2015 Golden Gloves
May 28-31, 2015

Tournament details: http://boxingontario.com/boxing-tournaments/2015-ontario-golden-gloves/

Last updated on Sunday May 31 2:00 pm

 

Thursday May 28 7pm
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
 Shaffi Sahid / Delgado JRC (N)63 KG (F) 3X2 Taverio Stewart/Bramalea B   w/o
1  Ben Bauer / CBC  JRB (N)54 KG  (F) 3x 1.5 Alex Weaving / Fighting Is  B 3-0
2  Sammi Said / Delgado  JRB (N)57KG (F) 3×1.5  Kyle Leon / Atlas  B W/O
3  Ramsey Ali / Uptown  JRC (N)57KG (F) 3X2  John Said / Delgado  B  w/o
4 Ahmad Nassar /Kingston YTH (N)69KG (S) 3X2 Hassan Ali /DBS  R 3-0
5  Billy Persaud-Hearns/ Windsor  ELITE (N)56KG (F) 3X2  Mark Malobanan / HUF  R 3-0
6  Mathusan Mahindas / Gideon  ELITE (N)64KG (S) 3X2  Cam Crosby / Kingston  R 2-1
7  Zad A. Mangat / DBS  ELITE (N)64KG (S) 3X2  Noah Crosswell/ Steeltown  R 2-1
8  Kunal Pun / Kombat ELITE (O)60 KG BOX OFF 3X3  Sheldon Wilcox / Steeltown  B 2-1

 

Friday  May 29  1pm
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
1  Nigel Crosswell / Steeltown YTH (N)56 KG  (S)  3X2 Jimmy Sandhu / Bramalea R TKO1
2 Michelle Caneo /Sullys ELITE (N) 56KGMAKE UP 3X2  Shereen Shaath / HUF R 3-0
3  Issac Bertrand/ Fighting Is  YTH (N)69KG Make Up 3X2 Ahmad Nassar / Kingston B TKO2
4  Jessica Brugess/Top Glove FEM  ELITE (O) 51KG (S) 4X2 Taveena Kum / TNT  B 3-0
5  McKenzie Wright/ Kombat FEM  ELITE (O) 51KG (S) 4X2 Marianna Zafiroudis/CBC R 3-0
6 Chad Karam / Gideon ELITE (N)75KG (S) 3X2 Jake St. Jean / Nappers B 2-1
7  Fayaz Sultanyar /HUF ELITE (O)56KG (S) 3×3  Fred Goria / Delgado  R W/O
8  Scarlett Delgado/Delgado
Advances
FEM ELITE (O)54KG Make Up 4×2  Cher Obediah / Steeltown  R W/O
9  Chantal Hartman/TNT FEM  ELITE (O) 60KG (S) 4X2 Justine Honsinger/ Lambton St. Clair R 2-1
10 Deedra Chestnut / KAYO FEM  ELITE (O) 64KG (S) 4X2 Bonnie Cook/  Gideon R 2-1
11  Ali Greey / Atlas FEM ELITE (O)75 KG (S) 4X2 Stephanie Buchanan / Battle Arts R TKO1
12  Nate Carzeri / Bigtyme Youth (O) 91KGMAKE UP      3X3 James White/ Lambton St. Clair  B 2-1
13 Allson Moore / Atlas ELITE (O)91 KG (s) 3X3 Jonathon Kerr / HUF B 3-0
14  Scarlett Delgado/Delgado
Advances
FEM ELITE (O)54KG Make Up 4×2  Cher Obediah / Steeltown B 2-1

 

 

Friday May 29 7pm
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
1 Mika Makitalo / Top Glove YTH (N)81kg  Makeup 3X2 Mike McDonald/Sullys  R W/O
2 Mathusan  Mahindas /Gideon  ELITE (N)64KG (F) 3X2 Zad A. Mangat / DBS  R W/O
3  Apollos Vrskovy/Border City  ELITE (N)91KG Make Up 3X2 Antonio Dimotrovski/Ashukian R 3-0
4  Matthew Drady / Siberia  ELITE (N)91+ KG (S) 3X2 Josh Ferguson / TNT B  3-0
5  Cedric Parina / Beaver  ELITE (O)60 KG (S) 3X3 Rodolfo Velasquez / Mc Gory B 3-0
6  Sheldon Wilcox / Steeltown  ELITE (O)60 KG (S) 3X3 Adrian Halford / Atlas B 2-1
7 Jake Daoust / Bigtyme  YTH (O)75KG (F) 3X3 Cameron Hyde /  Gideon R 3-0
8  Bares Shakouri / Gideon  ELITE (O)69 KG (S) 3X3 Milad Gulam / Siberia B 3-0
9  Kingsley Alexander/HUF  ELITE (O)75 KG (S) 3X3 Ahmed Al-melik/ Atlas R 3-0
10  Brian Stevenson/ Steeltown  ELITE (O)75 KG (S) 3X3 Tristan Brookes / Battle Arts B 3-0
11  Darren Gonzales / Delgado  ELITE (O)81 KG (S) 3X3 Max Rizzi / Irwins  R 2-1
12  Jordan McCue / Scrapyard  ELITE (O)81 KG (S) 3X3 Mustafa Yaseen / Sullys  R 2-1

