TOP TEN Qs with THE MAN

Last month, World Champ Mary Spencer helped us kick-off the first edition of “TOP TEN Questions” and it was a beauty!  Each month we interview a “famous” athlete in Ontario amateur boxing and ask them 10 burning questions to get a better look at what makes them tick.  The column is posted in the Members Only section of the website.  This month we visited THE MAN at Sully’s Gym, middleweight Richard Reittie.  Be sure to take advantage of your membership and read this article!  Brought to you by TOP TEN Canada, Official Equipment Supplier of Boxing Ontario.

Tournament Program

The program for the Junior & Senior Novice Provincial Championships, in St. Catharines this weekend, is now posted in the CHAMPION SERIES section of the website.  There are some great matchups this weekend and we look forward to seeing you there!

Please be advised that Boxing Ontario has been experiencing “technical difficulties” at the office this week and therefore may have not received any emails in the last 3 days.  We apologize for any inconvenience and we ask that you contact us if you are unsure as to whether we received any important emails in that time period.

    Program – 7pm. Fri. Oct. 28/05    
# Wt Red Corner Blue Corner Results
1 37 A Richie Kranitz – St. Catharines Colton Lormand – Bigtyme Blue 13-6
2 50 B Martin Halibus – Bramalea Jesse Wilcox – Steeltown Blue 14-9
3 54 C John Seo – Jamestown Adrian Sinanan – Bramalea Red 30-20
4 57 C Gerry Green-Byrne – East Windsor John Melich – Champion Red w/o
5 66 C Jesse Barber – Port Dalhousie Ben Shamoon – McGrorys Blue RSC-3
6 64 Jr Nov Aurey Cox – Bigtyme Raffie Fatore – KO King Blue RSC-2
7 75 Sr Nov Nenad Cvejic – Centre Ring Andrew McDonald – Sullys Blue 19-17
8 75 Sr SubNov Philip Hunter – Ajax Martin Van Zanten – All Canadian Blue w/o
9 91 Sr Nov Ray Kovinic – Shamrock Cory Pye – HUF Red w/o
10 91 Sr Nov Jason Collins – Ajax Matthew Jackson – KO King Blue w/o
11 54 Sr Open Leah Evans – Bigtyme Kaydian Morgan – McGrorys Blue 29-27
12 70 Sr Open Joyce Findlay – Fighting Alliance Robyn Richards – St. Catharines Red 23-14
13 70 Sr Open Marianne Millar – Regency Amber Konikow – Fight Club Red w/o
14 69 Sr Open Daryl Mack – KO King Abenezer Mamed – Sullys Blue w/o
15 69 Sr Open Thomas DaSilva – Sullys Pedram Maleki – Centre Ring Blue RSCO3
16 75 Sr Open Jonas Pierce – Jamestown Richard Reittie – Sullys Blue w/o
    Program – Sat. 1pm – Oct. 29/05     
# Wt Red Corner Blue Corner Results
1 54 C Steve Wilcox – Steeltown Mike Morley – Bigtyme Red 20-18
2 64 Sr.Open Stuart Boyd – McGrorys Craig Morgan – Sullys Red Ret3
3 54 C Dana Hasan – McGrorys John Seo – Jamestown Blue RSCH1
  63 C Mitch Cleary – BEL Daniel Khan – Champion Blue w/o
  63 C Zishan Khan – Champion Stephen Zea – Fighting Alliance Blue w/o
4 64 Jr Open  Logan Cotton – Bigtyme Donald Wambolt – Fighting Alliance Red 35-14
5 57 Sr Nov Shannon Ashukian – McEwan  Lisette Gonzalez – Centre Ring Red 17-13
  63 Sr Nov Samara Steiner – Atlas Sabrina Guibault – Blands Blue w/o
  63 Sr Nov Jenn Turner – St. Catharines Patricia Remillord – Regency Red w/o
  80 Sr Nov Monique Gellizeau – Sullys Lita Mae Button – BEL Red w/o
  60 Sr Nov Richard Snetsinger – Motor City Jeremy Young – Fighting Alliance Blue w/o
6 60 Sr Nov  James Carpio – Atlas Jason Pruyn – Blands Red 17-17 (67-66)
  64 Sr Nov Eric Johnson – Regency Jordan Lenz – Fighting Island Blue w/o
  69 Sr Nov Gary Bolduc – Motor City Daryl Perron – Regency Red w/o
7 54 Sr Open Philip Butler – McGrorys Ryan Ranelli – McGrorys Blue 12-12(51-43)
8 64 Sr Open Dan Caron – Atlas Dan Shamon – McGrorys Blue 28-15
    Program – Sat. 7pm – Oct. 29/05     
# Wt Red Corner Blue Corner Results
1 34 A Mike McWilliams – Bigtyme Josh Northwood – St. Catharines Blue 10-5
2 60 B Kyle King – Blands Joey Minty – Shamrock Blue 19-18
3 57 C Jesse Lozon – KAYO Jerry Green-Byrne – East Windsor Red DQ-3
4 66 C Tyler Dunlop – Fighting Island Ben Shamoon – McGrorys Blue 20-11
5 69 Jr Nov Cody Davis – BEL Kevin Hadoway – Ajax Red 21-19
6 54 Sr Open Rosie Thomas – Gale Kerwin Kaydian Morgan – McGrorys Red 13-4
7 60 Sr Open Wendy Lee Baird – Gale Kerwin Stephanie Swayne – CYC Red 21-16
8 70 Sr Open Joyce Findlay – Fighting Alliance Marianne Miller – Regency Blue 7-2
9 80 Sr Nov Monique Gellizeau – Sullys Lita Mae Button – BEL Blue 25-17
10 75 Sr Open Shabir Brar – Bramalea Richard Reittie – Sullys Blue 29-22
11 81 Sr Open Luke Fuderer – BEL David Jenner – KAYO Blue 40-20
12 64 Jr Nov Karim Ebead – East Windsor Wagner – Bigtyme Red 17-17 (72-68)
    Program – Sun. Noon – Oct. 30/05     
# Wt Red Corner Blue Corner Results
1 50 C Jermaine Badchkam – McGrorys John Sayers – Shamrock Red RSC-1
2 54 C John Seo – Jamestown Steve Wilcox – Steeltown Blue 21-19
3 63 C Daniel Khan – Champion Stephen Zea  – Fighting Alliance Red 20-19
4 60 Jr Open Mo Abedeen – Centre Ring Carlton Angus – Fighting Alliance Red 36-17
5 64 Jr Open Fernando Morasky – Champion Logan Cotton – Bigtyme Blue 28-12
6 57 Sr Nov Lindsay Garbatt – Motor City Shannon Ashkurian – McEwans Red RSC-1
7 63 Sr Nov Sabrina Guibault – Blands Jenn Turner – St. Catharines Red RSC-1
8 60 Sr Nov Jeremy Young – Fighting Alliance James Carpio – Atlas Blue w/o
9 64 Sr Nov Greg Jimenez – McEwans Jordan Lenz – Fighting Island Red 17-17(30-25)
11 64 Sr Open Stuart Boyd – McGrorys Dan Shamon – McGrorys Red 18-11
12 81 Sr Open Glenn Hunter – St. Catharines David Jenner – KAYO Red 27-7

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!