2010 Ontario Provincial Championships

The most anticipated event of the year is here. Amist all of the excitement Boxing Ontario is aware of the H1N1 virus and its effects. For this matter Boxing Ontario suggests to please follow the general protcol for protecting you, your family and others around you. Please visit this website for tips on how to prevent contracting this virus: http://www.health.gov.on.ca/en/ccom/flu/h1n1/public/prevention.aspx

Thursday, Oct. 29 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Ron Makavoz – Atlas 64 Elite Prelim. Henry Lopez – Beaver
2 Mitchell Blais – Champs 64 Elite Prelim. Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts
3 Jonathan Bochner – Atlas 64 Elite Prelim. Jamie Fuderer – BEL
4 Sumit Manu – King of the Ring 69 Elite Prelim. Josh Cameron – Border City
5 Fernando Concha – Champion 69 Elite Prelim. Claude Makouka – Gale Kerwin
6 Jonny Tello – Bramalea 69 Elite Prelim. Stuart Boyd – McGrorys
7 Kevin Higson – Steeltown 69 Elite Prelim. Alex Ebanks – CYC
8 Sam Vargas – Fighting Alliance 69 Elite Prelim. Jason McCarthy – Sharky’s
9 Gary Vautour – Elite 69 Elite Prelim. Justin Slock – Leamington
10 Aurey Cox – Bigtyme 69 Elite Prelim. Jumar Emon – Champion
11 Ben Shamoon – Fighting Alliance 75 Elite Prelim Johan Neufeld – Leamington
12 Lukas Welniak – Atlas 75 Elite Prelim Phil Rose – Motor City
13 Scott McDonald – Durham 75 Elite Prelim Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme
14 Pawel Zep – Border City 75 Elite Prelim Shabir Brar – Bramalea
15 Ben Beebe – Champion 75 Elite Prelim Jafari Waldron – Gale Kerwin
16 Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines 75 Elite Prelim Patrick Kelly – Ultimate
17 Richard Reittie – Sullys 75 Elite Prelim Aljermaine Burnett – Bigtyme
18 Fady Mahfouz – Beaver 81 Elite Prelim Giovanni Dixon – Bigtyme
19 Brandon Hrytzak – Uptown 81 Elite Prelim David Jenner – KAYO
       
Friday, October 30, 2009 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Milton Martinez – Fighting Alliance 54 Youth Semi Abdihamid Abdihalim – Sharkys
2 Justin Hocko – East Windsor 57 Youth Semi Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme
3 Kevin Guenette – Windsor 60 Youth Semi Azeem Khan – King of the Ring
4 Cody Nixon – Motor City 64 Youth Semi Josh Wagner – Bigtyme
5 Luis Valdivia – Champion 69 Youth Semi Kingsley Alexander – Fighting Alliance
6 Jake Jasper – Waterloo 69 Youth Semi Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory
7 Tanner Warner – Niagara Falls 75 Youth Semi Lukas Griksas – European
8 Agostino D’Alusio – Champion 75 Youth Semi Cameron McGean – St. Catharines
9 Jen Plyer-Danch – Newsgirls 64 Elite F. Semi Jessica McRae – Windsor
10 Peggy Brenya – Newsgirls 69 Elite  F. 1/4 F. Joyce Findlay – Regency
11 Krishan Lisenko – CYC 69 Elite  F. 1/4 F. Renelle  Minott – Newsgirls
12 Justin Ceskauskas – Top Glove 60 Elite 1/4 F. Steven Wilcox – Steeltown
13 Paul Rasmussen – Niagara Falls 91 Elite 1/4 F. Justin Bonhomme – Top Glove
14 Samir El Mais – Border City 91 Elite 1/4 F. Kwabena Koenya-Doe – Sullys
15 Orville Bailey – Gale Kerwin 91 Elite 1/4 F. Matt Flynn – Niagara Falls
16 Marlon Barrington – Liverpool 91+  Elite 1/4 F. Dillion Carman – Belleville
       
