Winner of Sat 7pm #19 | |
Winner of Sat 1pm #14 | 91 Elite Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #15 | |
Winner of Sat 1pm #16 | 91+ Elite Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #17 |