Arnie Boehm Champions

Congratulations to all athletes, coaches, officials, and volunteers who made the 2nd Annual Arnie Boehm Memorial Classic a big success.  A special thanks to Joe Corrigan and the St. Catharines Boxing Club for putting on yet another tournament and doing such a fantastic job!

The weekend featured a ton of a GREAT boxing.  Four outstanding boxers received awards:

Best Female Boxer: Isabelle Perreault – Ottawa Beaver
Best Male Boxer: Ibrahim Kamal – Cabbagetown
Best Bout: Jackie Lachapelle (TAZ) vs. Leah Evans (Big Tyme)

Because this tournament was essentially 2-in-1, we could not properly record the medalists in our tournament section (to be revised very soon!).  Therefore, here are the tournament medalists below:

2004 ONTARIO JUNIOR & SENIOR NOVICE CHAMPIONS

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Females

57 kg Jr.

Vanessa Francis – Tillers

Laurie Jones – Motor City

Sevan Kelian – CYC

60 kg Jr.

Alex Nikolic – TAZ

Radeen McEachern- Bigtyme

66 kg Jr.

Robyn Starr – HUF

Tonica Gibson – Ring London

63 kg Sr.

Elaine Fowler – TAZ

Lynette McLaughlin – Ajax

70 kg Sr.

Isabelle Perreault – Beaver

Erin Krekoski – Triumph

Robyn Richards – St. Catharines

75 kg Sr,

Guiseppina Novielli – TAZ

Carol Holden – RingLondon

Males

57 kg Jr.

Ryan Swako – Bigtyme

Habib Akhari – The Whip

69 kg Sub. Jr.

Eric Johnson – Regency

Eduardo Donon – Motor City

69 kg Jr.

Rene Rivest – Windsor

Andrew Clawson – HUF

Cody Davis – Triumph

81 kg Jr.

Dustin Forrester-Boxing Factory

Brandon Hrytzak – Uptown

Paul Gagnon – East Windsor

51 kg Sr.

Jeremy Young – HUF

Ednel Rubiales – Liverpool

60 kg Sr.

Chandler Cotton- Bigtyme

Kallen Barnard – Backstreet

Arif Mohamed – Sully’s

Dan Ponton – Motor City

64 kg Sub. Sr.

Dan Caron – Atlas

Zeeshan Asrar – The Whip

64 kg Sr.

Scott Paul – Niagara Falls

69 kg Sub Sr.

Gael Farjon – Beaver

Kaywan Ahmadi – Atlas

Alex Viola – Backstreet

Darryl Perron – Regency

69 kg Sr.

Omar Sulaman – Ajax

75 kg Sub Sr.

Andrew McDonald – Sully’s

Paul Zahar – St. Catharines

David Marsh – Nappers

Tony Fenich – Bigtyme

75 kg Sr.

Cedric Benn – Bluewater

Hesni Below – Beaver

Shea Bertrand – Atlas

81 kg Sub Sr.

Jonathan Rego – HUF

Bart Molenda – TAZ

Matt Maltais – Bigtyme

Oscar Eldmire – Sully’s

81 kg Sr.

Roberto Ortega – Waterloo

Jonathan Clarke – EMBA

Christian Reeves – Tillers

Robert Schmitt – The Whip

91 kg Sr.

Harvey Jolly – Windsor

Ernesto Portillo – Waterloo

+91 kg Sr.

Colin Sangster – Border City

Dejan Cokdeilo – Waterloo

Gord Franjic – Bigtyme

Bill Hristov – Ajax

2004 ARNIE BOEHM OPEN CHAMPIONS

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Females

52 kg Jr.

Jackie Lachapelle – TAZ

Leah Evans – Bigtyme

54 kg Sr.

Bernice Booth – St.Catharines

Karine Lavergne – The Whip

57 kg Sr.

Jill Perry – Beaver

Ashley Schotlander-St.Catharines

60 kg Sr.

Linda Ludwig – Hamilton

Kaydian Morgan – McGrory’s

66 kg Sr.

Katie Dunn – Border City

Joyce Findlay – HUF

Males

54 kg Cad B

Jesse Lozon – KAYO

Max Irwin – Boxing Factory

Leo Cespedes – Hamilton

50 kg Cad C

Dana Hasan – McGrory’s

Mike Morley – Bigtyme

60 kg Cad C

Stephen Zea – Jamestown

Zishan Khan – Bramalea

Matt Standon – East Windsor

63 kg Cad C

Donald Wambolt – HUF

Robbie Shewell – Uptown

Tyler Dunlop – Fighting Island

Tim Smith – Boxing Factory

66 kg Cad C

Jake Wicks – Bigtyme

Shane Hylton – Bramalea

Jeff Grills – Boxing Factory

Brad Mackay – Boxing Factory

54 kg Jr.

Isho Shiba – McGrory’s

Rob Fassbender – Beaver

60 kg Jr.

Logan Cotton – Bigtyme

64 kg Jr.

Stuart Boyd – McGrory’s

John Nash – TAZ

69 kg Jr.

Lucas Welniak – Border City

Justin Fountain – Hamilton

75 kg Jr.

Jonas Pierce – Jamestown

Steve Franjic – Bigtyme

60 kg Sr.

Ibrahim Kamal – CYC

Jesse Ennis – Windsor

Richard Chau – London

64 kg Sr.

Andre Gorges – Border City

Manuel Alfaro – Windsor

Joel Yipchuk – Hamilton

69 kg Sr.

Jonathon Bochner – Atlas

Andre Azcurra – Jamestown

Yuri Evsyunin – TAZ

75 kg Sr.

Luke Federer – Triumph

Shabir Brar – Bramalea

Adam Rochon – Hamilton

Kevin VandenOelelaar – Beaver

81 kg Sr.

Pawel Zep – Windsor

Glenn Hunter – St. Catharines

Horace Hunter – Jamestown

Winston Dan – Waterloo

91 kg Sr.

Justin White – McGrory’s

Kyle Gauthier – Fight Club

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!