The Semi Finals Results:
Mary Spencer defeated her UKR opponent in a 29:18 decision.
Arianne Fortin also held on strong and defeated TUR in a close 45:41 judgement call.
Sandra Bizier lost to RUS in a heartbreaking RSCO-2.
Katie Dunn lost to RUS in a 13:28 decision.
However all is not lost, Sandra and Katie both come home with Bronze medals. The final decider for Mary and Arianne is on Sunday. Both are competing for GOLD against Russia.
Boxing Ontario congratulates Sandra and Katie on their tremendous efforts and hard work!
Mary and Arianne-We’ve got our fingers crossed!!!!!! GOOD LUCK!
Summerhays Results – 7pm. Fri. Sept. 30/05 | ||||
# | Wt | Red Corner | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | 37kg A Final | Colton Lormand – Bigtyme | Mitchell Price – Liverpool | Red |
2 | 57kg A Final | Charlie Fuhr – East Windsor | Chris Roach – Bigtyme | Red |
3 | 70kg B Final | Brett Heron – Fighting Alliance | Brendon Soeteman-Bear Creek | Blue W/O |
4 | 63kg C Final | Ben Baena – Bigtyme | Ben Shamon – McGrorys | Blue |
5 | 70kg C | Brandon Hunter – Brantford | Jordan Letesu – Bigtyme | Red |
6 | 70kg C | Jimmy Freeman-Guy – City | Chris Kelly – City | Blue W/O |
7 | 70kg C | Karim Ebead – East Windsor | Brad Biggars- Bear Creek | Blue 16-8 |
8 | 86+kg C Final | Sukhjit Brar- Centre Ring | Julien Lefevre – KO King | Blue W/O |
9 | 69kg Jr Final | Cody Davis – BEL | Tom Servinis – KO King | Red W/O |
10 | 54kg B Fem. | Karis Atley – Regency | Tia Bailey – Regency | Cancelled |
11 | 57kg C Fem. | Kara McLeod – Brantford | Leah Daize – Motor City | Red RSCOS |
12 | 60kg Sr | Eleazar Caracas – Tillers | Nathan Gray – Bluewater | Cancelled |
13 | 60kg Sr Final | James Carpio – Atlas | Stephen Kearns – Liverpool | Red Ret-1 |
14 | 60SrSubFinal | Weng Hong – McEwans | Jason Pruyn – Blands | Blue 24-17 |
15 | 60kg Sr Fem | Lindsay Garbatt – Motor City | Jenn Turner – St. Catharines | Red 16-9 |
16 | 60kg Sr.F.Sub | Tamara Knowles – Whip | Jodie Michalycia – Sault | Blue W/O |
17 | 63kg Sr. Fem | Patricia Remilord – Regency | Carol Lynn Holden-Ring London | Blue Ret2 |
18 | 63kg Sr. Fem | Sabrina Guibalt – Blands | Rita Lwanga – McEwan | Blue RSCOS2 |
19 | 69kg Sr Final | Brandon Boone – City | Darryl Perron – Regency | Blue W/O |
20 | 75kg Sr | Salim Juma – Motor City | Tony Fenech – Bigtyme | Red W/O |
21 | 75kg Sr | Chris Charlebois – Liverpool | Tyler Sisson – Sault | Red W/O |
22 | 75kg Sr | Brandon Cook – Ajax | Faraz Bajuia – Bramalea | Red W/O |
23 | 75kg Sr | Ty Tran – Fighting Alliance | Philip Hunter – Ajax | Blue Ret2 |
24 | 81kg Sr | Andrew McDonald – Sullys | Matt Maltais – Bigtyme | Red DQ3 |
25 | 91kg Sr | Jack Hunter – Ajax | Darby Walsh – Motor City | Red RSCH1 |
PROGRAM – 1pm Sat. Oct. 1/05 | ||||
