Ontario’s 55 athletes in Quebec are setting the bar high – really high. Yesterday’s opening debut of the 2010 Elite National Champions got under way with some amazing bouts.
Wednesday January 27, 2010 Afternoon Schedule
64kg Ryan Wagner vs. Bradford Norman (AB)
Kane Heron vs. Jean-Phillipe Cyr (QC)
Jesse Wilcox vs. Stefan Melideo (BC)
75kg Steve Rolls vs. Mohammed Nassar (AB)
Jordan Letestu vs. Schiller Hyppolite (QC)
Ryan Baulk vs. Blair Brody (NS)
91kg Shavar Henry vs. Tyler Kewayosh (AB)
Samir El Mais vs. Bokpe Abokan (QC)
48kgW Leah Evans (ON) vs. Kassandra O’Reilly (ON)
Wednesday January 27, 2010 Evening Schedule.
60kg Cory McTavish vs. Alex Rynn (AB)
Steve Wilcox vs. Ayaz Hussain (QC)
Isho Shiba vs. Michael Gadbois (QC)
69kg Stuart Boyd vs. Hussain Mian (QC)
Josh Cameron vs. Kelly Page (MB)
81kg Jehvani Dixon (ON) vs. Colin Fish (ON)
Steve Franjic vs Paul McKenzie (AB)
60kgW Debbie Richards vs Marie-Eve Bali (QC)
Alison Hunter vs. Stephanie Walker (NS)
For the full day’s schedule click here
Tuesday January 26, 2010 Results:
Elite Men’s
57kg :Tyler Asseltine of Ontario WON vs. Ryan Ranelli of Ontario
69kg:Kevin Higson LOST vs. Paul Bzdel of Saskachewan
69kg:Aurey Cox LOST vs Samuel Jodoin of Quebec
69kg:Josh Cameron WON vs. Sebastien Bouchard of Quebec
81kg:Colin Fish WON vs. Andrew Gardiner of Manitoba
91+kg:Dillon Carmen WON vs. Samir Barakat of Ontario
Elite Women
46w kg:Mckenzie Wright WON vs. Nancy Fortin of Quebec
64w kg:Jen Plyler-Danch WON vs. Crystal Brown of Manitoba
69w kg: Krishen Lysenko LOST vs. Myriam Da Silva of quebec
69w kg: Lita Mae Button LOST vs. Kandi Wyatt of Alberta
Tuesday Jan. 26, 2010 – 5pm | ||||
# | Red Corner | Class | Blue Corner | Results |
1 | Ryan Rannelli – Ontario | 57 kg | Tyler Asselstine – Ontario | Blue Ret2 |
2 | Jon Agar – British Columbia | 69kg | Mian Hussain – Quebec | Blue 30-10 |
3 | Paul Bzdel – Saskatchewan | 69kg | Kevin Higson – Ontario | Red 20-7 |
4 | Brandt Butt – Manitoba | 69kg | Jonathan Andre – Alberta | Red 16-6 |
5 | Josh Fraser – Alberta | 69kg | Custio Clayton – Nova Scotia | Blue RSC2 |
6 | Aurey Cox – Ontario | 69kg | Samuel Jodoin – Quebec | Blue 19-7 |
7 | Sebastien Bouchard – Quebec | 69kg | Josh Cameron – Ontario | Blue 19-6 |
8 | Kelly Page – Manitoba | 69kg | Michael Campbell – Nova Scotia | Red 27-8 |
9 | Andrew Gardiner – Manitoba | 81kg | Colin Fish – Ontario | Blue 14-7 |
10 | Jonathan Savard – Quebec | 81kg | Adam Black – New Brunswick | Red 16-9 |
11 | Terry Geffrard – Quebec | 81kg | Danny Perez – Quebec | Blue 12-0 |
12 | Paul Mackenzie – Alberta | 81kg | Craig Hillier – Nova Scotia | Red RSCI-2 |
13 | Steve Franjic – Ontario | 81kg | Andre-Robert Marsan – Quebec | Red 18-4 |
14 | Dillman Carmen – Ontario | 91+kg | Samir Barakat – Ontario | Red RSC2 |
15 | Mackenzie Wright | 46kg F. | Nancy Fortin – Quebec | Red 26-5 |
16 | Myriam Fortier – Quebec | 46kg F. | Katie Saul – Manitoba | Red 16-6 |
17 | Amelie Cloutier – Quebec | 57kg F. | Nicole Prefontaine – Alberta | Blue 23-7 |
18 | Crystal Brown – Manitoba | 64kg F. | Jen Plyer-Danch – Ontario | Blue 5-3 |
19 | Shannah Nachoff – British Columbia | 64kg F. | Susan Haas – Alberta | Blue 22-2 |
20 | Laura-Lou Fortin – Quebec | 64kg F. | Sara Kali – Quebec | Blue 19-12 |
21 | Myriam Da Silva | 69kg F. | Krishen Lysenko – Ontario | Red 13-3 |
22 | Lita Mae Button – Ontario | 69kg F. | Kandi Wyatt – Alberta | Blue 29-18 |
23 | Nancy Laroche – Quebec | 81kg F. | Maude Bergeron – Quebec | Blue 6-3 |