It was an absolute crazy, exciting and wonderful night of amateur boxing last night in Windsor. With an overwhelming record 39 bouts-which ran until well after midnight, Ontario is fairing well against it’s Canadian competitors.
We crowned our first champion of the evening, Heather McIsaac won her Cadet C Female Final against Quebec’s Stephanie Vaillancourt with a 26-14 decision.
Melinda Watpool of Tiller’s Boxing Club won her Final Team Selection bout against Emilie Deslandes of Quebec. Melinda is now on the National team member (A Team). Congratulations! Look for her at upcoming International events!
Other Ontario boxers who boxed themselves through to the next rounds of competition:
Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme Boxing Club
Jermaine Badchkam – McGrory’s Boxing Club
Steven Wilcox – Steeltown Boxing Club
Artem Atadzhanian – European Boxing Club
Ron Markarov – Atlas Boxing Club
Brian Stevenson – Steeltown Boxing Club
Josh Cameron – Border City Boxing Club
Martin Halibis – Bramalea Boxing Club
Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme Boxing Club
Zishan Khan – McGrory’s Boxing Club
Last night’s results:
Thursday, January 24 – 5pm | ||||
# | Red/Rouge | Class Categorie | Blue/Bleu | Results/Resultants |
1 | Sarina Pinzarone – Quebec | 43 C Fem. Final | Teal Joyce – Nova Scotia | Blue 29-10 |
2 | Heather McIsaac – Ontario | 48 C Fem Final | Stephanie Vaillancourt – Quebec | Red 26-14 |
3 | Jessy Brown – B.C. | 48 Cadet 1/4 Final | Jeffrey Cuff – Nfld. | Red RSC1 |
4 | Jennifer Via – Ontario | 50 FTS Female Semi Final | Valerie Bedard – Quebec | Blue 24-14 |
5 | Nathan Fitzgerald – Ontario | 52 Cadet 1/4 Final | Curtis Antonucci – Ontario | Red RSCO1 |
6 | Carl Campbell – N.S. | 52 Cadet 1/4 Final | Brett Anderson – Alberta | Red 18-8 |
7 | Rodolfo Velasquez – Ontario | 54 Cadet 1/4 Final | Mitch Cormer – N.B. | Blue 14-12 |
8 | Steven Bates – N.S. | 54 Cadet 1/4 Final | Mathieu Trudel – Quebec | Red 23-20 |
9 | Isabelle Menard – Quebec | 54 Female FTS SemiFinal | Linda Scourditis – Ontario | Red RSCO1 |
10 | Phil Gray – Manitoba | 54 Junior Male 1/4 Final | Jermaine Badchkam – Ontario | Blue RSCO3 |
11 | Carl Harrisson – Quebec | 54 Junior Male 1/4 Final | Chris Plaitis – Quebec | Blue 19-10 |
12 | Robb Cuisine – Alberta | 57 Jr Male 1/4 Final | Steven Wilcox – Ontario | Blue 31-12 |
13 | Zafar Sacranie – Manitoba | 57 Jr Male 1/4 Final | Kevin Lavalee – Quebec | Blue 31-14 |
14 | Stefan Melideo – B.C | 57 Jr Male 1/4 Final | Charles Icay – B.C. | Red 20-7 |
15 | Mellad Rahimee – Alta. | 57 Jr Male 1/4 Final | David Regimbald – Quebec | Blue 20-19 |
16 | Pierre Olivier Cote – Quebec | 57 FTS Male Final | Ryan Rannelli – Ontario | Red 31-15 |
16A | Jessica Gross – Man. | 57 Female Cadet Final | Jayde Hayden – Sask. | Blue 25-8 |
17 | Genvieve Lachance – Quebec | 60 FTS Female Semi Final | Elissa Marie Gauthier – Quebec | Red 19-17 |
18 | Frederic Filion Collet – Quebec | 60 FTS Male Final | Cam O’Connell – Alberta | Blue 25-18 |