 

Saturday May 30   1pm
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
1  Shanzor A. Mangat /DBS YTH (N)56 KG (F)  3X2 Nigel Crosswell / Steeltown R 3-0
2  Jacob Robinson/ Fighting Is. YTH (N)60 KG (F)  3X2 Luis Cabral / Waterloo B TKO 3
3 Tully Doyle /Celtic Hammer ELITE (N)60 KG (F) 3X2 Noel Garcia / Kombat B 2-1
4  Morgan Hughes / Uptown  ELITE (O)64KG (S) 3X3 Paul Ispas / Old School B 2-1
5 Randi Field / Windsor FEM ELITE (N)60KG (F) 3X2 Danielle Carrier /Atlas B 3-0
6 Emelia Dermott / No Excuse FEM JRC (O)MAKE UP 3X2 Justine Leone / Bay Area R 2-1
7 Gerson Lobo / McGrorys  JR C (O)54 KG (S) 3X2 Steve Wigle / Fighting Is. B 3-0
—- Spencer Wilcox/ Steeltown  JR C (O)54 KG (S) 3X2 Haytham Nawaz / Bay Area  R w/o
8 Chelsea Charles / Bigtyme  FEM YTH (O)54KG (F) 4X2 Deneige Chaffey / Windsor B 2-1
9 Carly Burt / TNT  FEM ELITE (O)48KG (F) 4X2 Sierra Picton /  Nappers B 3-0
10 Owen Charles / Bigtyme JRC (O)60KG (F) 3X2 Mohamed Zawadi / Uptown B 3-0
11 Hunter Lee / Windsor YTH (O)64KG (S) 3X3 Tevin Piper/ Waterloo R 2-1
12 CJ Marston / Steeltown  ELITE (O)56KG (F) 3X2 Fayaz Sultanyar/ HUF R 3-0
13 Taveena Kum / TNT  FEM ELITE (O)51KG (F)  4X2 McKenzie Wright/ Kombat B 2-1

 

Saturday May 30 7pm
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
 Christian Carcamo /Bramalea JR A (N)
52kg Make up
3×1  Rob Heart/ Bigtyme  B W/O
1  Adam Funnell / Kingston  ELITE (N)91+ (F) 3X2 Josh Ferguson / TNT R 2-1 
2  Mike Cabatuan / Atlas YTH (0)60 KG (F) 3X2 Hamza Hamid / Motor City R 3-0
3  Rodolfo Velasquez /
Mc Gory
 ELITE (O)60KG (F) 3X3 Adrian Halford / Atlas R 3-0
4  Mark Smithers / Uptown  ELITE (O)64KG (S) 3X3 Hojhan Glolani / Beaver B 2-1
5 Josh Cameron / Border City ELITE (O)69KG (F) 3×3 Milad Gulam / Siberia Red AHB1
6 Brent Denning / Bigtyme JC (N) (O)Make up 3×2 David Brezezinski/ Battle Arts B 3-0
 Sara Haghighhat-Joo / TNT FEM ELITE (O)54KG (F) 4X2 Scarlett Delgado/Delgado  R W/O
7  Caitlyn Trenholme / HUF FEM ELITE (O)60KG (F) 4X2 Chantal Hartman/TNT R 3-0
8  Carolyn Redmond / TNT FEM ELITE (O)64KG (F) 4X2  Deedra Chestnut / KAYO  R 2-1
9  Kingsley Alexander/HUF  ELITE (O)75KG (F) 3X3 Tristan Brookes / Battle Arts R 3-0
10  Darren Gonzales / Delgado  ELITE (O)81KG (F) 3X3 Jordan McCue / Scrapyard R 3-0
 Melinda Watpool / DBS FEM ELITE (O)75KG (F) 4X2 Ali Greey / Atlas  B W/O
11  Brock Stumpf / TNT  ELITE (O)91KG (F) 3X3 Jonathon Kerr / HUF R 2-1

 

 

Sunday May 31
12 noon
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
1 Emma James / TNT FEM ELITE (O)57 KG Make up  4×2 Cher Obediah / Steeltown  B 3-0
2  Mohamed Zawadi / Uptown JR C (O) 57-60kgMAKE UP  3X2  Kahlil McIntyre / HUF  R 3-0
3 Taveena Kum / TNT  FEM ELITE (O)51KG (F)  4X2 McKenzie Wright/ Kombat  R 3-0
4 Steve Wigle / Fighting Is. JRC (O)54 kG (F) 3×2 Spencer Wilcox / Steeltown  B 3-0
5 Mathusan Mahindas /Gideon  ELITE (N)64KG (F) 3×2 Noah Crosswell / Steeltown  R 3-0
6  Melinda Watpool / DBS FEM ELITE (O)75KG (F) 4X2 Ali Greey / Atlas  B W/O
7 Shane Tremblay / Gideon  YTH (O)64KG (F) 3X3 Hunter Lee / Windsor  B 3-0
8 Justine Honsinger/ Lambton St. Clair FEM ELITE (O)60KG Make up 4×2 Caitlyn Trenholme / HUF  B 3-0
9  Paul Ispas / Old School ELITE (O)64KG (F) 3X3  Hojhan Glolani / Beaver  B 3-0