2009 Ontario Open Championships

Thursday, Oct. 30 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Steven Angle – McGrorys 50kg Jr C Final John Charlton – East Windsor Blue 13-6
2 Justin Hocko – East Windsor 54kg Youth Semi Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme Red 21-17
3 Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys 54kg Youth Semi Matt Conner – Steeltown Red 17-9
4 Kane Heron – Bigtyme 64 kg Youth      Quarter Final Morgan Hughes – Bala Red RSC3
5 Cody Nixon – Motor City 64 kg Youth      Quarter Final Michael Affaine – Ajax Blue 16-4
6 Jon Tello – Bramalea 64 kg Youth      Quarter Final Henri Lopez – Beaver Blue 39-29
7 Julio Lazo – Ft. Alliance 57kg Elite Quarterfinal Daniel Livshits – Atlas Blue w/o
8 Padraic Griffin – Bigtyme 57kg Elite Quarterfinal Mo Abedeen – Kombat Arts Red 18-11
9 Peter Kranitz – St. Catharines 64kg Elite Semifinal Kevin Higson – Steeltown Blue Ret-4
10 Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts 64kg Elite Semifinal Jonathan Bochner – Atlas Blue 19-12
11 Josh Cameron – Border City 69kg Elite Preliminary Ian Scagnetti – Bigtyme Red 25-12
12 Lukas Welniak – Border City 75kg Elite Quarterfinal Steve Rolls – Bigtyme Blue w/o
13 Jonas Pierce – Bigtyme 75kg Elite Quarterfinal Andre Stewart – King of the Ring Blue DQ-4
14 David Jenner – KAYO 81kg Elite Quarterfinal Calayo Boekye – Bigtyme Red Ret-4
15 Giovanni Dixon – Bigtyme 81kg Elite Quarterfinal Luke Fuderer – BEL Red 21-16
16 David Ghadami – Atlas 81kg Elite Quarterfinal Jonathan Rego – HUF Blue 10-1
Friday, October 31, 2008 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys 46kg Jr C Semi Azeem Khan – McGrorys Blue 14-11
2 Greg Young – McGrorys 48kg Jr C Semi Richie Kranitz – St. Catharines Red 16-14
3 Milton Martinez – Ft. Alliance 54kg Jr C          Semi Jake Thompson – Waterloo Blue CB 17-16
4 David Palacios – Whip 57kg Youth      Semi Josh Wagner – Bigtyme Red CB 3-2
5 Kassandra O’Reilly – Steeltown 46kg Elite Female Final McKenzie Wright – Bay Area Blue 26-25
6 Heather Hopkins – CYC 54 kg Elite F. Semi Jackie Lachapelle – Bay Area Blue 31-2
7 Rosie Thomas – Final Round 54 kg Elite F. Semi Amanda Ayotte – Regency Red 19-4
8 Tyler Asseltine – Final Round 54kg Elite         Final Ryan Rannelli – McGrorys Red 10-6
9 Stuart Boyd – McGrorys 69kg Elite Quarterfinal Bob Potter – Niagara Falls Red 15-11
10 Dan Caron – Atlas 69kg Elite Quarterfinal William Plotnikov – European Red CB 24-23
11 Amanda Galle – All Canadian 57kg Elite F. Final Alison Hunter – Border City Blue 21-15
12 Pedram Maleki – Kombat Arts 69kg Elite Quarterfinal Chris Hall – Fighting Alliance Red 16-12
Friday, October 31, 2008 – 7 pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Lucas Caride – Motor City 41kg Jr C Final Mike McWilliams – Ft. Alliance Blue 17-10
2 Justin Hocko – East Windsor 54kg Youth Final Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys Blue 16-10
3 Brian Stevenson – Steeltown 64kg Youth   Semi Kane Heron – Bigtyme Blue RSC-3
4 Michael Affaine – Ajax 64kg Youth   Semi Henri Lopez – Beaver Blue 7-5
5 Martin Halibus – Bramalea 69kg Youth Semi Bruno Sylvestri – Bigtyme Red 20-14
6 Richard Snetsinger – CYC 57kg Elite Semifinal Daniel Livshits – Atlas Red 12-3
7 Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines 75kg Elite Semifinal Richard Reittie – Sullys Red 23-21
8 Steve Rolls – Bigtyme 75kg Elite Semifinal Andre Stewart – King of the Ring Red 13-2
9 Ryan Laprise – Windsor 81kg Elite Semifinal David Jenner – KAYO Red 38-25
10 Giovanni Dixon – Bigtyme 81kg Elite Semifinal Jonathan Rego – HUF Red 20-15
11 Tamirlan Kuliev – European 91kg Elite Semifinal Justin Bonhomme – Top Glove Red RSC4
Saturday Nov. 1/08 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Evan Gillard – Motor City 41 Jr C. Lucas Caride – Motor City Red 23-6
2 Joe Griffith – Boxing Factory 75kg Youth. Andre Stewart – King of the Ring Blue Ret-2
3 Chantal Lachapelle – Bluewater 54kg Jr C Fem. Rachel Sawicki – St. Catharines Red 18-13
4 Devin Reti – Final Round 52kg Jr C Final Colton Lormand – Bigtyme Red 7-6
5 Kingsley Alexander – Ft. Alliance 63kg Jr C Final Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory Red 25-12
6 Cedric Parina – Ft. Alliance 54kg Youth Nathan Fitzgerald – Bigtyme Red 22-12
7 Kaydian Morgan – Steeltown 60kg F. Final Kira Lococo – Newsgirls Red 25-23
8 Jessie Wilcox – Steeltown 60kg Youth Tyler Asseltine – Final Round Blue 15-13
9 Joyce Findlay – Ft. Alliance 69kg F. Final Lita Mae Button – Atlas Blue Ret-2
10 Josh Cameron – Border City 69kg Elite Semifinal Dan Caron – Atlas Red 35-11
Saturday Nov. 1/08 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Liam Hughes – St. Catharines 46kg Jr C Final Azeem Khan – McGrorys Blue RSC3
2 Varun Thapar – King of the Ring 48 Jr C Final Greg Young – McGrorys Blue 10-9
3 Zsolt Daranyi – McGrorys 54kg Jr C Final Jake Thompson – Waterloo Red RSC-1
4 Alec Rodgerson – Bigtyme 69kg Youth Final Martin Halibus – Bramalea Blue 27-9
5 Jackie Lachapelle – Bay Area 54kg F.Final Rosie Thomas – Final Round Blue 29-17
6 Sumit Manu – King of the Ring 60kg Elite Final Ron Makovoz – Atlas Blue RSCH1
7 Kevin Higson – Steeltown 64kg Elite  Final Jonathan Bochner – Atlas Blue 21-6
8 Denton Dailey – Bigtyme 91kg Elite Final Tamirlan Kuliev – European Red 9-4
Sunday Nov. 2/08 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Evan Gillard – Motor City 41kg Junior Jorge Pueblo – Champion  Red 11-8
2 Kane Heron – Bigtyme 64kg Youth Final Henri Lopez – Beaver  Blue 23-16
3 Richard Snetsinger – CYC 57kg Elite Final Padraic Griffin – Bigtyme  Blue 27-15
4 Mitchell Price – Liverpool 57kg Junior Devin Reti – Final Round  Blue 38-12
5 Stuart Boyd – McGrorys 69kg Elite Final Josh Cameron – Border City   Red 16-13
6 Ryan Baulk – St. Catharines 75kg Elite Final Steve Rolls – Bigtyme  Blue RSCI-2
7 Ryan Laprise – Windsor 81kg Elite Final Giovanni Dixon – Bigtyme  Blue 46-19
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!