19 | Artem Atadzhanian – Ontario | 60 Junior Male Prelim. | Mark Habana – Alberta | Red 22-7 |
20 | Moses Taban – Sask. | 60 Junior Male Prelim. | Ron Markarov – Ontario | Blue RSCO2 |
21 | Domenic Babineau – N.B. | 60 Junior Male Prelim. | Jesse Wilcox – Ontario | Red 28-16 |
22 | Kevin Guenette- Ontario | 60 Cadet 1/4 Final | Vincent Thibeault – Quebec | Blue 29-12 |
23 | Daniel Jessome – N.S. | 63 Cadet 1/4 Final | Walid Abdelaziz – Quebec | Red 13-11 |
24 | Brian Stevenson – Ontario | 63 Cadet 1/4 Final | David Millette – Quebec | Red 9-7 |
25 | Tyler Donovan – N.B. | 64 Junior 1/4 Final | Mathieu Germain – Quebec | Blue RSCO3 |
26 | Brandt Butt – Manitoba | 64 Junior 1/4 Final | Jordan Baird – B.C. | Red 18-9 |
27 | Darren Orubar – Alberta | 64 Junior 1/4 Final | Alex Rose – Alberta | Red 32-20 |
28 | Josh Cameron – Ontario | 64 Junior 1/4 Final | Henri Lopez – Ontario | Red RSCO2 |
29 | Martin Halibus – Ontario | 66 Cadet 1/4 Final | Mike McGrath – N.S. | Red Ret-1 |
30 | Clovis Drolet – Quebec | 69 Junior 1/4 Final | A. J. LeRose – B.C. | Red RSCO3 |
31 | Jordan Letestu – Ontario | 69 Junior 1/4 Final | Steve Clagett – Alberta | Red 34-32 |
32 | Alex Budney – B.C. | 75 Junior 1/4 Final | Daniel Desorcy – Quebec | Blue RSCO3 |
33 | Shilo Staffen – N.B. | 75 Junior 1/4 Final | Robert Sherman – Alberta | Blue 35-16 |
34 | Zishan Khan – Ontario | 75 Junior 1/4 Final | Kyle Gross – Manitoba | Red RSCI-2 |
35 | Joe Griffith – Ontario | 75 Junior 1/4 Final | Stuart Twardzik- Sask. | Blue RSCO2 |
36 | Emilie Deslandes – Quebec | 80 Female FTS | Melinda Watpool – Ontario | Blue 27-15 |
37 | Vincent Trepanier – Quebec | 81 Junior 1/4 Final | Walter Favell – Manitoba | Red 12-10 |
38 | Eric Martel – Quebec | 91+ Sr. FTS | Frankie Rill – Ontario | Red 20-7 |
39 | Mathieu Lizotte – Quebec | 91 Junior 1/4 Final | Kody Fahlman – Alta. | Blue 21-20 |
Today’s Schedule:
Friday Jan. 25 – 1pm | ||||
# | Red/Rouge | Class Categorie | Blue/Bleu | Results/Resultants |
1 | Bradley Wilcox – Ontario | 39 Cadet Male Final | Brandon Eason – Nfld. | |
2 | Varun Thapar – Ontario | 41 Cadet Male Final | Francis Paquet – Quebec | |
3 | Fred Laquerre – Quebec | 43 Cadet Male Final | Richie Kranitz – Ontario | |
4 | Phylip Alarie – Quebec | 46 Cadet Male Semi | Taylor Gordon – N.S. | |
5 | Justin Hocko – Ontario | 46 Cadet Male Semi | Jimmy Thompson – Quebec | |
6 | Ahmed Karatella – Ontario | 48 Junior Male Final | Francois Pratte – Quebec | |
7 | Catherine Gamache – Quebec | 50 Cadet Female Final | Madison Fraser – N.S. | |
8 | Mitchell Price – Ontario | 50 Cadet Male Semi | Sebastien Roy – Quebec | |
9 | Sophie Blaise – Quebec | 50 Junior Female Semi | Sabrina Bernier – Quebec | |
10 | Jani Babineau – N.B. | 50 Junior Female Semi | Cheyenne Haevens – N.B. | |
11 | Benoit Fleury – Quebec | 51 Junior Male Semi | Kenny Lally – B.C. | |
12 | Bobby Harris – N.S. | 57 Cadet Male Semi | Kyle Wright – Ontario | |
13 | Tommy Cote – Quebec | 57 Cadet Male Semi | Jacob Rhules – Ontario | |
