A GREAT Provinicals!

This past weekend was probably one of the BEST Provincials run in Windsor. Thank you to the Windsor Amatuer Boxing Club, East Windsor Boxing Club, and Lasalle Boxing Club for all your hard work and dedication the the athletes, coaches and Officials.

Congratulations to our new (some repeating)2010 Provincial CHAMPIONS! Your hard work has paid off! Next stop Canadian Championships! So to our Junior C & Youth boxers – see you in Halifax! To our Elite boxers – see you in Quebec City!!!

Results are as below:

Thursday, Oct. 29 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Ron Makavoz – Atlas 64 Elite Prelim. Henry Lopez – Beaver Red 33-5
2 Mitchell Blais – Champs 64 Elite Prelim. Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts Blue 21-13
3 Jonathan Bochner – Atlas 64 Elite Prelim. Jamie Fuderer – BEL Red 30-10
4 Sumit Manu – King of the Ring 69 Elite Prelim. Josh Cameron – Border City Blue 9-4
5 Fernando Concha – Champion 69 Elite Prelim. Claude Makouka – Gale Kerwin Red 15-12
6 Jonny Tello – Bramalea 69 Elite Prelim. Stuart Boyd – McGrorys Blue 22-15
7 Kevin Higson – Steeltown 69 Elite Prelim. Alex Ebanks – CYC Red 30-16
8 Sam Vargas – Fighting Alliance 69 Elite Prelim. Jason McCarthy – Sharky’s Red 32-8
9 Gary Vautour – Elite 69 Elite Prelim. Justin Slock – Leamington Blue RSC-1
10 Aurey Cox – Bigtyme 69 Elite Prelim. Jumar Emon – Champion Red 20-15
11 Ben Shamoon – Fighting Alliance 75 Elite Prelim Johan Neufeld – Leamington Red Ret-2
12 Lukas Welniak – Atlas 75 Elite Prelim Phil Rose – Motor City Red  25-18
13 Scott McDonald – Durham 75 Elite Prelim Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme Blue 32-5
14 Pawel Zep – Border City 75 Elite Prelim Shabir Brar – Bramalea Red 20-5
15 Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines 75 Elite Prelim Patrick Kelly – Ultimate Red 13-7
16 Fady Mahfouz – Beaver 81 Elite Prelim Jhevani Dixon – Bigtyme Blue 37-13
17 Brandon Hrytzak – Uptown 81 Elite Prelim David Jenner – KAYO Blue 39-16
Friday, October 30, 2009 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Milton Martinez – Fighting Alliance 54 Youth Semi Abdihamid Abdihalim – Sharkys Blue w/o
2 Justin Hocko – East Windsor 57 Youth Semi Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme Red 20-8
3 Kevin Guenette – Windsor 60 Youth Semi Azeem Khan – King of the Ring Red CB 49-43
4 Cody Nixon – Motor City 64 Youth Semi Josh Wagner – Bigtyme Blue 29-21
5 Luis Valdivia – Champion 69 Youth Semi Kingsley Alexander – Fighting Alliance Red 17-9
6 Jake Jasper – Waterloo 69 Youth Semi Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory Blue Ret.4
7 Tanner Warner – Niagara Falls 75 Youth Semi Lukas Griksas – European Red 8-6
8 Agostino D’Alusio – Champion 75 Youth Semi Cameron McGean – St. Catharines Red 12-9
9 Jen Plyer-Danch – Newsgirls 64 Elite F. Semi Jessica McRae – Windsor Blue 21-6
10 Renelle Minott – Newsgirls 69 Elite  F. 1/4 F. Lita Mae Button – Atlas Blue 14-10
11 Paul Rasmussen- Niagara Falls 91 Elite 1/4 F. Justin Bonhomme – Top Glove Red 24-8
