RAY MCGIBBONS GLOVES

Boxing this weekend? View below for the complete weekend schedule.

Friday, 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Cedric Parina – Fighting Alliance 52 kg C Sub Semi Final Ahmed Karatella – Tillers
2 David Palacios – Whip 52 kg C Sub Semi Final Jacob Lundrigan – Regency
3 Taverna Kum – Waterloo 54 Sr F Nov. Semi Final Kary Moreira – Ft. Alliance
4 Linda Scourtoudis – Ottawa Beaver 54 Sr Nov. Semi Final Crystal Hughes – Waterloo
5 Kane Heron – HUF 66 C Sub Semi Final Mitchell Blancher – Waterloo
6 Justin Ceskauskas – ONTC Top Glove 57 Sr Open Semi Final Marc Dorion – Ottawa Beaver
7 Galen Hogg – Fighting Alliance 60 Sr Nov. Quarter Final Korey Zolmierczyk – Waterloo
8 Tamara Knowles – Whip 60 Sr. F. Open Semi Final Jill Perry – Ottawa Beaver
9 Priscilla Trompowski – Atlas 63 SrF Nov. Semi Final Lara Tacker – Newsgirls
10 Tristan Jean Gilles – Ft. Alliance 64 Sr Nov.Semi Final Mohammed Awad – Tillers
11 Jhevani Dixon – HUF 75kg Jr Quarter Final Michael Bakhtiyarov – European
12 Benjamin Kakonge  – Champion 75kg Jr Quarter Final Mark Andrew Formagie – Regency
13 Josh Mandryk – Bramalea 81kg Junior Semi Final Steven Carter-Flagg – Nappers
14 Kwincy Athanas – Tillers 69 Sr Sub. Quarter Final Jeff Kappes – Atlas
15 Nick Rollie – The Sault 69 Sr Sub. Quarter Final Don Pereault – Uptown
16 Kirk Deering – Waterloo 69 Sr Sub. Quarter Final Dwayne Delves – Ft. Alliance
17 Brandon Cook – Tillers 69 Sr Nov. Quarter Final Derek Lennox – BEL
18 Andrew Fennell – Kingston 69 Sr Nov. Quarter Final Josh Eccles – BEL
19 Andre Steward – Champion 75kg Sub. Quarter Final Mauro Chiarot – Kombat Arts
20 Angelo Maddalena – St. Catharines 75kg Sub. Quarter Final Christian Arambulo – Atlas
21 Andrew Maggiacomo – HUF 75kg Sub. Quarter Final Justin Mitchell – St. Catharines
22 Dane Grayham – Regency 75kg Sub. Quarter Final Germaine Grant – Bramalea
23 Roberto Ortega – Waterloo 75 Sr. Open Semi Final Steve Rolls – Bigtyme – Win by w/o
24 Hosni Below – Ottawa Beaver 75 Sr. Open Semi Final Jonathan Bochner – Atlas
25 Nik Njegovan – Regency 91 Sr. Sub. Quarter Final Sean Everingham – McGrorys
26 Paul Katschilo – Firepower 91 Sr. Sub. Quarter Final Krystian Wysocki – Ft. Alliance
27 Kwabena Koenya-doc – Sully’s 91 Sr. Sub. Quarter Final Milan Vujovich – St. Catharines
Saturday 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Camron Edwards – Bigtyme 28kg A     Final Owen McAllister – Niagara Falls
2 Kohan Eybergen – Waterloo 30kg A    Semi- Final Zack Revell – Kingston
3 Lucas Caride – Motor City 34kg A    Semi- Final Sheldon Wilcox – Regency
4 Adam Charlton – East Windsor 34kg A    Semi- Final Zack Ridgewell – McGrorys
5 Kenton Carmody – Kingston 43 kg A   Semi-Final Rashan Moursalien – Ft. Alliance
6 Brandon Fitzgerald – Kingston 41 kg  B    Semi Final Jake Thompson – Waterloo
7 Steven Angle – McGrorys 46 kg  B    Semi Final Braden Klock – Kingston
8 John Charlton – East Windsor 48 kg  B    Final Nick Miller – Bramalea
9 Milton Martinez – Ft. Alliance 54 kg  B    Semi Final Alex St. Jacques – Kingston
10 Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme 52kg C Novice Final Damon Mahon – Atlas
11 Joey Ashkam – Bramalea 54kg C Nov. Semi Final Billy Walsh – McGrorys
12 Sherhei Serieux – Tillers 57kg C Nov. Semi Final Tyrone Izzard – Halverson – Top Glove
