2015 Silver Gloves

Tournament hosted by Boxing Ontario

Tournament Date: April 9th to 12th, 2015


Venue

Toronto Don Valley Hotel
175 Wynford Dr, Toronto, Ontario  M3C 1J3

Contact Information

Erik Espinola
416-426-7491
erik@boxingontario.com

Additional Information

Open to all categories!

This is a qualifying event for the elite open boxers to attend the Ontario Golden Gloves.

Category & Class

Male Novice: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C, Master and Youth.
Male Open: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C, Master and Youth.
Female Novice: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C, Master and Youth.
Female Open: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C, Master and Youth.


Accommodation Information

Toronto Don Valley Hotel & Suites is conveniently located north of downtown Toronto in an urban setting near a number of shopping, dining and entertainment options. Our Toronto location in North York, near Scarborough, allows you to unwind and rejuvenate as you take in the area's top attractions. We are close to major highways and easily accessible to public transportation.


Directions to Toronto Don Valley Hotel

From QEW/Gardiner (Downtown) -
Take Don Valley Parkway North and exit at Eglinton Avenue East. Stay in the right hand lane and exit at Wynford Drive. Turn right at the traffic light then pass underneath the bridge through the next set of traffic lights. The hotel's entrance is on the left.
From HWY 401 -
Take Don Valley Parkway South to the Wynford Drive Exit. Turn left (east) onto Wynford Drive then turn right at the next set of traffic lights. The hotel's entrance is on the right.
From Toronto Pearson International Airport -
Follow 409 East to highway 401 East. Go 16 Kilometers to Don Valley Parkway. Travel south on Don Valley Parkway to the Wynford Drive Exit. Turn left (east) onto Wynford Drive then turn right at the next set of traffic lights. The hotel's entrance is on the right.
Phone: 416-449-4111
Website: www.torontodonvalleyhotel.com/index.html

Times

Session 1:Thursday April 9 - 7pm
Session 2: Friday April 10 - 1pm
Session 3: Friday April 10 - 7pm
Session 4: Saturday April 11 - 1pm
Session 5: Saturday April 11 - 7pm
Session 6: Sunday April 12 - 12pm

Weigh-Ins

Same time as medicals

Medicals

Thursday April 9- Medicals (2-4 pm)
Friday April 10- Medical (8-10 am)
Saturday April 11- Medicals (8-10 am)
Sunday April 12- Medicals (8-9am)

Draw

The draw will take place on Monday April 6 at 12:00 p.m.
Location: Boxing Ontario's Office


Athlete Entries

Male Elite Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
kg
1969 Dewith Frazer Boxing
49-52kg
Kamran Chowdhury 1995 12 Atlas Boxing Club
56-60kg
1969 Delgado Boxing evolution
56-60kg
Bhagavan Nageshar 1995 8 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
56-60kg
Galen Hayes 1986 10 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
56-60kg
Kunal Pun 1993 15 Kombat Boxing
56-60kg
Noel Garcia 1976 3 Kombat Boxing
56-60kg
Paul Kyung Lee 1989 5 Atlas Boxing Club
56-60kg
Steven Martinez 1993 12 Old School Boxing
60-64kg
1969 Bramalea Boxing Club
60-64kg
Alexandru Rotarciuc 1994 1 Atlas Boxing Club
60-64kg
Nick Ward 1990 10 Irwins Boxing Club
60-64kg
Ted Zacharopoulos 1985 5 Clancy’s Boxing Academy
64-69kg
Andre Robitaille 1979 22 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
64-69kg
Byron Martinez 1992 10 Old School Boxing
64-69kg
Dennis McGaffin 1991 2 TNT Boxing
64-69kg
Gary Harvey 1990 10 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
64-69kg
Renzto Minz 1984 11 Sully’s Gym
64-69kg
Ricky Bhagwandin 1990 8 Bramalea Boxing Club
64-69kg
Ryan Jones 1993 11 Atlas Boxing Club
64-69kg
Taiki Akimoto 1987 6 Sully’s Gym
64-69kg
joshua frazer 1994 47 Dewith Frazer Boxing
69-75kg
Cameron Windjack 1993 8 Napper’s Boxing Club
69-75kg
Cody Huff 1992 14 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
69-75kg
Daniel Sanchez 1988 0 Sully’s Gym
69-75kg
Farbod Maleki 1987 10 Gideon Boxing Academy
69-75kg
Joe Dawson 1991 1 The Scrap Yard Boxing Gym
69-75kg
Jordan Crawford 1982 6 Brantford Black Eye
69-75kg
Kyran Cameron 1992 0 Kombat Boxing
69-75kg
Mikhail Galkin 1986 6 Stockyards Boxing and Fitness
69-75kg
Patrick Doyle 1987 2 Clancy’s Boxing Academy
69-75kg
Phil Happy 1990 7 Huf Gym
69-75kg
Tyler Leach 1996 4 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
69-75kg
eric smyth 1985 3 Sully’s Gym
75-81kg
Alasdair Boyle 1988 5 Tillers Boxing Club
75-81kg
Marco Parente 1990 9 Revolution MMA
81-91kg
Apollos Vrskovy 1996 9 Border City Boxing
81-91kg
Douman Memari 1986 1 Siberia Boxing Club
81-91kg
Matt Cooper 1993 17 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
91+kg
Adam Funnell 1992 20 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
91+kg
Denis Hernandez 1990 6 Atlas Boxing Club
91+kg
Josh Ferguson 1984 10 TNT Boxing
 
