2012 Ontario Championships Day 1 Results & Pan Am Games Results

Thursday, Oct. 27 – 7pm
No. Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
1 Ryan Rannelli – McGrorys 60 Sr. Prelim. 3×3 Fasir Sobir – CYC Blue 18-17
2 James Bishop – Niagara Ft.Club 64 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts Blue 23-14
3 Ahmed Almelik – Atlas 69 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Brian Stevenson – Steeltown Red 13-8
4 Kingsley Alexander – Firepower 69 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Mehdi Abidi – Firepower Red 16-11
5 Henry Lopez – Final Round 69 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Patson Ncube – Kingston Red 12-6
6 Rene Chavez – King of the Ring 69 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Tyson McCracken  – Ultimate Red 18-2
7 Darren Gonzalez – Kombat Arts 69 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Marco Capobianco – Bay Area Blue 15-12
8 Luis Valdivia – Champion 69 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Larone Whyte – HUF Blue 12-10
9 Kevin Higson – Steeltown 69 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Junmar Emon – Stockyards Red 16-15
10 Taylor Page – Clancy’s  69 Sr. Prelim 3×3 John Maloney – BEL Red 19-14
11 Aljermaine Burnett – Dewith 75 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme Red 17-8
12 Jesse Ennis – Rough Boxing 75 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Fady Mahfouz – Beaver Blue 19-15
13 Josh Cameron – Border City 75 Sr. Prelim 3×3 David Ennis – Windsor Red Ret-3
14 Mike Miller-  Atlas 75 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Philip Hoftyzer – Champs Eastside Red 18-11
15 Sukdeep Bhatti – Grant 75 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Michael Kovacs – All Canadian Red 16-9
16 Justin Scott – CYC 75 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Jhevani Dixon – Dewith Blue RSC3
17 Patrick Kelly – Ultimate  75 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory Blue 13-1
18 Kyle McLaughlin – Durham 75 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Kareem Hackett – Kombat Arts Blue w/o
19 Fabricio Portillo – TNT 81 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Ernesto Portillo – TNT Red w/o
20 Ryan Laprise – Windsor 81 Sr. Prelim 3×3 Phil Knox – Atlas Red w/o
           
Friday, Oct. 28 – 1pm
No. Red Corner Class   Blue Corner Results
1 Tajinder Lall – Waterloo 57 Jr C Semi 3×2 Peter Osorio – Old School  
2 Willie Lake – Kingston 56 Youth 1/4 3×3 Gunnar Munday – St. Catharines  
3 Ali Khan – McGrorys 60 Youth 1/4  3×3 Lucas Caride – Motor City  
4 Rega Jihad – Final Round 60 Youth 1/4  3×3 Mike McWilliams – Champion  
5 Suad Murselli – Waterloo 64 Youth 1/4 3×3 Arthur Biyarslanov – CYC  
6 Paul Robertson – Bluewater 75 Youth Semi 3×3 Max Rizzi – Bigtyme  Blue w/o
7 Sierra Picton – Nappers  51 Sr.F. Semi 4×2 Amanda Galle – All Canadian  
8 Amber Konikow – Top Glove 69 Sr.F. 1/4 4×2 Krishan Lisenko – CYC  
9 Justin Hocko – East Windsor 56 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys  
10 Shavar Henry – CYC 91 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Haidar Mansour – Rough Boxing  
11 Dawson Gibson – Atlas 91+ Sr. Semi 3×3 Omari Henry – CYC  
12 Rock Bosquet – Final Round 91+ Sr. Semi 3×3 Travis Rydall – Bigtyme  
           
           
           
