2009 Canadian National Junior & Youth Championships & Elite FTS

Tuesday, February 24, 2009 – 3pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Richard Kranitz – Ont 50 kg Jr Hussein Hassanali – Alta Blue 12-10
2 Kalen Dicks – Nfld 50 kg Jr Diego Kulibaba – Que Blue RSC2
3 Bryan Kirkpatrick – Nfld 60 kg Jr Mitchell Boudreau – NB Blue
4 Dylan Daignault – Man 60 kg Jr Jake Stanley – Ont Blue RSC3
5 Jordan Goulet – Que 60 kg Jr Justin Podalma – Man Red 10-8
6 Cody Crowley – Ont 63 kg Jr Richard Horth – Que Red 10-2
7 Drake Thauberger – Sask 63 kg Jr Kingsley Alexander – Ont Red 8-6
8 Joshua St. Louis – Que 63 kg Jr Nicholas Grocock – Alta Red 16-5
9 Rodolfo Velasquez – Ont 54 kg Youth Wesley Moore – Alta Red 24-3
10 Stefan Meledio – BC 60 kg Youth Ryan McGrady – NS Red Ret-2
11 Robbie Cuisine – Alta 60 kg Youth Sydney Binding – Alta Blue CB 42-37
12 Tommy Gelineau – Que 60 kg Youth Jessie Wilcox – Ont Red DQ3
13 Kyle Buchberger – Alta 66 kg Junior Mike McGrath – NS Red 19-12
14 Mitch Cormier – NB 57 kg Youth Shane Niebergal – Sask Red Ret-3
15 Carl Vaillancourt – Que 57 kg Youth David Palacios – Ont Blue 18-8
16 Roy Sebastien – Que 57 kg Youth Gary Corcoran – Nfld Red Ret-3
         
  Tuesday, February 24, 2009 – 7pm      
1 Mario Crispo – Que 69 kg Youth Shane Garnier – NB Blue 19-15
2 Martin Halibus – Ont 69 kg Youth Robert Couzens – BC Blue 23-9
3 Tanner Wilson – Alta 69 kg Youth Dwayne Orubar – Alta Blue RSC1
4 Joe Griffith – Ont 75 kg Youth Steven MacGillvary – Alta Blue RSCH2
5 Brody Blair – N.S. 75 kg Youth Clovis Drolet – Que Red 19-9
6 Che Durena – BC 75 kg Youth Ben Quaife – BC Red 15-7
7 Marie Pier Tremblay – Que 57 FTS Female Alison Hunter – Ont Blue 6-5
8 Norman Bradford – Alta 64 FTS  Kevin Higson – Ont Red 18-3
9 Michel Zewski – Que 69 FTS Josh Cameron – Ont Red 29-19
10 Sebastien Bouchard – Que 75 FTS Ryan Baulk – Ont Red 18-11
11 Richard Reittie – Ont 75 FTS Schiller Hypolitte – Que Blue 16-4
12 Steve Franjic – Ont 81 FTS Craig Hillier – N.S Red 26-16
         
         
Wednesday, February 25, 2009 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Fabrieu Cormier – Que 41 kg Junior Mike McWilliams – Ont Red 14-10
2 Ty Pineo – NS 41 kg Junior Lucas Caride – Ont Red RSC2
3 Jorge Pueblo – Ont 43 kg Junior Bradley Wilcox – Ont Blue 3-1
4 Pascal Dion – Que 43 kg Junior Cody Brown – BC Blue 24-21
5 Austin McKinnon – NS 48 kg Junior Frederic Laquerre- Que Blue 15-4
6 Greg Young – Ont 48 kg Junior Liam Hughes – Ont Blue 11-7
7 Jace Lundy – Alta 52 kg Junior Colton Lormand – Ont Blue 25-5
8 Devin Reti – Ont 52 kg Junior Marte Arreola – BC Red 15-1
9 Jimmy Thompson – Que 54 kg Junior Jessy Brown – BC Blue 14-11
10 Blair Schnutz – Alta 54 kg Junior Zsolt Daranyi – Ont Blue 17-4
11 Carl Campbell – NS 54 kg Youth Syphax Aroudji – Que Blue 16-2
12 Justin Hocko – Ont 54 kg Youth Rodolfo Velasquez – Ont Blue 18-6
13 Cyrus Taylor – NS 63 kg Junior Cody Crowley – Ont Blue 3-1
14 Drake Thauberger – Sask 63 kg Junior Joshua St. St.Cyr – Que Red RSC3
15 Bobby Harris – NS 60 kg Youth Stefan Melido – BC Blue 15-13
16 Sydney Binding – Alta 60 kg Youth Tommy Gelineau Que Red 20-17
17 Fanny Gingras – Que 69 kg Youth Fem Jessica McRae – Ont Blue 17-0
         
