Brampton Cup Wraps Up

The Brampton Cup closed for yet another year. This tournament proved to be the biggest tournament so far this year. Friday and Saturday bouts went until the wee hours of the morning but still held the dsame captivating energy as the first bouts of the event. Below are the full results. Special awards went to:

Best Boxers of the Torunament

Rodrigo Silva – Bramalea
Duncan Wood -The Whip
Mandy Bujold-Waterloo
Richie Kranitz-St. Catharines
Joel McCarthy-Uptown
Rachel Sawicki-St. Catharines
Kane Heron-Bigtyme
Kristen Lysencho-Cabbagetown
Mark Hughes-Waterloo
Aries Chronopolous-Bigtyme

Best Club of the Tournament

Cabbagetown Boxing Club

Friday, Feb. 6 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Sulim Bagalova – CYC 39 A Final Hugo Barraza – St. Catharines Red 10-1
2 Jake Daoust – Bigtyme 46 A Final Samir Nazir – CYC Red 15-4
3 Nick DiMatteo – McGrorys 39 B Final Conor Gordon – Champion Blue RSCO3
4 Willie Lake – Kingston 41 B Semi Zack Ridgewell – McGrorys Red 9-8
5 Lloyd Petta – Atlas 41 B Semi Carlos Puebla – Champion Red 17-6
6 Bradley Bernatchez – Windsor 48 B Final Gunner Munday – St. Catharines Red 13-6
7 Ryan Raskin – European 50 B Final John Grose – Bigtyme Blue RSC3
8 Aris Ahmadi – Elite 54 B 1/4 Final Keaton Jeffs – Kingston Red 11-4
9 Liam Puntinen – Atlas 54 B 1/4 Final Thadeus Tizon – Elite Red RSC1
10 Jessica Ennett – Lambton 54 C Semi Sukpreet Singh – King of the Ring Blue RSCO3
11 Erica Atkin – BEL 60 C Semi Ashley Dewey – Motor City Red 13-12
12 Jake Jasper – Waterloo 70 C 1/4 Final Andrew Chaddock – Champion Red w/o
13 Krishan Lysenko – CYC 69 Fem.1/4 Final Peggy Brenya – Newsgirls Red 15-4
14 Amanda Megson – Kombat Arts 69 Fem.1/4 Final Gianna Frassetto – Niagara Fight Club Blue 10-5
15 Colleen Smith – Sullys 69 Fem.1/4 Final   Red w/o
16 Heather Kennedy – BEL 69 Fem.1/4 Final Jane Roy – Motor City Blue RSC3
17 Joseph Fisher – Atlas 64 Sub Youth Semifinal Kyle Lawton – King of the Ring Blue RSCO3
18 Ryan Morrison – Champion 64 Sub Youth Semifinal John Ugalino – Fighting Alliance Red 8-5
19 Dustyn Perry – Motor City 69 Youth Semi Mitch Browning – Bigtyme Red CB 55-49
20 Michael Symanski – Top Glove 81 Nov. Youth Semi Garet Szypniewski – Uptown Blue 15-5
21 Tyrone Norville – Ft. Alliance 60 Sr Semi Chris Minassin – Bigtyme Red 8-2
22 Rodolfo Esteban – Combat Sports 60 Sr Semi Cory McTavish – Leamington Blue RSCH2
23 Jamie Fuderer – BEL 64 Nov. Sr. Semifinal James Fertile – Boxing Factory Red 13-11
24 Andre Findley – Bramalea 64 Nov. Sr. Semifinal Philip Ha – Beaver Red 15-7
25 Robert Rende – Whip 69 Sub 1/4 Final Scott McDonald – Durham Blue 12-3
26 Tom Grant – Kingston 69 Sub 1/4 Final Tristan Smith – Ajax Red w/o
27 Aries Chronopoulous – Bigtyme 69 Sub 1/4 Final Wagner Lopez – Bramalea Red RSC1
28 Nathan Meloche – Leamington 69 Sub 1/4 Final Blake Millar – KAYO Blue CB 55-53
29 Alex Ebanks – CYC 69 Nov. Semi Waseem Elsinawi – Windsor Red 11-7
30 Rodrigo Silva – Bramalea 75 Nov. Semi Vince Spemuli – Bigtyme Blue RSC3
31 Haki Berbatovci – Xtreme Couture  81 Sr 1/4 Final Kashka Williams – Bigtyme Blue 9-4
