2009 Brampton Cup Ready to Begin!

The 2009 Brampton Cup, perhaps one of the biggest tournament , this year is slated to begin this weekend. Stretching for 3 days filled with non stop action packed amateur boxing! See below for the line ups this weekend.

Bouts are scheduled for Friday at 7pm, Saturday at 1pm & 7pm and Sunday at 12noon.

Friday, Feb. 6 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Sulim Bagalova – CYC 39 A Final Hugo Barraza – St. Catharines  
2 Jake Daoust – Bigtyme 46 A Final Samir Nazir – CYC  
3 Nick DiMatteo – McGrorys 39 B Final Conor Gordon – Champion  
4 Willie Lake – Kingston 41 B Semi Zack Ridgewell – McGrorys  
5 Lloyd Petta – Atlas 41 B Semi Carlos Puebla – Champion  
6 Bradley Bernatchez – Windsor 48 B Final Gunner Munday – St. Catharines  
7 Ryan Raskin – European 50 B Final John Grose – Bigtyme  
8 Aris Ahmadi – Elite 54 B 1/4 Final Keaton Jeffs – Kingston  
9 Liam Puntinen – Atlas 54 B 1/4 Final Thadeus Tizon – Elite  
10 Joel Mangunatmodjo – Ajax 57 B Semi Eric Shepley – KAYO  Red w/o
11 Jessica Ennett – Lambton 54 C Semi Sukpreet Singh – King of the Ring  
12 Erica Atkin – BEL 60 C Semi Ashley Dewey – Motor City  
13 Jake Jasper – Waterloo 70 C 1/4 Final Andrew Chaddock – Champion  
14 Krishan Lysenko – CYC 69 Fem.1/4 Final Peggy Brenya – Newsgirls  
15 Amanda Megson – Kombat Arts 69 Fem.1/4 Final Gianna Frassetto – Niagara Fight Club  
16 Colleen Smith – Sullys 69 Fem.1/4 Final   Red w/o
17 Heather Kennedy – BEL 69 Fem.1/4 Final Jane Roy – Motor City  
18 Joseph Fisher – Atlas 64 Sub Youth Semifinal Kyle Lawton – King of the Ring  
19 Ryan Morrison – Champion 64 Sub Youth Semifinal John Ugalino – Fighting Alliance  
20 Dustyn Perry – Motor City 69 Youth Semi Mitch Browning – Bigtyme  
21 Michael Symanski – Top Glove 81 Nov. Youth Semi Garet Szypniewski – Uptown  
22 Tyrone Norville – Ft. Alliance 60 Sr Semi Chris Minassin – Bigtyme  
23 Rodolfo Esteban – Combat Sports 60 Sr Semi Cory McTavish – Leamington  
24 Jamie Fuderer – BEL 64 Nov. Sr. Semifinal James Fertile – Boxing Factory  
25 Andre Findley – Bramalea 64 Nov. Sr. Semifinal Philip Ha – Beaver  
26 Robert Rende – Whip 69 Sub 1/4 Final Scott McDonald – Durham  
27 Tom Grant – Kingston 69 Sub 1/4 Final Tristan Smith – Ajax  
28 Aries Chronopoulous – Bigtyme 69 Sub 1/4 Final Wagner Lopez – Bramalea  
29 Nathan Meloche – Leamington 69 Sub 1/4 Final Blake Millar – KAYO  
30 Alex Ebanks – CYC 69 Nov. Semi Waseem Elsinawi – Windsor  
31 Rodrigo Silva – Bramalea 75 Nov. Semi Vince Spemuli – Bigtyme  
32 Haki Berbatovci – Xtreme Couture 81 Sr 1/4 Final Kashka Williams – Bigtyme  
33 Padraig Landy – Whip 81 Sr 1/4 Final Dominic Pugliese – Xtreme Couture  
34 Jeff Devera – Bigtyme 81 Sr 1/4 Final Duncan Wood – Whip  
35 George Bone – Belleville 91 SemiFinal Eric Cresswell – Waterloo  
36 Marty Flaherty – Ajax 91 SemiFinal Taylor Mason – Kingston  
37 Matt Gee – Leamington 91+ Semi Ali Mansour – Bigtyme  
         
