Please release for circulation, today as soon as possible. __________________________________ January 23, 2009
For Immediate Release:
MEDIA ADVISORY
As the amateur boxing national championship enters its 3rd day, Ontario is still very much in the running to crowning new and renewing champions.
See results and today’s schedule. (Ontario winner’s in Bold)
Wednesday Jan. 21-5pm |
|
|||
# |
Red Corner |
Class |
Blue Corner |
Results |
1 |
Steven Wilcox – Ont |
57kg |
Kevin Lavalee – Que |
Red 11-6 |
2 |
Alonzo Johnson – NS |
64kg |
Norman Bradford – Alta |
Red 11-5 |
3 |
Brandt Butt – Man. |
64kg |
Kevin Higson – Ont. |
Red 7-5 |
4 |
Shawn Hunt – NF |
64kg |
Jonathan Bochner – Ont |
Blue 21-4 |
5 |
Jamie Taylor – Alta |
64kg |
Jagdeep Seehra – BC |
Blue 10-2 |
6 |
Stuart Boyd – Ont |
69kg |
Kelly Page – Man |
Red 11-9 |
7 |
Custio Clayton – NS |
69kg |
Craig Morgan – Alta |
Red 24-0 |
8 |
Nathan Kulczycki – BC |
69kg |
Mikael Zewski – Que |
Blue 21-19 |
9 |
Josh Cameron – Ont |
69kg |
Jonathan Andre – Alta |
Red 6-1 |
10 |
Adam Trupish – Ont |
69kg |
Mponda Kalunga – Que |
Red 13-0 |
11 |
Andrew Gardiner – Man. |
75kg |
Richard Reittie – Ont. |
Red 6-2 |
12 |
Schiller Hyppolite – Que |
75kg |
Stuart Twardzick – Sask. |
Red 10-3 |
13 |
Ryan Stewart – BC |
75kg |
Steve Rolls – Ont. |
Blue RSC-2 |
14 |
Adam Gougen – NB |
75kg |
Ryan Baulk – Ont |
Blue 9-7 |
15 |
Carol Matte – Que |
75kg |
Mohamed Nassar – Alta |
Blue 7-3 |
16 |
Sebastien Bouchard – Que |
75kg |
Philippe Guay – Que |
Red 15-13 |
17 |
Abokan Bokpe – Que |
91kg |
Taffo Asongwed – Que |
Blue 15-2 |
18 |
Nestor Tirhaydin – Man |
91+kg |
Didier Bence – Que |
Blue RSC-1 |
19 |
Frankie Rill – Ont |
91+kg |
Simon Kean – Que |
Blue 6-4 |
20 |
Erin Krekoski – Alta |
60kg F. |
Kaydian Morgan – Ont. |
Red 13-3 |
21 |
Asmara Polcyn – Man. |
60kg F. |
Jaime Ward – BC |
Blue 8-4 |
22 |
Stephanie Walker – NS |
64kg F. |
Desni Boisvert – Que |
Blue 14-6 |
23 |
Maude Bergeron – Que |
75kg F. |
Susan Haas – Alta. |
Blue 13-5 |
24 |
Amber Konikow – Ont. |
75kg F. |
Lita Mae Button – Ont. |
Blue 8-7 |
Thurs. Jan. 22 – 1pm |
||||
# |
Red Corner |
Class |
Blue Corner |
Results |
1 |
Marc-Andre Gauthier – Que |
54 kg |
Chris Plaitis – Que |
Blue 8-6 |
2 |
Jermaine Badchkam – Ont |
54 kg |
Tyler Asseltine – Ont |
Blue Ret-3 |
3 |
River Davidson – Man |
60 kg |
Michael Gadbois – Que |
Blue 4-3 |
4 |
Jean P. Cyr – Que |
60 kg |
Ron Macovoz – Ont |
Blue DQ3 |
5 |
Danny Perez – Que |
81 kg |
Francy Ntetu – Que |
Blue 12-11 |
6 |
Teli Diallo – Que |
81 kg |
Kyrin Englund – BC |
Blue |
7 |
Noel Harding – Man |
81 kg |
Jhevani Dixon – Ont |
Blue 17-14 |
8 |
Craig Hiller – NS |
81 kg |
Ryan Laprise – Ont |
Red 11-6 |
9 |
Bob Marsan – Que |
81 kg |
David Jenner – Ont |
Red 19-10 |
10 |
Vincent Trepanier – Que |
81 kg |
Kyle Matuk – Alta |
Blue 9-2 |
11 |
Kassandra O’Reilly – Ont |
46 kg |
Melanie Grenon – Que |
Blue 7-3 |
12 |
Jacqui Park – Ont |
48 kg |
Rosa Calla – BC |
Red w/o |
13 |
Mandy Bujold – Ont |
51 kg |
Chantel Doucette – NS |
Red 7-3 |
14 |
Sabrina Aubin – Que |
51 kg |
Linda Scourtoudis – Ont |
Red 10-7 |
15 |
Phylicia O’Connell |
57 kg |
Brandy Badry – Alta |
Blue 27-14 |
16 |
Amanda Galle – Ont |
57 kg |
Amelie Cloutier – Que |
