2014 United Golden Gloves (Ontario Senior Open Championships)

Tournament hosted by Boxing Ontario & United Promotions

Tournament Date: May 1st to 3rd, 2014


Venue

Hershey Centre
5500 Rose Cherry Place , Mississauga , Ontario  L4Z4B6

Contact Information

Erik Espinola
(416) 426-7491
erik@boxingontario.com

Additional Information

This will be open to all Novice boxers.

4 Spots available per weight category for Senior open boxers.
All Senior open boxers must qualify for provincials by attending Silver Gloves.

Category & Class

Male Novice: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C and Youth.
Male Open: and Elite.
Female Novice: Elite, Junior A, Junior B, Junior C and Youth.
Female Open: and Elite.


Accommodation Information

Holiday Inn Mississauga Toronto West
100 Britannia Road East
Mississauga ON L4Z 2G1



Phone: (877) 307-6667
Website: www.hitorontowest.ca

Weigh-Ins

Thursday May 1: 2-4 pm
Friday May 2: 8-10 am
Saturday May 3: 8-9 am

to take place at the hotel:
100 Britannia Road East
Mississauga ON L4Z 2G1

Medicals

Thursday May 1: 2-4 pm
Friday May 2: 8-10 am
Saturday May 3: 8-9 am

Draw

Monday April 28, 2014: 12 pm
At the Boxing Ontario office - All coaches are welcome to attend.

Bouts

Thursday May 1: 7 pm
Friday May 2: 1 pm & 7 pm
Saturday May 3: 12pm


Athlete Entries

Male Elite Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
46-49kg
Ku Htoo 1994 8 The Whip Boxing
52-56kg
Fayaz Sultanyar 1994 32 Huf Gym
52-56kg
Michael Tejada Perez 1994 1 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
56-60kg
1969 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
56-60kg
Paulie O’sullivan 1988 5 B.A.M Niagara
56-60kg
Pierre Jason 1986 07 Dewith Frazer Boxing
64-69kg
David Bourne 1993 5 Bay Area Athletic Club
64-69kg
Steven Martinez 1993 12 Old School Boxing
69-75kg
Alex Korakis 1990 13 Tillers Boxing Club
69-75kg
Charles Deleon 1986 2 Huf Gym
69-75kg
Daniel Ross 1991 6 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
69-75kg
James Baird 1991 13 Old School Boxing
69-75kg
Marco Parente 1990 9 Revolution MMA
69-75kg
Philip Happy 1993 1
69-75kg
Tristan Brooks 1993 22 Battle Arts
75-81kg
1969 Rough Boxing Club
75-81kg
Allan Mishev 1986 4 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
75-81kg
Josh Allen 1989 15 Uptown Boxing
81-91kg
Allson Moore 1993 8 Atlas Boxing Club
81-91kg
Claudio Picot 1986 0 Old School Boxing
 
Male Junior A Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
34-36kg
Terry Bridgeland 2002 5 Steeltown Boxing
 
Male Junior B Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
44-46kg
Haytham Nawaz 2000 7 Bay Area Athletic Club
44-46kg
Masi Sahid 2000 0
44-46kg
Quinn Greenaway 2001 2 Fighting Island
48-50kg
1969
48-50kg
Jared Cresswell 2001 1 Liverpool Boxing Club
52-54kg
Steve Wigle 2000 35 Fighting Island
63-66kg
David Brzezinski 2000 20 Battle Arts
 
Male Junior C Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
46-48kg
Trevor Garfinkle 1998 0 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
48-50kg
Dharius Mell 1999 5 Stockyards Boxing and Fitness
52-54kg
John Paul Acosta 1998 8 Atlas Boxing Club
52-54kg
Nigel Crosswell 1998 7 Steeltown Boxing
54-57kg
Shane Tremblay 1999 10 Liverpool Boxing Club
60-63kg
Gregory Gurkenbuerg 1998 14 Revolution MMA
60-63kg
Mike Cabatuan Cabato 1999 40 Atlas Boxing Club
60-63kg
Ryley Donnelly 1998 0 Steeltown Boxing
60-63kg
Shaffi Sahid 1999 0
70-75kg
Nicholas Mccomb 1998 0 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
75-81kg
Thomas Johnson 1998 6 Fighting Island
80+kg
Kemel Tejeda 1998 5 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
 
Male Youth Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
49-52kg
Kevin Samuel 1996 1 Huf Gym
52-56kg
1969 Rough Boxing Club
52-56kg
Arman Abawi 1997 9 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
52-56kg
Jack Hemmings 1997 14 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
52-56kg
Jon Troth 1994 23 Out Of Province
60-64kg
Mathusan Mahindas 1996 35 Gideon Boxing Academy
64-69kg
Jordyn Jet Tower 1997 12 No Excuse Fitness
 