Saturday Feb. 7 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Christopher Damiani – East Windsor 37 B Semi Jordan McKenzie – Kingston  
2 Sterling Ross – KAYO 54 B Semi Arthur Biyarslanov – CYC  Blue w/o
3 Winner of Fri 7pm 54 B Semi Winner of Fri 7pm  
4 Max Rizzi – Bigtyme 60 B Final Paul Robertson – Bluewater Red w/o
5 Jarrett Clarkson – Bramalea 54 C Sub Final Ayoubee Fahion – CYC  
6 Hunter Halket – Uptown 54 C Nov. Semi Vincent Siriani – St. Catharines  
7 Riley McCormick – BEL 57 C Semi Sam Morgan – Elite  
8 Daniel Dicarlo – East Windsor 63 C Semi Luis Valdivia – Champion  
9 Suad Murseli – Waterloo 63 C Semi Brent Waldie – Kingston  
10 Madison Stokes – BEL 70 C Semi Tyler Ingram – Kingston  
11 Aaron Brazeau – KAYO 70 C Semi Winner of Fri 7pm  
12 Bradley Wilcox – Steeltown 41 C Open Semi Mike McWilliams – Ft. Alliance  
13 John Charlton – East Windsor 52 C Open Semi Colton Lormand – Bigtyme  
14 Richard Kranitz – St. Catharines 52 C Open Semi Steven Angle – McGrorys  
15 Zsolt Daranyi – McGrorys 54 C Open Final Jake Thompson – Waterloo  
16 Alex St. Jacques – Kingston 66 C Open Final Cody Crowley – Boxing Factory  
17 Sarah Khan – Bigtyme 57 Sr F. Semi Sandra Viselli – Bigtyme  
18 Winner of Fri 7pm 69 Sr F. Semi Winner of Fri 7pm  
19 Winner of Fri 7pm 69 Sr F. Semi Winner of Fri 7pm  
20 James Campbell – Atlas 60 Youth Semi Randy Shaw – Durham  
21 Courtney Goosney – King of the Ring 64 Nov.Youth Semi Ali Nobahar – Atlas  
22 Brandon Jeffries – Tillers 75 Youth Semi Anthony Lopes – Ft. Alliance  
23 Michael Affaine – Ajax 64 Youth Open Semi Jessie Wilcox – Steeltown  
24 Linda Scourtoudis – Beaver 51 Sr.F. Open Semi Kassandra O’Reilly – Steeltown  
25 Amar Zeidan – Point Blank 57 Sr Semi Nick Chiementi – Bigtyme  
26 Chase Blanchett – Uptown 64 Sr Sub Semi Makala Seli – Sully’s  
27 Ali Sadri – European 64 Sr Sub Semi Mark Hughes – Waterloo  
28 Winner of Fri 7pm 69 Sr Sub Semi Winner of Fri 7pm  
29 Winner of Fri 7pm 69 Sr Sub Semi Winner of Fri 7pm  
30 John Neufeld – Leamington 75 Sr Nov Semi Andrew Schmutzer – BEL  
31 Kevin Flesch – Belleville 75 Sr Nov Semi Winner of Fri 7pm  
32 Brandon Banos – Niagara Fight Club 81 Sr Sub Semi Winner of Fri 7pm  
33 Winner of Fri 7pm 81 Sr Sub Semi Winner of Fri 7pm  
Saturday Feb. 7 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Winner of Fri 7pm 41 B Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
2 Dana McArdle – Uptown 57 B Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
3 Rachel Sawicki – St. Catharines 54 F.CFinal Winner of Fri 7pm  
4 CheyenneWiley – Windsor 60 F C Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
5 Michael Abbruscato-Niagara Fight Club 46 C Nov. Final Brian Derro – Top Glove  
6 Mario Chavez – St. Catharines 60 C Nov. Final Joel McCarthy – Uptown  
7 Khalid Ahmadi – Elite 66 C Nov. Final Nikita Gnetnev – Chu’s Club  
8 Liam Hughes – St. Catharines 46 C Open Final Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys  
9 Greg Young – McGrorys 48 C Open Final Varun Thapar – King of the Ring  
10 Laura Weiner – Beaver 54 Sr.F.Nov.Final Anne Laure Bouvier – CYC  
11 Rebecca McArdle – Uptown 81 Sr.F.Final Jennifer Shearer – Newsgirls  
12 Ryan Hawkins – Top Glove 54 Youth Final Feroz Mohseni – Elite  
13 Winner of Fri 7pm 64 Youth Sub Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
14 Dave Spence – Bramalea 69 Youth Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
15 Nolan Evans – Lambton 81 Youth Nov Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
16 Cedric Parina – Ft. Alliance 54 Youth Open Semi Rodolfo Velasquez – McGrorys  
17 Winner of Fri 7pm 60 Sr Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
18 Winner of Fri 7pm 64 Sr Nov. Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
19 Jeremy Plunkett – Beaver 69 Sr Nov. Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
20 Juan Agular – Kingston 81 Nov. Final Amir ElShazly – CYC  
21 Winner of Fri 7pm 91 Sr Nov.Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
22 Omar Henry – Ft. Alliance 91+ Sr Final Winner of Fri 7pm  
Sunday Feb. 8 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Sheldon Wilcox – Steeltown 37 B Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
2 Winner of Sat 1pm 54 B Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
3 Winner of Sat 1pm 54 C Sub Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
4 Devin Gibson – Lambton 54 C Nov. Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
5 Luke Mason – Whip 57 C Nov. Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
6 Winner of Sat 1pm 63 C Nov. Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
7 Winner of Sat 1pm 70 C Nov. Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
8 Evan Gillard – Motor City 41 C Open Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
9 Winner of Sat 1pm 52 C Open Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
10 Rosalyn Haffenden – Ft. Alliance 48 F.Youth Final Samantha Either – KAYO  
11 John Clarke – Bigtyme 60 Youth Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
12 Michael Jordan – BEL 64 Youth Nov.Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
13 Cameron McGean – St. Catharines 75 Youth Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
14 Matt Conner – Steeltown 54 Youth Open Final Winner of Sat 7pm  
15 Kane Heron – Bigtyme 64 Youth Open Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
16 Mandy Bujold – Waterloo 51 Sr F.Open Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
17 Nicole Farragia – Bigtyme 57 Sr F.Nov.Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
18 Winner of Sat 1pm 69 Sr F Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
19 Francis Pastolero – Ft. Alliance 57 Sr Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
20 Winner of Sat 1pm 64 Sr Sub Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
21 Winner of Sat 1pm 69 Sr Sub Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
22 Winner of Sat 1pm 75 Sr Nov Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
23 Winner of Sat 1pm 81 Sr Sub Final Winner of Sat 1pm  
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!