Boxing Mayhem in Windsor!

It was an absolute crazy, exciting and wonderful night of amateur boxing last night in Windsor. With an overwhelming record 39 bouts-which ran until well after midnight, Ontario is fairing well against it’s Canadian competitors.

We crowned our first champion of the evening, Heather McIsaac won her Cadet C Female Final against Quebec’s Stephanie Vaillancourt with a 26-14 decision.

Melinda Watpool of Tiller’s Boxing Club won her Final Team Selection bout against Emilie Deslandes of Quebec. Melinda is now on the National team member (A Team). Congratulations! Look for her at upcoming International events!

Other Ontario boxers who boxed themselves through to the next rounds of competition:

Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme Boxing Club
Jermaine Badchkam – McGrory’s Boxing Club
Steven Wilcox – Steeltown Boxing Club
Artem Atadzhanian – European Boxing Club
Ron Markarov – Atlas Boxing Club
Brian Stevenson – Steeltown Boxing Club
Josh Cameron – Border City Boxing Club
Martin Halibis – Bramalea Boxing Club
Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme Boxing Club
Zishan Khan – McGrory’s Boxing Club

Last night’s results:

Thursday, January 24 – 5pm
# Red/Rouge Class   Categorie Blue/Bleu Results/Resultants
1 Sarina Pinzarone – Quebec 43 C Fem. Final Teal Joyce – Nova Scotia Blue 29-10
2 Heather McIsaac – Ontario 48 C Fem  Final Stephanie Vaillancourt – Quebec Red 26-14
3 Jessy Brown – B.C. 48 Cadet 1/4 Final Jeffrey Cuff – Nfld. Red RSC1
4 Jennifer Via – Ontario 50 FTS Female Semi Final Valerie Bedard – Quebec Blue 24-14
5 Nathan Fitzgerald – Ontario 52 Cadet 1/4 Final Curtis Antonucci – Ontario Red RSCO1
6 Carl Campbell – N.S. 52 Cadet 1/4 Final Brett Anderson – Alberta Red 18-8
7 Rodolfo Velasquez – Ontario 54 Cadet 1/4 Final Mitch Cormer – N.B. Blue 14-12
8 Steven Bates – N.S. 54 Cadet 1/4 Final Mathieu Trudel – Quebec Red 23-20
9 Isabelle Menard – Quebec 54 Female FTS SemiFinal Linda Scourditis – Ontario Red RSCO1
10 Phil Gray – Manitoba 54 Junior Male 1/4 Final Jermaine Badchkam – Ontario Blue RSCO3
11 Carl Harrisson – Quebec 54 Junior Male 1/4 Final Chris Plaitis – Quebec Blue 19-10
12 Robb Cuisine –  Alberta 57 Jr Male  1/4 Final Steven Wilcox – Ontario Blue 31-12