32 Padraig Landy – Whip 81 Sr 1/4 Final Dominic Pugliese – Xtreme Couture Red 12-4
33 Jeff Devera – Bigtyme 81 Sr 1/4 Final Duncan Wood – Whip Blue 4-0
34 George Bone – Belleville 91 SemiFinal Eric Cresswell – Waterloo Red 23-9
35 Marty Flaherty – Ajax 91 SemiFinal Taylor Mason – Kingston Red 15-10
36 Matt Gee – Leamington  91+ Semi Ali Mansour – Bigtyme Blue 17-9
Saturday Feb. 7 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Christopher Damiani – East Windsor 37 B Semi Jordan McKenzie – Kingston Red RSC-3
2 Arthur Biyarslanov – CYC 54 B Semi Liam Puntinen – Atlas Red 16-3
3 Jarrett Clarkson – Bramalea 54 C Sub Final Ayoubee Fahion – CYC Blue RSC-2
4 Hunter Halket – Uptown 54 C Nov. Semi Vincent Siriani – St. Catharines  Red RSC-1
5 Riley McCormick – BEL 57 C Semi Sam Morgan – Elite Blue 25-11
6 Suad Murseli – Waterloo  63 C Semi Brent Waldie – Kingston Red 9-5
7 Madison Stokes – BEL 70 C Semi Tyler Ingram – Kingston Blue 14-2
8 Aaron Brazeau – KAYO 70 C Semi Jake Jasper – Waterloo Blue RSC-2
9 Bradley Wilcox – Steeltown 41 C Open Semi Mike McWilliams – Ft. Alliance Red 14-7
10 John Charlton – East Windsor 52 C Open Semi Colton Lormand – Bigtyme Blue 17-9
11 Richard Kranitz – St. Catharines 52 C Open Semi Steven Angle – McGrorys Red CB 3-2
12 Zsolt Daranyi – McGrorys 54 C Open Final Jake Thompson – Waterloo Red 5-2
13 Sarah Khan – Bigtyme 57 Sr F.Final Sandra Viselli – Bigtyme Blue 14-5
14 Krishan Lysenko – CYC 69 Sr F. Semi Gianna Frassetto – Niagara Fight Club Red 23-11
15 Colleen Smith – Sullys 69 Sr F. Semi Jane Roy – Motor City Red RSC-3
16 James Campbell – Atlas 60 Youth Semi Randy Shaw – Durham Red RSC-3
17 Courtney Goosney – King of the Ring 64 Nov.Youth Semi Ali Nobahar – Atlas Red 10-9
18 Brandon Jeffries – Tillers 75 Youth Semi Anthony Lopes – Ft. Alliance Red RSCH-1
19 Michael Affaine – Ajax 64 Youth Open Semi Jessie Wilcox – Steeltown Blue CB 29-23
20 Linda Scourtoudis – Beaver 51 Sr.F. Open Semi Kassandra O’Reilly – Steeltown Red 24-8
21 Amar Zeidan – Point Blank 57 Sr Semi Nick Chiementi – Bigtyme Blue RSC-3
22 Chase Blanchett – Uptown 64 Sr Sub Semi Makala Seli – Sully’s Blue 14-6
23 Ali Sadri – European 64 Sr Sub Semi Mark Hughes – Waterloo Blue 16-6
24 Scott McDonald – Durham 69 Sr Sub Semi Tom Grant – Kingston Blue CB 73-67
26 Aries Chronopoulous – Bigtyme 69 Sr Sub Semi Blake Millar – KAYO Red 7-6
26 John Neufeld – Leamington 75 Sr Nov  Semi Andrew Schmutzer – BEL Red 9-0
27 Kevin Flesch – Belleville 75 Sr Nov Semi Vince Spemuli – Bigtyme Red 19-12
28 Brandon Banos – Niagara Fight Club 81 Sr Sub Semi Kashka Williams – Bigtyme Red w/o
29 Padraig Landy – Whip 81 Sr Sub Semi Duncan Wood – Whip Blue 17-8
Saturday Feb. 7 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Dana McArdle – Uptown 57 B Final Joel Manunatnodjo – Ajax Blue 12-4
2 Rachel Sawicki – St. Catharines 54 F.C  Final Sukpreet Singh – King of the Ring Red CB 90-79
3 Cheyenne  Wiley – Windsor 60 F C Final Erica Atkin – BEL Red RSCO-2
4 Michael Abbruscato-Niagara Fight Club 46 C Nov. Final Brian Derro – Top Glove Red RSC-3
