Junior & Senior Open Championships

Ontario Jr/Sr Open Championships – Sarnia  
 
    PROGRAM – 6PM. FRI. NOV. 25/05    
# Weight Red Corner Blue Corner Results
1 57kg Junior John Melich – Champion Jerry Green-Byrne – East Windsor Blue 78-64
2 57kg Junior Josh Cameron – Border City Tony Luis – Champs Blue 23-19
3 57kg Senior Brad Brooks – Belleville Fred Carlton – St. Catharines Red DQ3
4 60kg Senior Linda Ludwig – Steeltown Jenn Turner – St. Catharines Red 23-14
5 60kg Senior Stephanie Swayne – CYC Jamie Quigley – Belleville Red 34-21
6 60kg Junior Dan Slezsak – Brantford Stephen Zea – Fighting Alliance Blue w/o
7 60kg Senior Matt Veenstra – Champs Richard Chau – London Blue Rscos3
8 64kg Junior Zishan Khan – Champion Tyler Dunlop – Fighting Island Red Rscos3
9 64kg Junior Logan Cotton – Bigtyme Mitch Blais – Champs Red w/o
10 64kg Senior Daryl Mack – KO King Craig Morgan – Sully’s Red DQ3
11 69kg Junior Fernando Morasky-Champion Charles Irvine – Niagara Falls Red 24-15
12 69kg Junior Cody Davis – BEL Jerome Gabriel – Motor City Blue Rscos3
13 69kg Senior Abenezer Mamed – Sullys Achille Madayen – Gale Kerwin Blue w/o
14 70kg Senior Karen Bell – Sault Marianne Millar – Regency Blue23-7
15 70kg Senior Joyce Findlay-Fighting Alliance Amber Konikow – Fight Club Blue 20-16
16 75kg Senior Jonas Pierce – Jamestown Tebor Brosch – HUF Red 22-15
17 75kg Senior Andrew McDonald – Sully’s Cedric Benn – Bluewater Red 32-22
18 81kg Senior Ryan Smith – Sully’s Andrew Stainthorpe – Sully’s Red w/o
19 91kg Senior Frank White – Bluewater Shavar Henry – EMBA Red w/o
20 91+ Senior Rock Bosquet – Gale Kerwin Stefano Galluzzo – KO King Red w/o
21 91+ Senior Adnan Shahkaran – Round One Colin Sangster – Border City Blue w/o
         
    PROGRAM – 1PM SAT. NOV. 26/05    
# Weight Red Corner Blue Corner Results
1 50kg Senior Mandy Bujold – Waterloo Leah Evans – Bigtyme Blue Rscos2
2 54kg Junior Padraic Griffin – Bigtyme John Seo – Jamestown Red Rscos3
3 60kg Senior Wendy Lee Baird – Gale Kerwin Alison Hunter – Border City Red 28-26
4 60kg Senior Linda Ludwig – Steeltown Stephanie Swayne – CYC Red 29-16
5 60kg Junior Mo Abedeen – Centre Ring Carlton Angus-Fighting Alliance Red Rscos3
6 60kg Junior Showkat Ali – CYC Stephen Zea – Fighting Alliance Red 32-22
7 63kg Senior Robyn Richards – St.Catharines Isabelle Perreault – Beaver Blue 25-11
8 64kg Junior Tim Smith – Boxing Factory Akim Abdihalim – London Red 30-28
9 64kg Junior Zishan Khan – Champion Logan Cotton – Bigtyme Blue 52-30
10 64kg Senior Chris Chau – London Scott Paul – Niagara Falls Red 28-20
11 64kg Senior Dan Caron – Atlas Stuart Boyd – McGrory’s Blue Rscos3
12 64kg Senior Jonathan Bochner – Atlas Yordan Mateo – Round One Red Rscos2
13 64kg Senior Alain Henry – ONTC Top Glove Daryl Mack – KO King Blue 23-18
14 69kg Junior Lukas Welniak – Border City Ian Scagnetti – Bigtyme Red RSC4
15 69kg Junior Fernando Morasky – Champion Jerome Gabriel – Motor City Blue 40-18
16 75kg Junior Justin Bonhomme-Top Glove Levi O’Brien – Niagara Falls Red 22-19
17 75kg Senior Richard Reittie – Sully’s Luke Fuderer – BEL Red Rscos2
18 75kg Senior Jonas Pierce – Jamestown Andrew McDonald – Sullys Blue 146-133
19 81kg Senior David Jenner – KAYO Bas Gohar – Bigtyme Blue 27-6
20 81kg Senior Glenn Hunter – St.Catharines Ryan Smith – Sullys Red RSCH2
21 91kg Senior Mike Ghafari – London Justin White – McGrory’s Blue 29-9
22 91kg Senior Samir El-Mais – Border City Frank White – Bluewater Blue 48-40
         