# | Wt | Red Corner | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | 34kg A | Jorge Puebla – Champion | Tristan Pyefinch – Bigtyme | Red 17-2 |
2 | 46kg A | Shawn Boodoosingh – Champion | Aiden Wotherspoon – Regency | Red W/O |
3 | 50kg A | Garett Laird – Bigtyme | Kyle Wright – Motor City | Blue RSC3 |
4 | 46kg B | Jake Leahy – Blands | Coulter Argue – KO King | Blue 29-17 |
5 | 54kg B | Devon Malcolm – Box.Factory | Taylor Cooke-Brown – Regency | Red 21-6 |
6 | 57kg C | Koosha Nikaeen – Whip | Cameron McIsaac – Bigtyme | Red 20-13 |
7 | 70kg C | Shane Keers – Uptown | Brandon Hunter – Brantford | Blue RSC1 |
8 | 70kg C | Chris Kelly – City | Brad Biggars – Bear Creek | Red 17-9 |
9 | 75kg C | Ruslan Kashanski – European | Brad Burns – Uptown | Blue RSC-3 |
10 | 64kg Jr | Carlton Angus – Fighting Alliance | Akim Abdihalim – London | Blue 24-23 |
11 | 57kg C Fem. | Adina Lee Potter – Bear Creek | Kara McLeod – Brantford | Blue 31-4 |
12 | 60kg Sr. F. | Kelly Barnes – Backstreet | Lindsay Garbatt – Motor City | Blue W/O |
13 | 60kg Sr.F.Sub | Susie Murray – London | Jodie Michalycia – Sault | Red RSCOS2 |
14 | 75kg Sr | Nenad Cvejic – Centre Ring | Armando Dealamonte – Sullys | Red 18-10 |
15 | 75kg Sr Sub | Salim Juma – Motor City | Chris Charlebois – Liverpool | Red RSCOS2 |
16 | 75kg Sr Sub | Brandon Cook – Ajax | Philip Hunter – Ajax | Blue W/O |
17 | 91kg Sr. | Brock Arthur – Tillers | Aziam Howes – McEwan | Blue RSC3 |
18 | 91kg Sr. | Joey Salvatorie – Jamestown | Jack Hunter – Ajax | Blue W/O |
PROGRAM – 7pm – Sat. Oct. 1/05 | ||||
# | Wt | Red Corner | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | 46kg B | Jordan Conacher – Brantford | John Clark – Bigtyme | Blue RSC1 |
2 | 66kg B | Clay Langton – Motor City | Nathan Bailey – Regency | Red RSC1 |
3 | 66kg B | Merad Tawfiq – Ring London | Santo Wintringham – Bluewater | Blue RSC3 |
4 | 54kg C | Anthony Francis – Ajax | Tim Smith – Sault | Red 32-20 |
5 | 54kg C | Kevin Boodoosingh – Champion | Anthony Belanger – Champion | Red W/O |
6 | 64kg Sub Jr. | Aaron Wilson – Boxing Factory | Aurey Cox – Bigtyme | Blue RSC1 |
7 | 64kg Sub Jr. | Tigran Mirzoyan – European | Patrick Homes – Liverpool | Blue RSC1 |
10 | 64kg Sr. | Craig Boccioletti – City | Roman Freeman – European | Red RSC3 |
11 | 64kg Sr. | Greg Jimenez – McEwan | Eric Johnson – Regency | Red W/O |
12 | 69kg Sr. Sub | Philip Collins – London | Egor Portnov – European | Red RSC3 |
13 | 63kg Sr. Fem. | Carol Lynn Holden – Ring London | Rita Lwanga – McEwans | Red RSCOS2 |
14 | 69kg Sr. Sub | Dimitry Chalenko – European | Kevin Hadoway – Ajax | Blue 22-18 |
15 | 81kg Sr. Sub | Ryan Smith – Sullys | Clinton Rhines – Uptown | Blue W/O |
16 | 81kg Sr. Sub | Mark Maslen – London | Francis Konah – KO King | Red RSCH3 |
17 | 91+kg Sr. | Ryan Bagnell – Whip | Shawn Godin – Brantford | Red RSC2 |
18 | 91+kg Sr. | Omari Henry – Fighting Alliance | Joe McCabe – Backstreet | Blue RSCH1 |