Boxing this weekend? View below for the complete weekend schedule.
Friday, 7pm | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
1 | Cedric Parina – Fighting Alliance | 52 kg C Sub Semi Final | Ahmed Karatella – Tillers |
2 | David Palacios – Whip | 52 kg C Sub Semi Final | Jacob Lundrigan – Regency |
3 | Taverna Kum – Waterloo | 54 Sr F Nov. Semi Final | Kary Moreira – Ft. Alliance |
4 | Linda Scourtoudis – Ottawa Beaver | 54 Sr Nov. Semi Final | Crystal Hughes – Waterloo |
5 | Kane Heron – HUF | 66 C Sub Semi Final | Mitchell Blancher – Waterloo |
6 | Justin Ceskauskas – ONTC Top Glove | 57 Sr Open Semi Final | Marc Dorion – Ottawa Beaver |
7 | Galen Hogg – Fighting Alliance | 60 Sr Nov. Quarter Final | Korey Zolmierczyk – Waterloo |
8 | Tamara Knowles – Whip | 60 Sr. F. Open Semi Final | Jill Perry – Ottawa Beaver |
9 | Priscilla Trompowski – Atlas | 63 SrF Nov. Semi Final | Lara Tacker – Newsgirls |
10 | Tristan Jean Gilles – Ft. Alliance | 64 Sr Nov.Semi Final | Mohammed Awad – Tillers |
11 | Jhevani Dixon – HUF | 75kg Jr Quarter Final | Michael Bakhtiyarov – European |
12 | Benjamin Kakonge – Champion | 75kg Jr Quarter Final | Mark Andrew Formagie – Regency |
13 | Josh Mandryk – Bramalea | 81kg Junior Semi Final | Steven Carter-Flagg – Nappers |
14 | Kwincy Athanas – Tillers | 69 Sr Sub. Quarter Final | Jeff Kappes – Atlas |
15 | Nick Rollie – The Sault | 69 Sr Sub. Quarter Final | Don Pereault – Uptown |
16 | Kirk Deering – Waterloo | 69 Sr Sub. Quarter Final | Dwayne Delves – Ft. Alliance |
17 | Brandon Cook – Tillers | 69 Sr Nov. Quarter Final | Derek Lennox – BEL |
18 | Andrew Fennell – Kingston | 69 Sr Nov. Quarter Final | Josh Eccles – BEL |
19 | Andre Steward – Champion | 75kg Sub. Quarter Final | Mauro Chiarot – Kombat Arts |
20 | Angelo Maddalena – St. Catharines | 75kg Sub. Quarter Final | Christian Arambulo – Atlas |
21 | Andrew Maggiacomo – HUF | 75kg Sub. Quarter Final | Justin Mitchell – St. Catharines |
22 | Dane Grayham – Regency | 75kg Sub. Quarter Final | Germaine Grant – Bramalea |
23 | Roberto Ortega – Waterloo | 75 Sr. Open Semi Final | Steve Rolls – Bigtyme – Win by w/o |
24 | Hosni Below – Ottawa Beaver | 75 Sr. Open Semi Final | Jonathan Bochner – Atlas |
25 | Nik Njegovan – Regency | 91 Sr. Sub. Quarter Final | Sean Everingham – McGrorys |
26 | Paul Katschilo – Firepower | 91 Sr. Sub. Quarter Final | Krystian Wysocki – Ft. Alliance |
27 | Kwabena Koenya-doc – Sully’s | 91 Sr. Sub. Quarter Final | Milan Vujovich – St. Catharines |
Saturday 1pm | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
1 | Camron Edwards – Bigtyme | 28kg A Final | Owen McAllister – Niagara Falls |
2 | Kohan Eybergen – Waterloo | 30kg A Semi- Final | Zack Revell – Kingston |
3 | Lucas Caride – Motor City | 34kg A Semi- Final | Sheldon Wilcox – Regency |
4 | Adam Charlton – East Windsor | 34kg A Semi- Final | Zack Ridgewell – McGrorys |
5 | Kenton Carmody – Kingston | 43 kg A Semi-Final | Rashan Moursalien – Ft. Alliance |
6 | Brandon Fitzgerald – Kingston | 41 kg B Semi Final | Jake Thompson – Waterloo |
7 | Steven Angle – McGrorys | 46 kg B Semi Final | Braden Klock – Kingston |
8 | John Charlton – East Windsor | 48 kg B Final | Nick Miller – Bramalea |
9 | Milton Martinez – Ft. Alliance | 54 kg B Semi Final | Alex St. Jacques – Kingston |
10 | Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme | 52kg C Novice Final | Damon Mahon – Atlas |
11 | Joey Ashkam – Bramalea | 54kg C Nov. Semi Final | Billy Walsh – McGrorys |
12 | Sherhei Serieux – Tillers | 57kg C Nov. Semi Final | Tyrone Izzard – Halverson – Top Glove |
13 | Danielle Drake – McGrorys | 57Cad C. F. Nov. Final | Shanisse King – Champs |