Male Junior A Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
36-38kg
Alexey Mozolev 2003 2 Siberia Boxing Club
38-40kg
Levente Glonczi 2004 14 Sully’s Gym
38-40kg
logan korec 2004 1 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
42-44kg
Ian McWhirter 2004 6 Tillers Boxing Club
48-50kg
Rob Heart 2003 1 BigTyme
50-52kg
Tamas Glonczi 2003 8 Sully’s Gym
54-57kg
Private: 2003 2 Tillers Boxing Club
 
Male Junior B Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
44-46kg
Evan Ter-Smitte 2002 4 BigTyme
44-46kg
Hunter Korec 2002 1 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
46-48kg
Taran Virk 2001 7 Revolution MMA
52-54kg
Isaac Benedict 2001 7 Champs Eastside Boxing
52-54kg
Jerome Smith 2001 3 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
52-54kg
Kyle Leon 2001 14 Atlas Boxing Club
52-54kg
Sam Hadley 2002 2 BigTyme
52-54kg
benjamin bauer 2002 4 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
57-60kg
Sammi Said 2001 6 Delgado Boxing evolution
57-60kg
rue mccluskey 2001 03 Uptown Boxing
60-63kg
alexander weaving 2001 15 Fighting Island
 
Male Junior C Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
46-48kg
Joseph Farkas 2000 2 Old School Boxing
50-52kg
Dharius Mell 1999 5 Stockyards Boxing and Fitness
52-54kg
Ramsey Ali 2000 21 Uptown Boxing
54-57kg
John Said 2000 18 Delgado Boxing evolution
60-63kg
Danny Bosett 2000 3 Brantford Black Eye
60-63kg
Taverio Stewart 2000 13 Bramalea Boxing Club
63-66kg
Brent Denning 1999 10 BigTyme
66-70kg
Hugh Donaghy 1999 1 Revolution MMA
66-70kg
myles marques 1999 3 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
75-80kg
1969 Bramalea Boxing Club
80+kg
Mitchell Ter-Smitte 1999 2 BigTyme
 
Male Master Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
69-75kg
Bert Belvedere 1971 0 Dewith Frazer Boxing
69-75kg
Jack Chisamore 1970 9 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
75-81kg
Domenic Tudino 1961 0 Huf Gym
 
Male Youth Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
52-56kg
1969 Dewith Frazer Boxing
52-56kg
Jack Hemmings 1997 23 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
56-60kg
Jacob robinson 1998 15 Fighting Island
56-60kg
Luis Cabral 1998 3 Waterloo Boxing
60-64kg
Alan Ziberleib 1997 1 Revolution MMA
60-64kg
Remi Nguyen 1997 4 Huf Gym
64-69kg
Abdul Akhter 1997 0 Motor City Boxing Club
64-69kg
Gregory Gurkenbuerg 1998 14 Revolution MMA
64-69kg
Ricardo A. Del Pilar 1998 2 King Of The Ring
64-69kg
Roan M Brown 1997 0 Sully’s Gym
69-75kg
Alejandro Diaz 1997 7 Sully’s Gym
69-75kg
Jaquan Carty 1997 18 Atlas Boxing Club
69-75kg
Karl Ramores 1998 2 Tillers Boxing Club
69-75kg
Mika Makitalo 1997 9 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
69-75kg
Milan Singh-Cheema 1998 2 Huf Gym
69-75kg
issac bertrand 1998 2 Fighting Island
75-81kg
Mike Macdonald 1997 1 Sully’s Gym
75-81kg
Stefan Dronjak 1998 2 Irwins Boxing Club
81-91kg
Kemel Tejeda 1998 6 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
 