13 Danielle Drake – McGrorys 57Cad C. F. Nov. Final Shanisse King – Champs
14 Ali Shoib – CYC 63kg C Nov.  Final Brian Stevenson – Steeltown
15 Jacquelyn Jachna – Kombat Arts 60 Sr F Nov Semi Final Grisselda Maradiaga – McGrorys
16 Tristan Laycock – Bluewater 64kg Junior Semi Final Mohammed Asgar – Bramalea
17 Brock Laschowski – St. Catharines 64kg Junior Semi Final David Bushuev – European
18 John Kerr – Ft. Alliance 69kg Junior Semi  Final Mike Brock – Steeltown
19 Melinda Watpool – Tillers 75kg Jr F.  Semi Final Loni Powell – Firepower
20 Craig Bongelli – Waterloo 75kg Junior Semi Final Mike Roy – Leamington
21 Winner of Fri #11 75kg Junior Semi Final Winner of Fri #12
22 Nathan Carncy – Atlas 60 Sr Nov. Semi Final Alex Cheddersingh – CYC
23 Abdikarim Firini – Whip 60 Sr Nov. Semi Final Winner of Fri #7
24 Matthew Milner – Niagara Falls 69 Sr Sub Semi Final Winner of Fri. #14
25 Winner of Fri #15 69 Sr Sub Semi Final Winner of Fri. #16
26 Winner of Fri. #19 75 Sr. Sub Semi Final Winner of Fri. #20
27 Winner of Fri. #21 75 Sr. Sub Semi Final Winner of Fri. #22
28 Paul Murdoch – Kingston 75 Sr. Nov. Semi Final Rolande Moses – St. Catharines
29 Christian O’Brien – Whip 81 Sr. Nov. Semi Final Eric Cresswell – Waterloo
30 Jesse Davis – Uptown 91 Sr. Sub. Semi Final Winner of Fri. #25
31 Winner of Fri. #26 91 Sr. Sub. Semi Final Winner of Fri. #27
32 Dylan Krysko – Timmins 91 Sr. Nov.  Semi Final Brock Arthur – Tillers
Saturday 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Liam Hughes – St. Catharines 39kg A Exhibition James McCullough – McGrorys
2 Devon Goodchild – Ft. Island 52kg B      Final Rashad Moursalien – Ft. Alliance
3 Kingsley Alexander – Ft. Alliance 60kg B      Final Daniel Dicarlo – East Windsor
4 Robbie Adams – Niagara Falls 80kg B      Final Braden Thomson – Old Town
5 Artem Atadzhanyan – European 60kg C      Final Decoda Nixon – Motor City
6 Brett Emmons – Kingston 66kg C. Nov.    Final Jon Tello – Bramalea
7 Cameron McGear – St. Catharines 70kg C Sub    Semi Final Bruno Sylvestri – HUF
8 Sam Sandford – Bigtyme 70kg C Nov     Semi Final Liam McIntyre – Ft. Alliance
9 Cody Beebe – Champion 80kg C Nov. Semi Final Logan Swamp – Champs
10 Winner of Fri. #3 54 Sr. F. Nov. Final Winner of Fri. #4
11 Cathy Wismer – Old Town 63kg Sr Fem. Nov. Final Winner of Fri. #9
12 Stephanie Swayne – Whip 60kg Sr Fem. Open Final Winner of Fri. #8
13 Joyce Findlay – Ft. Alliance 70Sr F. Open SemiFinal Amber Konikow – ONTC Top Glove
14 Mart Phum – Tillers 75 Sr Open Semi Final Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines
15 Winner of Fri. #23 75 Sr Open Semi Final Winner of Fri. #24
16 Star Jackman – Nappers 81kg Junior Final Winner of Fri. #13
17 Jamal Aburaneh – Waterloo 64 Sr.Sub SemiFinal Alan Mason – St. Catharines
18 Andre Findley – Bramalea 64 Sr.Sub SemiFinal Jason Moony – Bigtyme
19 Gord Franjic – Bigtyme 91+kg Sr Nov. Final Glen Murdoch – Kingston
20 James Carpio – Atlas 60 Sr. Open Final Logan Cotton – Ft. Alliance
21 Dan Caron – Atlas 64 Sr Open Final Tony Luis – Champs
22 Eugene Blioumenfeld – European 69 Sr. Open Final Stuart Boyd – McGrorys
23 Steve Franjic – Bigtyme 81 Sr. Open Final Jonathan Rego – HUF
24 Marlon Barrington – Liverpool 91 Sr. Open Final Brandon Hrytzak – Uptown
