The Gold Rush Begins!

Last night was the first round of boxing for the Ontario Junior team. The boys did amazing and sent an early message to the nation that they a force to reckon with. Ontario went 5 FOR 5, with 4 out of the 5 bouts resulting in stoppages.  

                                                 Our Junior Team

51kg    Jermaine Badchkam – McGrory’s         54kg    Eyobe Amberber – Border City

57kg    Steve Wilcox – Steeltown                     60kg    Zishan Khan – Champion

64kg    Josh Cameron – Border City                69kg    Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme

75kg    Jerome Gabriel – Motor City                81kg   Colin Fish – Motor City

                                         91kg   Kyle Matuk – Motor City

Last nights results:

Monday, March 5, 2007

Jermaine Ricardo Badchkam (ON) vs. Kevin Lavallée (QC) 31 – 10 RSCO-3rd

Matt Thomas Bulteel (BC) vs. Steven Ross Wilcox (ON) 3 – 23 RSCO-3rd

Brandt Anthony Keir Butt (MB) vs. Joshua duncan Cameron (ON) 29 – 38 points

Jordan Taylor Letestu (ON) vs. CORY MYLES MACDONALD (PE) 22 – 2 RSCO-1st

Anthony Francis Louison (SK) vs. Kyle David Michal Matuk (ON) 16 – 34 RSCH-3rd

Tuesday, March 6, 2007

8-9 am Weigh-ins

1-4 pm:  Eyobe Amberber vs. Quebec

              Jerome Gabriel vs PEI

              Colin Fish vs Alberta

Results to follow soon      

7-10 pm:    Zishan Khan vs Newfoundland

Results to follow soon

Wednesday, March 7, 2007

8-9 am Weigh-ins

7-10pm  Semi-Finals 1

Thursday, March 8, 2007

8-9 am  Weigh-ins

7-10 pm  Semi-Finals 2

Friday, March 9, 2007

8-9 am Weigh-ins

7-10 pm  Finals

10-10:30pm Medal Presentation

 

The games, in particular boxing, will be televised. See schedule below or click here.

 

National Broadcasting Schedule for the 2007 Canada Winter Games
Horaire de diffusion nationale pour les Jeux d’hiver du Canada 2007

BROADCASTER COLOUR LEGEND/LÉGENDE DES CHAÎNES

 

APTN

 

CBC North & CBC Newsworld

 

CBC

 

TSN/RDS

Week/semaine #1: February/février 23 – March/mars 3, 2007

DATE/DATE

START TIME *EST
/DÉBUT (HNE)

END TIME *EST
/FIN (HNE)

EVENT/ÉPREUVE

 

 

 

 

23-Feb/fév
-2007

19:00/19 h 00

21:00/21 h 00

Opening Ceremonies
/Cérémonies d’ouverture

 

 

 

 

24-Feb/fév
-2007

1:00/1 h 00

3:00/3 h 00

Opening Ceremonies
/Cérémonies d’ouverture

24-Feb/fév
-2007

12:00/12 h 00

14:30/14 h 30

Opening Ceremonies ~rebroadcast~
/Cérémonies d’ouverture ~rediffusion~

24-Feb/fév
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

Men’s Hockey (QC vs. YT)/Hockey masculin (QC c. YT)

24-Feb/fév
-2007

23:30/23 h 30

2:00/2 h 00

Hockey (SK vs. AB)/Hockey (SK c. AB)

 

 

 

 

25-Feb/fév
-2007

12:00/12 h 00

13:30/13 h 30

Hockey (ON vs. PEI) – taped from Saturday
/Hockey (ON c. Î.-P.É.) – enregistré samedi

25-Feb/fév
-2007

0:30/0 h 30

3:30/3 h 30

Content TBA/ÀD

25-Feb/fév
-2007

23:30/23 h 30

2:00/2 h 00

Short Track Speed Skating
/Patinesse de vitesse courte piste

25-Feb/fév
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

Men’s Hockey (YT vs. NS)/Hockey masculin (YT c. N.-É.)

 

 

 

 

26-Feb/fév
-2007

14:30/14 h 30

17:30/17 h 30

Hockey (NS vs. QC)/Hockey (N.-É. c. QC)

26-Feb/fév
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

Short Track Speed Skating – Men’s/Women’s 500 M
/Patinage de vitesse courte piste masculin/féminin 500 M

26-Feb/fév
-2007

23:30/23 h 30

2:00/2 h 00

Hockey (ON vs. MB)/Hockey (ON c. MB)

 

 

 

 

27-Feb/fév
-2007

23:30/23 h 30

2:00/2 h 00

Hockey (Quarter Final) #3 vs #6
/Hockey (quart de final) nº 3 c. nº 6

27-Feb/fév
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

Women’s Curling (NS vs. YT) ~tape delay~
/Curling féminin (N.-É. c. YT) ~écart de diffusion~

 

 

 

 

28-Feb/fév
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

Men’s Hockey – Relegation Round
/Hockey masculin (tour de relégation)
or/ou
Short Track Speed Skating Men’s/Women’s 1000 M/Patinage de vitesse courte piste masculin/féminin 1000 M

28-Feb/fév
-2007

12:00/12 h 00

18:00/18 h 00

Curling (AB vs. NS)/Curling (AB c. N.-É.)