Male Elite Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
46-49kg
Noram Lachance 1992 34 Fighting Island
46-49kg
Tyler Pouli 1992 18 Napper’s Boxing Club
49-52kg
Evan Gillard 1994 53 Motor City Boxing Club
49-52kg
Kamran Chowdhury 1995 12 Atlas Boxing Club
52-56kg
Bradley Wilcox 1994 60 Steeltown Boxing
52-56kg
Fayaz Sultanyar 1994 32 Huf Gym
52-56kg
Fred Goria 1991 15 Delgado Boxing evolution
52-56kg
Galen Hayes 1986 10 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
52-56kg
Ross Mylet 1990 18 Bay Area Athletic Club
56-60kg
Adrian Halford 1996 50 Atlas Boxing Club
56-60kg
Cedric Parina 1991 20 Beaver Boxing Club
56-60kg
Fesal Sobir 1991 12 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
56-60kg
Kunal Pun 1993 15 Kombat Boxing
56-60kg
Lucas Bahdi 1994 50 Irwins Boxing Club
56-60kg
Rodolfo Velasquez 1993 80 McGrory’s Boxing Club
56-60kg
Sheldon Wilcox 1996 45 Steeltown Boxing
56-60kg
Steven Martinez 1993 12 Old School Boxing
60-64kg
Arthur Biyarslanov 1995 50 Atlas Boxing Club
60-64kg
Hojhan Glolani 1994 28 Beaver Boxing Club
60-64kg
Jake Isenor 1996 36 St Catharines Boxing Club
60-64kg
Jermaine Badchkam 1990 60 Steeltown Boxing
60-64kg
Kevin Perez 1984 12 Clancy’s Boxing Academy
60-64kg
Mario Koutroulakis 1989 33 Tillers Boxing Club
60-64kg
Mark Smither 1992 85 Uptown Boxing
60-64kg
Morgan Hughes 1991 28 Uptown Boxing
60-64kg
Omar Jeddy 1993 15 Atlas Boxing Club
60-64kg
Paul Claudiu Ispas 1989 25 Old School Boxing
60-64kg
Ricardo Rodriguez 1994 11 Border City Boxing
64-69kg
Alex Korakis 1990 13 Tillers Boxing Club
64-69kg
Antonio Scaringi 1995 35 Irwins Boxing Club
64-69kg
Bares Shakouri 1993 32 Gideon Boxing Academy
64-69kg
James Baird 1991 13 Old School Boxing
64-69kg
Josh Cameron 1989 150 Border City Boxing
64-69kg
Khol Adams 1994 81 Dewith Frazer Boxing
64-69kg
Milad Gulam 1991 40 Siberia Boxing Club
64-69kg
Patson Ncube 1982 50 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
64-69kg
Renzto Minz 1984 11 Sully’s Gym
64-69kg
aljermaine burnett 1986 48 Dewith Frazer Boxing
69-75kg
Ahmed Al-melik 1989 71 Atlas Boxing Club
69-75kg
Brian Stevenson 1992 50 Steeltown Boxing
69-75kg
Kingsley Alexander 1993 50 Huf Gym
69-75kg
Marco Capabianco 1990 25 Kombat Boxing
69-75kg
Mike Dawson 1993 13 The Scrap Yard Boxing Gym
69-75kg
Tristan Brooks 1993 22 Battle Arts
75-81kg
Darren Gonzales 1989 40 Delgado Boxing evolution
75-81kg
Jacob Varga 1992 32 Atlas Boxing Club
75-81kg
James Rasmussen 1996 17 TNT Boxing
75-81kg
Jordon McCue 1992 30 The Scrap Yard Boxing Gym
75-81kg
Max Rizzi 1995 80 Irwins Boxing Club
75-81kg
Mustafa Yaseen 1992 12 Sully’s Gym
81-91kg
Allson Moore 1993 8 Atlas Boxing Club
81-91kg
Brock Stumpf 1994 25 TNT Boxing
81-91kg
Isaiah Antoine 1994 16 McGrory’s Boxing Club
81-91kg
Jake James 1996 19 St Catharines Boxing Club
81-91kg
Jonathan Kerr 1989 10 Huf Gym
81-91kg
Paul Rasmussen 1989 73 TNT Boxing
91+kg
Aaron Huggins 1989 31 Atlas Boxing Club
91+kg
Jarod Hart 1981 12 Final Round Boxing
 
