The first night of boxing proved to be a tell tale sign of match ups to come this weekend. Boxers entered the ring with the gleam of gold in their eyes and the determination to win to match. A highlight of the evening goes to Alison Hunter vs. Jennifer McConnell. As the only female bout of the evening they got the spectators excited and had them cheering both girls on. Jennifer McConnell of the Windsor Boxing Club, a customs officer by day and a brave heart boxer by night, won her right of passage to the nationals last night. In her, 26:18 win she has now earned a spot at the Nationals in Vancouver which takes place later this month.
Other bouts all went as scheduled with a few RSC’s and one injury. Winners of quarter final and preliminary bouts move on to the next round. Boxing resumes Friday at 1pm.
Reminder: If your athlete has a walkover they MUST show up, make weight, and pass the medical in order to be declared the winner by walkover.
|
|
Thursday Results
Thursday, Nov. 8 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Marc Dorion – Beaver | 57 Sr Male 1/4 Final | Moe Abedeen – Kombat Arts | Blue 34-17 |
2 | Alison Hunter – Border City | 60 Sr Female Final | Jennifer McConnell – Windsor | Blue 26-18 |
3 | Jesse Wilcox – Steeltown | 60 Jr Male 1/4 Final | Artem Atadzhanyan – European | Red 23-22 |
4 | Tyler Dunlop – Ft. Island | 69 Jr Male 1/4 Final | Daniel Khan – McGrorys | Blue 31-30 |
5 | Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme | 69 Jr Male 1/4 Final | Kane Heron – HUF | Red 21-17 |
6 | Ben Shamoon – Waterloo | 69 Jr Male 1/4 Final | Jon Tello – Bramalea | Red RSCO2 |
7 | Pedram Maleki – Kombat Arts | 69 Sr Male Prelim. | Tim Smith – Boxing Factory | Red RSCO3 |
8 | Thomas DaSilva – Sullys | 69 Sr Male Prelim. | Brandon Cook – Motor City | Blue 44-30 |
9 | Claude Makouaka – Gale Kerwin | 69 Sr Male Prelim. | Ian Scagnetti – Bigtyme | Red RSCO3 |
10 | Jerome Gabriel – Motor City | 75 Sr Male Prelim. | Rene Rivest – Windsor | Red 25-24 |
11 | Andrew Gales – Bigtyme | 75 Sr Male Prelim. | Bas Gohar – Bigtyme | Red RSCI – 3 |
12 | Don Willis – Windsor | 91 Sr Male Prelim. | Brandon Hrystzak – Uptown | Blue 46-20 |
13 | Tyler Kewayosh – KAYO | 91 Sr Male Prelim. | Terry Dummitt – BEL | Red RSC4 |
14 | Tamirlan Kuliev – European | 91 Sr Male Prelim. | Justin White – McGrorys | Blue 30-29 |
Friday November 9 – 1pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Justin Hocko – E. Windsor | Results |
1 | Mitchell Price – Liverpool | 50 C Male Final | Justin Hocko – E. Windsor | |
2 | Kevin Guenette – Windsor | 60 C Male Final | Ali Youseff – Border City | |
3 | Kaydian Morgan – Steeltown | 63 Sr Female Semi Final | Elaine Fowler – Champion | |
4 | Josh Cameron – Border City | 64 Jr Male Semi Final | Ryan Wagner – Bigtyme | |
5 | Mark Collucci – Atlas | 64 Sr Male 1/4 Final | Peter Kranitz – St. Catharines | |
6 | Jonathan Bochner – Atlas | 64 Sr Male 1/4 Final | Karim Ebead – East Windsor | |
7 | Liam McIntyre- Ft. Alliance | 70 C Male Final | Vince Chiarappa – Ft. Island | |
8 | Sam Sandford – Bigtyme | 75 Jr Male 1/4 Final | Zack Knechtel – Windsor | |
9 | Andrew Savory – Waterloo | 75 Jr Male 1/4 Final | Robbie Shewell – Uptown | |
10 | Luke Fuderer – BEL | 81 Sr Male 1/4 Final | Christian O’Brien – Whip | |
11 | David Jenner – KAYO | 81 Sr Male 1/4 Final | Lucas Welniak – Border City | |
12 | Cam Di Paolo – Ft. Island | 91 Jr Male Semi Final | E. Ghahramanyan – Bigtyme | |
13 | Frank Rill – Motor City | 91+ Sr Male Semi Final | Shavar Henry – Ft. Alliance | |
14 | Adnan Shahkaran – Round One | 91+ Sr Male Semi Final | Rock Bosquet – Gale Kerwin | |
Friday November 9 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Stephen Zea – Steeltown | 57 Sr Male Semi Final | Justin Ceskauskas – Top Glove | |
2 | Padraic Griffin – Bigtyme | 57 Sr Male Semi Final | Moe Abedeen – Kombat Arts | |
3 | Ron Makovoz – Atlas | 60 Jr Male Semi Final | Cam McIsaac – Bigtyme | |
4 | Koosha Nikaeen – Whip | 60 Jr Male Semi Final | Jesse Wilcox – Steeltown | |
5 | William Plotnikov – European | 69 Jr Male Semi Final | Daniel Khan – McGrorys | |
