Ontario Off To A Solid Start

The 2008 National Senior Championships are now underway in Richmond, BC. Athletes looking for podium status have all congregated at the River Rock Casino in Richmond to contend for ‘ National Champion’ titles. Bouts will run from November 28 to December 2.

Team Ontario

Females

Name

Weight

Club

City

 

Jacqui Park

48kg

Steeltown

Hamilton

Mandy Bujold

50kg

Waterloo

Waterloo (Defending Champion)

Jennifer Via

50kg

Cabbagetown

Toronto

 

 

 

 

Linda Scourditis

54kg

Ottawa Beaver

Ottawa

Jill Perry

57kg

Ottawa Beaver

Ottawa

Jennifer McConnell

60kg

Windsor

Windsor

Katie Dunn

63kg

Border City

Windsor (Defending Champion)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary Spencer

66kg

Windsor

Windsor (Defending Champion)

Joyce Findlay

70kg

Fighting Alliance

Mississauga

Marianne Millar

70kg

Regency

Hamilton

Amber Konikow

75kg

Top Glove

Sudbury (Defending Champion)

Andrea Savard

75kg

Firepower

Cambridge

Melinda Watpool

80kg

Tillers

Ajax

Aimee Willimot

86kg

KAYO

Chatham

 

Males

 

Name

Weight

Club

City

 

 

 

 

Philip Butler

48kg

McGrory’s

Hamilton

Ryan Ranelli

51kg

McGrory’s

Hamilton (Defending Champion)

Isho Shiba

54kg

McGrory’s

Hamilton (Defending Champion)

Jeremy Young

54kg

Fighting Alliance

Mississauga

Padraic Griffin

57kg

Bigtyme

Orangeville

 

 

 

 

Ibrahim Kamal

60kg

Cabbagetown

Toronto (Defending Champion)

Tony Luis

60kg

Champs

Cornwall

Showkat Ali

60kg

Cabbagetown

Toronto

Logan Cotton

60kg

Fighting Alliance

Mississauga

Jonathan Bochner

64kg

Atlas

Toronto

Karim Ebead

64kg

East Windsor

Windsor

Adam Trupish

69kg

Windsor

Windsor (Defending Champion)

Pedram Maleki

69kg

Kombat Arts

Toronto

Brandon Cook

69kg

Motor City

Oshawa

Richard Reittie

75kg

Sully’s

Toronto (Defending Champion)

Stuart Boyd

75kg

McGrory’s

Hamilton

Steve Rolls

75kg

Fighting Alliance

Mississauga

Jerome Gabriel

75kg

Motor City

Oshawa

Steve Franjic

81kg

Bigtyme

Orangeville

Luke Federer

81kg

BEL

Bridgenorth

Dave Jenner

81kg

KAYO

Chatham

Justin White

91kg

McGrory’s

Hamilton

Tamirlan Kuliev

91kg

European

Toronto

Tyler Kewayosh

91kg

KAYO

Chatham

Frank Rill

91+kg

Motor City

Oshawa

 

 

 

 

 