14 | Ali Shoib – CYC | 63kg C Nov. Final | Brian Stevenson – Steeltown |
15 | Jacquelyn Jachna – Kombat Arts | 60 Sr F Nov Semi Final | Grisselda Maradiaga – McGrorys |
16 | Tristan Laycock – Bluewater | 64kg Junior Semi Final | Mohammed Asgar – Bramalea |
17 | Brock Laschowski – St. Catharines | 64kg Junior Semi Final | David Bushuev – European |
18 | John Kerr – Ft. Alliance | 69kg Junior Semi Final | Mike Brock – Steeltown |
19 | Melinda Watpool – Tillers | 75kg Jr F. Semi Final | Loni Powell – Firepower |
20 | Craig Bongelli – Waterloo | 75kg Junior Semi Final | Mike Roy – Leamington |
21 | Winner of Fri #11 | 75kg Junior Semi Final | Winner of Fri #12 |
22 | Nathan Carncy – Atlas | 60 Sr Nov. Semi Final | Alex Cheddersingh – CYC |
23 | Abdikarim Firini – Whip | 60 Sr Nov. Semi Final | Winner of Fri #7 |
24 | Matthew Milner – Niagara Falls | 69 Sr Sub Semi Final | Winner of Fri. #14 |
25 | Winner of Fri #15 | 69 Sr Sub Semi Final | Winner of Fri. #16 |
26 | Winner of Fri. #19 | 75 Sr. Sub Semi Final | Winner of Fri. #20 |
27 | Winner of Fri. #21 | 75 Sr. Sub Semi Final | Winner of Fri. #22 |
28 | Paul Murdoch – Kingston | 75 Sr. Nov. Semi Final | Rolande Moses – St. Catharines |
29 | Christian O’Brien – Whip | 81 Sr. Nov. Semi Final | Eric Cresswell – Waterloo |
30 | Jesse Davis – Uptown | 91 Sr. Sub. Semi Final | Winner of Fri. #25 |
31 | Winner of Fri. #26 | 91 Sr. Sub. Semi Final | Winner of Fri. #27 |
32 | Dylan Krysko – Timmins | 91 Sr. Nov. Semi Final | Brock Arthur – Tillers |
Saturday 7pm | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
1 | Liam Hughes – St. Catharines | 39kg A Exhibition | James McCullough – McGrorys |
2 | Devon Goodchild – Ft. Island | 52kg B Final | Rashad Moursalien – Ft. Alliance |
3 | Kingsley Alexander – Ft. Alliance | 60kg B Final | Daniel Dicarlo – East Windsor |
4 | Robbie Adams – Niagara Falls | 80kg B Final | Braden Thomson – Old Town |
5 | Artem Atadzhanyan – European | 60kg C Final | Decoda Nixon – Motor City |
6 | Brett Emmons – Kingston | 66kg C. Nov. Final | Jon Tello – Bramalea |
7 | Cameron McGear – St. Catharines | 70kg C Sub Semi Final | Bruno Sylvestri – HUF |
8 | Sam Sandford – Bigtyme | 70kg C Nov Semi Final | Liam McIntyre – Ft. Alliance |
9 | Cody Beebe – Champion | 80kg C Nov. Semi Final | Logan Swamp – Champs |
10 | Winner of Fri. #3 | 54 Sr. F. Nov. Final | Winner of Fri. #4 |
11 | Cathy Wismer – Old Town | 63kg Sr Fem. Nov. Final | Winner of Fri. #9 |
12 | Stephanie Swayne – Whip | 60kg Sr Fem. Open Final | Winner of Fri. #8 |
13 | Joyce Findlay – Ft. Alliance | 70Sr F. Open SemiFinal | Amber Konikow – ONTC Top Glove |
14 | Mart Phum – Tillers | 75 Sr Open Semi Final | Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines |
15 | Winner of Fri. #23 | 75 Sr Open Semi Final | Winner of Fri. #24 |
16 | Star Jackman – Nappers | 81kg Junior Final | Winner of Fri. #13 |
17 | Jamal Aburaneh – Waterloo | 64 Sr.Sub SemiFinal | Alan Mason – St. Catharines |
18 | Andre Findley – Bramalea | 64 Sr.Sub SemiFinal | Jason Moony – Bigtyme |
19 | Gord Franjic – Bigtyme | 91+kg Sr Nov. Final | Glen Murdoch – Kingston |
20 | James Carpio – Atlas | 60 Sr. Open Final | Logan Cotton – Ft. Alliance |
21 | Dan Caron – Atlas | 64 Sr Open Final | Tony Luis – Champs |
22 | Eugene Blioumenfeld – European | 69 Sr. Open Final | Stuart Boyd – McGrorys |
23 | Steve Franjic – Bigtyme | 81 Sr. Open Final | Jonathan Rego – HUF |
24 | Marlon Barrington – Liverpool | 91 Sr. Open Final | Brandon Hrytzak – Uptown |
Sunday Noon | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
1 | Joe Walsom – Bigtyme | 30kg Cad A Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #2 |
2 | Winner of Sat 1pm #3 | 34kg Cad A Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #4 |