13 Zafar Sacranie – Manitoba 57 Jr Male  1/4 Final Kevin Lavalee – Quebec Blue 31-14
14 Stefan Melideo – B.C 57 Jr Male  1/4 Final Charles Icay – B.C. Red 20-7
15 Mellad Rahimee – Alta. 57 Jr Male  1/4 Final David Regimbald – Quebec Blue 20-19
16 Pierre Olivier Cote – Quebec 57 FTS Male Final Ryan Rannelli – Ontario Red 31-15
16A Jessica Gross – Man. 57 Female Cadet Final Jayde Hayden – Sask. Blue 25-8
17 Genvieve Lachance – Quebec 60 FTS Female Semi Final Elissa Marie Gauthier – Quebec Red 19-17
18 Frederic Filion Collet – Quebec 60 FTS Male Final Cam O’Connell – Alberta Blue 25-18
19 Artem Atadzhanian – Ontario 60 Junior Male Prelim. Mark Habana – Alberta Red 22-7
20 Moses Taban – Sask. 60 Junior Male Prelim. Ron Markarov – Ontario Blue RSCO2
21 Domenic Babineau – N.B. 60 Junior Male Prelim. Jesse Wilcox – Ontario Red 28-16
22 Kevin Guenette- Ontario 60 Cadet    1/4 Final Vincent Thibeault – Quebec Blue 29-12
23 Daniel Jessome – N.S. 63 Cadet    1/4 Final Walid Abdelaziz – Quebec Red 13-11
24 Brian Stevenson – Ontario 63 Cadet    1/4 Final David Millette – Quebec Red 9-7
25 Tyler Donovan – N.B. 64 Junior     1/4 Final Mathieu Germain – Quebec Blue RSCO3
26 Brandt Butt – Manitoba 64 Junior     1/4 Final Jordan Baird – B.C. Red 18-9
27 Darren Orubar – Alberta 64 Junior     1/4 Final Alex Rose – Alberta Red 32-20
28 Josh Cameron – Ontario 64 Junior     1/4 Final Henri Lopez – Ontario Red RSCO2
29 Martin Halibus – Ontario 66 Cadet     1/4 Final Mike McGrath – N.S. Red Ret-1
30 Clovis Drolet – Quebec 69 Junior     1/4 Final A. J. LeRose – B.C. Red RSCO3
31 Jordan Letestu – Ontario 69 Junior     1/4 Final Steve Clagett – Alberta Red 34-32
32 Alex Budney – B.C. 75 Junior     1/4 Final Daniel Desorcy – Quebec Blue RSCO3
33 Shilo Staffen – N.B. 75 Junior     1/4 Final Robert Sherman – Alberta Blue 35-16
34 Zishan Khan – Ontario 75 Junior     1/4 Final Kyle Gross – Manitoba Red RSCI-2
35 Joe Griffith – Ontario 75 Junior     1/4 Final Stuart Twardzik- Sask. Blue RSCO2
36 Emilie Deslandes – Quebec 80 Female FTS Melinda Watpool – Ontario Blue 27-15
37 Vincent Trepanier – Quebec 81 Junior    1/4 Final Walter Favell – Manitoba Red 12-10
38 Eric Martel – Quebec 91+ Sr. FTS Frankie Rill – Ontario Red 20-7
39 Mathieu Lizotte – Quebec 91 Junior     1/4 Final Kody Fahlman – Alta. Blue 21-20