Wednesday, February 25, 2009 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Alec Rodgerson – Ont 69 kg Youth Shane Garnier – Man Blue RSC4
2 Robert Couzens – BC 69 kg Youth Dwayne Orubar – Alta Red RSC2
3 Chantelle  Doucette – NS 51 kg FTS Fem Shyloe Davis – Sask Red 25-1
4 Erin Woodrow – Alta 54 kg FTS Fem Melissa Guillemette – Que Blue 16-14
5 Erin Krekoski – Alta 60 kg FTS Fem Elissa Marie Gauthier – Que Red CB 33-26
6 Darren Orudar – Alta 64 kg Youth Jordan Baird – BC Red RSC4
7 Henry Lopez – Ont 64 kg Youth Samuel Vincent – Que Blue 20-13
8 David Gauthier – Que 57 kg FTS Moe Abedeen – Ont Red 14-13
9 Cam O’Connell – Alta 60 kg FTS   Alex Ryn – Alta Blue 16-7
10 Paul McKenzie – Alta 81 kg Youth Kyle Gross – Man Blue RSC3
11 Sam Sandford – Ont 81 kg Youth Kyle Patterson – NS Red 21-13
12 Dany Perez – Que 81 kg FTS Andre Robert Marsan – Que Blue 14-7
13 Kyle Matuk – Alta 81 kg FTS Steve Franjic – Ont Blue 19-13
         
Thursday, February 26, 2009 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Rachel Young – Ont 48 kg Jr Fem Erin Saulnier – NS Red 20-15
2 Brett Fraser – NS 50 kg Junior John Charlton – Ont Blue 7-6
3 Hussein Hassanali – Alta 50 kg Junior Diego Kulibaba – Que Red 13-7
4 Taylor Gordon – NS 52 kg Junior Odanis Ulloa – Que Red 24-3
5 Colton Lormand – Ont 52 kg Junior Devin Reti – Ont Blue w/o
6 Milton Martinez – Ont 54 kg Junior Braunsen Asapace – Sask Red 7-3
7 Jessy Brown – BC 54 kg Junior Zsolt Daranyi – Ont Red 8-2
8 Hanz Hassler – Man 57kg Junior Matthew Saunders – Nfld Red RSC2
9 Mathieu Trudel – Que 57 kg Junior Mitchell Price – Ont Red 24-7
10 Marco Mueller – Sask 60 kg Junior Mitchell Boudreau – NB Blue 15-9
11 Jake Stanley – Ont 60 kg Junior Jordan Goulet – Que Red 11-8
12 Kevin Guenette – Ont 66 kg Junior Dave Goulet – Que Blue 15-10
13 Guillermo Navidad – Man 66 kg Junior Kyle Buchberger- Alta Blue RSC2
14 Leila B – Martel – Que 60 kg Junior Fem Jocelyn Guenette – Ont  Red CB 42-34
Thursday, February 26, 2009 – 7 pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Myrium Fortier – Que 46 kg FTS Fem Kassandra O’Reilly – Ont Red 12-8
2 Joshua Bell – Alta 75 kg Youth Steven MacGillivary – Alta Blue CB 58-49
3 Brody Blair – NS 75 kg Youth Che Durena – BC Red RSC2
4 Amanda Galle – Ont 57 kg FTS Fem Brandy Badry – Alta Red 22-3
5 Amelie Cloutier – Que 57 kg FTS Fem Alison Hunter – Ont Blue CB 25-23
6 Padraic Griffith – Ont 57 kg FTS   Zafar Sacranie – Man Red 11-5
7 Steven Wilcox – Ont 57 kg FTS David Gauthier – Que Blue 10-4
8 Brandt Butt – Man 64 kg FTS Alonzo Johnson – NS Red 11-7
9 Jonathan Bochner – Ont 64 kg FTS Norman Bradford – Alta Red 16-10
10 Clayton Custio – NS 69 kg FTS Nathan Kulczycki – BC Blue 17-8
11 Adam Trupish- Ont 69 kg FTS Michel Zewski – Que Blue 19-2
12 Steve Rolls – Ont 75 kg  FTS Mohamed Nassar – Alta Red RSCH1
13 Sebastien Bouchard – Que 75 kg FTS Schiller Hypolitte – Que Blue 16-4
14 Landon Belmont – BC 91 kg Youth Matt Flynn – Ont Blue RSC3
Friday, February 27, 2009 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Shelby Bialkowski – Ont 57kg Jr Fem   Makeup Bout Madison Fraser – NS Red 19-0
2 Fabrieu Cormier – Que 41 kg Junior Ty Pineo – NS  Blue 9-1
3 Bradley Wilcox – Ont 43 kg Junior Cody Brown – BC  Red 11-9
4 Francis Paquette – Que 46 kg Junior Jordan Leblanc – Ont  Blue 21-5
5 Wesley Hardiman – NS 46 kg Junior Billy Casey – Nfld  Blue RSC3
6 Frederic Laquerre – Que 48 kg Junior Liam Hughes – Ont.  Red 20-12
7 Kelsey Salsman – NS 60 kg Youth Fem Laura-Lou Fortin – Que  Blue 35-7
8 Philippe Alarie – Que 51 kg Youth Cedric Parina – Ont  Red 11-9
9 Syphax Aroudji – Que 54 kg Youth Rodolfo Velasquez – Ont  Blue 11-5
10 Phil Grey – Man 57 kg Youth Mitch Cormier – NB  Blue 22-9
11 David Palacios – Ont 57 kg Youth Sebastien Roy – Que  Red 4-1
12 Stefan Melido – BC 60 kg Youth Sydney Binding – Alta  Red 24-12
13 Omar Mazouzi – Alta 64 kg Youth Kane Heron – Ont  Blue 23-15
14 Darren Orubar – Alta 64 kg Youth Samuel Vincent – Que  Red RSC3
         