 

 

 

 

1-Mar/mar
-2007

11:30/11 h 30

16:00/16 h 00

Curling (MB vs. ON)/Curling (MB c. ON)
Hockey ~tape semi-finals x2~
/Hockey ~enregistrer les deux demi-finales~

1-Mar/mar
-2007

24:00/24 h 00

2:00/2 h 00

Short Track Speed Skating Relays
/Patinage de vitesse courte piste (relais)

1-Mar/mar
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

*Ringette (Gold Medal) – Inuit Games
/*Ringuette (finale) – Jeux inuits

 

 

 

 

2-Mar/mar
-2007

15:00/15 h 00

18:00/18 h 00

*Hockey (Bronze Medal Game)
/*Hockey (finale de la médaille de bronze

2-Mar/mar
-2007

22:30/22 h 30

2:00/2 h 00

Gold Medal Hockey/Hockey (finale)

2-Mar/mar
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

*Men’s Hockey (Bronze Medal Game) re-broadcast
/*Hockey masculin (finale de la médaille de bronze) – rediffusion

 

 

 

 

3-Mar/mar
-2007

12:00/12 h 00

16:00/16 h 00

Highlight – Men’s Hockey Gold – Women’s Curling Gold (taped)
/Meilleurs moments de la finale de hockey – Finale de curling féminin (en différé)

Schedule subject to change./Horaire susceptible d’être modifié.

Week/semaine #2: March/mars 4 – 10, 2007

DATE/DATE

START TIME *EST
/DÉBUT (HNE)

END TIME *EST
/FIN (HNE)

EVENT/ÉPREUVE

 

 

 

 

4-Mar/mar
-2007

14:00/14 h 00
Local Time

16:00/16 h 00
Heure locale

Freestyle Skiing (taped from Feb 26/27)
/Ski acrobatique (enregistré les 26 et 27 février)

4-Mar/mar
-2007

0:30/0 h 30

3:30/3 h 30

Content TBA/ÀD

 

 

 

 

5-Mar/mar
-2007

11:30/11 h 30

14:30/14 h 30

Curling (ON vs. PEI)/Curling (ON c. Î.-P.-É.)

5-Mar/mar
-2007

0:00/0 h 00

2:00/2 h 00

Hockey (QC vs. NB)/Hockey (QC c. N.-B.)

5-Mar/mar
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

Women’s Hockey (YT vs. SK)/Hockey féminin (YT c. SK)

 

 

 

 

6-Mar/mar
-2007

11:30/11 h 30

14:30/14 h 30

Curling (SK vs. ON)/Curling (SK c. ON)

6-Mar/mar
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

Men’s Curling (NWT vs. NU)/Curling masculin (T.-N.-O. c. NU)

 

 

 

 

7-Mar/mar
-2007

11:30/11 h 30

14:30/14 h 30

Curling (MB vs. PEI)/Curling (MB c. Î.-P.-É.)

7-Mar/mar
-2007

0:30/0 h 30

2:00/2 h 00

Boxing/Boxe

7-Mar/mar
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

Men’s Curling (YT vs. NWT)
/Curling masculin (T.-N.-O. c. YT)

 

 

 

 

8-Mar/mar
-2007

0:00/0 h 00

2:00/2 h 00

Hockey – Quarter Finals/Hockey – Quarts de finale

8-Mar/mar
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

Cultural Programing/Événement culturel

 

 

 

 

9-Mar/mar
-2007

13:00/13 h 00

14:30/14 h 30

Boxing ~taped broadcast~ – Highlites
/Boxe ~en différé~ – Faits saillants

9-Mar/mar
-2007

0:00/0 h 00

2:00/2 h 00

Curling (Gold Medal Game)/Curling (finale)

9-Mar/mar
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

Women’s Hockey (Semi-Finals)/Hockey féminin (demi-finales)

 

 

 

 

10-Mar/mar
-2007

12:00/12 h 00

14:30/14 h 30

Hockey (Gold Medal Game)/Hockey (finale)

10-Mar/mar
-2007

21:00/21 h 00

23:00/23 h 00

Bronze Hockey – Womens Hockey/Hockey (finale de la médaille de bronze) – hockey féminin

 

 

 

 

11-Mar/mar
-2007

15:30/15 h 30

17:30/17 h 30

Closing Ceremonies ~taped delay~
/Cérémonies de fermeture ~écart de diffusion

11-Mar/mar
-2007

0:30/0 h 30

3:30/3 h 30

content TBA/ÀD

Schedule subject to change./Horaire susceptible d’être modifié.

 

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!