Ontario Bronze Gloves

Tournament hosted by Boxing Ontario

Tournament Date: November 28th to 30th, 2014


Venue

Delta Meadowvale Hotel and Conference Center
6750 Mississauga Rd, Mississauga, Ontario  

Contact Information

Erik Espinola
416-426-7491
erik@boxingontario.com

Additional Information

This is the last qualifier for junior and youth boxers to make it to the Junior and Youth National Championships!

Category & Class

Male Novice: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C and Youth.
Male Open: Junior A, Junior B, Junior C and Youth.
Female Novice: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C and Youth.
Female Open: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C and Youth.


Accommodation Information

Delta Meadowvale Hotel and Conference Center
6750 Mississauga Rd
Mississauga, ON
Phone: 1-800-422-8238
Website: www.deltahotels.com/Hotels/Delta-Meadowvale-Hotel-Conference-Centre

Times

Session 1: Friday November 28 @ 7pm
Session 2: Saturday November 29 @ 1pm
Session 3: Saturday November 29 @ 7pm
Session 4: Sunday November 30 @ 12 pm

Weigh-Ins

Same time as medicals.

medicals and weigh-ins will occur at the venue.

Medicals

medical: Friday November 28 @ 2-4 pm
medical: Saturday November 29 @ 8-10am
medical: Sunday November 30 @ 8-10am

medicals and weigh-ins will occur at the venue.

Draw

Monday November 24 @ 12pm

Bouts

Results:http://boxingontario.com/ontario-bronze-gloves-schedule/


Athlete Entries

Male Elite Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
52-56kg
Jose Lavadan 1994 3 Ajax
56-60kg
Galen Hayes 1986 10 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
56-60kg
Liviu Chita 1988 12 Atlas Boxing Club
56-60kg
Ruben Carl (RC) Dayo 1995 1
60-64kg
Paul Kyung Lee 1989 5 Atlas Boxing Club
64-69kg
1969
64-69kg
Adam Gladue 1990 5 Kent Athletic Youth Organization
64-69kg
Andre Robitaille 1979 22 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
64-69kg
Bert Belvedere 1971 0 Dewith Frazer Boxing
64-69kg
Christian Springer 1993 1 Old School Boxing
64-69kg
James Baird 1991 13 Old School Boxing
64-69kg
John Dixon 1991 10 Loyalist Boxing Club
64-69kg
Kyle Muratoff 1990 0 Sully’s Gym
64-69kg
Renzto Minz 1984 11 Sully’s Gym
64-69kg
Ryan Jones 1993 8 Atlas Boxing Club
64-69kg
Taiki Akimoto 1987 6 Sully’s Gym
69-75kg
Erfan Hakani Noroozi 1991 1 Atlas Boxing Club
69-75kg
Vladislav Golic 1988 4 Siberia Boxing Club
69-75kg
eric reginald smyth 1985 2 Sully’s Gym
75-81kg
Alasdair Boyle 1988 5 Tillers Boxing Club
75-81kg
Christian Kamunga-Beya 1985 1 Beaver Boxing Club
75-81kg
Marco Parente 1990 9 Revolution MMA
81-91kg
1969 Atlas Boxing Club
81-91kg
Alex Gasimov 1989 4 Siberia Boxing Club
81-91kg
Bradley Montgomery 1987 3 Celtic Hammer Boxing Club
81-91kg
Claudio Picot 1986 0 Old School Boxing
81-91kg
Isaiah Antoine 1994 16 McGrory’s Boxing Club
91+kg
Bernard Daldula 1983 3 Ajax
91+kg
Josh Ferguson 1984 10 TNT Boxing
91+kg
Negus Taylor 1991 1 Kombat Boxing
91+kg
Othman Moutadayne 1986 5 Atlas Boxing Club
 
Male Junior A Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
34-36kg
1969 Windsor Amateur Boxing
34-36kg
Matthew Ryan 2003 11 St Catharines Boxing Club
42-44kg
Evan Ter-Smitte 2002 4 BigTyme
42-44kg
Hunter Korec 2002 1 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
42-44kg
Tamas Glonczi 2003 6 Sully’s Gym
42-44kg
Theron Schweizer 2002 0 Ajax
50-52kg
Colin Medcalf 2002 2 BigTyme
50-52kg
Connor Schreuder 1998 0 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
50-52kg
benjamin bauer 2002 4 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
 
