Brampton Cup Ready to Go !

The Brampton Cup is scheduled to take place from February 1 – 3, 2008.
This event features boxers from all over Ontario and Saskatchewan! As always this years Cup will be exciting. Thank you to Bramalea Boxing Club for hosting this event.

This is especially your chance to see Ontario Cadet Boxers in action. This event will  serve as a warm up for the Ontario Winter Games, scheduled to take place March 6-9 in Collingwood.  

                    BRAMPTON CUP

When: Friday February 1 to Sunday February 3

Where: Terry Miller Recreation Centre
             1295 Williams Parkway, Brampton, ON

Accommodations: Best Western Hotel
                             30 Clarke Ave, Brampton, ON
                             905-454-1300
                             BOXING ONTARIO RATE $95.99 
                             -or-
                             Comfort Inn 5
                             5 Rutherford Rd South, Brampton, ON
                             905.452.0600
                             BOXING ONTARIO RATE $95.99

Weigh in Times: Friday 2-4pm
                          Saturday 8-9am
                          Sunday 8-9am

Bout Times: Friday 7pm
                    Saturday 1pm and 7pm
                    Sunday 12pm (Noon)

Category & Class:  Male
                              Cadet A Novice and Open
                                     Cadet B Novice and Open
                                     Cadet C Novice and Open
                                     Junior Novice and Open
                                     Senior Novice

                             Female
                            
Cadet A Novice and Open
                                    Cadet B Novice and Open
                                    Cadet C Novice and Open
                                    Junior Novice and Open
                                    Senior Novice and Open

Program & Schedule

Friday, February 1 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Cameron Edwards – Bigtyme 34 A    Semifinal Jordan McKenzie – Kingston
2 Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys 48 B Nov. Semifinal Paul Robertson – Bluewater
3 Marco Muller – Saskatchewan 57 B Nov.   1/4 Final  Michael Menechella – McGrorys
4 Liam Hughes – St. Catharines  41 B Open  Semifinal Mike McWilliams – Ft. Alliance
5 Mario Chavez – St. Catharines 60 C Nov. Semifinal Dalton Pears – Bigtyme
6 Agostino D’Luisio – Champion 60 C Nov. Semifinal Igor Larionov – European
7 Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory 63 C Open Semifinal Martin Halibus – Bramalea
8 Michael Affainie – Ajax  64 Jr Sub Semifinal Tristan Laycock – Bluewater
9 Trinity Wapenmoose – Saskatchewan 69 Jr Nov. Semifinal Matt Bentley – Bigtyme
10 Scott Denotter – Point Blank  81 Jr Nov. Semifinal Dave Rosabeck – Belleville
11 Cameron McIsaac – Bigtyme 60 Jr Open Semifinal Shane Niebergall – Saskatchewan
12 Amanda Ayotte – Regency 57 F Nov Semifinal Kary Moreira – Ft. Alliance
13 Kira Lococo – Newsgirls 63 Sr. Fem. Final Cathy Van Ingen – Old Town
14 Jackie Bork – Lambton 66 Sr Fem. Semifinal Candace Wilson – St. Catharines
15 Eric Sychangco – Champion 64 Sr Nov  1/4 Final James Fertile – Boxing Factory
16 Jonathan Gofar – Kombat Arts 64 Sr Nov  1/4 Final Rob Young – McGrorys
17 John Kerr – Fighting Alliance 69 Sr Sub  1/4 Final Shadi Nader – Kombat Arts
18 Ben Kokange – Below the Belt 69 Sr. Nov. Semifinal Kevin Higson – Steeltown
19 Christian Arambulo – Atlas 69 Sr. Nov. Semifinal Joe Elliott – Boxing Factory
20 Shyloe Davis – Saskatchewan 52 Sr Fem. Semifinal Heather Hopkins – CYC
21 Mandy Bujold – Waterloo 52 Sr Fem. Semifinal Melissa Landry – Champion
22 Star Jackman – Nappers 81 Sr Nov  1/4 Final Khalid Aboshawish – Lambton
23 Peter Jackson – Final Round 91 Sr. Nov. Semifinal Denton Dailey – Bigtyme
24 Julien Lefevre – Atlas 91 Sr. Nov. Semifinal Atik Trabouisi – Belleville
Saturday February – 1pm
#
1A
Red Corner
Lucas Caride – Motor City
Class
39 B Final
Blue Corner
Evan Gillard – Motor City
1 Dallas Haselden – Tillers 41 Cadet A   Final Zack Ridgewell – McGrorys
2 Kieran Murphy – Motor City 54 Cadet A   Final Jake Rock – Ajax
3 Jake Stanley – Boxing Factory 57 Cadet B Semifinal Luke Mason – Whip
4 Rega Jihad – Nomad 57 Cadet B Semifinal Winner of Fri. #3
5 Jocelyn Guenette – Windsor 57 F. B   Semifinal Ashley Badchkam – McGrorys
6 Jessica Ennet – Lambton 50 F C       Final Rachel Young – McGrorys
7 Jordan Kerr – Firepower  50 Cadet C  Semifinal Devin Reti – Final Round
8 Matt Conner – Steeltown 54 Cadet C  Semifinal Joseph Taban – Saskatchewan
9 Britney Borja – Tillers  60 F. C     Final Alicia Kowalski – Steeltown
10 Tanisha Edwards – CYC 63 F. C     Final Olivia Chessman – Boxing Factory
11 Kingsley Alexander – Ft. Alliance 66 Cadet C  Semifinal Mitchell Blancher – Waterloo
12 Mike Cook – Atlas 64 Sr Novice Semifinal Viacheslav Shevelov – European
13 Winner of Fri #15 64 Sr Novice Semifinal Winner of Fri. #16
14 Aurey Cox – Bigtyme 69 Sr Sub Semifinal Wayne Turcotte – Tillers
15 Fernando Concha – Champion 69 Sr Sub Semifinal Winner of Fri #17
16 Calayo Boekye- Bigtyme 81 Sr Novice Semifinal Josh Mandryk – Bramalea
17 Krystian Wysocki – Ft. Alliance 81 Sr Novice Semifinal Winner of Fri #22
Saturday February 2 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Sheldon Wilcox – Steeltown 34 Cadet A    Final Winner of Fri. #1
2 Terence Richards – Bigtyme  48 B Nov. Final Winner of Fri #2
3 Jorge Pueblo – Champion 41  B Open Final Winner of Fri #4
4 Winner of Fri #5 60 C Nov.   Final Winner of Fri #6
5 Kyle Wright – Motor Cit 63 C Open   Final Winner of Fri #7
6 Mohammad Ashgar – Bramalea 64 Jr Nov.Final Winner of Fri #8
7 Marco Copobianco – Bay Area 69 Jr. Nov. Final Winner of Fri. #9
8 Dylan Simon – Nappers 81 Jr. Nov. Final Winner of Fri. #10
9 Steve Wilcox – Steeltown 60 Jr. Open   Final Winner of Fri. #11
10 Winner of Fri #20 52 Sr. F. Open Final Winner of Fri #21
11 Priscilla Trompowsky – Atlas 57 Sr F. Nov. Final Winner of Fri. #12
12 Renelle Minott – Newsgirls  66 Sr F. Nov. Final Winner of Fri. #14
13 Cathy Edgecombe – Nappers 70 Sr. F. Nov. Final Cynthia White – Kingston
14 Loni Powell – Firepower 80 Sr. F. Nov. Final Darlene Wilfong – CYC
15 Winner of Fri. #18 69 Sr. Nov.  Final Winnerof Fri. #19
16 Mike Miller – Altas 75 Sr. Sub.    Final Ben Beebe – Champion
17 Paul Bzdel – Saskatchewan 75 Sr. Nov.    Final David Pfaller – Liverpool
18 Winner of Fri 7 #23 91 Sr. Nov. Final Winner of Fri #24
       
