2009 Ray McGibbons Gloves

The end to the 2009 Champion Series has come. Champions were crowned, titles were redeemed and some were lost but all in all a fantastic season we have had. The Ray McGibbons’s Gloves were a tremendous success. Special thanks to the St. Catharines Boxing Club and their team of volunteers. We wish to thank the Optimist Club as well for their continuous support of amateur boxing in Ontario. Below are the results for this weekend and tournament best.

Best  Junior Boxers
  Chyanne Wiley-Windsor Amateur Boxing Club
   Azeem Khan – King of the Ring Boxing Club

Best Youth Boxers
Cameron McGean – St. Catharines Boxing Club

Best Elite Boxers
Jenn Plyer – Toronto Newsgirls Boxing Club
Waseem Al Sinawi – Windsor Amateur Boxing Club

Best Team
Champion Boxing Club – Brampton, ON

Most Improved
Cameron McGean – St. Catharines Boxing Club
Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines Boxing Club

Tournament Best
Sarah Buczek – Waterloo Regional Boxing Academy
Agostino D’Alusio – Champion Boxing Club

Friday, April 3 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Daisy Brignull – McGrorys 34 A Female Tabatha Guenette – Windsor Red 12-3 
2 Jordan MacKenzie – Kingston 37 B Semi Conor Gordon – Champion Red 12-11
3 Willie Lake – Kingston 43 B Semi Aran Sekhon – King of the Ring Red CB 30-27
4 Hasip Luzha – Waterloo 57 B Semi Dana McArdle – Uptown Red w/o
5 Victor Plaza – Ajax 54 C 1/4 Final Luka Lee – CYC Red RSC1
6 Joseph Acol – Tillers 54 C 1/4 Final Matthew Dipasquale – Fighting Island Blue 30-16
7 Joey Owen – Niagara Falls 54 C 1/4 Final Prit Pal Singh – King of the ring Blue 24-12
8 Mario Chavez – St. Catharines 57 C Semi Sam Morgan – Elite Red 21-10
9 Diujot Menton – Champion 63 C 1/4 Final Brent Waldie – Kingston Blue RSCO3
10 Nikita Gnetnev – Chu’s  66 C 1/4 final Sheldon Kelly – Motor City Red RSC3
11 Jake Jasper – Waterloo 70 C 1/4 Final Eric Valente – Gale Kerwin Red 18-16
12 Brandon Ireland – Uptown 70 C 1/4 Final Philip Paulino – McGrorys Blue 20-17
13 Andrew Chaddock – Champion 75 C Semi Roman Krill – Bigtyme Red RSC1
14 Steven Angle – McGrorys 52 C Open Semi John Charlton – East Windsor Blue 13-9
15 Hunter Halket – Uptown 54 C Open Semi Jake Thompson – Waterloo Blue 6-3
16 Colton Lormand – Bigtyme 54 C Open Semi Azeem Khan – King of the Ring Blue 9-5
17 Ilan Livshits – Atlas 64 Youth Nov 1/4 F. John Clarke – Bigtyme Red 17-9
18 Tony Belino – Motor City 64 Youth Nov 1/4 F. Ryan Morrison – Champion Blue RSC2
19 Joseph Nutrio – Tillers 69 Youth Nov 1/4 F. Dustyn Perry – Motor City Blue 5-0
20 Alex Dyousenko – Kombat Arts  69 Youth Nov 1/4 F. Faraz Ramji – Tillers Red RSC1
21 Sara Lynn Amaral – Training Room 60 Sr. F. Nov. Semi Josee Laperriere – Atlas Red19-4
22 Amanda Megson – Kombat Arts 60 Sr. F. Nov. Semi Laura Maher – Steeltown Red 13-12
23 Sara Buczek – Waterloo 69 Sr. F. Nov.Final Renelle Minott – Newsgirls Red CB 19-18
24 Brandon Cook – Motor City 69 Sr Open 1/4 F. Brad Arbic – Niagara Fight Club Red w/o
25 Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines 75 Sr. Open 1/4 F. Ben Beebe – Champion Red 20-3
         
 
Saturday April 4 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Anisha Vieira – Durham 60 C F. Final Cheyenne Wiley – Windsor Blue 16-9
2 Vincent Siriani – St. Catharines 54 C Nov. Semi Victor Plaza – Ajax Blue 10-3
3 Matthew Dipasquale – Ft. Island 54 C Nov. Semi Prit Pal Singh – King of the Ring Blue RSCI-1
4 Daniel Dicarlo – East Windsor 63 C Nov. Semi Devon Goodchild – Fighting Island Red 13-9
5 Suad Murseli – Waterloo 63 C Nov. Semi Brent Waldie – Kingston Red 10-8
6 Khalid Ahmadi – Elite 66 C Nov. Semi Luis Valdivia – Champion Blue 16-5
7 Igor Larionov – European 66 C Nov. Semi Nikita Gnetnev – Chu’s Red Ret-1
8 Agostino D’Aluisio – Champion 70 C Nov. Semi Lukas Griksas – European Red 4-2
9 Jake Jasper – Waterloo 70 C Nov. Semi Philip Paolino – McGrorys Red 17-15
10 Courtnal Goosney – King of the Ring 64 Youth Nov. Semi Ilan Livshits – Atlas Red 19-16
11 Mitch Bowring – Bigtyme 64 Youth Nov. Semi Ryan Morrison – Champion Blue RSCH-1
12 Cameron McGean – St. Catharines 69 Youth Nov Semi Tyler Warner – Niagara Falls Red 9-0
13 Dustyn Perry – Motor City 69 Youth Nov Semi Alex Dyousenko – Kombat Arts Red 7-3
14 Garet Szypniewski – Uptown 81 Youth Nov. Semi Jesse Greig – King of the Ring Red w/o
15 Michael Affainie – Ajax 64 Youth Open Semi Henry Lopez – Beaver Red 9-5
16 Brian Stevenson – Steeltown 69 Youth Open Semi Cody Nixon – Motor City Blue 14-10
17 Gianna Frassetto – Niagara Fight Club 64 Sr F. Nov. Semi Lara Thacker – Newsgirls Red 9-0
18 Waseem El-Sinawi – Windsor  69 Sr. Open Semi Kevin Higson – Steeltown Red 15-14
19 Jordan Letestu – Bigtyme 69 Sr Open Semi Brandon Cook – Motor City Blue 7-5
20 Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines 75 Sr Open Final Rene Rivest – Windsor Blue 9-8
21 Ryan Laprise – Windsor 81 Sr Open Semi Mike Dewilde – Bigtyme Red Ret-3
         