2008 National Senior Champions Schedule & Results.

Wednesday, November 28 – 2pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Christie Gervais – Quebec 50 F       SemiFinal Valerie Bedard – Quebec Red RSC-3
2 Jennifer Via – Ontario 50 F       SemiFinal Mandy Bujold – Ontario Blue RSC-1
3 Marina Mavros – B.C. 54 F   SemiFinal Isabelle Menard – Quebec Blue RSCOS1
4 Marie Pierre Tremblay – Quebec 57 F   Quarter Final Vanessa Bradford – Alberta Blue RSCOS2
5 Brittany Currie – Manitoba 60 F   Quarter Final Genevieve Lachance – Quebec Blue RSCOS2
6 Peggy Maerz – B.C. 60 F   Quarter Final Elissa Marie Gauthier – Que Blue 17-5
7 Jennifer McConnell – Ont 60 F   Quarter Final Liza Papzian – N.B. Red RSCOS 1
8 Didier Bence – Quebec 91+kg    SemiFinal Eric Martel – Quebec Red 22-15
9 Brennan Lowrie – B.C. 91+kg    SemiFinal Frankie Rill – Ontario Blue 11-4
Wednesday, November 28 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Natalie Forget – Quebec 52 F   QuarterFinal Shyloe Davis – Saskatchewan  Red RSCOS2
2 Jeremy Young – Ontario 54    QuarterFinal C. J. Borden – Alberta Blue RSC1
3 Padraic Griffin – Ontario 57    QuarterFinal James Wapemoose – Saskatchewan Red RSC4
4 Kelly Page – Manitoba 69    Quarterfinal Christian Ouelette – Quebec Red 28-23
5 Stuart Boyd – Ontario 75   Preliminary John Gonzalez – Quebec Red 12-8
6 Richard Reittie – Ontario 75   Preliminary Andrew Gardiner – Manitoba Blue 27-11
7 Clayton Twardzik – Saskatchewan 75   Preliminary Malcolm McDonald – Nova Scotia Blue 33-28
8 Steve Rolls – Ontario 75   Preliminary Francy Ntetu – Quebec Red 16-14
9 Darcy Hinds – B.C. 75   Preliminary Kyrin Englund – B.C. Red RSCOS3
10 Schiller Hypolite – Quebec 75   Preliminary Janks Trotter – Alberta Red 44-31
Thursday, November 29 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Judy Peirera – Manitoba  48 F   SemiFinal Melanie Grenon – Quebec  
2 Jacqui Park – Ontario 48 F   SemiFinal Rosalia Calla – B.C.  
3 Hazen Chessie – Manitoba  64   Preliminary Jason Williams – Saskatchewan  
4 Michel Zewski – Quebec 64   Preliminary Jonathan Bochner – Ontario  
5 Alex Rynn – Alberta 64   Preliminary Karim Ebead – Ontario  
6 Curtis White – N.S. 64   Preliminary David St. Pierre- Quebec  
7 Marianne Millar – Ontario 70 F     SemiFinal Joyce Findlay – Ontario  
8 Jennifer Purper – B.C. 75 F    QuarterFinal Maude Bergeron – Quebec  
9 Taffo Asongwed – Quebec 91    Preliminary Patrick Thibeault – Saskatchewan  
10 Sylvera Jacques Louis – Quebec 91     Preliminary Justin White – Ontario  
11 Adam Black – N.B. 91     Preliminary Sebastien Lalumiere – Quebec  
12 Clary Poitras – B.C. 91     Preliminary Nikolay Nikolov – Quebec  
Thursday, November 29 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Chantelle Doucette – N.S. 52 F   SemiFinal Veronica Strus – Alberta  
2 Heather Hopkins – Ontario 52 F   SemiFinal Natalie Forget – Quebec  
3 Isho Shiba – Ontario 54    SemiFinal Joey Laviolette – N.S.  
4 Marc Andre Gauthier – Quebec 54     SemiFinal C. J. Borden – Alberta  
5 Frederic Filion Collet – Quebec 60   QuarterFinal Tony Luis – Ontario  
6 Katie Dunn – Ontario 63 F    SemiFinald Desni Boisvert – Quebec  
7 Nathan Kulzinski – B.C. 69    QuarterFinal Custio Clayton – N.S.  
8 Brandon Cook – Ontario  69    QuarterFinal Pedram Maleki – Ontario  
9 Sebastien Bouchard – Quebec 69    QuarterFinal Doir Arifor – Alberta  
10 Joey Losier – Alberta 69    QuarterFinal Kelly Page – Manitoba  
11 Jerome Gabriel – Ontario 75    QuarterFinal Ryan O’Connell – Alberta  
12 Stuart Boyd – Ontario 75    QuarterFinal Andrew Gardiner – Manitoba  
13 Malcolm McDonald – Nova Scotia 75    QuarterFinal Steve Rolls – Ontario  
14 Darcy Hinds – B.C. 75    QuarterFinal Schiller Hypolitte – Quebec  
Friday November 30 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Melissa Guilllemette – Quebec 54 F   SemiFinal Linda Scourditis – Beaver  
2 Vicky Pelletier – Quebec 54 F   SemiFinal Winner of Wed 1pm  