5 Mario Chavez – St. Catharines  60 C Nov. Final Joel McCarthy – Uptown Blue CB 45-34
6 Khalid Ahmadi – Elite 66 C Nov. Final Nikita Gnetnev – Chu’s Club Blue RSC-2
7 Greg Young – McGrorys 48 C Open Final Varun Thapar – King of the Ring Red 14-10
8 Laura Weiner – Beaver 54 Sr.F.Nov. Semi Anne Laure Bouvier – CYC Blue 22-9
9 Rebecca McArdle – Uptown 81 Sr.F.Final Jennifer Shearer – Newsgirls Blue RSC-1
10 Ryan Hawkins – Top Glove 54 Youth Final Feroz Mohseni – Elite Red RSC-2
11 Kyle Lawton – King of the Ring 64 Youth Sub Final Ryan Morrison – Champion Red CB 75-67
12 Dave Spence – Bramalea  69 Youth Final Dustyn Perry – Motor City Blue CB 46-44
13 Nolan Evans – Lambton 81 Youth Nov Final Garett Szypniewski – Uptown Blue RSC-2
14 Cedric Parina – Ft. Alliance 54 Youth Open Semi Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys Blue 13-6
15 Tyrone Norville – Ft. Alliance 60 Sr Final Cory McTavish – Leamington Blue DQ-3
16 Jamie Fuderer – BEL 64 Sr Nov. Final Andre Findley – Bramalea Red 15-6
17 Jeremy Plunkett – Beaver 69 Sr Nov. Final Alex Ebanks – CYC Red KO-1
18 Juan Agular – Kingston 81 Nov. Final Amir ElShazly – CYC Blue RSC-3
19 Omar Henry – Ft. Alliance 91+ Sr Final Ali Mansour – Bigtyme Red 7-2
Sunday Feb. 8 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Sheldon Wilcox – Steeltown 37 B Final Christopher Damiani – East Windsor Blue 12-8
2 Mandy Bujold – Waterloo 51 Sr F.Open Final Linda Scourtoudis – Beaver Red 33-7
3 Arthur Biyarslanov – CYC 54 B Final Aris Ahmadi – Elite Red 11-0
4 Devin Gibson – Lambton 54 C Nov. Final Hunter Halket – Uptown Blue 9-3
5 Luke Mason – Whip 57 C Nov. Final Sam Morgan – Elite Blue 15-12
6 Daniel Dicarlo – East Windsor 63 C Nov. Final Suad Murseli – Waterloo Blue 9-4
7 Tyler Ingram – Kingston 70 C Nov. Final Jake Jasper – Waterloo Blue Ret-3
8 John Neufeld – Leamington 75 Sr Nov Final Kevin Flesch – Belleville Red 18-4
9 Evan Gillard – Motor City 41 C Open Final Bradley Wilcox – Steeltown Red 4-3
10 Colton Lormand – Bigtyme 52 C Open Final Richard Kranitz – St. Catharines Red 12-2
11 John Clarke – Bigtyme 60 Youth Final James Campbell – Atlas Red 9-7
12 Michael Jordan – BEL 64 Youth Nov.Final Courtnal Gooseney – King of the Ring Blue RSC-1
13 Cameron McGean – St. Catharines 75 Youth Final Brandon Jeffries – Tillers Red 11-0
14 Matt Conner – Steeltown 54 Youth Open Final Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys Blue 17-4
15 Kane Heron – Bigtyme 64 Youth Open Final Jessie Wilcox – Steeltown Red 8-1
16 Nicole Farragia – Bigtyme 54 Sr F.Nov.Final Laura Weiner – Beaver Blue 30-25
17 Krishan Lysenko – CYC 69 Sr F Final Colleen Smith – Sullys Red 15-2
18 Francis Pastolero – Ft. Alliance 57 Sr Final Nick Chiementi – Bigtyme Red RSC-1
19 Makala Seli – Sullys 64 Sr Sub Final Mark Hughes – Waterloo Blue 9-2
20 Scott McDonald – Durham 69 Sr Sub Final Aries Chronopoulous – Bigtyme Blue 12-11
21 Brandon Banos – Niagara Fight Club 81 Sr Sub Final Duncan Wood – Whip Blue w/o
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!