2009 Arnie Boehm Tournament & Francophone Games

Friday, October 2 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Steven Dwyer – St. Catharines 43 B Semi Connor Gordon – Bigtyme Blue 23-21
2 Ceasar Fonesca – Atlas 57 C                      1/4 Final Sam Morgan – Elite Red 14-12
3 Damian Falcon – Champion 57 C                      1/4 Final Jake Pittfield – Top Glove Blue 14-12
4 Diujot Menton – Champion 63C Semi Suad Murseli – Waterloo Blue 15-5
5 Lucas Bahdi – Niagara Fight Club 63C Semi Riley Perreault-Riley – Elite Red 8-0
6 Brandon Ireland – Uptown 70C Nov. Final Jake Jasper – Waterloo Blue RSCI-3
7 Jocelyn Guenette – Windsor 60 C Female Final Rachel Sawiki – St. Catharines Red 17-7
8 Joseph Nufrio – Tillers 69 Youth       1/4 Final Mitch Bowring – Bigtyme Red 22-17
9 Cody Briscoe – Ultimate 69 Youth       1/4 Final Alex Dyousenko – Kombat Arts Blue 17-9
10 Sean Jones – Tillers 64 Sr Sub          1/4 Final Seth Kohn – Bluewater Red RSC2
11 Ahmed Almelik – Atlas 69 Sr Sub          1/4 Final Patson McNab – Kingston Red 11-8
12 Ben Olilla – Whip 69 Sr Sub          1/4 Final Anthony Johnson – Champion Blue 16-9
13 Marcel Savage – Uptown 69 Sr Sub          1/4 Final Darren Gonzalez – Kombat Arts Blue 12-10
14 Syd Barnier – Niagara Fight Club 69 Sr Nov         1/4 Final Justin Slock – Leamington Blue 20-13
15 Logan Dunn – Ultimate 81 Sr Sub          1/4 Final Brad Macdougall – Bigtyme Blue RSC-2
16 Marco Marchione – Spartan 81 Sr Sub          1/4 Final Radcliffe Andrews –  Bigtyme Blue 13-7
17 Kyle Elliott – Nomad 81 Sr Sub          1/4 Final Che Walters – Bigtyme Red w/o
18 Giancarlo Deluca – Rob Bruno  81 Sr Sub          1/4 Final Padraig Landry – Whip Red CB 14-11
19 Jermain Bennett – Spartan 91 Sr Masters Final Chuck Flynn – BEL Red 15-8
20 Adam Drake – Xtreme Couture 91 Sr Nov.          Final Travis Rydall – Bigtyme Blue 10-1
21 Louis Cerqua – CYC 91+ Sr Nov        Final Mike Nixon – BEL Red RSC1
22 Bernard Dadula – Ajax 91+ Sr Nov        Final Davey Hodges – Whip Blue 7-5
         
         
Saturday October 3 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Paige Mason – Whip 43 A  Final Ashely Rossatto – McGrorys Blue 18-9
2 Sulim Bagalova – CYC  39 A Final Hugo Barraza – St. Catharines Red 13-6
3 Bioncia Tomlinson – Bigtyme 66 B   Final Alycia Menechella – McGrorys Red 7-4
4 Ayoub Bhari – CYC 48 B  Semi Nicolas Julian – BEL Blue 21-20
5 Thaddeus Tizon – Elite 54 B   Semi John Grose – Bigtyme Blue RSC2
6 Brandon Fitzgerald – Kingston 60 C  Final Rega Jihad – Nomad Blue 24-5
7 Ulyses Gonzalez – Champion 54 Youth Final Noram Lachance – Fighting Island Blue 14-12
8 Ilan Livshits – Atlas 64 Youth Semi Randy Shaw – Durham Red RSC2
9 Nick Greig – Sullys 81 Youth Final Michael Symanski – Top Glove Red 11-6
10 Jennifer Plyer-Danch – Newsgirls 64 Sr Female   Nov. Final Lara Thacker – CYC Red 18-1
11 Hened Baetens – Leamington 69 Sr Female   Nov. Final Cathy Edgecombe – Nappers Blue 18-11
12 Peggy Brenya – Newsgirls  75 Sr Female Nov. Final Lauren Olding – Top Glove Red RSC1
13 Jan Prudden-Patterson – NiagaraFight Club 75 Sr Femal Masters Final Cynthia White – Kingston Blue RSC3
14 Danika Anderson – Top Glove 81 Sr Female Nov. Final Jacqueline Scott – Newsgirls Blue 35-12
15 Kyle Allen – St. Catharines 57 Sr Nov Semi Ryan Scheer – Xtreme Couture  Red  19-15
16 Cory McTavish – Leamington 64 Sr Nov Semi Tyson McCracken – Ultimate  Red 17-11
17 Austin Ciafaloni – Sullys 75 Sr Sub Semi Alex Fleming – Fight Scholar Red 11-7
18 Steve Hoffman – Ultimate  81 Sr Nov Semi Victor Ong – Beaver Blue 20-4
         
