National Jr Champions Crowned

What a fantastic weekend of boxing!  Thursday, February 17 through Sunday February 20, the Brantford Youth Boxing Club hosted the National Junior Boxing Championships and Senior Final Team Selection bouts.  The festivities at the Civic Centre were a top-notch affair that featured celebrities like George Chuvalo, Spider Jones, Aaron Pryor, Clyde Grey, and the local Summerhays champs.  Thank you to all of the staff and volunteers who put on such an outstanding event!  Also, congratulations to all boxers, coaches, and supporters who traveled from across the nation to take part in this historic tournament.

Team Ontario’s men captured Best Male Team Award while the women finished second to Quebec.  The spirit shown by all of the team members and the coaches was great to watch.  These athletes showed us that the future of boxing in Ontario is strong and that we will be a force to reckon with at the international level.  Below are the medalists from the 2005 National Junior Championships, as well as the winners of the Male and Female Final Team Selection.  For a complete listing of the results visit our National tournaments page and to see some great photos from the weekend visit our Image Gallery.

Female Jr Medalists 
Wt Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
46kg Alexandra Legault – BC Sophie Lafreniere – Que
50kg Vicky Pelletier – Que Emilie Gagnon – NB  
52kg Cynthia Bolduc – Que Leah Evans – Ont. Penny Huang – BC
54kg Melissa Shields – Ont. Maude Normandin – Que. Jasmine Wagner – Sask Marina Mavros – BC
57kg Amber McLeod – Alta Jessica Lemieux – Que
60kg Elissa Marie Gauthier – Que Randie Savarie – Que Tramaine Miles – Sask. Arryn Dojscak – Ont.
63kg Eve Fortin – Que
66kg Robyn Starr – Ont. Julie Legendre – Que.
70kg Kia McGhee – BC Tonica Gibson – Ont.
Male Jr Medalists
Wt Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
48kg Gabriel Riffon – Que Jeffrey Savoie – NB
51kg Jean Michel Kind – Que Robbie Fassbender – Ont Nick Conrad – N.S. Kelly Snyder – Alta
54kg Isho Shiba – Ont. Frederic Sirard – Que Joey Laviolette – N.S. Danny Hache – N.B.
57kg Sylvio Drolet – Que Sleman Usmanee – Alta Tony Luis – Ont. Luc Angers – N.B.
60kg Showkat Ali – Ont.1 Logan Cotton – Ont.2 Luc Hall – Alta Cody Yolland – Sask.
64kg David Lemieux – Que Stuart Boyd – Ont Sean O’Connor – B.C. Shawn Archer – Alta.
69kg Joel Mills – Alta Frederic Levesque – N.B. Rene Rivest- Ont. Jonathon Tougas – Que.
75kg David Lao – Man. Steve Franjic – Ont.2 Evan Nyhus – Sask Ali Akbulut – Que
81kg Bas Gohar – Ont Rory Popoff – Sask. Michael Kozlowski – Man. Steven Denis – Que
91kg Didier Bence – Que Shavar Henry – Ont. Simon-Pierre Fortin – N.B. Andre White – N.S.
91+kg Nick Wilson – Ont. Denys Baldock – B.C.
Female FTS Winners 
Wt Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
46kg Nancy Fortin – N.T. Jacqui Park – Ont.
48kg Marie-Eve Fortin – Que. Jen Walker – Alta
50kg Michelle Nelson- N.T. Stacey Reid – N.B.
57kg Sandra Bizier – Que. Isabelle Matthieu – Que.
60kg Genevieve Lachance – Que. Linda Ludwig – Ont.
63kg Katie Dunn – N.T. Ananya Pelletier – Man 
66kg Mary Spencer – N.T. Danielle Quee – B.C.
Male FTS Winners 
Wt Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
48kg Dominic Longpre – N.T. Philip Butler – Ont.
54kg Tyson Cave – N .T. Clay Dales – Ont. Steve Cannell – N.S.
60kg Ibrahim Kamal – N.T. Curtis White – N.S.
69kg Adam Trupish – N.T. Jordan Clarke – N.S. Jon Agar – B.C.
91kg Gino Nardari – N.T. Wayne John – Que.
91+kg Bermaine Stiverne – Que Adnan Shahkaran – Ont.
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!