3 Jasmin Wagner – Saskatchewan 57 F   SemiFinal Sandra Bizier – Quebec  
4 Jill Perry – Ontario 57 F   SemiFinal Vanessa Bradford – Alberta  
5 Jake Weitzel – B.C. 64    QuarterFinal Stewart Hall – B.C.  
6 David Petryk – B.C. 64    QuarterFinal Kevin Bizier – Quebec  
7 Winner of Thurs 1pm 64    QuarterFinal Winner of Thurs 1pm  
8 Winner of Thurs 1pm 64    QuarterFinal Winner of Thurs 1pm  
9 Krista Maier – Saskatchewan  80 F   SemiFinal Audree Desloges – Quebec  
10 Melinda Watpool – Ontario 80 F   SemiFinal Emilie Deslandes – Quebec  
11 Dave Jenner – Ontario 81    QuarterFinal Matt Morgan – Manitoba  
12 Luke Fuderer – Ontario 81    QuarterFinal Dave Robinson – B.C.  
13 Rob Umbach – Saskatchewan 81    QuarterFinal Steve Franjic – Ontario  
14 Noel Harding – Manitoba  81    QuarterFinal Danny Perez – Quebec  
15 Legan Virk – B.C. 91   QuarterFinal Tamirlan Kuliev – Ontario  
16 Tyler Kewayosh – Ontario 91   QuarterFinal Scott Red Youngman – Alberta  
17 Winner of Thurs 1pm 91   QuarterFinal Winner of Thurs 1pm  
18 Winner of Thurs 1pm 91   QuarterFinal Winner of Thurs 1pm  
Friday November 30 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Sarah Pucek – B.C. 60 F    SemiFinal Genevieve Lachance Quebec  
2 Elissa Marie Gauthier – Quebec 60 F    SemiFinal Jennifer McConnell – Windsor  
3 Arash Usmanee – Alberta 57     SemiFinal Ryan Rannelli – Ontario  
4 Pierre Olivier Cote – Quebec 57       SemiFinal Padraic Griffin – Ontario  
5 Ibrahim Kamal – Ontario 60      SemiFinal Showkat Ali – Ontario  
6 Cam O’Connell – Alberta 60    SemiFinal Winner of Thurs 7pm  
7 Winner of Thurs 7pm 69    SemiFinal Winner of Thurs 7pm  
8 Winner of Thurs 7pm 69    SemiFinal Winner of Thurs 7pm  
9 Winner of Thurs 7pm 75      SemiFinal Winner of Thurs 7pm  
10 Winner of Thurs 7pm 75      SemiFinal Winner of Thurs 7pm  
Saturday December – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Winner of Thurs 1pm 48 F      Final Winner of Thurs 1pm  
2 Christie Gervais – Quebec 50 F           Final Mandy Bujold – Ontario  
3 Winner of Fri 1pm 54 F          Final Winner of Fri 1pm  
4 Erin Krekoski – Alberta 63 F           Final Winner of Thurs 7pm  
5 Winner of Fri 1pm 64     SemiFinal Winner of Fri 1pm  
6 Winner of Fri 1pm 64     SemiFinal Winner of Fri 1pm  
7 Winner of Fri 1pm 81       SemiFinal Winner of Fri 1pm  
8 Winner of Fri 1pm 81      Semifinal Winner of Fri 1pm  
9 Winner of Fri 1pm 91      SemiFinal Winner of Fri 1pm  
10 Winner of Fri 1pm 91       SemiFinal Winner of Fri 1pm  
Saturday December 1 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Nancy Fortin – Quebec 46 F         Final Stephanie Hamel – Quebec  
2 Winner of Thurs 7pm 52 F           Final Winner of Thurs 7pm  
3 Winner of Fri 1pm 57 F            Final Winner of Fri 1pm  
4 Winner of Fri 7pm 60 F           Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
5 Winner of Fri 7pm 60              Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
6 Winner of Fri 7pm 69              Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
7 Ariane Fortin – Quebec 70 F          Final Winner of Thurs 1pm  
8 Winner of Fri 7pm 75              Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
9 Winner of Fri 7pm 75 F           Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
10 Winner of Fri 1pm 80 F         Final Winer of Fri 1pm  
Sunday December 2 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Winner of Thurs 7pm 54             Final Winner of Thurs 7pm  
2 Winner of Fri 7pm 57            Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
3 Winner of Sat 1pm 64            Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
4 Winner of Sat 1pm 81            Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
5 Winner of Sat 1pm 91            Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
6 Didier Bence – Quebec 91+            Final Frankie Rill – Ontario  
         
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!