Saturday October 3 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Carlos Pueblo – Champion 43 B Final Connor Gordon – Bigtyme Blue 18-10
2 Lucas Glover – Beaver  57 C Semi Tyler Pouli – Nappers Blue RSC2
3 Caesar Fonseca – Atlas 57 C Semi Jake Pittfield – Top Glove Red RSC2
4 Laabo Afolabi – Windsor 70 C Sub  Semi Eric Sanche – Top Glove Red 25-2
5 John Malony – BEL 70 C Sub  Semi Logan Eerola – Top Glove Red RSC1
6 Dustyn Perry – Motor City 69 Youth Semi Andrew Raposo – Spartan Blue 21-12
7 Joseph Nufrio – Tillers 69 Youth Semi Alex Dyousenko – Kombat Arts Blue 12-4
8 Amber Konikow – Top Glove 69 Sr Female Open Final Renelle Minott – Newsgirls Red 8-4
9 Seti Makala – Sullys 64 Sr Sub Semi Niles Santos – Bigtyme Red 13-7
10 Kyle Marsh – Ajax 64 Sr Sub Semi Sean Jones – Tillers Blue 23-17
11 Tyler Tilley – Motor City 69 Sr Sub Semi Ahmed Almelik – Atlas Red RSCI-1
12 Anthony Johnson – Champion 69 Sr Sub Semi Darren Gonzalez – Kombat Arts Blue 10-5
13 Alan Calder – Xtreme Couture  69 Sr Nov Semi Fernando Concha – Champion Blue 10-0
14 Ian Rodriguez – Atlas 69 Sr Nov Semi Justin Slock – Leamington Blue RSCH2
15 Brad Macdougall – Bigtyme 81 Sr Sub Semi Radcliffe Andrews – Bigtyme Red 11-7
16 Kyle Elliott – Nomad 81 Sr Sub Semi Giancarlo Deluca – Rob Bruno Blue 10-6
Sunday October 4 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner Results
1 Philip Ha – Beaver 64 Sr Nov Final Cory McTavish Red CB 32-31
2 Willie Lake – Kingston 48 B Final Nicholas Julian – BEL Red 22-11
3 Laabo Afolabi – Windsor 70 C Final John Malony – BEL Red 40-17
4 Fernando Concha – Champion 69 Sr Nov Final Justin Slock – Leamington Blue 19-9
5 Anthony Singh – Uptown 57 Sr Nov Final Kyle Allen – St. Catharines Blue 21-14
6 Jhade Credo – CYC 34 A Final Connor Reid – Bigtyme Blue 8-6
7 Makala Seti – Sullys 64 Sr Sub Final Sean Jones – Tillers Red 17-7
8 Matthew Thomson – Waterloo 75 Sr Nov Final Scott MacDonald – Durham Red 16-15
9 Gunner Munday – St. Catharines 54 B Final John Grose – Bigtyme Red 13-6
10 Victor Plaza – Ajax 52 C Final Michael Abbruscato – Niagara Fight Club Blue 31-27
11 Tyler Pouli – Nappers 57 C final Caesar Fonseca – Atlas Blue 17-4
12 Tyler Tilley – Motor City 69 Sr Sub Final Darren Gonzalez – Kombat Arts Red 22-16
13 Ryan Morrison – Champion 64 Youth Final Ilan Livshits – Atlas Blue 14-2
14 Angelo Maddalena – Nappers 75 Sr Sub Final Austin Ciafaloni – Atlas Red 18-8
15 Andrew Raposo – Spartan 69 Youth Final Alex Dyousenko – Kombat Arts Blue RSCH2
16 Suad Murselli – Waterloo 63 C Final Lucas Bahdi – Niagara Fight Club Red DQ1

The Francophone games wrap upin Bayreuth, Lebanon. In total 11 athletes will be representing Canada in hopes to come away with podium hardware. The athletes:

Jonathan Quinit

Francois Pratte – Quebec

Joey Laviolette – Nova Scotia

David Gauthier

Alex Rynn

Jonathan Bochner – Ontario

Nathan Kulczycki

Schiller Hyppolite

Steve Franjic – Ontario

Justin Bonhomme – Ontario

                                                                       Didier Bence – Quebec

Schedule as follows:

September 29, 2009

48kg Jonathan Quinit (CAN)  win over R. Bouchtouk (MAR) 10:3
54 kg Joseph Laviolette (CAN) win over Y. Hrant (ARM) 12:4
60kg Alex Rynn (CAN) win over A. Tahan (LIB) 6
81kg Steve Franjic(CAN) loss to D. Perez (CQC) 4:2

September 30, 2009

60kg Alex Rynn (CAN) win over A.Bassole (BUR) 7
69kg Nathan Kylczcki (CAN) loss to G Tamazian (ARM) 18:5

October 1, 2009

54 kg J. Laviolette (CAN) loss to. R. Andreiana (ROU) 3:10
57kg D. Gauthier (CAN) loss to W.Chahine (LIB) 3:2
75kg Schiller Hyppolite (CAN) loss to Z. Sayed (EGY) 7:8

October 2, 2009

51 kg Francois Pratte (CAN) win over. V. Nguyen (VIE) 9:4 Quarter Final

October 3, 2009

48kg Jonathan Quinit (CAN) loss to. J. Beccu (FRA) 8:7 Semi Final
60kg Alex Rynn(CAN) loss to B Hadioui (MAR) 1:4 Semi Final
91kg Justin Bonhomme (CAN) loss to. M. Arjaoui (MAR) ABA Semi Final

October 4, 2009

51kg Francois Pratte (CAN) loss to N Lait Ihya (FRA) 9:1 Semi Final
91+kg Didier Bence (CAN) win over. K. Sissoko (MLI) 8:6 Semi Final

October 5, 2009

91+kg Didier Bence (CAN) loss to.R. Cojanu (ROU) 10:2 Final

Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!