Medalists
Junior C Male
46kg Josh Lupia (Fight Club) GOLD
48kg Terrell Piper (Waterloo) GOLD
50kg Istavan Bordas (Atlas) BRONZE
54kg Gabe Lupia (Fight Club) BRONZE
57kg Zack Ridgewell (Steeltown) SILVER
Tajinder Lal (Waterloo) BRONZE
60kg Ryan Parent (Windsor) GOLD
Cody Petherick (Motor City) BRONZE
70kg Jake Daoust (St. Catharines) GOLD
Bradley Bernatchez (Windsor) SILVER
80kg Jake James (St. Catharines) GOLD
80+kg Alex Deva (Windsor) GOLD
Junior C Female
66kg Deedra Chestnut (Clancy’s) GOLD
70kg Shayneisha Kelly (Atlas) SILVER
Youth Male
49kg Evan Gillard (Motor City) GOLD
Chris Damiani (East Windsor) SILVER
56kg Bradley Wilcox (Steeltown) GOLD
Jorge Puebla (Champion) SILVER
60kg Michael Abbruscato (Bay Area) GOLD
Rega Jihad (Final Round) SILVER
64kg Arthur Biyarslanov (Cabbagetown) GOLD
Lucas Bhadi (Fight Club) SILVER
69kg Zsolt Daranyi (Clancy’s) GOLD
Mason Blyth (Windsor) SILVER
75kg Dallas Sexton (Fight Club) SILVER
81kg Max Rizzi (Bigtyme) SILVER
Youth Female
51kg Sukpreet Singh (King of the Ring) GOLD
60kg Cheyenne Wiley (Windsor) SILVER
Madeline Glenn (Uptown) BRONZE
69kg Jocelyn Guenette (Windsor) GOLD
Senior National Team
2012 Women’s
48kg Kim Klavel
51kg Mandy Bujold (ON)
54kg Vicky Pelletier
57kg Melissa Guillemette
60kg Sandra Bizier
64kg Sara Kali
69kg Myriam Da Sylva
75kg Mary Spencer (ON)
81kg Maude Bergeron
81+kg Annabelle Dube
2012 Men’s
49kg Emilien Boucher
52kg Kenny Lally
56kg Justin Hocko (ON)
60kg Alex Rynn
64kg Yves Ulysse jr
69kg Custio Clayton
75kg Brody Blair
81kg Jonathan Savard
91kg Samir El Mais (ON)
91+kg Simon Kean
Schedule – Tuesday, February 28
- 7:00 – 11:00Team Accreditation
- 7:00 – 9:00General Medicals & Weigh-In (Female)
- 8:00 – 10:00General Medicals & Weigh-In (Male)
- 12:00Official Draw
- 17:00Session 1 – Preliminaries
Session 1 Results – Tuesday Feb 28
49kg Noram Lachance (Fighting Island) loss to Jonathan Quinit (MB) 24:1356kg Justin Hocko (East Windsor) win over Gauthier David (QC) 12:8
60kg Josh O’Reilly (Steeltown) win over Ahmad Shukoori (MB) 13:6
64kg Jesse Wilcox (Steeltown) win over Roodsy Vincent (QC) 11:7
69kg Kingsley Alexander (Firepower) loss to Mian Hussain (QC) 7:5
69kg Taylor Page (Final Round) loss to Larone Whyte (HUF) 14:8 FTS
91kg Abokan Bokpe (Dewith’s) loss to Paul Rasmussen (TNT) 20:18 FTS
48kg Kassandra O’Reilly (Steeltown) loss to Kim Klavel (QC) 24:9 FTS
69kg Bonnie Cook (Fight Scholar) loss to Myriam DaSilva (QC) 20:6
Today’s Schedule – Wednesday, February 29
- 7:00 – 8:00Daily Medicals &Weigh-In (Female)
- 8:00 – 9:00Daily Medicals &Weigh-In (Male)
- 13:00Session 2 – Preliminaries
- 19:00Session 3 – Preliminaries
For detailed schedule click here
https://www.boxing.ca/documents/1-session2.pdf Session 2 Results – Wednesday Feb 29 (1pm)
Junior C 46kg Josh Lupia (Fight Club) win over Joshua Power (NF) RSC1Junior C 54kg Sheldon Wilcox (Steeltown) loss to Raheem Downey (NS) 14:8
Junior C 57kg Zack Ridgewell (Steeltown) win over Devin Sanford (NS) +9:9
Tajinder Lall (Waterloo) win over Ajay Boparai (BC) 15:8Youth 56kg Bradley Wilcox (Steeltown) win over William Cassey (NF) RSC1
Youth 60kg Michael Abbruscato (Bay Area) win over Brandon Leaman (NF) 25:23
Rega Jihad (Final Round) win over Brandon Peterson (AB) 20:5Youth 69kg Zsolt Daranyi (Clancy’s) win over Gabreil Benavent (NS) RSC1
Mason Blyth (Windsor) win over Tony Doiron (NB) 15:2Session 3 Results – Wednesday Feb 29 (7pm)
Youth 64kg Lucas Bhadi (Fight Club) win over Joe Haghighat (BC) 24:12
FTS Senior 56kg Rodolpho Velasquez (McGrory’s) loss to Jermaine Badchkam (Steeltown) 13:8
Justin Hocko (East Windsor) win over Joey Laviolette (NS) 34:25FTS Senior 60kg Josh O’Reilly (Steeltown) loss to Brad Katona (MB) 16:14
FTS Senior 64kg Jesse Wilcox (Steeltown) win over Ayaz Hussain (QC) 9:8
FTS Senior 69kg Henry Lopez (Final Round) win over Jacob Landry (QC) 18:15