Male Junior B Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
34-36kg
Christopher Webb 2000 2 B.A.M Niagara
44-46kg
Joseph Farkas 2000 2 Old School Boxing
44-46kg
Taran Virk 2001 6 Revolution MMA
48-50kg
Josh Lush 2000 11 Rough Boxing Club
50-52kg
Muhsi Sahid 2000 13 Delgado Boxing evolution
50-52kg
Ramsey Ali 2000 21 Uptown Boxing
52-54kg
Jerome Smith 2001 3 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
52-54kg
John Said 2000 18 Delgado Boxing evolution
52-54kg
alexander weaving 2001 15 Fighting Island
54-57kg
Taverio Stewart 2000 13 Bramalea Boxing Club
57-60kg
Jaiden Ashe 2000 7 No Excuse Fitness
57-60kg
Jordan Houle 2000 2 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
57-60kg
Steven Drmic 2001 12 McGrory’s Boxing Club
63-66kg
Dylan Grottola 2000 8 Niagara Falls Boxing
63-66kg
Zakk Beattie 2000 6 BigTyme
80+kg
Rudolf Lakatos 2000 0 Atlas Boxing Club
 
Male Junior C Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
46-48kg
Austin Pagaduan 1999 0 Atlas Boxing Club
46-49kg
Private: Cameron Doucet 1999 1 Valley East Boxing Club
50-52kg
Connor Schreuder 1998 0 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
54-57kg
John Paul Acosta 1998 8 Atlas Boxing Club
54-57kg
Kieth Florence 1998 4 Windsor Amateur Boxing
57-60kg
Adam Villeneuve 1998 11 Beaver Boxing Club
60-63kg
Brent Denning 1999 10 BigTyme
60-63kg
Jacoby Plummer 1998 5 Waterloo Boxing
60-63kg
Kegan Vlahakis 1998 0 No Excuse Fitness
60-63kg
Private: Lance Chretien 1998 15 Valley East Boxing Club
60-63kg
Shaffi Sahid 1999 2 Delgado Boxing evolution
63-66kg
1969 Dewith Frazer Boxing
63-66kg
Gregory Gurkenbuerg 1998 14 Revolution MMA
66-70kg
Julian Tasker 1999 7 BigTyme
66-70kg
PJ Obrien 1999 3 Niagara Falls Boxing
80+kg
Kemel Tejeda 1998 5 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
80+kg
Mitchell Ter-Smitte 1999 2 BigTyme
 
Male Youth Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
52-56kg
Jack Hemmings 1997 14 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
52-56kg
Josh Pickens 1996 8 Windsor Amateur Boxing
52-56kg
Justin Cabrera 1997 11 Bay Area Athletic Club
52-56kg
Patrick O’Sullivan 1996 1 B.A.M Niagara
56-60kg
Nick Kaczur 1997 5 Bay Area Athletic Club
56-60kg
Tully Doyle 1996 16 Celtic Hammer Boxing Club
60-64kg
Jake Rosenstein 1997 1 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
60-64kg
Rami Goldfarb 1997 o Atlas Boxing Club
64-69kg
1969 Beaver Boxing Club
64-69kg
Jake St Jean 1996 12 Napper’s Boxing Club
64-69kg
Jordyn Jet Tower 1997 12 No Excuse Fitness
69-75kg
Alejandro Diaz 1997 7 Sully’s Gym
69-75kg
Jaquan Carty 1997 18 Atlas Boxing Club
69-75kg
Shevon Cahns 1996 4 Ajax
75-81kg
James Rasmussen 1996 17 TNT Boxing
81-91kg
Carson Barberi 1997 0 McGrory’s Boxing Club
 
