Novice Provincials Award Winners

The Junior & Senior Novice Provincials took place this weekend in St. Catharines and it was another great show.  Hosted by the St. Catharines Boxing Club and Presented by TOP TEN Canada, the tournament displayed some of the best boxing talent in the province, especially in the novice class.  The event honoured the late Arnie Boehm, legendary coach and pioneer in the sport of amateur boxing. 

Congratulations to all boxers, coaches, officials, and volunteers for making this tournament another highly entertaining event on the Champion Series circuit.  To view all the results from the Novice Provincial Championships visit our Champion Series section on the website.  Also, don’t forget to check out the Image Gallery for pics from the weekend.

Here are the Award Winners from the Novice Provincial Championships & Open Developmental Tournament:

Best Cadet Boxer
Steve Wilcox – Steeltown Boxing Club
Steve defeated Mike Morley of Big Tyme on Saturday (20-18), then held off a very strong Myeung Jun Seo of Jamestown Boxing Club on Sunday, by a score of 21-19.  This was a very tough division with many great young boxers and Steve was able to come out on top in the 54kg Cadet C Open class.

Best Jr Male Boxer
Logan Cotton – Big Tyme Boxing Club
Logan displayed his dominance in the ring this weekend in the 64kg Male Junior Open category.  Using a great balance of blinding quickness and power, Cotton defeated Donald Wambolt of Fighting Alliance and Fernando Morasky of Champion Boxing Club.  Logan should be a big contender at the Provincials next month.

Best Senior Female Boxer
Rosie Thomas – Gale Kerwin Boxing Club
Rosie earned a bye to the finals and she did not disappoint in the 54kg division.  Maintaining control throughout the match, she defeated Kaydian Morgan of McGrory’s by a 13-4 score.  This was a great tune-up for Rosie for the upcoming Open Provincial Championships.

Best Senior Male Boxer
Glenn Hunter – St. Catharines Boxing Club
Glenn also received a bye to the finals, where he faced up-and-comer David Jenner of KAYO Boxing Club.  The two displayed great agility and power, but in the end the National Bronze medalist and hometown hero was too much for his opponent in the main event.  Hunter won the 81kg division and is now preparing for the Provincials and Francophone Games this December.

Best Bout
Jason Pruyn – Blands Boxing Club vs. James Carpio – Atlas Boxing Club
In the 60kg Senior Male Novice division.  This one was a great battle and at the end of 3 rounds, resulted in a tie score, 17-17.  Carpio was the winner on the countback score, but only by a whisker, 67-66.  This was a bout of two great champs who each displayed their own styles of boxing.  We can’t wait for the rematch!

Best Prospect
Josh Northwood – St. Catharines Boxing Club
Josh competed very well in the 34kg Cadet A division.  His opponent, Mike McWilliams of Big Tyme Boxing Club, was just as determined.  The 12 year olds provided a very entertaining bout and gave it all they had, with Northwood eking out a victory.  We look forward to seeing Josh and his counterpart develop their skills and become future champions in Ontario amateur boxing.

HAPPY HALLOWE’EN!!!
Boxing Ontario wishes all its members a very Happy and safe Hallowe’en!

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!