12 Samir El Mais – Border City 91 Elite 1/4 F. Kwabena Koenya-Doe – Sullys Red 25-5
13 Orville Bailey – Gale Kerwin 91 Elite 1/4 F. Matt Flynn – Niagara Falls Red 18-11
14 Marlon Barrington – Liverpool 91+  Elite 1/4 F. Dillion Carman – Belleville Blue 22-4
Friday, October 30, 2009 – 7 pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Chris Damiani – E. Windsor 41 Jr. C Steven Dwyer – St. Catharines  Red 21-15
2 Marc Dorion – Beaver 57 Elite Semi Tyler Asselstine – Final Round Blue RSC2
3 Jessie Wilcox – Steeltown 64 Elite 1/4 F. Michael Affainie – Ajax Red 10-8
4 Ryan Wagner – Bigtyme 64 Elite 1/4 F. Waseem El-Sinawi – Windsor Red 19-10
5 Kane Heron – Bigtyme 64 Elite 1/4 F. Ron Makavoz – Atlas Blue 10-9
6 Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts 64 Elite 1/4 F. Jonathan Bochner – Atlas Blue 17-9
7 Rene Rivest – Atlas 69 Elite 1/4 F. Josh Cameron – Border City Red CB 18-14
8 Fernando Concha – Champion 69 Elite 1/4 F. Stuart Boyd – McGrorys Blue 11-7
9 Kevin Higson – Steeltown 69 Elite 1/4 F. Sam Vargas – Fighting Alliance Red 12-6
10 Justin Slock – Leamington 69 Elite 1/4 F. Aurey Cox – Bigtyme Blue RSC3
11 Andre Stewart – King of the Ring 75 Elite 1/4 F. Ben Shamoon – Fighting Alliance Red RSCI-2
12 Lukas Welniak – Atlas 75 Elite 1/4 F. Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme Blue 21-18
13 Pawel Zep – Border City 75 Elite 1/4 F. Ben Beebe – Bigtyme Red 23-9
14 Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines 75 Elite 1/4 F. Richard Reittie – Sullys Red 8-4
15 Calayo Boekye – Bigtyme 81 Elite 1/4 F. Colin Fish – Fighting Alliance Blue 17-9
16 Jhevani Dixon – Bigtyme 81 Elite 1/4 F. Jonathan Rego – HUF Blue 17-8
17 Tim Cronin – Tillers 81 Elite 1/4 F. Phil Hoftyzer – Champs Blue RSCH1
Saturday Oct. 31/09 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Bradley Wilcox – Steeltown 48 Jr C Semi Mike McWilliams – Ft. Alliance Red 35-9
2 Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys 48 Jr C Semi Jorge Puebla – Champion Red 18-8
3 Greg Young – McGrorys 50 Jr. C Final Lucas Caride – Motor City Red RSC3
4 Steven Angle – McGrorys 52 Jr. C Final Gunner Munday – St. Catharines Blue 12-4
5 Liam Hughes – St. Catharines 54 Jr C. Final Hunter Halket – Uptown Red 15-5
6 Colton Lormand – Bigtyme 57 Jr C Semi Devon Gibson – Lambton Red 18-4
7 Zsolt Daranyi – Fighting Alliance 60 Jr C Final Arthur Biyarslanov – CYC Red 24-17
8 Paul Robertson – Bluewater 63 Jr C Semi Suad Murselli – Waterloo Blue 14-5
9 John Charlton – East Windsor 51 Youth Final Victor Plaza – Ajax Red RSC2
10 Krishen Lisenko – CYC 69 Elite F. Semi Joyce Findlay – Regency Red 17-10
11 Peggy Brenya – Newsgirls 69 Elite F. Semi Lita Mae Button – Atlas Blue 22-21
12 Isho Shiba – McGrorys 60 Elite Semi Mohammad Asghar – HUF Red 12-2
13 Cory McTavish – Leamington 60 Elite Semi Steven Wilcox – Steeltown Blue 36-18
14 Shavar Henry – CYC 91 Elite Semi Paul Rasmussen – Niagara Falls Blue 12-11
15 Samir El Mais – Border City 91 Elite Semi Orville Bailey – Gale Kerwin Red 16-6
16 Andrew Johnston – Atlas 91+ Elite Semi Samer Barakat – Final Round Blue RSCI-1
