2008 Arnie Boehm Tournament

Welcome to the start of what WILL be an exciting weekend and year of Amateur Boxing! We begin this weekend with our long running tournament the 2008 Arnie Boehm Tournament! With close to 100 bouts taking place over 3 days.

This event will be held at the Optimist Club, 8 Napier St in St. Catharines. There will be food, fun and RAFFLES! Come watch some amazing and talented athletes, take part in our 50/50 draw or buy your raffle ticket for the chance to win a trip to Quebec City!Sponsored by VIA Rail someone will win a trip for two to this romantic city! But you have to attend the event to win!

See below for the weekend program……

Friday, October 3 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Gunner Munday – St. Catharines 46 B Semi Ryan Raskin – European 
2 John Grose – Bigtyme 46 B Semi Jordan Leblanc – McGrorys
3 Cole Beottger – Point Blank 50 B Final Arthur Biyarslanov – CYC
4 Jordan Dent – Liverpool 52 B Semi Liam Puntanen – Atlas
5 Paul Robertson – Bluewater 52 B Semi Devin Gibson – Lambton
6 Michael Menechella – McGrorys 57 B 1/4 Final Max Rizzi – Bigtyme
7 Riley McCormick – BEL 57 B 1/4 Final Sam Morgan – Elite
8 Samantha Ethier – KAYO 50 C Female       Final Rachel Young – McGrorys
9 Chantal Lachapelle – Bluewater 54 C Female  Final Rachel Sawiki – St. Catharines
10 Nick Bullard – Point Blank 50 C Semi Victor Plaza – Ajax
11 Khalid Ahmadi – Elite 70 C Semi Cameron McGean – St. Catharines
12 Chris Chatten – BEL 70 C Semi Cameron Halsall – Liverpool
13 Feroz Mohseni – Elite 57 Jr Semi Fesal Sobir – CYC
14 Julio Lazo – Ft. Alliance 57 Jr Semi Josh Paavola – Top Glove
15 Mohammad Ashgar – Bramalea 64 Jr Semi Michael Affaine – Ajax
16 George Antabi – Gale Kerwin 69 Jr           1/4 Final Kyle Pragga – Bigtyme
17 Cathy Edgecombe – Nappers  70 Sr. Female Semi Cynthia White – Kingston
18 Tim Sookhoo – Bramalea 60 Sr Semi Caio Ito – Sully’s
19 Kyle Connelly – Ft. Alliance 64 Sr            1/4 Final Tyson McCracken – Ultimate
20 Darren Gonzalez – Kombat Arts 69 Sr Sub    1/4 Final Trevor Boudreau – Sault
21 Lexton Bates – Kombat Arts 69 Sr Nov. Semi Fernando Concha – Champion
22 Mike Jolly – Bigtyme 75 Sr            1/4 Final Marek Musiej – Kombat Arts
23 Marty Ellis – Sault 81 Sr           1/4 Final Amir Elshazly – CYC
24 Juan Agular – Kingston 81 Sr           1/4 Final Michael Kovacs – All Canadian
25 Giancarlo Deluca – HUF 81 Sr           1/4 Final Paolo Dukic – Bigtyme   –  WALKOVER
26 Trevor Booth – Gale Kerwin  91 Sr             1/4 Final Travis Ridell – Bigtyme
27 Jermaine Bennett – Florida Jacks 91 Sr.            1/4-Final Yanni Tome – All Canadian
28 Bernard Dadula – Ajax  91+ Senior     Semifinal Davey Hodges – Whip
Saturday October 4 – 1pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Sulim Bagalova – CYC 37 A   Final Jordan MacKenzie – Kingston
2 Brad Bernatchez – Windsor 43 A  Final Zack Ridgewell – McGrorys-WALKOVER
3 Aaron Notay – King of the Ring 52 A  Final Keaton Jeffs – Kingston
4 Kieron Murphy – Motor City 57 A  Final Ilya Skolkov – European
5 Michael Abbruscato – Niagara Fight Club 43 B  Final Brian Derro – Top Glove
6 Vincent Siriani – St. Catharines 54 B Semi Thaddeus Tizon – Elite
7 Luke Mason – Whip 57 B Semi Jake Stanley – Boxing Factory