FTS Senior 69kg Larone Whyte (HUF) loss to Mian Hussain (QC) 14:6
Today’s Schedule Thursday, March 01- 7:00 – 8:00Daily Medicals &Weigh-In (Female)
- 8:00 – 9:00Daily Medicals &Weigh-In (Male)
- 13:00Session 4 – Quarter Finals
- 19:00Session 5 – Quarter Finals/Semi Finals
Session 4 Results – Thursday March 1 (1pm)
Junior C 50kg Istavan Bordas (Atlas) loss to Wyatt Sanford (NS) 19:12Junior C 60kg Cody Petherick (Motor City) loss to Ryan Parent (Windsor) 14:7
Youth 52kg Devin Gibson (Bluewater) loss to Jason Downey (NS) RSC2
Youth 56kg Jorge Puebla (Champion) win over Colton West (PEI) RSC1
Youth 56kg Bradley Wilcox (Steeltown) win over Jonathan Boucher (NB) 14:11
Session 5 Results (7pm)
Junior C 54kg Gabe Lupia (Fight Club) loss to Cody Brown (BC) 18:15
Junior C 57kg Zack Ridgewell (Steeltown) win over Jarid Clarke (SK) 9:5
Junior C 57kg Tajinder Lal (Waterloo) loss to Charles Boismenu (QC) 6:4
Youth 60kg Michael Abbruscato (Bay Area) win over Jessy Brown ( BC) RSC3
Rega Jihad (Final Round) win over Logan Clouthier (SK) 14:8Youth 64kg Arthur Biyarslanov (Cabbagetown) win over David Theroux (QC) +18:18
Lucas Bahdi (Fight Club) win over Pascal Dion (QC) 19;15Youth 75kg Dallas Sexton (Fight Club) win over Leeland Oostenbrink (BC) RSC2
Youth 81kg Max Rizzi (Bigtyme) win over Daniel Lambert (BC) 20:5
FTS Senior 56kg Jermaine Badchkam (Steeltown) loss to Justin Hocko (East Windsor) 22:13
FTS Senior 69kg Henry Lopez (Final Round) loss to Mian Hussain (QC) 18:9
Today’s Schedule – Friday, March 02
- 7:00 – 8:00Daily Medicals &Weigh-In (Female)
- 8:00 – 9:00Daily Medicals &Weigh-In (Male)
- 13:00Session 6 – Semi Finals
- 19:00Session 7 – Finals
Session 6 Results – Friday March 2 (1pm)
Junior C 63kg Victor Spiridon(Windsor) loss to Cooper Scott (NB) RSC3
Youth 49kg Chris Damiani (East Windsor) win over Charles-Etienne Villemure (QC) 13:11
Youth 56kg Jorge Puebla (Champion) win over Marcus Sandhu (BC) DSQ3
Bradley Wilcox (Steeltown) win over Philippe Trudel (QC) 13:7Youth 69kg Zsolt Daranyi (Clancy’s) win over Josue St-Cyr (QC) 17:12
Mason Blyth (Windsor) win over Connor McKinley (BC) 10:9Junior C 66kg Deedra Chestnut (Clancy’s) win over Taylor Ross (NS) RSC1
Youth 60kg Cheyenne Wiley (Windsor) win over Kim Levesques (QC) +25:25
Madeline Glenn (Uptown) loss to Alisha Enslen (AB) 24:19Session 7 Results – Friday March 2
Junior C 46kg Josh Luipa (Fight Club) win over Ryan Sanford (NS) 21:6
Youth 60kg Michael Abbruscato (Bay Area) win over Rega Jihad (Final Round) 22:13
Youth 64kg Arthur Biyarslanov (Cabbagetown) win over Lucas Bhadi (Fight Club) 16:13
Youth 75kg Dallas Sexton (Fight Club) loss to Jason Dhal (QC) RSCI
Youth 81kg Max Rizzi (Bigtyme) loss to Cyrus Taylor (NS) 12:7
Junior C 70kg Shayneisha Kelly (Atlas) loss to Tammara Thibeault (SK) 19:8
Youth 51kg Sukpreet Singh (King of the Ring) won over Katherine Marquis-Auclair (QC) 11:8
Youth 69kg Jocelyn Guenette (Windsor) win over Jenna Bernard (NS) 21:8
Today’s Schedule Saturday, March 03
- 7:00 – 8:00Daily Medicals &Weigh-In (Female)
- 8:00 – 9:00Daily Medicals &Weigh-In (Male)
- 13:00Session 8 – Finals
Session 8 Results – Saturday March 3
Junior C 57kg Zack Ridgewell (Steeltown) loss to Charles Boismenu (QC) 11:9
Junior C 60kg Ryan Parent (Windsor) win over Tahirali Qaderi (QC) 15:14
Junior C 70kg Jake Daoust (Bigtyme) win over Bradley Bernatchez (Windsor) 17:13
Junior C 80kg Jake James (St. Catharines) win over Stephen Macmillan (PEI) 12:3
Junior C 80+kg Alex Deva (Windsor) win over Francis Deschens (QC) 10:6
Youth 49kg Evan Gillard (Motor City) win over Chris Damiani (East Windsor) 22:6
Youth 56kg Jorge Puebla (Champion) loss to Bradley Wilcox (Steeltown) 10:7
Youth 69kg Zsolt Daranyi (Clancy’s) win over Mason Blyth (Windsor) 18:3
Junior C 66kg Deedra Chestnut (Clancy’s) win over Brianna Arsenault (PEI) 17:8
Youth 60kg Cheyenne Wiley (Windsor) loss to Alisha Enslen (AB) 31:29