Male Junior B Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
42-44kg
Steven McWilliams 2000 11 BigTyme
44-46kg
Zack Kearley 2000 20 Rough Boxing Club
46-48kg
Calum Bowie 2000 24 Napper’s Boxing Club
46-48kg
Gerard Ryan 2000 40 St Catharines Boxing Club
48-50kg
Josh Lush 2000 11 Rough Boxing Club
50-52kg
1969 Steeltown Boxing
50-52kg
Gordon Guenette 2001 25 Rough Boxing Club
52-54kg
Khalil Mcintyre 2000 45 Huf Gym
52-54kg
Owen Charles 2000 40 BigTyme
52-54kg
Steven Wigle 2000 31 Fighting Island
57-60kg
Mohamed Zawadi 2001 45 Uptown Boxing
63-66kg
David Brzezinski 2000 20 Battle Arts
 
Male Junior C Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
42-44kg
navraj sran 1998 27 King Of The Ring
50-52kg
Owen Mahoney 1998 11 Old School Boxing
54-57kg
Tevin Piper 1999 17 Waterloo Boxing
57-60kg
Hamza Hamid 1998 18 Motor City Boxing Club
57-60kg
Mike Cabatuan Cabato 1999 40 Atlas Boxing Club
60-63kg
Hunter Lee 1999 83 Windsor Amateur Boxing
69-75kg
1969 BigTyme
 
Male Youth Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
52-56kg
Adrian Halford 1996 50 Atlas Boxing Club
52-56kg
Cj Marston 1997 11 Steeltown Boxing
60-64kg
Dan Ryan 1997 50 St Catharines Boxing Club
60-64kg
Karlito Elliott 1997 30 Windsor Amateur Boxing
64-69kg
Jeremy Espinal-Flores 1996 20 Beaver Boxing Club
64-69kg
Jordyn Jet Tower 1997 12 No Excuse Fitness
75-81kg
Nate Dawg Carzeri 1997 20 BigTyme
 
Female Elite Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
48-51kg
Michelle Caneo 1989 15 Sully’s Gym
51-54kg
Karyn Dumble 1972 0 Toronto Newsgirls Boxing Club
60-64kg
Carolyn Redmond 1991 30 TNT Boxing
60-64kg
Jayden Hsueh 1988 0 Sully’s Gym
64-69kg
Harmanjot Benipal 1991 7 King Of The Ring
69-75kg
Stephanie Buchanan 1981 8 Battle Arts
75-81kg
Marija Curran 1987 11 Beaver Boxing Club
81+kg
Claire Hafner 1977 9 Beaver Boxing Club
81+kg
Jeanette Capton 1989 5 No Excuse Fitness
 
Female Junior A Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
54-57kg
Tatianna Antunes 2002 17 Waterloo Boxing
 
Female Junior B Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
46-48kg
Private: Emelia Dermott 2001 3
63-66kg
Katelyn Vanderlaan 2000 16 Waterloo Boxing
 
Female Youth Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
45-48kg
Chelsea Chacon 1996 2 Revolution MMA
48-51kg
Lyndsey Menken 1996 1 BigTyme
54-57kg
Jessie Lozanski 1997 12 Beaver Boxing Club
54-57kg
Shereen Shaath 1996 9 Huf Gym
 
Female Elite Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
48-51kg
Jessica Brugess 1981 35 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
48-51kg
Marianna Zafiroudis 1988 26 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
54-57kg
Emma James 1993 20 TNT Boxing
60-64kg
Kaitlyn Clark 1992 44 Beaver Boxing Club
64-69kg
Nichelle Laus 1974 9 Battle Arts
75-81kg
Alison Greey 1987 24 Atlas Boxing Club
75-81kg
Melinda Watpool 1989 59 Dewith Frazer Boxing
 
Female Junior B Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
48-50kg
Justine Leone 2000 12 Bay Area Athletic Club
 
Female Junior C Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
46-48kg
Juliette Krausewitz 1998 11 Bay Area Athletic Club
48-50kg
Chelsea Charles 1998 30 BigTyme
 
Female Youth Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
57-60kg
Caitlin Trenholme 1996 70 Huf Gym
64-69kg
Shayneisha Kelly 1997 21 Atlas Boxing Club
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!