This is especially your chance to see Ontario Cadet Boxers in action. This event will serve as a warm up for the Ontario Winter Games, scheduled to take place March 6-9 in Collingwood.
BRAMPTON CUP
When: Friday February 1 to Sunday February 3
Where: Terry Miller Recreation Centre
1295 Williams Parkway, Brampton, ON
Accommodations: Best Western Hotel
30 Clarke Ave, Brampton, ON
905-454-1300
BOXING ONTARIO RATE $95.99
-or-
Comfort Inn 5
5 Rutherford Rd South, Brampton, ON
905.452.0600
BOXING ONTARIO RATE $95.99
Weigh in Times: Friday 2-4pm
Saturday 8-9am
Sunday 8-9am
Bout Times: Friday 7pm
Saturday 1pm and 7pm
Sunday 12pm (Noon)
Category & Class: Male
Cadet A Novice and Open
Cadet B Novice and Open
Cadet C Novice and Open
Junior Novice and Open
Senior Novice
Female
Cadet A Novice and Open
Cadet B Novice and Open
Cadet C Novice and Open
Junior Novice and Open
Senior Novice and Open
Program & Schedule
Friday, February 1 – 7pm | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
1 | Cameron Edwards – Bigtyme | 34 A Semifinal | Jordan McKenzie – Kingston |
2 | Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys | 48 B Nov. Semifinal | Paul Robertson – Bluewater |
3 | Marco Muller – Saskatchewan | 57 B Nov. 1/4 Final | Michael Menechella – McGrorys |
4 | Liam Hughes – St. Catharines | 41 B Open Semifinal | Mike McWilliams – Ft. Alliance |
5 | Mario Chavez – St. Catharines | 60 C Nov. Semifinal | Dalton Pears – Bigtyme |
6 | Agostino D’Luisio – Champion | 60 C Nov. Semifinal | Igor Larionov – European |
7 | Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory | 63 C Open Semifinal | Martin Halibus – Bramalea |
8 | Michael Affainie – Ajax | 64 Jr Sub Semifinal | Tristan Laycock – Bluewater |
9 | Trinity Wapenmoose – Saskatchewan | 69 Jr Nov. Semifinal | Matt Bentley – Bigtyme |
10 | Scott Denotter – Point Blank | 81 Jr Nov. Semifinal | Dave Rosabeck – Belleville |
11 | Cameron McIsaac – Bigtyme | 60 Jr Open Semifinal | Shane Niebergall – Saskatchewan |
12 | Amanda Ayotte – Regency | 57 F Nov Semifinal | Kary Moreira – Ft. Alliance |
13 | Kira Lococo – Newsgirls | 63 Sr. Fem. Final | Cathy Van Ingen – Old Town |
14 | Jackie Bork – Lambton | 66 Sr Fem. Semifinal | Candace Wilson – St. Catharines |
15 | Eric Sychangco – Champion | 64 Sr Nov 1/4 Final | James Fertile – Boxing Factory |
16 | Jonathan Gofar – Kombat Arts | 64 Sr Nov 1/4 Final | Rob Young – McGrorys |
17 | John Kerr – Fighting Alliance | 69 Sr Sub 1/4 Final | Shadi Nader – Kombat Arts |
18 | Ben Kokange – Below the Belt | 69 Sr. Nov. Semifinal | Kevin Higson – Steeltown |
19 | Christian Arambulo – Atlas | 69 Sr. Nov. Semifinal | Joe Elliott – Boxing Factory |
20 | Shyloe Davis – Saskatchewan | 52 Sr Fem. Semifinal | Heather Hopkins – CYC |
21 | Mandy Bujold – Waterloo | 52 Sr Fem. Semifinal | Melissa Landry – Champion |
22 | Star Jackman – Nappers | 81 Sr Nov 1/4 Final | Khalid Aboshawish – Lambton |
23 | Peter Jackson – Final Round | 91 Sr. Nov. Semifinal | Denton Dailey – Bigtyme |
24 | Julien Lefevre – Atlas | 91 Sr. Nov. Semifinal | Atik Trabouisi – Belleville |
Saturday February – 1pm | |||
# 1A |
Red Corner Lucas Caride – Motor City |
Class 39 B Final |
Blue Corner Evan Gillard – Motor City |
1 | Dallas Haselden – Tillers | 41 Cadet A Final | Zack Ridgewell – McGrorys |
2 | Kieran Murphy – Motor City | 54 Cadet A Final | Jake Rock – Ajax |
3 | Jake Stanley – Boxing Factory | 57 Cadet B Semifinal | Luke Mason – Whip |
4 | Rega Jihad – Nomad | 57 Cadet B Semifinal | Winner of Fri. #3 |
5 | Jocelyn Guenette – Windsor | 57 F. B Semifinal | Ashley Badchkam – McGrorys |
6 | Jessica Ennet – Lambton | 50 F C Final | Rachel Young – McGrorys |
7 | Jordan Kerr – Firepower | 50 Cadet C Semifinal | Devin Reti – Final Round |