14 | Laura Lou Fortin – Quebec | 66 Junior Female Semi | Kandi Wyatt – Alberta | |
15 | Blaise Mathieu – Quebec | 70 Cadet Male Semi | Mark Prosper – N.S. | |
16 | Vincent Chiarappa – Ontario | 70 Cadet Male Semi | Liam McIntyre – Ontario | |
17 | Marc Antoine Lahaie – Quebec | 75 Cadet Male Semi | Veton Arifi – Quebec | |
18 | Andrew Gardiner – Manitoba | 75 FTS Male | Francy Ntetu – Quebec | |
19 | Richard Reittie – Ontario | 75 FTS Male | Schiller Hypolitte – Quebec | |
20 | Vincent Brochu – Quebec | 80 Cadet Male Final | Kyle Patterson – N.S. | |
21 | Dany Perez – Quebec | 81 Male FTS Semi | Dave Robinson – B.C. | |
22 | Sebastien Lalumiere – Quebec | 91 Male FTS Semi | Nikolay Nikolov – Quebec | |
23 | Johnny Rill – Ontario | 91+ Junior Male Final | Dukus Davis – N.S. | |
Friday January 25 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red/Rouge | Class Categorie | Blue/Bleu | Results/Resultants |
1 | Sharvin Soltani – B.C. | 54 Junior Male Semi | Joey Ashkhan – Ontario | |
2 | Jermaine Badchkam – Ontario | 54 Junior Male Semi | Chris Plaitis – Quebec | |
3 | Isho Shiba – Ontario | 54 FTS Male Semi | Marc Andre Gauthier – Quebec | |
4 | Steven Wilcox – Ontario | 57 Junior Male Semi | Kevin Lavalee – Quebec | |
5 | Stefan Melideo – B.C. | 57 Junior Male Semi | Dave Regimbald – Quebec | |
6 | Dylan Bishop – B.C. | 60 Junior Male 1/4 Final | Mike Nagra – B.C. | |
7 | John Glover – Quebec | 60 Junior Male 1/4 Final | Jean Philippe Cyr – Quebec | |
8 | River Davidson – Manitoba | 60 Junior Male 1/4 Final | Artem Atadzhanian – Ontario | |
9 | Ron Makarov – Ontario | 60 Junior Male 1/4 Final | Domenic Babineau – N.B. | |
10 | Mathieu Germain – Quebec | 64 Junior Male Semi | Brandt Butt – Manitoba | |
11 | Darren Orubar – Alberta | 64 Junior Male Semi | Josh Cameron – Ontario | |
12 | Curtis White – N.S. | 64 FTS Male Semi | Jonathan Bochner – Ontario | |
13 | Karim Ebead – Ontario | 64 FTS Male Semi | Michael Zewski – Quebec | |
14 | Vadim Stoliarenko – Quebec | 66 Cadet Male Semi | Justin Evoy – Manitoba | |
15 | Charlie Fuhr – Ontario | 66 Cadet Male Semi | Martin Halibus – Ontario | |
16 | Sebastien Bouchard – Quebec | 69 FTS Male Final | Nathan Kulczycki – B.C. | |
17 | Shane Garnier – N.B. | 69 Junior Male 1/4 Final | Mian Imitez Hussain – Quebec | |
18 | Mike Stauffer – N.B. | 69 Junior Male 1/4 Final | Estaban Cruz – Alberta | |
19 | Jag Seehra – B.C. | 69 Junior Male 1/4 Final | Ben Shamoon – Ontario | |
20 | Clovis Drolet – Quebec | 69 Junior Male 1/4 Final | Jordan Letestu – Ontario | |
21 | Daniel Desorcy – Quebec | 75 Junior Male Semi | Robert Sherman – Alberta | |
22 | Zishan Khan – Ontario | 75 Junior Male Semi | Stuart Twardzik – Sask. |
Everyone is welcome to attend this exciting event. Tickets are available in advance and at the door.
What: National Cadet & National Junior Championship & Male/Female FTS
When: Thursday, January 24 from 5pm
Friday, January 25 from 1pm & 7pm
Saturday, January 26 from 1pm & 7pm
Sunday, January 27 from 12pm
Where: Holiday Inn Select 1855 Huron Church Rd, Windsor, ON