2015 Ontario Golden Glove Program/Results

2015 Golden Gloves
May 28-31, 2015

Tournament details: http://boxingontario.com/boxing-tournaments/2015-ontario-golden-gloves/

Last updated on Sunday May 31 2:00 pm

 

Thursday May 28 7pm
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
 Shaffi Sahid / Delgado JRC (N)63 KG (F) 3X2 Taverio Stewart/Bramalea B   w/o
1  Ben Bauer / CBC  JRB (N)54 KG  (F) 3x 1.5 Alex Weaving / Fighting Is  B 3-0
2  Sammi Said / Delgado  JRB (N)57KG (F) 3×1.5  Kyle Leon / Atlas  B W/O
3  Ramsey Ali / Uptown  JRC (N)57KG (F) 3X2  John Said / Delgado  B  w/o
4 Ahmad Nassar /Kingston YTH (N)69KG (S) 3X2 Hassan Ali /DBS  R 3-0
5  Billy Persaud-Hearns/ Windsor  ELITE (N)56KG (F) 3X2  Mark Malobanan / HUF  R 3-0
6  Mathusan Mahindas / Gideon  ELITE (N)64KG (S) 3X2  Cam Crosby / Kingston  R 2-1
7  Zad A. Mangat / DBS  ELITE (N)64KG (S) 3X2  Noah Crosswell/ Steeltown  R 2-1
8  Kunal Pun / Kombat ELITE (O)60 KG BOX OFF 3X3  Sheldon Wilcox / Steeltown  B 2-1

 

Friday  May 29  1pm
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
1  Nigel Crosswell / Steeltown YTH (N)56 KG  (S)  3X2 Jimmy Sandhu / Bramalea R TKO1
2 Michelle Caneo /Sullys ELITE (N) 56KGMAKE UP 3X2  Shereen Shaath / HUF R 3-0
3  Issac Bertrand/ Fighting Is  YTH (N)69KG Make Up 3X2 Ahmad Nassar / Kingston B TKO2
4  Jessica Brugess/Top Glove FEM  ELITE (O) 51KG (S) 4X2 Taveena Kum / TNT  B 3-0
5  McKenzie Wright/ Kombat FEM  ELITE (O) 51KG (S) 4X2 Marianna Zafiroudis/CBC R 3-0
6 Chad Karam / Gideon ELITE (N)75KG (S) 3X2 Jake St. Jean / Nappers B 2-1
7  Fayaz Sultanyar /HUF ELITE (O)56KG (S) 3×3  Fred Goria / Delgado  R W/O
8  Scarlett Delgado/Delgado
Advances
FEM ELITE (O)54KG Make Up 4×2  Cher Obediah / Steeltown  R W/O
9  Chantal Hartman/TNT FEM  ELITE (O) 60KG (S) 4X2 Justine Honsinger/ Lambton St. Clair R 2-1
10 Deedra Chestnut / KAYO FEM  ELITE (O) 64KG (S) 4X2 Bonnie Cook/  Gideon R 2-1
11  Ali Greey / Atlas FEM ELITE (O)75 KG (S) 4X2 Stephanie Buchanan / Battle Arts R TKO1
12  Nate Carzeri / Bigtyme Youth (O) 91KGMAKE UP      3X3 James White/ Lambton St. Clair  B 2-1
13 Allson Moore / Atlas ELITE (O)91 KG (s) 3X3 Jonathon Kerr / HUF B 3-0
14  Scarlett Delgado/Delgado
Advances
FEM ELITE (O)54KG Make Up 4×2  Cher Obediah / Steeltown B 2-1

 

 

Friday May 29 7pm
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
1 Mika Makitalo / Top Glove YTH (N)81kg  Makeup 3X2 Mike McDonald/Sullys  R W/O
2 Mathusan  Mahindas /Gideon  ELITE (N)64KG (F) 3X2 Zad A. Mangat / DBS  R W/O
3  Apollos Vrskovy/Border City  ELITE (N)91KG Make Up 3X2 Antonio Dimotrovski/Ashukian R 3-0
4  Matthew Drady / Siberia  ELITE (N)91+ KG (S) 3X2 Josh Ferguson / TNT B  3-0
5  Cedric Parina / Beaver  ELITE (O)60 KG (S) 3X3 Rodolfo Velasquez / Mc Gory B 3-0
6  Sheldon Wilcox / Steeltown  ELITE (O)60 KG (S) 3X3 Adrian Halford / Atlas B 2-1
7 Jake Daoust / Bigtyme  YTH (O)75KG (F) 3X3 Cameron Hyde /  Gideon R 3-0
8  Bares Shakouri / Gideon  ELITE (O)69 KG (S) 3X3 Milad Gulam / Siberia B 3-0
9  Kingsley Alexander/HUF  ELITE (O)75 KG (S) 3X3 Ahmed Al-melik/ Atlas R 3-0
10  Brian Stevenson/ Steeltown  ELITE (O)75 KG (S) 3X3 Tristan Brookes / Battle Arts B 3-0
11  Darren Gonzales / Delgado  ELITE (O)81 KG (S) 3X3 Max Rizzi / Irwins  R 2-1
12  Jordan McCue / Scrapyard  ELITE (O)81 KG (S) 3X3 Mustafa Yaseen / Sullys  R 2-1