         
Friday, February 27, 2009 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Melanie Grenon – Que 46 kg FTS Fem Myrium Fortier – Que  Red 13-10
2 Mandy Bujold – Ont 51 kg FTS Fem Chantelle Doucette – NS  Red 6-3
3 Vicky Pelletier – Que 54 kg FTS Fem Melissa Guillemette – Que  Red 17-16
4 Joey Laviolette – NS 54 kg FTS Chris Plaitis – Que  Red 12-7
5 Sandra Bizier – Que 60 kg FTS Fem Erin Krekoski – Alta  Red 12-1
6 Michael Gadbois – Que 60 kg FTS   Alex Ryn – Alta  Blue 31-19
7 Shane Garnier – Man 69 kg Youth Robert Couzens – BC  Blue 22-20
8 Brandt Butt – Manitoba 64 kg FTS Jonathan Bochner – Ont  Red 7-5
9 Nathan Kulczycki – BC 69 kg FTS  Michel Zewski – Que  Blue 15-1
10 Steve Rolls – Ont 75 kg FTS Schiller Hyppolite – Que  Red 13-11
11 Kyle Gross – Man 81 kg Youth Sam Sandford – Ont  Red RSC2
12 Susan Haas – Alta 75 FTS Fem Maude Bergeron – Que  Red 13-8
13 Andre Robert Marsan – Que 81 FTS Steve Franjic – Ont  Blue 15-6
14 Steven McGillivary – Alta 75 Youth Brody Blair – NS  Blue 23-2
         
Saturday, February 28, 2009 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Philippe Tavoue – Que 39 kg Junior Evan Gillard – Ont  Blue RSC2
2 Teale Joyce – NS 46 kg Jr Fem Catherine Marquis-Auclair – Que  Blue 12-4
3 Stephanie Vaillancourt – Que 48 Jr Fem Rachel Young – Ont  Red 10-5
4 Salene Best – NS 52 Jr Fem Chantel Lachapelle – Ont  Red 19-14
5 Veton Arifi – Que 75 kg Junior Garry Dupuis – Alta  Red RSC1
6 Jessica Gross – Man 60 kg Jr Fem  Leila B. Martel – Que  Red 18-12
7 Cody Crowley – Ont 63 kg Junior Drake Thauberger – Sask  Blue 8-0
8  Jordan Leblanc – Ont 46 kg Junior  Billy Casey – Nfld  Red 11-3
9 John Charlton – Ont 50 kg Junior Hussein Hassanali – Alta  Red 13-9
10 Taylor Gordon – NS 52 kg Junior Devin Reti – Ont  Blue 8-4
11 Milton Martinez – Ont 54 kg Junior Jessie Brown – BC  Blue 10-1
12 Hanz Hassler – Man 57 kg Junior Mathieu Trudel – Que  Red 11-9
13 Mitchell Boudreau – NB 60 kg Junior Jake Stanley – Ont  Blue RSC2
14 Erin Simpson – NS 54 kg Youth Fem Veronick Larouche – Que  Blue 12-7
 15  Kane Heron – Ont  64 kg Youth  Darren Orubar – Alta  Red 20-18
         
Saturday, February 28, 2009 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1  Mitch Cormier – NB 57 kg Youth  David Palacios – Ont  Red 14-4
2 Sahara Ali – BC 57 Kg Youth Fem Norma Marshall – NS  Blue RSC1
3 Amanda Galle – Ont 57 FTS Fem Alison Hunter – Ont  Red Ret 3
4 Padraic Griffin – Ont 57 kg FTS David Gauthier  Blue 17-8
5 Dave Goulet – Que 66 kg Junior Kyle Buchberger – Alta  Blue 16-8
6 Jayde Hayden – Sask 60 kg Youth Fem  Laura Lou Fortin – Que Blue CB 3-2
7 Kandi Wyatt – Alta 69 kg Youth Fem Jessica McRae – Ont  Red 11-9
 
8 Brandon Osbourne – NS 70 kg Junior Vadim Stoliarenko – Que  Blue RSC1
9 Maxime Landry- Que 80 kg Junior Matt Whitford – NS  Blue RSC2
10 Spencer Deschene – Sask 91 kg Youth Matt Flynn – Ont  Blue 23-18
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!