8 Winner of Fri 7pm 57 B Semi Winner of Fri 7pm
9 Ligrit Krasniqi – Lambton 57 C Semi Alexander Vorobev – European  – WALKOVER
10 Mario Chavez – St. Catharines 60 C Final Josh Wagner – Bigtyme
11 Luis Valdivia – Champion 63 C Sub     Semi Courtnal Goosney – King of the Ring
12 Cody Nixon – Motor City 63 C Nov. Final Dalton Pears – Bigtyme
13 Andrew Raposo – Florida Jacks  66 C Sub  Semi Agostino D’Alusio – Champion
14 Kingsley Alexander – Ft. Alliance 66 C Nov.     Final Alec Rodgerson – Bigtyme
15 Brett Emmons – Kingston 80 C    Final Nolin Evans – Lambton 
16 Matt Bentley – Bigtyme 69 Jr Semi Dave Spence – Bramalea
17 Dustyn Perry – Motor City 69 Jr Semi Winner of Fri 7pm
18 Jamie Fuderer – BEL 64  Sr           1/4 Final Duc Duong – Bigtyme
19 Philip Ha – Beaver 64 Sr          1/4 Final Winner of Fri 7pm
20 Brandon Strome – Whip 69 Sr Sub     Semi Ian Rodrigues – Atlas
21 Jeremy Plunkett – Beaver 69 Sr Sub     Semi Winner of Fri 7pm
22 Patrick Kelly – Ultimate 75 Sr Nov.     Semi Matt Thomson – Whip
23 Victor Ong – Beaver  75 Sr Nov.     Semi Winner of Fri 7pm
24 David Ghadami – Atlas 81 Sr            Semi Winner of Fri 7pm
25 Winner of Fri 7pm 81 Sr            Semi Winner of Fri 7pm
Saturday October 4 – 7pm
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Winner of Fri. 7pm 46 B    Final Winner of Fri 7pm
2 Winner of Fri. 7pm 52 B   Final Winner of Fri 7pm
3 Elham Talmal – Point Blank 50 C Final Winner of Fri 7pm
4 Winner of Fri. 7pm 57 Jr  Final Winner of Fri 7pm
5 Morgan Hughes – Bala 64 Jr   Final Winner of Fri 7pm
6 Courtney Doupe – Kingston 70 Jr. Female Final Jessica Murdoch – Whip
7 Nicole Therrian – Centre Ring 57 Sr Female  Final Kira Lococo – Newsgirls
8 Brianna Hennessey – Gale Kerwin 66 Sr. Female Final Heather Kennedy – BEL
9 Renelle Minott – Newsgirls 70 Sr. Female Final Winner of Fri 7pm
10 Heather Hopkins – CYC 54 Sr. Female Open Final Linda Scourditis – Beaver
11 Nick Chimienti – Bigtyme 57 Sr  Final Francis Pastolero – Ft. Alliance
12 Ramon Perdomo – Whip 60 Sr  Final Winner of Fri 7pm
13 Aljermaine Burnett – Bigtyme 69 Sr Nov.   Final Winner of Fri 7pm
14 Milan Vukovich – Niagara Fight Club 91 Sr.   Semi Romy Dadula – Ajax
15 Winner of Fri. 7pm 91 Sr.   Semi Winner of Fri 7pm
16 Omar Henry – Ft. Alliance  91+ Sr Final Winner of Fri 7pm
Sunday October 5 – Noon
# Red Corner Class Blue Corner
1 Aris Ahmadi – Elite 54 B   Final Winner of Sat 1pm
2 Winner of Sat 1pm 57 B   Final Winner of Sat 1pm
3 Milton Martinez – Ft. Alliance  57 C  Final Alexander Vorobev-European
4 Igor Larionov – European  63 C  Final Winner of Sat 1pm
5 Michael Jordan – BEL 66 C  Final Winner of Sat 1pm
6 Uzair Said – HUF 70 B  Final Josh Benoit – Ultimate
7 Winner of Fri 7pm 70 C Final Winner of Fri 7pm
8 Winner of Sat 1pm 69 Jr.  Final Winner of Sat 1pm
9 Winner of Sat 1pm 64 Sr.  Final Winner of Sat 1pm
10 Winner of Sat 1pm 69 Sr Sub Final Winner of Sat 1pm
11 Lita Mae Button – Atlas 70 Sr. Female Open Final Amber Konikow – Top Glove
12 Winner of Sat 1pm 75 Sr   Final Winner of Sat 1pm
13 Winner of Sat 1pm 81 Sr   Final Winner of Sat 1pm
14 Winner of Sat 7pm 91 Sr  Final Winner of Sat 7pm
Contact Us

Send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from Boxing Ontario.

You have Successfully Subscribed!