This past weekend was action packed as amateur boxers from all over Ontario left standing room only inside the Optimist Club in St. Catharines, ON, venue of the 2008 Ray McGibbon Gloves Tournament. The line up this weekend produced much action packed and exciting bouts. This tournament marked the end of the 2008 season. The 2009 season will commence this September.
Best Cadet Female Boxer went to Rachel Young of McGrory’s in Hamilton. To capture her Gold title Rachel stopped her opponent with a ruling of RSC (Referee Stop Contest). Rachel competed in the 48kg division.
Best Senior Female Boxer was Cynthia White of Kingston Boxing Club in Kingston. Cynthia took home the Gold medal in her 70kg division class. Cynthia dominated all 3 rounds and ended with an amazing third round of determination to outscore her opponent Cathy Edgecombe of Napper’s Boxing Club.
Best Cadet Male Boxer went to Terrance Richards of Bigtyme Boxing Club in Orangeville. Terrance definitely shows promise as a developing boxer. In his 48kg final on Sunday afternoon, Terrance outclassed his opponent on points and went on to capture the gold this weekend.
Best Junior Male Boxer was Dylan Simon of Nappers Boxing Club in Welland. Dylan made his club proud going undefeated this weekend to claim his gold title.
Best Senior Male and Overall Boxer was Juan Aguilar of Kingston Boxing Club in Kingston. Juan is another great boxer on the rise out Eastern Ontario. He shows great promise as an amateur boxer. Keep an eye out for him in the 2009 boxing season.
In addition to many Gold, Silver and Bronze medalists, the Ray McGibbon’s tournament also featured the 2008 Annual Boxing Ontario Awards over the 3 day event. The awards honored those whom made great contributions to the sport of amateur boxing in Ontario and demonstrated athletic excellence.
Boxing Ontario Awards Winners
Male Athlete of the Year: Steve Franjic (Bigtyme Boxing Club)
Female Athlete of the Year: Mary Spencer (Windsor Amateur Boxing Club)
Coach of the Year: Robert Wilcox (Steeltown Boxing Club)
Volunteer of the Year: Keri Ireland
Individual Club Awards
Most Competitive Members: Motor City
Most Non Competitive Members: Firepower
Club Athlete Development: Bigtyme & Fighting Alliance
Legends Inductees
Builder: Dr. Adrian Hobart
Boxer: Chris Johnson
Official: Omer Gagnon
Coach: Ray Napper Sr. & Adrian Teodorescu
Weekend Results
Friday, April 4 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Dallas Hasselden – Durham | 41 A Semifinal | Austin Humphries – St. Catharines | Red RSCO2 |
2 | Hunter Halket – Uptown | 48 B Quarterfinal | Terrance Richards – Bigtyme | Blue RSCO2 |
3 | Azeem Khan – McGrorys | 48 C Semifinal | Adam Mayled – Waterloo | Red RSCO2 |
4 | Steven Angle – McGrorys | 52 B Final | Devon Gibson – Lambton | Blue w/o |
5 | Ryan Hawkins – Top Glove | 54 C Semifinal | Alexander Vorobev – European | Red RSC2 |
6 | Anisha Viera – Durham | 57 B Female Semifinal | Ashley Badchkam – McGrorys | Red RSCO3 |
7 | Tyler Asseltine – Final Round | 60 Sr Open Final | Richard Snetsinger – CYC | Blue 20-19 |
8 | Cody Nixon – Durham | 63 C Quarterfinal | Daniel Dicarlo – East Windsor | Red 20-7 |
9 | Aaron Rotundo – Whip | 63 C Quarterfinal | Alex St. Jacques – Kingston | Blue RSC1 |
10 | Jennifer Phyler – Newsgirls | 63 Sr Nov. Final | Cathy Van Ingen – Florida Jacks | Red RSCO2 |
11 | Michael Affaine – Ajax | 64 Jr Semifinal | Mohammad Asghar – Bramalea | Red CB 73-63 |
12 | Adam Anderson – Boxing Factory | 64 Jr Semifinal | Morgan Hughes – Bala | Blue RSCO1 |
13 | Troy Hartman – CYC | 64 Sr Sub Semifinal | Shadi Nader – Kombat Arts | Blue 8-6 |
14 | Viacheslav Shevelev – European | 64 Sr Sub Semifinal | Ryan Littler – Bramalea | Blue 29-20 |
15 | Jamie Fuderer – BEL | 69 Sr Nov Quarterfinal | Fernando Concha – Champion | Blue 35-32 |
