Last night was the first round of boxing for the Ontario Junior team. The boys did amazing and sent an early message to the nation that they a force to reckon with. Ontario went 5 FOR 5, with 4 out of the 5 bouts resulting in stoppages.
Our Junior Team
51kg Jermaine Badchkam – McGrory’s 54kg Eyobe Amberber – Border City
57kg Steve Wilcox – Steeltown 60kg Zishan Khan – Champion
64kg Josh Cameron – Border City 69kg Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme
75kg Jerome Gabriel – Motor City 81kg Colin Fish – Motor City
91kg Kyle Matuk – Motor City
Last nights results:
Monday, March 5, 2007
Jermaine Ricardo Badchkam (ON) vs. Kevin Lavallée (QC) 31 – 10 RSCO-3rd
Matt Thomas Bulteel (BC) vs. Steven Ross Wilcox (ON) 3 – 23 RSCO-3rd
Brandt Anthony Keir Butt (MB) vs. Joshua duncan Cameron (ON) 29 – 38 points
Jordan Taylor Letestu (ON) vs. CORY MYLES MACDONALD (PE) 22 – 2 RSCO-1st
Anthony Francis Louison (SK) vs. Kyle David Michal Matuk (ON) 16 – 34 RSCH-3rd
Tuesday, March 6, 2007
8-9 am Weigh-ins
1-4 pm: Eyobe Amberber vs. Quebec
Jerome Gabriel vs PEI
Colin Fish vs Alberta
Results to follow soon
7-10 pm: Zishan Khan vs Newfoundland
Results to follow soon
Wednesday, March 7, 2007
8-9 am Weigh-ins
7-10pm Semi-Finals 1
Thursday, March 8, 2007
8-9 am Weigh-ins
7-10 pm Semi-Finals 2
Friday, March 9, 2007
8-9 am Weigh-ins
7-10 pm Finals
10-10:30pm Medal Presentation
|
|
|
The games, in particular boxing, will be televised. See schedule below or click here. |
|
National Broadcasting Schedule for the 2007 Canada Winter Games Horaire de diffusion nationale pour les Jeux d’hiver du Canada 2007
|
|
BROADCASTER COLOUR LEGEND/LÉGENDE DES CHAÎNES
|
|
APTN
|
|
CBC North & CBC Newsworld
|
|
CBC
|
|
TSN/RDS
|
|
Week/semaine #1: February/février 23 – March/mars 3, 2007
|
DATE/DATE
|
START TIME *EST /DÉBUT (HNE)
|
END TIME *EST /FIN (HNE)
|
EVENT/ÉPREUVE
|
|
|
|
|
23-Feb/fév -2007
|
19:00/19 h 00
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
Opening Ceremonies /Cérémonies d’ouverture
|
|
|
|
|
24-Feb/fév -2007
|
1:00/1 h 00
|
3:00/3 h 00
|
Opening Ceremonies /Cérémonies d’ouverture
|
24-Feb/fév -2007
|
12:00/12 h 00
|
14:30/14 h 30
|
Opening Ceremonies ~rebroadcast~ /Cérémonies d’ouverture ~rediffusion~
|
24-Feb/fév -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
Men’s Hockey (QC vs. YT)/Hockey masculin (QC c. YT)
|
24-Feb/fév -2007
|
23:30/23 h 30
|
2:00/2 h 00
|
Hockey (SK vs. AB)/Hockey (SK c. AB)
|
|
|
|
|
25-Feb/fév -2007
|
12:00/12 h 00
|
13:30/13 h 30
|
Hockey (ON vs. PEI) – taped from Saturday /Hockey (ON c. Î.-P.É.) – enregistré samedi
|
25-Feb/fév -2007
|
0:30/0 h 30
|
3:30/3 h 30
|
Content TBA/ÀD
|
25-Feb/fév -2007
|
23:30/23 h 30
|
2:00/2 h 00
|
Short Track Speed Skating /Patinesse de vitesse courte piste
|
25-Feb/fév -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
Men’s Hockey (YT vs. NS)/Hockey masculin (YT c. N.-É.)
|
|
|
|
|
26-Feb/fév -2007
|
14:30/14 h 30
|
17:30/17 h 30
|
Hockey (NS vs. QC)/Hockey (N.-É. c. QC)
|
26-Feb/fév -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
Short Track Speed Skating – Men’s/Women’s 500 M /Patinage de vitesse courte piste masculin/féminin 500 M
|
26-Feb/fév -2007
|
23:30/23 h 30
|
2:00/2 h 00
|
Hockey (ON vs. MB)/Hockey (ON c. MB)
|
|
|
|
|
27-Feb/fév -2007
|
23:30/23 h 30
|
2:00/2 h 00
|
Hockey (Quarter Final) #3 vs #6 /Hockey (quart de final) nº 3 c. nº 6
|
27-Feb/fév -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
Women’s Curling (NS vs. YT) ~tape delay~ /Curling féminin (N.-É. c. YT) ~écart de diffusion~
|
|
|
|
|
28-Feb/fév -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
Men’s Hockey – Relegation Round /Hockey masculin (tour de relégation) or/ou Short Track Speed Skating Men’s/Women’s 1000 M/Patinage de vitesse courte piste masculin/féminin 1000 M
|
28-Feb/fév -2007
|
12:00/12 h 00
|
18:00/18 h 00
|
Curling (AB vs. NS)/Curling (AB c. N.-É.)