Sunday February 3 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
  John Grose – Bigtyme 41 B. Nov. Final Stephen Simarin – Below the Belt
  Kyle McGregor – Ft. Alliance 43 B. Nov. Final Greg Young – McGrorys
  Winner of Sat. 1pm #3 57 B Nov. Final Winner of Sat 1pm #4
  Ali Javanshir – European 50 C Nov. Final Winner of Sat 1pm #7
  Milton Martinez – Ft. Alliance 54 C Nov.  Final Winner of Sat 1pm #8
  Alycia Menechella – McGrorys 57 F. Nov   Final Winner of Sat 1pm #5
  Armando Medina – CYC 57 C Nov. Final Josh Wagner – Bigtyme
  Alec Rogerson – Bigtyme 66 C Nov.  Final Winner of Sat #11
  Cody Beebe – Champion 75 C Nov. Final Brett Emmons – Kingston
  Nolin Evans – Lambton 86+ C Nov. Final Adrian Rosu – Whip
  Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme 52 C Open  Final Mitchell Price – Liverpool
  John Clarke – Bigtyme 57 Jr Nov.  Final Julio Lazo – Ft. Alliance
  Peter Kouzos – European 91+ Jr. Nov. Final Spencer Rolfe – Motor City
  Joe Griffith – Boxing Factory 75 Jr. Open Final Sam Sandford – Bigtyme
  Winner of Sat 1pm #12 64 Sr. Nov. Final Winner of Sat 1pm #13
  Winner of Sat 1pm #14 69 Sr Sub  Final Winner of Sat 1pm #15
  Winner of Sat 1pm #16 81 Sr. Nov.  Final Winner of Sat 1pm #17
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!