    PROGRAM – 7PM SAT. NOV. 26/05    
# Weight Red Corner Blue Corner Results
1 51kg Junior Eyobe Amberber-Border City Anthony Belanger – Champion Blue DQ3
2 52kg Senior Bernice Booth -St.Catharines Heather Hopkins – CYC Red Rscos2
3 54kg Senior Rosi Thomas – Gale Kerwin Kaydian Morgan – McGrory’s Red 32-18
4 54kg Senior Jeremy Young-Fighting Alliance  Isho Shiba – McGrory’s Blue 20-9
5 57kg Senior Alanna Rabley – McGrory’s Lindsay Garbatt – Motor City Blue Rscos2
6 57kg Junior Jerry Green-Byrne-E.Windsor Tony Luis – Champs Blue 31-20
7 57kg Senior Eleazar Caracas – Tiller’s Clay Dales – Motor City Blue 24-18
8 57kg Senior Jessie Ennis – Windsor Brad Brooks – Belleville Red Rscos3
9 60kg Senior Steve Marsh – Niagara Falls Richard Chau – London Blue 23-8
10 66kg Senior Erin Krekoski – BEL Amanda Beaulieu – Tillers Blue Rscos2
11 69kg Senior Andre Gorges – Border City Pedram Maleki – Centre Ring Red 40-18
12 69kg Senior Peter Kranitz – St.Catharines Achille Madayen – Gale Kerwin Red 26-7
13 70kg Senior Marianne Millar – Regency Amber Konikow – Fight Club Red 13-8
14 81kg Junior Steve Franjic – Bigtyme Colin Fish – Motor City Red 44-36
15 91kg Junior Brandon Hrytzak – Uptown Marlon Barrington – Liverpool Blue 39-27
16 91+ Senior Rock Bosquet – Gale Kerwin Colin Sangster – Border City Blue 39-27
         
    PROGRAM – NOON – SUN. NOV. 27/05    
# Weight Red Corner Blue Corner Results
1 60kg Senior Wendy Lee Baird-GaleKerwin Linda Ludwig – Steeltown Blue Rscos2
2 63kg Senior Robyn Starr – Bigtyme Isabelle Perreault – Beaver Blue Rscos2
3 75kg Junior Fabricio Portillo – Waterloo Justin Bonhomme – Top Glove Blue 35-21
4 50kg Senior Stephanie Vanzandwyk- N.F. Leah Evans – Bigtyme Blue Rscos2
5 54kg Junior Joseph Bowman – Champs Padraic Griffith – Bigtyme Blue DQ4
6 57kg Senior Clay Dales – Motor City Jessie Ennis – Windsor Blue 37-17
7 64kg Junior Tim Smith – Boxing Factory Logan Cotton – Bigtyme Blue Rscos3
8 69kg Junior Lukas Welniak – Border City Jerome Gabriel – Motor City Blue 27-19
9 75kg Senior Aimee Willimot – KAYO Lita Mae Button – BEL Blue w/o
10 81kg Senior Bas Gohar – Bigtyme Glenn Hunter – St. Catharines Blue w/o
11 60kg Junior Mo Abedeen – Centre Ring Showkat Ali – CYC Blue 40-23
12 64kg Senior Jonathon Bochner – Atlas Daryl Mack – KO King Red Rscos3
13 64kg Senior Chris Chau – London Stuart Boyd – McGrorys Blue 20-13
14 69kg Senior Andre Gorges – Border City Peter Kranitz – St. Catharines Red Rscos3
15 75kg Senior Richard Reittie – Sullys Andrew McDonald – Sullys Red Rscos2
16 91kg Senior Justin White – McGrorys Frank White – Bluewater Red DQ4

Best Male Senior Boxer: Richard Reittie – Sully’s
Best Female Senior Boxer: Linda Ludwig – Steeltown
Best Male Junior Boxer: Logan Cotton – Bigtyme

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!