Today’s Schedule:

  Friday Jan. 25 – 1pm      
# Red/Rouge Class   Categorie Blue/Bleu Results/Resultants
1 Bradley Wilcox – Ontario 39 Cadet Male Final Brandon Eason – Nfld.  
2 Varun Thapar – Ontario 41 Cadet Male Final Francis Paquet – Quebec  
3 Fred Laquerre – Quebec 43 Cadet Male Final Richie Kranitz – Ontario  
4 Phylip Alarie – Quebec 46 Cadet Male Semi Taylor Gordon – N.S.  
5 Justin Hocko – Ontario 46 Cadet Male Semi Jimmy Thompson – Quebec  
6 Ahmed Karatella – Ontario 48 Junior Male Final Francois Pratte – Quebec  
7 Catherine Gamache – Quebec 50 Cadet Female Final Madison Fraser – N.S.  
8 Mitchell Price – Ontario 50 Cadet Male Semi Sebastien Roy – Quebec  
9 Sophie Blaise – Quebec 50 Junior Female Semi Sabrina Bernier – Quebec  
10 Jani Babineau – N.B. 50 Junior Female Semi Cheyenne Haevens – N.B.  
11 Benoit Fleury – Quebec 51 Junior Male Semi Kenny Lally – B.C.  
12 Bobby Harris – N.S. 57 Cadet Male Semi Kyle Wright – Ontario  
13 Tommy Cote – Quebec 57 Cadet Male Semi Jacob Rhules – Ontario  
14 Laura Lou Fortin – Quebec 66 Junior Female Semi Kandi Wyatt – Alberta  
15 Blaise Mathieu – Quebec 70 Cadet Male Semi Mark Prosper – N.S.  
16 Vincent Chiarappa – Ontario 70 Cadet Male Semi Liam McIntyre – Ontario  
17 Marc Antoine Lahaie – Quebec 75 Cadet Male Semi Veton Arifi – Quebec  
18 Andrew Gardiner – Manitoba 75 FTS Male Francy Ntetu – Quebec  
19 Richard Reittie – Ontario 75 FTS Male Schiller Hypolitte – Quebec  
20 Vincent Brochu – Quebec 80 Cadet Male Final Kyle Patterson – N.S.  
21 Dany Perez – Quebec 81 Male FTS Semi Dave Robinson – B.C.  
22 Sebastien Lalumiere – Quebec 91 Male FTS Semi Nikolay Nikolov – Quebec  
23 Johnny Rill – Ontario 91+ Junior Male Final Dukus Davis – N.S.  
Friday January 25 – 7pm
# Red/Rouge Class   Categorie Blue/Bleu Results/Resultants
1 Sharvin Soltani – B.C. 54 Junior Male Semi Joey Ashkhan – Ontario  
2 Jermaine Badchkam – Ontario 54 Junior Male Semi Chris Plaitis – Quebec  
3 Isho Shiba – Ontario 54 FTS Male Semi Marc Andre Gauthier – Quebec  
4 Steven Wilcox – Ontario 57 Junior Male Semi Kevin Lavalee – Quebec  
5 Stefan Melideo – B.C. 57 Junior Male Semi Dave Regimbald – Quebec  
6 Dylan Bishop – B.C. 60 Junior Male 1/4 Final Mike Nagra – B.C.  
7 John Glover – Quebec 60 Junior Male 1/4 Final Jean Philippe Cyr – Quebec  
8 River Davidson – Manitoba 60 Junior Male 1/4 Final Artem Atadzhanian – Ontario  
9 Ron Makarov – Ontario 60 Junior Male 1/4 Final Domenic Babineau – N.B.  
10 Mathieu Germain – Quebec 64 Junior Male Semi Brandt Butt – Manitoba  
11 Darren Orubar – Alberta 64 Junior Male Semi Josh Cameron – Ontario  
12 Curtis White – N.S. 64 FTS Male Semi Jonathan Bochner – Ontario  
13 Karim Ebead – Ontario 64 FTS Male Semi Michael Zewski – Quebec   
14 Vadim Stoliarenko – Quebec 66 Cadet Male Semi Justin Evoy – Manitoba  
15 Charlie Fuhr – Ontario 66 Cadet Male Semi Martin Halibus – Ontario  
16 Sebastien Bouchard – Quebec 69 FTS Male Final Nathan Kulczycki – B.C.  
17 Shane Garnier – N.B. 69 Junior Male 1/4 Final Mian Imitez Hussain – Quebec  
18 Mike Stauffer – N.B. 69 Junior Male 1/4 Final Estaban Cruz – Alberta  
19 Jag Seehra – B.C. 69 Junior Male 1/4 Final Ben Shamoon – Ontario  
20 Clovis Drolet – Quebec 69 Junior Male 1/4 Final Jordan Letestu – Ontario  
21 Daniel Desorcy – Quebec 75 Junior Male Semi Robert Sherman – Alberta  
22 Zishan Khan – Ontario 75 Junior Male Semi Stuart Twardzik – Sask.  

Everyone is welcome to attend this exciting event. Tickets are available in advance and at the door.

What: National Cadet & National Junior Championship & Male/Female FTS

When: Thursday, January 24 from 5pm
            Friday, January 25 from 1pm & 7pm
            Saturday, January 26 from 1pm & 7pm
            Sunday, January 27 from 12pm

Where: Holiday Inn Select 1855 Huron Church Rd, Windsor, ON

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!