Friday, Oct. 28 – 7pm
No. Red Corner Class Rounds Blue Corner Results
1 Devin Gibson – Bluewater 52 Youth Semi 3×3 Pg Tondo – Atlas  
2 Josh O’Reilly – Steeltown 60 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Azeem Khan – King of the Ring  
3 Steven Zea – Clancy’s 60 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Mohammed Abedeen-Kombat Arts  
4 Damien Jean – Old School 60 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Ross Mylet – Bay Area  Blue w/o
5 Mark Smithers – Uptown 60 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Fasir Sobir – CYC  
6 Aaron Cho – Atlas 64 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Jessie Wilcox – Steeltown  
7 Mike Affaine – Clancy’s 64 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Cody Nixon – Motor City  
8 Josh Wagner – Bigtyme 64 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Ben Shamoon – Champion  
9 Helmand Alekozai – King of Ring 64 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts  
10 Ahmed Almelik – Atlas 69 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Kingsley Alexander – Firepower  
11 Henry Lopez – Beaver  69 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Rene Chavez – King of the Ring  
12 Marco Capobianco – By Area 69 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Larone White – HUF  
13 Kevin Higson – Steeltown 69 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Taylor Page – Clancy’s  
14 Aljermain Burnett – Dewith 75 Sr 1/4 3×3 Fady Mahfouz – Beaver  
15 Josh Cameron – Border City 75 Sr 1/4 3×3 Mike Miller – Atlas  
16 Sukdeep Bhatti – Grant Bros. 75 Sr 1/4 3×3 Jhevani Dixon – Dewith  
17 Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory 75 Sr 1/4 3×3 Kareem Hackett – Kombat Arts  
18 Dana Hassan –  McGrorys 81 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Cody Blais – Ultimate  
19 Chris Hall – Champion 81 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Tim Cronin – CYC  
20 Andre Stewart – King of the Ring 81 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Kyle Millette – Ring London  
21 Fabricio Portillo – TNT 81 Sr. 1/4 3×3 Ryan Laprise – Windsor  
           
Saturday, Oct. 29 – 1pm
No. Red Corner Class   Blue Corner Results
1 Sulim Bagalova – CYC 43 Jr.C. Final 3×2 Josh Lupia – Niagara Ft. Club  
2 Gabe Lupia – Niagara Ft.Club 54 Jr.C Final 3×2 Sheldon Wilcox – Steeltown  
3 Zack Ridgewell – Steeltown 57 Jr C Final 3×2 Winner of Fri 1pm  
4 Cody Petherick – Motor City 60 Jr C Final 3×2 Ryan Parent – Windsor  
5 Christopher Damiani – E.Windsor 49 Youth Final 3×3 Evan Gillard – Motor City  
6 Jorge Puebla – Champion 56 Youth Semi 3×3 Damian Falcon – Champion  
7 Bradley Wilcox – Steeltown 56 Youth Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 1pm  
8 Michael Abbruscato -Niagara F.Club 60 Youth Semi 3×3 Tyler Pouli – Nappers  
9 Winner of Fri 7pm 60 Youth Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 1pm  
10 Mason Blyth – Windsor 64 Youth Semi 3×3 Lucas Bahdi – Niagara Ft.Club  
11 Jake Stanley – Boxing Factory 64 Youth Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 1pm  
12 Dallas Sexton – Niagara Ft. Club 75 Youth Final 3×3 Winner of Fri 1pm  
13 Jackie Lachapelle – Bay Area 51 Sr.F. Final 4×2 Winner of Fri 1pm  
14 Laura Wiener – Beaver 54 Sr. F. Final 4×2 Heather Hopkins – CYC  
15 Erica Adjei – Beaver 57 Sr. F. final 4×2 Allison Hunter – Border City  
16 Katie Dunn – Rough Boxing  69 Sr F Semi 4×2 Bonnie Cook – Fight Scholar  
17 Courtney Doupe – Kingston 69 Sr F Semi 4×2 Winner of Fri 1pm  
18 David Palacios – Waterloo 56 Sr. Semi 3×3 Jermaine Badchkam – Steeltown  
19 Sandor Vidak – Clancy’s 56 Sr. Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 1pm  
           
           
           
Saturday Oct. 29 – 7pm
No. Red Corner Class   Blue Corner Results
1 Carlos Puebla – Champion 52 Youth Final 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
2 Godfrey Nyero – Clancy’s 49 Sr. Final 3×3 Noram Lachance – Ft. Island  
3 John Charlton – East Windsor 52 Sr. Final 3×3 Mantaj Dhaliwal – King of the Ring  
4 Winner of Fri 7pm 60 Sr. Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
5 Winner of Fri 7pm 60 Sr. Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
6 Winner of Fri 7pm 64 Sr. Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
7 Winner of Fri 7pm 64 Sr. Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
8 Winner of Fri 7pm 69 Sr. Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
9 Winner of Fri 7pm 69 Sr. Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
10 Winner of Fri 7pm 75 Sr Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
11 Winner of Fri 7pm 75 Sr Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
12 Winner of Fri 7pm 81 Sr. Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
13 Winner of Fri 7pm 81 Sr. Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
14 Ake Bokpe – Dewith 91 Sr. Semi 3×3 Paul Rasmussen – TNT  
15 Justin Bonhomme – Top Glove 91 Sr. Semi 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
16 Winner of Fri 7pm 91+ Sr. Final 3×3 Winner of Fri 7pm  
           