8 | Matt Conner – Steeltown | 54 Cadet C Semifinal | Joseph Taban – Saskatchewan |
9 | Britney Borja – Tillers | 60 F. C Final | Alicia Kowalski – Steeltown |
10 | Tanisha Edwards – CYC | 63 F. C Final | Olivia Chessman – Boxing Factory |
11 | Kingsley Alexander – Ft. Alliance | 66 Cadet C Semifinal | Mitchell Blancher – Waterloo |
12 | Mike Cook – Atlas | 64 Sr Novice Semifinal | Viacheslav Shevelov – European |
13 | Winner of Fri #15 | 64 Sr Novice Semifinal | Winner of Fri. #16 |
14 | Aurey Cox – Bigtyme | 69 Sr Sub Semifinal | Wayne Turcotte – Tillers |
15 | Fernando Concha – Champion | 69 Sr Sub Semifinal | Winner of Fri #17 |
16 | Calayo Boekye- Bigtyme | 81 Sr Novice Semifinal | Josh Mandryk – Bramalea |
17 | Krystian Wysocki – Ft. Alliance | 81 Sr Novice Semifinal | Winner of Fri #22 |
Saturday February 2 – 7pm | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
1 | Sheldon Wilcox – Steeltown | 34 Cadet A Final | Winner of Fri. #1 |
2 | Terence Richards – Bigtyme | 48 B Nov. Final | Winner of Fri #2 |
3 | Jorge Pueblo – Champion | 41 B Open Final | Winner of Fri #4 |
4 | Winner of Fri #5 | 60 C Nov. Final | Winner of Fri #6 |
5 | Kyle Wright – Motor Cit | 63 C Open Final | Winner of Fri #7 |
6 | Mohammad Ashgar – Bramalea | 64 Jr Nov.Final | Winner of Fri #8 |
7 | Marco Copobianco – Bay Area | 69 Jr. Nov. Final | Winner of Fri. #9 |
8 | Dylan Simon – Nappers | 81 Jr. Nov. Final | Winner of Fri. #10 |
9 | Steve Wilcox – Steeltown | 60 Jr. Open Final | Winner of Fri. #11 |
10 | Winner of Fri #20 | 52 Sr. F. Open Final | Winner of Fri #21 |
11 | Priscilla Trompowsky – Atlas | 57 Sr F. Nov. Final | Winner of Fri. #12 |
12 | Renelle Minott – Newsgirls | 66 Sr F. Nov. Final | Winner of Fri. #14 |
13 | Cathy Edgecombe – Nappers | 70 Sr. F. Nov. Final | Cynthia White – Kingston |
14 | Loni Powell – Firepower | 80 Sr. F. Nov. Final | Darlene Wilfong – CYC |
15 | Winner of Fri. #18 | 69 Sr. Nov. Final | Winnerof Fri. #19 |
16 | Mike Miller – Altas | 75 Sr. Sub. Final | Ben Beebe – Champion |
17 | Paul Bzdel – Saskatchewan | 75 Sr. Nov. Final | David Pfaller – Liverpool |
18 | Winner of Fri 7 #23 | 91 Sr. Nov. Final | Winner of Fri #24 |
Sunday February 3 – Noon | |||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner |
John Grose – Bigtyme | 41 B. Nov. Final | Stephen Simarin – Below the Belt | |
Kyle McGregor – Ft. Alliance | 43 B. Nov. Final | Greg Young – McGrorys | |
Winner of Sat. 1pm #3 | 57 B Nov. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #4 | |
Ali Javanshir – European | 50 C Nov. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #7 | |
Milton Martinez – Ft. Alliance | 54 C Nov. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #8 | |
Alycia Menechella – McGrorys | 57 F. Nov Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #5 | |
Armando Medina – CYC | 57 C Nov. Final | Josh Wagner – Bigtyme | |
Alec Rogerson – Bigtyme | 66 C Nov. Final | Winner of Sat #11 | |
Cody Beebe – Champion | 75 C Nov. Final | Brett Emmons – Kingston | |
Nolin Evans – Lambton | 86+ C Nov. Final | Adrian Rosu – Whip | |
Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme | 52 C Open Final | Mitchell Price – Liverpool | |
John Clarke – Bigtyme | 57 Jr Nov. Final | Julio Lazo – Ft. Alliance | |
Peter Kouzos – European | 91+ Jr. Nov. Final | Spencer Rolfe – Motor City | |
Joe Griffith – Boxing Factory | 75 Jr. Open Final | Sam Sandford – Bigtyme | |
Winner of Sat 1pm #12 | 64 Sr. Nov. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #13 | |
Winner of Sat 1pm #14 | 69 Sr Sub Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #15 | |
Winner of Sat 1pm #16 | 81 Sr. Nov. Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #17 |