6 | Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme | 69 Jr Male Semi Final | Ben Shamoon – Waterloo | |
7 | Andre Gorges- Border City | 69 Sr Male Semi Final | Pedram Maleki – Kombat Arts | |
8 | Brandon Cook – Motor City | 69 Sr Male Semi Final | Claude Makouaka – Gale Kerwin | |
9 | Jonathan Rego – Huf | 75 Sr Male 1/4 Final | Stuart Boyd – McGrorys | |
10 | Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines | 75 Sr Male 1/4 Final | Andre Stewart – Below the Belt | |
11 | Hosni Below – Beaver | 75 Sr Male 1/4 Final | Steve Rolls – Ft. Alliance | |
12 | Jerome Gabriel – Motor City | 75 Sr Male 1/4 Final | Andrew Gales – Bigtyme | |
13 | Fabricio Portillo – Whip | 91 Sr Male Semi Final | Brandon Hrystzak – Uptown | |
14 | Tyler Kewayosh – KAYO | 91 Sr Male Semi Final | Justin White – McGrory’s | |
Saturday November 10 – 1pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Curtis Antonucci – Ft. Island | 52 C Male Final | Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme | |
2 | Jacob Rhules – Waterloo | 57 C Male Semi Final | Kyle Wright – Motor City | |
3 | Logan Cotton – Ft. Alliance | 60 Sr Male Semi Final | Showkat Ali – CYC | |
4 | Martin Halibus – Bramalea | 63 C Male Semi Final | Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory | |
5 | Laura Miller – Atlas | 63 Sr Female Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #3 | |
6 | Henri Lopez – Beaver | 64 Jr Male Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #4 | |
7 | Bujer Berisha – Whip | 64 Sr Male Semi Final | Yordan Mateo – Round One | |
8 | Winner of Fri 1pm #8 | 64 Sr Male Semi Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #6 | |
9 | Zishan Khan – Below the Belt | 75 Jr Male Semi Final | Joe Griffith – Boxing Factory | |
10 | Winner of Fri 1pm #5 | 75 Jr Male Semi Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #9 | |
11 | Steve Franjic – Bigtyme | 81 Sr Male Semi Final | Danny Sylvestri – Gale Kerwin | |
12 | Winner of Fri 1pm #10 | 81 Sr Male Semi Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #11 | |
13 | Kyle Matuk – Motor City | 91 Jr Male Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #12 | |
Saturday November 10 – 7pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Jennifer Via – CYC | 50 Sr Female Final | Lisette Gonzales – Kombat Arts | |
2 | Josh O’Reilly – Steeltown | 51 Jr Male Final | David Palacios – Whip | |
3 | Joey Ashkhan – Bramalea | 54 Jr Male Final | Jermaine Badchkam – McGrorys | |
4 | Jeremy Young – Ft. Alliance | 54 Sr Male Final | Alex Chedarsingh – CYC | |
5 | Winner of Fri 7pm #1 | 57 Sr Male Final | Winner of Fri 7pm #2 | |
6 | Winner of Fri 7pm #7 | 69 Sr Male Final | Winner of Fri 7pm #8 | |
7 | Joyce Findlay – Ft. Alliance | 70 Sr Female Final | Marianne Millar – Regency | |
8 | Andrea Savard – Firepower | 75 Sr Female Final | Kate Hall – Atlas | |
9 | Winner of Fri 7pm #9 | 75 Sr Male Semi Final | Winner of Fri 7pm #10 | |
10 | Winner of Fri 7pm #11 | 75 Sr Male Semi Final | Winner of Fri 7pm #12 | |
11 | Aimee Willimot – KAYO | 80 Sr Female Final | Melinda Watpool – Tillers | |
12 | Sam Matischuck – Ft. Alliance | 81 Jr Male Final | Colin Fish – Motor City | |
13 | Winner of Fri 1pm #13 | 91+ Sr Male Final | Winner of Fri 1pm #14 | |
Sunday November 11 – Noon | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Brendan Wafer – Top Glove | 57 C Male Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #2 | |
2 | Brian Stevenson – Steeltown | 63 C Male Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #4 | |
3 | Winner of Fri 7pm #3 | 60 Jr Male Final | Winner of Fri 7pm #4 | |
4 | Winner of Fri 7pm #5 | 69 Jr Male Final | Winner of Fri 7pm #6 | |
5 | Winner of Sat 1pm #9 | 75 Jr Male Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #10 | |
6 | Tony Luis – Champs | 60 Sr. Male Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #3 | |
7 | Winner of Sat 1pm #7 | 64 Sr Male Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #8 | |
8 | Winner of Sat 7pm #9 | 75 Sr Male Final | Winner of Sat 7pm #10 | |
9 | Winner of Sat 1pm #11 | 81 Sr Male Final | Winner of Sat 1pm #12 | |
10 | Winner of Fri 7pm #13 | 91 Sr. Male Final | Winner of Fri 7pm #14 |