Male Elite Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
46-49kg
Noram Lachance 1992 34 Fighting Island
46-49kg
P.g. Tondo 1995 27 Atlas Boxing Club
49-52kg
Adrian Halford 1996 50 Atlas Boxing Club
49-52kg
Evan Gillard 1994 53 Motor City Boxing Club
49-52kg
Tyler Pouli 1992 18 Napper’s Boxing Club
52-56kg
Bradley Wilcox 1994 60 Steeltown Boxing
52-56kg
Milton Martinez 1993 23
52-56kg
Rodolfo Velasquez 1993 80 McGrory’s Boxing Club
52-56kg
Ross Mylet 1990 18 Bay Area Athletic Club
56-60kg
Dylan Rushton 1994 25 Steeltown Boxing
56-60kg
Lucas Bahdi 1994 50 Irwins Boxing Club
56-60kg
Sheldon Wilcox 1996 45 Steeltown Boxing
60-64kg
Arthur Biyarslanov 1995 50 Atlas Boxing Club
60-64kg
Mark Smither 1992 85 Uptown Boxing
60-64kg
Morgan Hughes 1991 28 Uptown Boxing
60-64kg
Zack Ridgewell 1996 20 Steeltown Boxing
64-69kg
1969 Old School Boxing
64-69kg
Josh Cameron 1989 150 Border City Boxing
64-69kg
Mehdi Abidi 1988 29 King Of The Ring
64-69kg
Michael Brandon 1991 52
69-75kg
Antonio Napolatano 1993 20 Irwins Boxing Club
69-75kg
Fabricio Portillo 1989 57 TNT Boxing
69-75kg
Kingsley Alexander 1993 57
69-75kg
Marco Capabianco 1990 25 Kombat Boxing
75-81kg
1969 Bramalea Boxing Club
75-81kg
Brock Stumpf 1994 25 TNT Boxing
75-81kg
Max Rizzi 1995 80 Irwins Boxing Club
81-91kg
Daniel Doyle 1988 11 McGrory’s Boxing Club
91+kg
1969 Atlas Boxing Club
91+kg
Miljas Mladen 1992 14
91+kg
Omari Henry 1984 28 Cabbagetown Boxing Club
 
Female Elite Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
51-54kg
Carly Burt 1992 13 TNT Boxing
51-54kg
Jessica Quijano 1987 0 Huf Gym
51-54kg
Private: Scarlett Delgado 1995 13 Delgado Boxing evolution
54-57kg
Edessa Zoleta 1983 8 Huf Gym
64-69kg
Brittany Borja 1993 6 Tillers Boxing Club
64-69kg
Vivianne Bielmann 1982 9 TNT Boxing
69-75kg
Emily Tratnik 1989 2 Huf Gym
 
Female Junior B Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
44-46kg
Ema Giovinnazo 2000 1 The Whip Boxing
44-46kg
Justine Leone 2000 12 Bay Area Athletic Club
 
Female Junior C Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
44-46kg
Juliette Krausewitz 1998 11 Bay Area Athletic Club
45-48kg
Anissa Bridgland 1998 0 Steeltown Boxing
 
Female Youth Novice
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
54-57kg
Shereen Shaath 1996 9 Huf Gym
 
Female Elite Open
Weight(kg)Athlete NameYOBBoutsClub
48-51kg
Heather Mcisaac 1992 25 BigTyme
48-51kg
Jessica Brugess 1981 35 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
48-51kg
Sierra Picton 1989 40+ Napper’s Boxing Club
51-54kg
Erica Adjei 1990 50 Beaver Boxing Club
51-54kg
Kassandra Oreilly 1990 25 Steeltown Boxing
51-54kg
Lisette Gonzalez 1978 19 Kombat Boxing
54-57kg
Cher Obediah 1989 13 Brantford Black Eye
54-57kg
Emma James 1993 20 TNT Boxing
57-60kg
1969 CCCC Boxing
57-60kg
Caitlin Trenholme 1996 70 Huf Gym
57-60kg
Chantel Hartmann 1987 16 TNT Boxing
57-60kg
Natasha Szlapetis 1992 11 Kombat Boxing
60-64kg
Kaitlyn Clark 1992 44 Beaver Boxing Club
60-64kg
Sara Buczek 1988 12 TNT Boxing
64-69kg
Amber Konikow 1978 56 ONTC Top Glove Boxing
64-69kg
Bonnie Hunter 1984 40 Gideon Boxing Academy
64-69kg
Jessica Camara 1989 20
64-69kg
Private: Monique Gellizeau 1996 12 Atlas Boxing Club
75-81kg
Alison Greey 1987 24 Atlas Boxing Club
75-81kg
Melinda Watpool 1989 59 Dewith Frazer Boxing
81+kg
Jocelyn Guenette 1995 33 Windsor Amateur Boxing
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!