Red 13-5 |
17 |
Marie Pier Tremblay – Que |
57 kg |
Kirby Fahlman – BC |
Red |
Thurs. Jan. 22 –7 pm |
||||
# |
Red Corner |
Class |
Blue Corner |
Results |
1 |
Akbar Ourban – BC |
57 kg |
Hughues Filiault – Que |
Blue 12-7 |
2 |
Zafar Sacranie – Man |
57 kg |
Moe Abedeen – Ont |
Blue 19-2 |
3 |
Richard Snetsinger – Ont |
57 kg |
David Gauthier – Que |
Blue 9-3 |
4 |
Pad Griffin – Ont |
57 kg |
Steven Wilcox – Ont |
Red 13-10 |
5 |
Mian Hussain – Que |
69 kg |
Dior Arif – NS |
Red 5-2 |
6 |
Rob Umbach – Sask |
69 kg |
Josh Cameron – Ont |
Blue 3-1 |
7 |
Mikael Zewski – Que |
69 kg |
Custio Clayton – NS |
Blue 7-4 |
8 |
Paul Bzdel – Paul |
75 kg |
Dany Caron – Que |
Blue 13-5 |
9 |
Andrew Gardiner – Man. |
75 kg |
Schiller Hyppolite -= Que |
Red 3-2 |
10 |
Steve Rolls – Ont |
75 kg |
Ryan Baulk – Ont |
Red 5-0 |
11 |
Mohamed Nassar – Alta |
75 kg |
Sebastien Bouchard – Que |
Red 10-7 |
12 |
Sylvera Louis – Que |
91 kg |
Chad Bigras – Alta |
Red RSCH2 |
13 |
Steven Harvey – Que |
91 kg |
Adam Black – NB |
Red 18-6 |
14 |
Tamirlan Kuliev – Ont |
91 kg |
Denton Dailey – Ont |
Blue 6-4 |
15 |
Justin Bonhomme – Ont |
91 kg |
Taffo Asongwed – Que |
Blue 10-4 |
Friday, Jan. 23 – 1pm |
||||
# |
Red Corner |
Class |
Blue Corner |
Results |
1 |
Dylan Bishop – BC |
60 kg |
Alex Rynn – Alta |
|
2 |
Cam O’Connell – Alta |
60 kg |
Ibrahim Kamal – Ont |
|
3 |
Samir Aroudji – Que |
60 kg |
Moses Taban – Sask. |
|
4 |
Michael Gadbois – Que |
60 kg |
Ron Macovoz – Ont |
|
5 |
Jonathan Rego – Ont |
81 kg |
Steve Franjic – Ont |
|
6 |
Francy Ntetu – Que |
81 kg |
Kyrin Englund – BC |
|
7 |
Jhevani Dixon – Ont |
81 kg |
Craig Hiller – NS |
|
8 |
Bob Marsan – Que |
81 kg |
Kyle Matuk – Alta |
|
9 |
Melissa Guillemette – Que |
54 kg |
Margaret Maerz – BC |
|
10 |
Rosie Thomas – Ont |
54 kg |
Roxane Leblanc – Que |
|
11 |
Beth Muir – NS |
54 kg |
Caroline Veyre – Que |
|
12 |
Erin Woodrow – Alta |
54 kg |
Vicky Pelletier – Que |
|
13 |
Cyndi Son – BC |
60 kg |
Katie Dunn – Ont |
|
14 |
Liza Papazian – NB |
60 kg |
Elissa Gauthier – Que |
|
15 |
Vanessa Bradford – Alta |
60 kg |
Sandra Bizier – Que |
|
16 |
Erin krekoski – Alta |
60 kg |
Jaime Ward – BC |
|
Friday, Jan. 23 –7pm |
||||
# |
Red Corner |
Class |
Blue Corner |
Results |
1 |
Francois Pratte – Que |
51 kg |
Bradley Quinit – Man |
|
2 |
Josh O’Reilly – Ont |
51 kg |
Kenny Lally – BC |
|
3 |
Joey Laviolette – NS |
54 kg |
Rojin Dhallwall – BC |
|
4 |
Chris Plaitis – Que |
54 kg |
Tyler Asseltine – Ont |
|
5 |
Hugues Filiault – Que |
57 kg |
Moe Abedeen – Ont |
|
6 |
David Gauthier – Que |
57 kg |
Padraic Griffin – Ont |
|
7 |
Mian Hussain – Que |
69 kg |
Josh Cameron – Ont |
|
8 |
Custio Clayton – NS |
69 kg |
w/o |
|
9 |
Dany Caron – Que |
75 kg |
Andrew Gardiner – Man |
|
10 |
Steve Rolls – Ont |
75 kg |
Mohamed Nassar – Alta |
|
11 |
Sylvera Louis – Que |
91 kg |
Steven Harvey – Que |
|
12 |
Denton Dailey – Ont |
91 kg |
Taffo Asongwed – Que |
|
13 |
Dukus Davis – NS |
91+ kg |
Denis Baldock – BC |
|
14 |
Didier Bence – Que |
91+ kg |
Simon Kean – Que |
|
15 |
Alison Hunter – Ont |
57 kg |
Brandy Badry – Alta |
|
16 |
Amanda Galle – Ont |
57 kg |
Marie-Pier Tremblay – Que |
|
17 |
Angela Anderson – Man |
69 kg |
Ariane Fortin – Que |