 

Saturday May 30   1pm
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
1  Shanzor A. Mangat /DBS YTH (N)56 KG (F)  3X2 Nigel Crosswell / Steeltown R 3-0
2  Jacob Robinson/ Fighting Is. YTH (N)60 KG (F)  3X2 Luis Cabral / Waterloo B TKO 3
3 Tully Doyle /Celtic Hammer ELITE (N)60 KG (F) 3X2 Noel Garcia / Kombat B 2-1
4  Morgan Hughes / Uptown  ELITE (O)64KG (S) 3X3 Paul Ispas / Old School B 2-1
5 Randi Field / Windsor FEM ELITE (N)60KG (F) 3X2 Danielle Carrier /Atlas B 3-0
6 Emelia Dermott / No Excuse FEM JRC (O)MAKE UP 3X2 Justine Leone / Bay Area R 2-1
7 Gerson Lobo / McGrorys  JR C (O)54 KG (S) 3X2 Steve Wigle / Fighting Is. B 3-0
—- Spencer Wilcox/ Steeltown  JR C (O)54 KG (S) 3X2 Haytham Nawaz / Bay Area  R w/o
8 Chelsea Charles / Bigtyme  FEM YTH (O)54KG (F) 4X2 Deneige Chaffey / Windsor B 2-1
9 Carly Burt / TNT  FEM ELITE (O)48KG (F) 4X2 Sierra Picton /  Nappers B 3-0
10 Owen Charles / Bigtyme JRC (O)60KG (F) 3X2 Mohamed Zawadi / Uptown B 3-0
11 Hunter Lee / Windsor YTH (O)64KG (S) 3X3 Tevin Piper/ Waterloo R 2-1
12 CJ Marston / Steeltown  ELITE (O)56KG (F) 3X2 Fayaz Sultanyar/ HUF R 3-0
13 Taveena Kum / TNT  FEM ELITE (O)51KG (F)  4X2 McKenzie Wright/ Kombat B 2-1

 

Saturday May 30 7pm
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
 Christian Carcamo /Bramalea JR A (N)
52kg Make up
3×1  Rob Heart/ Bigtyme  B W/O
1  Adam Funnell / Kingston  ELITE (N)91+ (F) 3X2 Josh Ferguson / TNT R 2-1 
2  Mike Cabatuan / Atlas YTH (0)60 KG (F) 3X2 Hamza Hamid / Motor City R 3-0
3  Rodolfo Velasquez /
Mc Gory
 ELITE (O)60KG (F) 3X3 Adrian Halford / Atlas R 3-0
4  Mark Smithers / Uptown  ELITE (O)64KG (S) 3X3 Hojhan Glolani / Beaver B 2-1
5 Josh Cameron / Border City ELITE (O)69KG (F) 3×3 Milad Gulam / Siberia Red AHB1
6 Brent Denning / Bigtyme JC (N) (O)Make up 3×2 David Brezezinski/ Battle Arts B 3-0
 Sara Haghighhat-Joo / TNT FEM ELITE (O)54KG (F) 4X2 Scarlett Delgado/Delgado  R W/O
7  Caitlyn Trenholme / HUF FEM ELITE (O)60KG (F) 4X2 Chantal Hartman/TNT R 3-0
8  Carolyn Redmond / TNT FEM ELITE (O)64KG (F) 4X2  Deedra Chestnut / KAYO  R 2-1
9  Kingsley Alexander/HUF  ELITE (O)75KG (F) 3X3 Tristan Brookes / Battle Arts R 3-0
10  Darren Gonzales / Delgado  ELITE (O)81KG (F) 3X3 Jordan McCue / Scrapyard R 3-0
 Melinda Watpool / DBS FEM ELITE (O)75KG (F) 4X2 Ali Greey / Atlas  B W/O
11  Brock Stumpf / TNT  ELITE (O)91KG (F) 3X3 Jonathon Kerr / HUF R 2-1

 

 

Sunday May 31
12 noon
# Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
1 Emma James / TNT FEM ELITE (O)57 KG Make up  4×2 Cher Obediah / Steeltown  B 3-0
2  Mohamed Zawadi / Uptown JR C (O) 57-60kgMAKE UP  3X2  Kahlil McIntyre / HUF  R 3-0
3 Taveena Kum / TNT  FEM ELITE (O)51KG (F)  4X2 McKenzie Wright/ Kombat  R 3-0
4 Steve Wigle / Fighting Is. JRC (O)54 kG (F) 3×2 Spencer Wilcox / Steeltown  B 3-0
5 Mathusan Mahindas /Gideon  ELITE (N)64KG (F) 3×2 Noah Crosswell / Steeltown  R 3-0
6  Melinda Watpool / DBS FEM ELITE (O)75KG (F) 4X2 Ali Greey / Atlas  B W/O
7 Shane Tremblay / Gideon  YTH (O)64KG (F) 3X3 Hunter Lee / Windsor  B 3-0
8 Justine Honsinger/ Lambton St. Clair FEM ELITE (O)60KG Make up 4×2 Caitlyn Trenholme / HUF  B 3-0
9  Paul Ispas / Old School ELITE (O)64KG (F) 3X3  Hojhan Glolani / Beaver  B 3-0

 

 

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!