17 Omari Henry – CYC 91+ Elite Semi Dillon Carman – Belleville  Red 9-6
Saturday Oct. 31/09 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys 54 Youth Final Abdihamid Abdihalim – Sharkys Red 24-14
2 Mario Chavez – St. Catharines 57 Youth Final Justin Hocko – East Windsor Blue Ret-3
3 Daniel Dicarlo – East Windsor 60 Youth  Final Kevin Guenette – Windsor Blue 31-16
4 Brian Stevenson – Steeltown 64 Youth  Final Josh Wagner – Bigtyme Blue 15-11
5 Luis Valdivia – Champion 69 Youth  Final Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory Red 11-5
6 Tanner Warner – Niagara Falls 75 Youth Final Agostino D’Alusio – Champion Blue 13-8
7 Linda Scourtoudis – Beaver 51 Elite F. Final Kassandra O’Reilly – Steeltown Red 21-11
8 Debbie Richards – Sharkys  60 Elite F. Final Kira Lococo – Newsgirls Blue w/o
9 Brianna Hennessey – Gale Kerwin 64 Elite F. Final Jessica McRae – Windsor Blue RSC2
10 Monique Gellizeau – Sullys 81 Elite F. Final Jackie Scott – Newsgirls Blue 13-9
11 Ryan Rannelli – McGrorys 57 Elite Final Tyler Asselstine – Final Round Red 19-15
12 Jessie Wilcox – Steeltown 64 Elite Semi Ryan Wagner – Bigtyme Blue 9-7
13 Ron Makavoz – Atlas 64 Elite Semi Jonathan Bochner – Atlas Red 23-6
14 Rene Rivest – Atlas 69 Elite Semi Stuart Boyd – McGrorys Blue 4-3
15 Kevin Higson – Steeltown 69 Elite Semi Aurey Cox – Bigtyme Blue 25-11
16 Andre Stewart – King of the Ring 75 Elite Semi Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme Blue 7-5
17 Pawel Zep – Border City 75 Elite Semi Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines Blue 13-12
18 David Jenner – KAYO 81 Elite Semi Colin Fish – Fighting Alliance Blue 29-5
19 Jonathan Rego – HUF  81 Elite Semi Phil Hoftyzer – Champs Red RSC3
Sunday Nov. 1/09 – Noon 
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Max Rizzi – Bigtyme 63 Jr C Final Suad Murselli – Waterloo  Blue 20-6
2 Rega Jihad – Nomad 57 Jr.C Final Colton Lormand – Bigtyme  Blue 7-6
3 Samer Barakat – Final Round 91+ Elite Final Omari Henry – CYC  Blue RSC2
4 Rachel Young – McGrorys 51 Youth F. Final Samantha Ethier – KAYO  Red 25-6
5 Bradley Wilcox – Steeltown 48 Jr.C Final Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys  Red 11-4
6 Krishen Lisenko – CYC 69 Elite F. Final Lita Mae Button – Atlas  Red 18-16
7 Josh O’Reilly – Steeltown 54 Elite Final Alberto Urbina – McGrorys  Red 19-11
8 Paul Rasmussen – Niagara Falls 91 Elite Final Samir El Mais – Border City  Blue 23-8
9 Rachel Sawicki – St. Catharines 57 Youth F. Final Shelby Bialkowski – Border City  Blue 31-5
10 Isho Shiba – McGrorys 60 Elite Final Steven Wilcox – Steeltown  Red 24-17
11 Ryan Wagner – Bigtyme 64 Elite Final Ron Makavoz – Atlas  Blue 18-14
12 Stuart Boyd – McGrorys 69 Elite Final Aurey Cox – Bigtyme  Red 10-9
13 Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme 75 Elite Final Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines  Red Double               CB 4-1
14 Colin Fish – Fighting Alliance 81 Elite Final Jonathan Rego – HUF  Red CB 22-17
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!