Friday, October 30, 2009 – 7 pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Richard Snetsinger- CYC 57 Elite Semi Ryan Rannelli – McGrorys
2 Marc Dorion – Beaver 57 Elite Semi Tyler Asselstine – Final Round
3 Jessie Wilcox – Steeltown 64 Elite 1/4 F. Michael Affainie – Ajax
4 Ryan Wagner – Bigtyme 64 Elite 1/4 F. Waseem El-Sinawi – Windsor
5 Kane Heron – Bigtyme 64 Elite 1/4 F. Winner of Thurs 7pm #1
6 Winner of Thurs 7pm #2 64 Elite 1/4 F. Winner of Thurs 7pm #3
7 Rene Rivest – Atlas 69 Elite 1/4 F. Winner of Thurs 7pm #4
8 Winner of Thurs 7pm #5 69 Elite 1/4 F. Winner of Thurs 7pm #6
9 Winner of Thurs 7pm #7 69 Elite 1/4 F. Winner of Thurs 7pm #8
10 Winner of Thurs 7pm #9 69 Elite 1/4 F. Winner of Thurs 7pm #10
11 Andre Stewart – King of the Ring 75 Elite 1/4 F. Winner of Thurs 7pm #11
12 Winner of Thurs 7pm #12 75 Elite 1/4 F. Winner of Thurs 7pm #13
13 Winner of Thurs 7pm #14 75 Elite 1/4 F. Winner of Thurs 7pm #15
14 Winner of Thurs 7pm #16 75 Elite 1/4 F. Winner of Thurs 7pm #17
15 Tim Cronin – Tillers 81 Elite 1/4 F. Calayo Boekye – Bigtyme
16 Colin Fish – Fighting Alliance 81 Elite 1/4 F. Phil Hoftyzer – Champs
17 Ryan Laprise – Windsor 81 Elite 1/4 F. Jonathan Rego – HUF
18 Winner of Thurs 7pm #18 81 Elite 1/4 F. Winner of Thurs 7pm #19
Saturday Oct. 31/09 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Bradley Wilcox – Steeltown 48 Jr C Semi Mike McWilliams – Ft. Alliance
2 Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys 48 Jr C Semi Jorge Puebla – Champion
3 Greg Young – McGrorys 50 Jr. C Final Lucas Caride – Motor City
4 Steven Angle – McGrorys 52 Jr. C Final Gunner Munday – St. Catharines
5 Liam Hughes – St. Catharines 54 Jr C. Final Hunter Halket – Uptown
6 Colton Lormand – Bigtyme 57 Jr C Semi Devon Gibson – Lambton
7 Zsolt Daranyi – Fighting Alliance 60 Jr C Final Arthur Biyarslanov – CYC
8 Paul Robertson – Bluewater 63 Jr C Semi Suad Murselli – Waterloo
9 John Charlton – East Windsor 51 Youth Final Victor Plaza – Ajax
10 Amber Konikow – Top Glove 69 Elite F. Semi Lita Mae Button – Atlas
11 Winner of Fri 1pm #10 69 Elite F. Semi Winner of Fri 1pm #11
12 Isho Shiba – McGrorys 60 Elite Semi Mohammad Asghar – HUF
13 Cory McTavish – Leamington 60 Elite Semi Winner of Fri 1pm #12
14 Shavar Henry – CYC 91 Elite Semi Winner of Fri 1pm #13
15 Winner of Fri 1pm #14 91 Elite Semi Winner of Fri 1pm #15
16 Andrew Johnston – Atlas 91+ Elite Semi Samer Barakat – Final Round
17 Omari Henry – CYC 91+ Elite Semi Winner of Fri 7pm #16
Saturday Oct. 31/09 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys 54 Youth Final Winner of Fri 1pm #1
2 Mario Chavez – St. Catharines 57 Youth Final Winner of Fri 1pm #2
3 Daniel Dicarlo – East Windsor 60 Youth  Final Winner of Fri 1pm #3
4 Brian Stevenson – Steeltown 64 Youth  Final Winner of Fri 1pm #4
5 Winner of Fri 1pm #5 69 Youth  Final Winner of Fri 1pm #6
6 Winner of Fri 1pm #7 75 Youth Final Winner of Fri 1pm #8
7 Linda Scourtoudis – Beaver 51 Elite F. Final Kassandra O’Reilly – Steeltown
8 Debbie Richards – Sharkys  60 Elite F. Final Kira Lococo – Newsgirls
9 Brianna Hennessey – Gale Kerwin 64 Elite F. Final Winner of Fri. 1pm #9
10 Monique Gellizeau – Sullys 81 Elite F. Final Jackie Scott – Newsgirls
11 Winner of Fri 7pm #1 57 Elite Final Winner of Fri 1pm #2
12 Winner of Fri 7pm #3 64 Elite Semi Winner of Fri 7pm #4
13 Winner of Fri 7pm #5 64 Elite Semi Winner of Fri 7pm #6
14 Winner of Fri 7pm #7 69 Elite Semi Winner of Fri 7pm #8
15 Winner of Fri 7pm #9 69 Elite Semi Winner of Fri 7pm #10
16 Winner of Fri 7pm #11 75 Elite Semi Winner of Fri 7pm #12
17 Winner of Fri 7pm #13 75 Elite Semi Winner of Fri 7pm #14
18 Winner of Fri 7pm #15 81 Elite Semi Winner of Fri 7pm #16
19 Winner of Fri 7pm #17 81 Elite Semi Winner of Fri 7pm #18
       
Sunday Nov. 1/09 – Noon  –  BOUT NO. SUBJECT TO CHANGE !!
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
  Chris Damiani – East Windsor 43 C Steven Dwyer – St. Catharines
  Max Rizzi – Bigtyme 63 Jr C Final Winner of Sat 1pm #8
  Rachel Young – McGrorys 51 Youth F. Final Samantha Ethier – KAYO
  Rachel Sawicki – St. Catharines 57 Youth F. Final Shelby Bialkowski – Border City
  Winner of Sat 1pm #10 69 Elite F. Final Winner of Sat 1pm #11
  Winner of Sat 1pm #1 48 Jr.C Final Winner of Sat 1pm #2
  Rega Jihad – Nomad 57 Jr.C Final Winner of Sat 1pm #6
  Max Rizzi – Bigtyme 63 Jr C Final Winner of Sat 1pm #8
  Josh O’Reilly – Steeltown 54 Elite Final Alberto Urbina – McGrorys
  Winner of Sat 1pm #12 60 Elite Final Winner of Sat 1pm #13
  Winner of Sat 7pm #12 64 Elite Final Winner of Sat 7pm #13
  Winner of Sat 7pm #14 69 Elite Final Winner of Sat 7pm #15
  Winner of Sat 7pm #16 75 Elite Final Winner of Sat 7pm #17
  Winner of Sat 7pm #18 81 Elite Final Winner of Sat 7pm #19
  Winner of Sat 1pm #14 91 Elite Final Winner of Sat 1pm #15
  Winner of Sat 1pm #16 91+ Elite Final Winner of Sat 1pm #17

                          

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!