16 | Amir El-Shazly – CYC | 75 Sr Sub Semifinal | Kevin Fiesch – Belleville | Red 14-10 |
17 | Steve Rolls – Bigtyme | 75 Sr Open Semifinal | Clinton Rhines – Uptown | Red RSCO3 |
18 | Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines | 75 Sr Open Semifinal | Pedram Maleki – Kombat Arts | Red w/o |
19 | Bryce Hall – Durham | 81 Sr Nov. Quarterfinal | Juan Agular – Kingston | Blue 25-18 |
20 | Tom Johnson – St. Catharines | 81 Sr Nov. Quarterfinal | Nathan Schoolcroft – Motor City | Red RSCO3 |
21 | Mati Schlesinger – European | 91 Sr Sub. Quarterfinal | Padraig Landy – Whip | Red RSCO1 |
22 | Milos Pantelic – CYC | 91 Sr Nov. Final | Denton Dailey – Bigtyme | Red 9-7 |
Saturday April 5 – 1pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Nick Dimatteo – McGrorys | 34 A Semifinal | Zack Revell – Kingston | Blue RSCO3 |
2 | Chris Damiani – East Windsor | 37 B Semifinal | Willie Lake – Kingston | Red RSCO2 |
3 | Adam Charlton – East Windsor | 41 B Final | John Grose – Bigtyme | Red RSC1 |
4 | Devin Reti – Final Round | 48 C Final | Azeem Khan – McGrorys | Red 38-26 |
5 | Jocelyn Guenette – Windsor | 57 B Female Final | Anisha Viera – Durham | Red w/o |
6 | Chelsea Brunett – Whip | 60 Sr Nov. Final | Kira Lococo – Newsgirls | Blue RSCO2 |
7 | Agostino D’Alusio – Champion | 57 C Semifinal | Cody Murphy – Motor City | Blue 17-14 |
8 | Daniel Beals – Uptown | 60 C Semifinal | Igor Larionov – European | Blue 26-23 |
9 | John Clarke – Bigtyme | 60 Jr Final | Josh Paavola – Top Glove | Red RSCO3 |
10 | Dave Fidale – Uptown | 64 Sr Open Final | Ryan Wagner – Bigtyme | Blue RSC1 |
11 | Mitch Blancher – Whip | 66 C Final | Alec Rodgerson – Bigtyme | Blue RSCO3 |
12 | Derek Lennox – BEL | 69 Sr Nov. Semifinal | Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts | Blue RSCO2 |
13 | Joe Elliott – Boxing Factory | 69 Sr Nov. Semifinal | Aurey Cox – Bigtyme | Red w/o |
14 | Kevin Higson – Steeltown | 69 Sr Open Semifinal | Tim Smith – Boxing Factory | Blue 15-12 |
15 | Brandon Cook – Durham | 69 Sr Open Semifinal | Stuart Boyd – McGrorys | Blue DQ4 |
16 | Matthew Dozois – BEL | 70 C Semifinal | Joey Walker – Top Glove | Red RSCO1 |
17 | Cathy Edgecombe – Nappers | 70 Sr Nov. Fem. Semi | Lara Thacker – Newsgirls | Red 25-20 |
18 | Cynthia White – Kingston | 70 Sr Nov. Fem. Semi | Maria Fowler – Newsgirls | Red RSCO2 |
19 | Jesse Deschenes – Boxing Factory | 75 Jr Semifinal | Chris Minicucci – Niagara Fight Club | Blue w/o |
20 | Vicky Firth – Firepower | 75 Sr Nov. Fem. Semi | Darlene Wilfong – CYC | Red 25-18 |
21 | Dave Rorabeck – Belleville | 81 Jr Semifinal | Dylan Simon – Nappers | Blue RSCO2 |
22 | Garrett Szypniewski – Uptown | 81 Jr Semifinal | Dylan Hughes – Boxing Factory | Red RSCO3 |
23 | Nolan Evans – Lambton | 86+ C Final | Adrian Rosu – Whip | Red 11-5 |
24 | Josh Mandryk – Bramalea | 81 Sr Nov. Final | Calayo Boekye – Bigtyme | Red 18-8 |
25 | Carla Lindner – Newsgirls | 86 Sr Nov. Semifinal | Leslie McMillan – Boxing Factory | Red RSC1 |
26 | Davey Hodges – Whip | 91+ Sr Nov Semifinal | Matt King – BEL | Red RSCO3 |
27 | Azamat Ibeagimov – European | 91+ Sr Nov. Semifinal | Imran Habibulla – Point Blank | Red RSCO3 |
Saturday April 5 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Zack Ridgewell – McGrorys | 41 A Final | Dallas Haselden – Durham | Blue 12-10 |
2 | Liam Hughes – St. Catharines | 41 B Open Final | Lucas Caride – Motor City | Red RSCO1 |
3 | Greg Young – McGrorys | 46 B Final | Arthur Biyarslanov – CYC | Blue 28-27 |
4 | Kenton Carmody – Kingston | 48 B Semifinal | Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys | Red 27-22 |
5 | Paul Robertson – Bluewater | 48 B Semifinal | Terrance Richards- Bigtyme | Blue 13-1 |
6 | Jessica Ennett – Lambton | 48 C Female Final | Rachel Young – McGrorys | Blue RSCO1 |