           
           
Sunday Oct. 30 – Noon – Bout # TBA
No. Red Corner Class   Blue Corner Results
  Winner of Sat 1pm 56 Youth Final 3×3 Winner of Sat 1pm  
  Winner of Sat 1pm 60 Youth Final  3×3 Winner of Sat 1pm  
  Winner of Sat 1pm 64 Youth Final 3×3 Winner of Sat 1pm  
  Winner of Sat 1pm 69 Sr. F. Final 4×2 Winner of Sat 1pm  
  Winner of Sat 1pm 56 Sr. Final 3×3 Winner of Sat 1pm  
  Winner of Sat 7pm 60 Sr. Final 3×3 Winner of Sat 7pm  
  Winner of Sat 7pm 64 Sr Final 3×3 Winner of Sat 7pm  
  Winner of Sat 7pm 69 Sr. Final 3×3 Winner of Sat 7pm  
  Winner of Sat 7pm 75 Sr. Final 3×3 Winner of Sat 7pm  
  Winner of Sat 7pm 81 Sr. Final 3×3 Winner of Sat 7pm  
  Winner of Sat 7pm 91 Sr. Final 3×3 Winner of Sat 7pm  
           
           
           
           

Boxing Ontario would like to congratulate all of the athletes, coaches, and support staff selected to represent Canada at the 2011 Pan American games in Guadalajara, Mexico. Team Canada comprises approximately 493 athletes who will take part in the games from October 14-30th.  Canada will compete in 36 sports against 42 different nations from North and South America.

These games will have women’s boxing for the first time!

Team Canada

Female
51kg      Mandy Bujold (ON)
60kg      Sandra Bizier (QC)
75kg      Mary Spencer (ON)

Male
56kg      Joseph Laviolette
69kg      Mian-Imtiaz Hussain
75kg      Brody Blair
91kg      Steven Couture

Boxing begins on October 21 with the draw taking place October 20th. Stay tuned for more updates, schedules and results!

Pan Am Games Website http://info.guadalajara2011.org.mx/ENG/ZZ/ZZS100B_@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@ENG.htm

Schedule & Results

Friday October 21
91kg     Steven Couture (CAN) WIN over Manuel Marinez (DOM) 13:6 (Preliminaries)
51kg     Mandy Bujold (CAN) WIN over Silvia Torres (MEX) 13:6 (Quarter Finals)

Saturday October 22 – Preliminaries
56kg     Joseph Lavoilette LOSS to Ezequiel Melian (ARG) 8:20
69kg     Mian-Imitaz Hussain (CAN) WIN over Emmanuel De Jesus (PUR) 20:13

Sunday October 23 – Quarter Finals
91kg     Steven Couture (CAN) LOSS to Eunice Pero (CUB) 2:22
75kg     Brody Blair (CAN) WIN over Mario Bernal (ESA) 24:12
75kg     Mary  Spencer (CAN) WIN over Franchon Crews (USA) 17:7

Monday October 24 – Quarter Finals
69kg     Mian-Imitaz Hussain (CAN) WIN over Luis Miranda (PER) 21:8

Tuesday October 25 – Semi Finals
75kg     Brody Blair (CAN) LOSS to Emilio Correra (CUB) 7:30
51kg     Mandy Bujold (CAN) WIN over. Pamela Benavidez (ARG) 12:8

Wednesday October 26 – Semi Finals
69kg     Mian-Imitaz Hussain (CAN) LOSS to Oscar Molina (MEX) 7:14
60kg     Sandra Bizier (CAN) LOSS to Erika Cruz (MEX) 6:12
75kg     Mary Spencer (CAN) WIN over Alma Ibarra (MEX) 19:5

Thursday October 27 – Rest Day

Friday October 28 – Finals
75kg     Mary Spencer (CAN) vs.Yenebier Guillen (DOM)

Saturday October 29 – Finals
51kg     Mandy Bujold (CAN) vs. Ingrit Valencia(COL)

 

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!