Team Coaches & Leaders Announced

2010 Elite Canadian Championships

Team Coaches: Gord Apolloni (Provincial Coach) & Eric Belanger (Final Round Boxing Club)
Team Leader: Cedric Benn (Windsor Amateur Boxing Club)

Congratulations to the following athletes who will be representing Ontario at the 2010 Elite Canadian Championships in  St. Hyacinthe, QC from January 26-30, 2010. Provinces are allowed to send 4 athletes in each weight category. The athletes are:

  2010 Provincial Champion Ontario 2 Ontario 3 Ontario 4
Females        
46kg McKenzie Wright-Bay Area      
48kg Leah Evans-Bigtyme      
51kg Linda Dimitra Jones (nee Scourtoudis) Kassandra O’Reilly-Steeltown    
54kg Heather Hopkins-Cabbagetown      
57kg Anne-Laure Bouvier-Cabbagetown      
60kg Kira Lococo-Toronto Newsgirls Debbie Richards-Sharkys    
64kg Jessica McRae-Windsor Jen Plyler-Danch-TNG Brianna Hennessey-Gale Kerwin  
69kg Krishen Lysenko-Cabbagetown Lita Mae Button-Atlas Peggy Brenya-TNG Renelle Minott-TNG
75kg        
81kg Jacqueline Scott-Toronto Newsgirls Monique Gellizeau-Sullys    
81+kg Savoy Howe-Toronto Newsgirls      
         
Males        
48kg Cedric Parina-Fighting Alliance      
51kg Ahmed Karatella-Motor City      
54kg Josh O’Reilly-Steeltown      
57kg Ryan Ranelli-McGrory’s Tyler Asseltine-Final Round    
60kg Isho Shiba-McGrory’s Steven Wilcox-Steeltown Mohammed Asghar-HUF Cory McTavish-Leamington
64kg Ron Makovoz-Atlas Kane Heron-Bigtyme Ryan Wagner-Bigtyme Jessie Wilcox-Steeltown
69kg Stuart Boyd-McGrory’s Aurey Cox-Bigtyme Josh Cameron-B.City Kevin Higson-Steeltown
75kg Jordan Letestu-Bigtyme Ryan Baulk-St. Catharines Pawel Zep-B.City Andre Stewart-King of the Ring
81kg Colin Fish-Fighting Alliance Jonathan Rego-HUF Caleyo Boekye-Bigtyme Jehvani Dixon-Bigtyme
91kg Samir El Mais-Border City Orville Bailey-Gale Kerwin Paul Rasmussen-NFBC Shavar Henry-CYC
91+kg Omari Henry-Cabbagetown Dillan Carmen-Belleville Samir Barakat-Final Round  

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR THOSE ATTENDING THE ELITE CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS

  1. If you have athletes that are participating at Nationals, I would STRONGLY recommend that you submit their 2010 Boxing Ontario Membership before we (AND CABA) close for the holidays. (Boxing Ontario will be closed for the holidays Dec 28- January 1, we reopen on January 4). This will help in avoiding any last minute rushes – at what is the busiest time of year (for Boxing Ontario AND CABA who are processing rushes and memberships from ALL other provinces).

This is also a GREAT time to renew your club and coaching membership. If your club is NOT registered, your athletes cannot participate at Nationals. All forms are available in the Forms section of our website!

As a reminder of membership timelines/fast track and courier costs, please read the attached document.

  1. YOU MUST HAVE YOUR MEDICAL DONE IN YOUR BOOK. NO EXCEPTIONS!
  1. Date:

January 26 – 30, 2010

 

 

Venue:

Complexe Hôtelier des Seigneurs

 

1200, rue Johnson street, Saint-Hyacinthe

 

 

Accommodations:

Complexe Hôtelier des Seigneurs

 

1200, rue Johnson street, Saint-Hyacinthe

 

Toll-free 1 866 734-4638

https://reservations.ihotelier.com/istay.cfm?&HotelID=6881&identifier=boxe&languageid=1

 

Personal coaches:

$ 20.00 accreditation

2010 Boxing Canada’s coaching card is compulsory.

No card, no deal 

 

 

You must mention to the hotel receptionist that you are coming for the Boxing Championships if you want the special rate. ($99 –Based on 1-4 people per room)

 

  1. The use of RED or ORANGE mouth guards WILL NOT be allowed at the Canadian Championships (Quebec and Halifax)


2010 Junior C & Youth Canadian Championships

Team Coaches: Gord Apolloni(Provincial Coach) & Dewith Fraser(Bigtyme Boxing Club)
Team Leader: Mike Power (Motor City Boxing Club)

Congratulations to the following athletes who will be representing Ontario at the 2010 Junior C & Youth Canadian Championships in  Halifax, NS from February 23-27, 2010. Provinces are allowed to send 3 athletes in each weight category. The athletes are:

  2010 Provincial Champion Ontario 2 Ontario 3
JUNIOR C
Females      
C46kg      
C48kg Sukpreet Singh-King of the Ring    
C52kg      
C54kg      
C60kg Jocelyn Guenette-Windsor     
       
Males      
C39kg      
C41kg Christopher Damiani – East Windsor    
C43kg Steven Dwyer-St. Catharines    
C46kg Evan Gillard – Motor City    
C48kg Bradley Wilcox-Steeltown Jordan Leblanc – McGrory’s Jorge Puebla- Champion
C50kg Greg Young-McGrory’s    
C52kg Gunner Munday-St. Catharines Steven Angle-McGrory’s  
C54kg Liam Hughes- St. Catharines Hunter Halket-Uptown  
C57kg Colton Lormand-Bigtyme Rega Jihad-Nomad  
C60kg Zsolt Daranyi- Fighting Alliance Arthur Biyarslanov-CYC  
C63kg Suad Murselli-Waterloo Paul Robertson-Bluewater Max Rizzi-Bigtyme
C66kg      
C70kg      
C75kg Josh Benoit-Ultimate Fighter    
C81kg      
       
YOUTH
Females      
Y48kg Heather McIssac-Bigtyme    
Y51kg Rachel Young-McGrory’s Samantha Either-KAYO  
Y54kg Chantelle Lachapelle-Bluewater    
Y57kg Shelby Bialkowski-Border City    
Y60kg Cheyenne Wiley-Windsor    
       
Males      
Y48kg      
Y51kg John Charlton-East Windsor Victor Plaza-Ajax  
Y54kg Rodolfo Velasquez-McGrory’s Abdihamid Abdihalim-Sharky’s Milton Martinez-CJFA
Y57kg Justin Hocko- East Windsor Nathan Fitzgerald-Bigtyme  
Y60kg Kevin Guenette-Windsor Azeem Khan-King of the Ring  
Y64kg Josh Wagner- Bigtyme Brian Stevenson-Steeltown  
Y69kg Luis Valdivia-Champion Cody Crowley-Boxing Factory Kingsley Alexander-CJFA
Y75kg Agostino D’Aluisio-Champion Cameron McGean-St. Cath. Tanner Warner-Niagara Falls
Y81kg Nolan Evans – Lambton    

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!