7 | Matt Conner – Steeltown | 54 C Final | Ryan Hawkins – Top Glove | Red 33-20 |
8 | Justin Boryszko – Uptown | 57 A Final | Domenic Dimarco – Liverpool | Red RSC-3 |
9 | Jake Stanley – Boxing Factory | 57 B Semifinal | Sean Fulford – East Windsor | Red RSCO2 |
10 | Michael Menechella – McGrorys | 57 B Semifinal | Luke Mason – Whip | Red w/o |
11 | Manuel Fertado – Bigtyme | 63 C Semifinal | Tyler Ingram – Kingston | Red 23-22 |
12 | Cody Nixon – Durham | 63 C Semifinal | Alex St. Jacques – Kingston | Red Ret-2 |
13 | Mike Affaine – Ajax | 64 Jr Final | Morgan Hughes – Bala | Red w/o |
14 | Shadi Nadar – Kombat Arts | 64 Sr Sub Final | Ryan Littler – Bramalea | Red w/o |
15 | Andre Findley – Bramalea | 64 Sr Nov Final | Jonathan Gofar – Kombat Arts | Blue RSCH2 |
16 | Darius Gore – Point Blank | 69 Junior Final | Tristan Laycock – Bluewater | Blue Ret3 |
17 | Alex Ebanks – CYC | 69 Sr Sub Semifinal | Quinlan Arima-Shaw – Training Room | Red RSC2 |
18 | Tristan Smith – Durham | 69 Sr Sub Semifinal | Fernando Concha – Champion | Blue w/o |
19 | Khalid Aboshawish – Lambton | 75 Sr Nov. Semifinal | David Pfaller – Liverpool | Red RSCO2 |
20 | Matt Thompson – Whip | 75 Sr Nov. Semifinal | Brad Arbic – Niagara Fight Club | Blue w/o |
21 | Ben Beebe – Champion | 75 Sr Sub Final | Amir El-Shazly – CYC | Red RSCO3 |
22 | Steve Rolls – Bigtyme | 75 Sr Open Final | Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines | Red 14-10 |
23 | Kelly Malanuk – Boxing Factory | 81 Sr Sub Semifinal | Taylor Cote – Niagara Fight Club | Blue RSC-1 |
24 | Juan Aguliar – Kingston | 81 Sr Sub Semifinal | Tom Johnson – St. Catharines | Red RSCO2 |
25 | Liam Doherty – Training Room | 91 Sr Sub Semifinal | Kashka Williams – Bigtyme | Blue RSCO3 |
26 | Atik Trabouisi – Belleville | 91 Sr Sub Semifinal | Matti Schesinger – European | Blue RSC2 |
27 | Kevin Hooper – Point Blank | 91+ Sr Masters Final | Justin McPolin – Bigtyme | Blue RSCO3 |
Sunday April 6 – Noon | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Evan Gillard – Motor City | 37 B Final | Chris Damiani – East Windsor | Red 21-12 |
2 | Kenton Carmody – Kingston | 48 B Final | Terrance Richards – Bigtyme | Blue 14-7 |
3 | Jake Stanley – Boxing Factory | 57 B Final | Michael Menechella – McGrorys | Red RSCO3 |
4 | Josh Wagner – Bigtyme | 57 C Final | Cody Murphy – Motor City | Red 24-12 |
5 | Dalton Pears – Bigtyme | 60 C Final | Igor Larionov – European | Red w/o |
6 | Manual Fertado – Bigtyme | 63 C Final | Cody Nixon – Durham | Blue w/o |
7 | Alex Ebanks – CYC | 69 Sr Sub Final | Fernando Concha – Champion | Blue 28-23 |
8 | Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts | 69 Sr Nov. Final | Joe Elliott – Boxing Factory | Red Ret-2 |
9 | Tim Smith – Boxing Factory | 69 Sr Open Final | Stuart Boyd – McGrorys | Blue 43-11 |
10 | Cody Beebe – Champion | 70 C Final | Matthew Dozois – BEL | Red RSC1 |
11 | Cathy Edgecombe – Nappers | 70 Sr Fem. Final | Cynthia White – Kingston | Blue RSCO3 |
12 | Dylan Mask – Nappers | 75 Jr Final | Chris Minicucci – Niagara Fight Club | Red RSCO3 |
13 | Amanda Gallimore – Newsgirls | 75 Sr Fem. Final | Vicky Firth – Firepower | Red 22-16 |
14 | Khalid Aboshawish – Lambton | 75 Sr Nov. Final | Brad Arbic – Niagara Fight Club | Blue 32-26 |
15 | Dylan Simon – Nappers | 81 Jr Final | Garrett Szypniewski – Uptown | Red Ret1 |
16 | Taylor Cote – Niagara Fight Club | 81 Sr Sub Final | Juan Aguliar – Kingston | Blue RSCO2 |
17 | Luke Fuderer – BEL | 81 Sr Open Final | David Jenner – KAYO | Red 45-41 |
18 | Tanya White – Motor City | 86 Sr Fem. Final | Carla Lindner – Newsgirls | Blue RSCO2 |
19 | Kashka Williams – Bigtyme | 91 Sr Sub. Final | Matti Schesinger – European | Blue w/o |
20 | Davey Hodges – Whip | 91+ Sr Nov. Final | Azamat Ibeagimov – European | Red w/o |