Male Junior B Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
34-36kg
Riley Foden 2002 15 Tillers Boxing Club
57-60kg
Mohamed Zawadi 2001 45 Uptown Boxing
 
Male Junior C Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
50-52kg
1969 Steeltown Boxing
52-54kg
Parjit Dhaliwal 1999 20 King Of The Ring
54-57kg
Jake Bozin 2000 18 Fighting Island
54-57kg
Khalil Mcintyre 2000 45 Huf Gym
54-57kg
Owen Charles 2000 40 BigTyme
54-57kg
Steven Wigle 2000 31 Fighting Island
60-63kg
Mike Cabatuan Cabato 1999 40 Atlas Boxing Club
60-63kg
Shane Tremblay 1999 16 Gideon Boxing Academy
63-66kg
Hunter Lee 1999 92 Windsor Amateur Boxing
up to 36kg
1969 Dewith Frazer Boxing
 
Male Youth Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
52-56kg
Cj Marston 1997 11 Steeltown Boxing
56-60kg
Hamza Hamid 1998 18 Motor City Boxing Club
56-60kg
Justin Cabrera 1997 11 Bay Area Athletic Club
60-64kg
Josh Lupia 1997 25 Irwins Boxing Club
81-91kg
James White 1997 8 Lambton St. Clair
81-91kg
Nate Dawg Carzeri 1997 20 BigTyme
 
Female Elite Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
45-48kg
Chelsea Chacon 1996 2 Revolution MMA
51-54kg
Michelle Caneo 1989 15 Sully’s Gym
54-57kg
Raisa Lyons 1986 11 McGrory’s Boxing Club
54-57kg
Shereen Shaath 1996 7 Huf Gym
57-60kg
Sarah Gheisari 1990 6 Gideon Boxing Academy
60-64kg
Caylaugh O’Connor 1988 4 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
60-64kg
Danielle Carrier 1989 7 Atlas Boxing Club
75-81kg
Joni Cross 1980 2 Kingston Youth Boxing Club
 
Female Junior B Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
46-48kg
Emelia Dermott 2001 24 No Excuse Fitness
54-57kg
Kaila Marie Gabriel 2001 11 Uptown Boxing
54-57kg
Tatianna Antunes 2002 17 Waterloo Boxing
 
Female Junior C Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
63-66kg
Katelyn Vanderlaan 2000 16 Waterloo Boxing
 
Female Youth Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
75-81kg
Nikita Abbott 1998 13 Brantford Black Eye
 
Female Elite Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
45-48kg
Carly Burt 1992 13 TNT Boxing
45-48kg
Sierra Picton 1989 40 Napper’s Boxing Club
48-51kg
Jessica Brugess 1981 35 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
48-51kg
Marianna Zafiroudis 1988 26 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
48-51kg
Mckenzie Wright 1990 54 Kombat Boxing
48-51kg
Taveena Kum 1985 39 TNT Boxing
51-54kg
Cher Obediah 1989 13 Steeltown Boxing
51-54kg
Heather Hopkins 1973 42 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
51-54kg
Private: Scarlett Delgado 1995 13 Delgado Boxing evolution
51-54kg
Sara Haghighat-joo 1994 60 TNT Boxing
54-57kg
Emma James 1993 20 TNT Boxing
54-57kg
Erica Adjei 1990 50 Beaver Boxing Club
54-57kg
Raisa Lyons 1986 11 McGrory’s Boxing Club
57-60kg
Caitlin Trenholme 1996 70 Huf Gym
57-60kg
Chantel Hartmann 1987 16 TNT Boxing
57-60kg
Justine Honsinger 1994 6 Lambton St. Clair
60-64kg
1969 Kent Athletic Youth Organization
60-64kg
Bonnie Hunter 1984 40 Gideon Boxing Academy
60-64kg
Carolyn Redmond 1991 30 TNT Boxing
60-64kg
Kaitlyn Clark 1992 44 Beaver Boxing Club
60-64kg
Sukhpreet Singh 1994 40 King Of The Ring
69-75kg
Alison Greey 1987 24 Atlas Boxing Club
69-75kg
Melinda Watpool 1989 59 Dewith Frazer Boxing
69-75kg
Stephanie Buchanan 1981 8 Battle Arts
75-81kg
Private: Monique Gellizeau 1996 12 Atlas Boxing Club
 
Female Junior C Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
54-57kg
Sahvanna Foden 2000 14 Tillers Boxing Club
 
Female Master Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
51-54kg
Heather Hopkins 1973 42 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
 
Female Youth Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
64-69kg
Shayneisha Kelly 1997 21 Atlas Boxing Club
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!