3 | Varun Thapar – Champion | 41kg Cad B Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #6 |
4 | Mitchell Price – Liverpool | 46kg Cad B Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #7 |
5 | Brendan Wafer – Top Glove | 54kg Cad B Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #9 |
6 | Britney Borja – Tillers | 60 Cad B Fem Final | Alicia Kowalski – Regency |
7 | Heather McIsaac – Bigtyme | 50 Cad C Fem Final | Christina Tollett – Regency |
8 | Winner of Fri #1 | 52 Cad C Sub Final | Winner of Fri. #2 |
9 | Coulter Argue – Atlas | 54 Cad C Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #11 |
10 | Joanne Bradley – Ottawa Beaver | 70 Sr Fem. Nov. Final | Cathy Edgecombe – Nappers |
11 | Brandon Carroll – McGrorys | 57 Cad C Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #12 |
12 | Taylor Braid – Ft. Alliance | 66 Cad C Sub Final | Winner of Fri. #5 |
13 | Justin Grossman – Kingston | 70 Cad C Sub Final | Winner of Sat 7pm #7 |
14 | Chris Russell – Steeltown | 70 Cad C Nov Final | Winner of Sat 7pm #8 |
15 | Dillon Simon – Nappers | 80 Cad C Nov. Final | Winner of Sat 7pm #9 |
16 | Amanda Galle – All Canadian | 57Jr. Fem. Final | Amy Kerr – Waterloo |
17 | Ariel Garneau – Atlas | 75 Jr. Fem. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #19 |
18 | Lisette Gonzalez – Kombat Arts | 52 Sr. Fem. Final | Jennifer Via – CYC |
19 | Erin Krekoski – BEL | 70 Sr. Fem. Open Final | Winner of Sat 7pm #13 |
20 | Winner of Sat 1pm #16 | 64kg Jr. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #17 |
21 | Rambod Kamazani – European | 69kg Jr. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #18 |
22 | Winner of Sat 1pm #20 | 75kg Jr. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #21 |
23 | Moe Abedeen – Kombat Arts | 57kg Sr. Open Final | Winner of Fri. #6 |
24 | Winner of Sat 1pm #22 | 60kg Sr Nov. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #23 |
25 | Winner of Sat 7pm #17 | 64 Sr Sub Final | Winner of Sat 7pm #18 |
26 | Mark Colucci – Atlas | 64 Sr. Nov. Final | Winer of Fri. #10 |
27 | Winner of Sat 1pm #24 | 69 Sr. Sub Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #25 |
28 | Winner of Fri. #17 | 69 Sr. Nov. Final | Winner of Fri. #18 |
29 | Winner of Sat 1pm #26 | 75 Sr. Sub. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #27 |
30 | Clinton Rhines – Uptown | 75 Sr. Nov. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #28 |
31 | Winner of Sat 7pm #14 | 75 Sr. Open Final | Winner of Sat 7pm #15 |
32 | Adrian James – Tillers | 81 Sr. Nov. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #29 |
33 | Winner of sat 1pm #30 | 91 Sr. Sub. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #31 |
34 | Tamirlan Kuliev – European | 91 Sr. Nov. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #32 |
The last tournament of the 2006/2007 Champion Series begins tomorrow it what will be one of the largest tournaments Boxing Ontario has seen in a very long time. With over 100 bouts taking place this weekend; boxers will come together one last time for the season vying for champion titles.
This weekend we will also be celebrating Ontario’s finest. The 2007 Boxing Ontario Awards will be handed out over the 3 day weekend. The awards will be given out to individuals whom have made significant contributions to the sport and demonstrated athletic excellence. Boxing Ontario will also be handing out the awards to last years winners. The categories to be presented are:
Male Athlete of the Year
Female Athlete of the Year
Coach of the Year
Official of the Year
Volunteer of the Year
~
Competitive Member
Non-competitive members
Club Athlete Development
~
Legends
Builder
Boxer
Official
Coach