Sunday Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Joe Walsom – Bigtyme 30kg Cad A Final Winner of Sat 1pm #2
2 Winner of Sat 1pm #3 34kg Cad A Final Winner of Sat 1pm #4
3 Varun Thapar – Champion 41kg Cad B Final Winner of Sat 1pm #6
4 Mitchell Price – Liverpool 46kg Cad B Final Winner of Sat 1pm #7
5 Brendan Wafer – Top Glove 54kg Cad B Final Winner of Sat 1pm #9
6 Britney Borja – Tillers 60 Cad B Fem Final Alicia Kowalski – Regency
7 Heather McIsaac – Bigtyme 50 Cad C Fem Final Christina Tollett – Regency
8 Winner of Fri #1 52 Cad C Sub Final Winner of Fri. #2
9 Coulter Argue – Atlas 54 Cad C Final Winner of Sat 1pm #11
10 Joanne Bradley – Ottawa Beaver 70 Sr Fem. Nov. Final Cathy Edgecombe – Nappers
11 Brandon Carroll – McGrorys 57 Cad C Final Winner of Sat 1pm #12
12 Taylor Braid – Ft. Alliance 66 Cad C Sub Final Winner of Fri. #5
13 Justin Grossman – Kingston 70 Cad C Sub Final Winner of Sat 7pm #7
14 Chris Russell – Steeltown 70 Cad C Nov Final Winner of Sat 7pm #8
15 Dillon Simon – Nappers 80 Cad C Nov. Final Winner of Sat 7pm #9
16 Amanda Galle – All Canadian 57Jr. Fem. Final Amy Kerr – Waterloo
17 Ariel Garneau – Atlas 75 Jr. Fem. Final Winner of Sat 1pm #19
18 Lisette Gonzalez – Kombat Arts 52 Sr. Fem. Final Jennifer Via – CYC
19 Erin Krekoski – BEL 70 Sr. Fem.  Open Final Winner of Sat 7pm #13
20 Winner of Sat 1pm #16 64kg Jr.    Final Winner of Sat 1pm #17
21 Rambod Kamazani – European 69kg Jr.    Final Winner of Sat 1pm #18
22 Winner of Sat 1pm #20 75kg Jr.    Final Winner of Sat 1pm #21
23 Moe Abedeen – Kombat Arts 57kg Sr. Open Final Winner of Fri. #6
24 Winner of Sat 1pm #22 60kg Sr Nov. Final Winner of Sat 1pm #23
25 Winner of Sat 7pm #17 64 Sr Sub Final Winner of Sat 7pm #18
26 Mark Colucci – Atlas 64 Sr. Nov. Final Winer of Fri. #10
27 Winner of Sat 1pm #24 69 Sr. Sub Final Winner of Sat 1pm #25
28 Winner of Fri. #17 69 Sr. Nov. Final Winner of Fri. #18
29 Winner of Sat 1pm #26 75 Sr. Sub. Final Winner of Sat 1pm #27
30 Clinton Rhines – Uptown 75 Sr. Nov. Final Winner of Sat 1pm #28
31 Winner of Sat 7pm #14 75 Sr. Open Final Winner of Sat 7pm #15
32 Adrian James – Tillers 81 Sr. Nov. Final Winner of Sat 1pm #29
33 Winner of sat 1pm #30 91 Sr. Sub. Final Winner of Sat 1pm #31
34 Tamirlan Kuliev – European 91 Sr. Nov. Final Winner of Sat 1pm #32

The last tournament of the 2006/2007 Champion Series begins tomorrow it what will be one of the largest tournaments Boxing Ontario has seen in a very long time. With over 100 bouts taking place this weekend; boxers will come together one last time for the season vying for champion titles.

This weekend we will also be celebrating Ontario’s finest. The 2007 Boxing Ontario Awards will be handed out over the 3 day weekend. The awards will be given out to individuals whom have made significant contributions to the sport and demonstrated athletic excellence. Boxing Ontario will also be handing out the awards to last years winners. The categories to be presented are:

Male Athlete of the Year

Female Athlete of the Year

Coach of the Year

Official of the Year

Volunteer of the Year

~

Competitive Member

Non-competitive members

Club Athlete Development

~

Legends

Builder

Boxer

Official

Coach

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!