 
Saturday April 4 – 7pm  
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Paige Mason – Whip 34 A Female Final Daisy Brignull – McGrorys Red 14-5
2 Paul Robertson – Bluewater 60 B Final Max Rizzi – Bigtyme Red 8-7
3 Chris Camiani – East Windsor 37 B Final Jordan Mackenzie – Kingston Red RSC2
4 Steven Dwyer – St. Catharines  41 B Final Carlos Puebla – Champion Blue 13-8
5 Zack Ridgewell – St. Catharines 43 B Final Willie Lake – Kingston Red 7-6
6 Brad Bernatchez – Windsor 50 B Final Gunner Munday – St. Catharines Red 22-10
7 Thaddeus Tizon – Elite 52 B Final Warren Gauthier – Niagara Falls Red 10-4
8 Aris Ahmadi – Elite 54 B Final Keaton Jeffs – Kingston Red Ret-2
9 Arthur Biyarslanov – CYC 57 B Final Hasip Luzka – Waterloo Red RSC2
10 Rega Jihad – Nomad 57 C Final Mario Chavez – St. Catharines Red 5-3
11 Tanner Warner – Niagara Falls 75 C Final Andrew Chaddock – Champion Red RSC2
12 Phil Aurora – Final Round 80 C Final Curtis Pater – McGrorys Red Ret-2
13 Liam Hughes – St. Catharines 48 C Open Final Greg Young – McGrorys Red 10-7
14 Richie Kranitz – St. Catharines 52 C Open Final John Charlton – East Windsor Blue 15-7
15 Jake Thompson – Waterloo 54 C Open Final Azeem Khan – McGrorys Blue RSC1
16 Kevin Guenette – Windsor 60 C Open Final Zsolt Daranyi – McGrorys Blue 10-4
17 Feroz Mohseni – Elite 54 Youth Nov Final Noram Lachance – Fighting Island Red RSC2
18 Justin Hocko – East Windsor 54 Youth Open Final Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys Red 9-6
19 Tyler Asselstine – Final Round 60 Sr. Open Final Steven Wilcox – Steeltown Red 4-4 (9-3)
20 Bujar Berisha – Whip 64 Sr. Open Final Ron Makovoz – Atlas Blue Ret-3
21 Cathy Edgecombe – Nappers  69 Sr. F. Nov. Final Cathy Van Ingen – Bigtyme Red 13-4
         
Sunday April 5 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Brett Emmons – Kingston 81 Youth Nov Final Garet Szypniewski – Uptown Blue RSC2
2 Daniel Dicarlo – East Windsor 63 C Final Suad Murseli – Waterloo Red 11-8
3 Dalton Fischer – Waterloo 32 A Final Connor Reid – Bigtyme Red w/o
4 Sulim Bagalova – CYC 37 A Final Terrell Piper – Waterloo Red RSC1
5 Brandon Becker – Waterloo 39 A Final Hugo Barraza – St. Catharines Blue 10-4
6 Jake Daoust – Bigtyme 46 A Final Nicholas Julian – BEL Red 15-10
7 Waseem El-Sinawi – Windsor 69 Elite Open Final Brandon Cook – Motor City Red 15-12
8 Victor Plaza – Ajax 54 C Final Prit Pal Singh – King of the Ring Red 8- 5
9 Calayo Boekye – Bigtyme 81 Sr Open Final Ryan Laprise – Windsor Red 17-7
10 Luis Valdivia – Champion 66 C Final Igor Larioonov – European Red 7-5
11 Agostino D’Alusio – Champion 70 C Final Jake Jasper – Waterloo Red 19-5
12 Courtnal Goosney – King of the Ring 64 Youth Nov Final Ryan Morrison – Champion Red 9-5
13 Cameron McGean – St. Catharines 69 Youth Nov Final Dustyn Perry – Motor City Red RSC1
14 Kane Heron – Bigtyme 64 Youth Open Final Michael Affainie – Ajax Blue 7-3
15 Jennifer Plyler – Newsgirls 64 Sr.F.Nov.Final Gianna Frassetto – Niagara Ft. Club Red 19-7
16 Alec Rodgerson – Bigtyme 69 Youth Open Final Cody Nixon – Motor City Blue w/o

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!