|
|
|
|
|
1-Mar/mar -2007
|
11:30/11 h 30
|
16:00/16 h 00
|
Curling (MB vs. ON)/Curling (MB c. ON) Hockey ~tape semi-finals x2~ /Hockey ~enregistrer les deux demi-finales~
|
1-Mar/mar -2007
|
24:00/24 h 00
|
2:00/2 h 00
|
Short Track Speed Skating Relays /Patinage de vitesse courte piste (relais)
|
1-Mar/mar -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
*Ringette (Gold Medal) – Inuit Games /*Ringuette (finale) – Jeux inuits
|
|
|
|
|
2-Mar/mar -2007
|
15:00/15 h 00
|
18:00/18 h 00
|
*Hockey (Bronze Medal Game) /*Hockey (finale de la médaille de bronze
|
2-Mar/mar -2007
|
22:30/22 h 30
|
2:00/2 h 00
|
Gold Medal Hockey/Hockey (finale)
|
2-Mar/mar -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
*Men’s Hockey (Bronze Medal Game) re-broadcast /*Hockey masculin (finale de la médaille de bronze) – rediffusion
|
|
|
|
|
3-Mar/mar -2007
|
12:00/12 h 00
|
16:00/16 h 00
|
Highlight – Men’s Hockey Gold – Women’s Curling Gold (taped) /Meilleurs moments de la finale de hockey – Finale de curling féminin (en différé)
|
Schedule subject to change./Horaire susceptible d’être modifié.
|
|
|
Week/semaine #2: March/mars 4 – 10, 2007
|
DATE/DATE
|
START TIME *EST /DÉBUT (HNE)
|
END TIME *EST /FIN (HNE)
|
EVENT/ÉPREUVE
|
|
|
|
|
4-Mar/mar -2007
|
14:00/14 h 00 Local Time
|
16:00/16 h 00 Heure locale
|
Freestyle Skiing (taped from Feb 26/27) /Ski acrobatique (enregistré les 26 et 27 février)
|
4-Mar/mar -2007
|
0:30/0 h 30
|
3:30/3 h 30
|
Content TBA/ÀD
|
|
|
|
|
5-Mar/mar -2007
|
11:30/11 h 30
|
14:30/14 h 30
|
Curling (ON vs. PEI)/Curling (ON c. Î.-P.-É.)
|
5-Mar/mar -2007
|
0:00/0 h 00
|
2:00/2 h 00
|
Hockey (QC vs. NB)/Hockey (QC c. N.-B.)
|
5-Mar/mar -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
Women’s Hockey (YT vs. SK)/Hockey féminin (YT c. SK)
|
|
|
|
|
6-Mar/mar -2007
|
11:30/11 h 30
|
14:30/14 h 30
|
Curling (SK vs. ON)/Curling (SK c. ON)
|
6-Mar/mar -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
Men’s Curling (NWT vs. NU)/Curling masculin (T.-N.-O. c. NU)
|
|
|
|
|
7-Mar/mar -2007
|
11:30/11 h 30
|
14:30/14 h 30
|
Curling (MB vs. PEI)/Curling (MB c. Î.-P.-É.)
|
7-Mar/mar -2007
|
0:30/0 h 30
|
2:00/2 h 00
|
Boxing/Boxe
|
7-Mar/mar -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
Men’s Curling (YT vs. NWT) /Curling masculin (T.-N.-O. c. YT)
|
|
|
|
|
8-Mar/mar -2007
|
0:00/0 h 00
|
2:00/2 h 00
|
Hockey – Quarter Finals/Hockey – Quarts de finale
|
8-Mar/mar -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
Cultural Programing/Événement culturel
|
|
|
|
|
9-Mar/mar -2007
|
13:00/13 h 00
|
14:30/14 h 30
|
Boxing ~taped broadcast~ – Highlites /Boxe ~en différé~ – Faits saillants
|
9-Mar/mar -2007
|
0:00/0 h 00
|
2:00/2 h 00
|
Curling (Gold Medal Game)/Curling (finale)
|
9-Mar/mar -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
Women’s Hockey (Semi-Finals)/Hockey féminin (demi-finales)
|
|
|
|
|
10-Mar/mar -2007
|
12:00/12 h 00
|
14:30/14 h 30
|
Hockey (Gold Medal Game)/Hockey (finale)
|
10-Mar/mar -2007
|
21:00/21 h 00
|
23:00/23 h 00
|
Bronze Hockey – Womens Hockey/Hockey (finale de la médaille de bronze) – hockey féminin
|
|
|
|
|
11-Mar/mar -2007
|
15:30/15 h 30
|
17:30/17 h 30
|
Closing Ceremonies ~taped delay~ /Cérémonies de fermeture ~écart de diffusion
|
11-Mar/mar -2007
|
0:30/0 h 30
|
3:30/3 h 30
|
content TBA/ÀD
|
Schedule subject to change./Horaire susceptible d’être modifié.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|